You are on page 1of 511
[…] For cases discussing the element of value, see the comment to Instruction 3.105. Some federal circuits have incorporated the definition of value from 18 U.S.C. 641 for purposes of 659. See, e.g., U.S. v. Watson, 570 F.2d 282 (8th Cir. 1978) ("value" for purposes of this section is defined in 18 U.S.C. 641); U.S. v. Payne, 467 F.2d 828 (5th Cir. 1972) ; U.S. v. Dandridge, 437 F.2d 1324 (7th Cir. 1971) ; Russell v. U.S., 288 F.2d 520 (9th Cir. 1961) . Section 641 defines value as "face, par, or market value, or cost price, either wholesale or retail, whichever is greater." The bracketed language in the final paragraph should be given if these are issues in any particular case. As to the definition of "interstate commerce," see 18 U.S.C. 10; McElroy v.