You are on page 1of 511
[…] for Alternative C. Several statutes govern the offense of contempt in Superior Court: D.C. Official Code 11-944 (2001) ("a judge many punish for disobedience of an order or for contempt committed in the presence of the court"); D.C. Official Code 23-1329 (2001) ("Contempt sanctions may be imposed if ... it is established that such person has intentionally violated a condition of his release"); D.C. Official Code 16-1005(f) (2001) (In intrafamily cases, "[v]iolation of any temporary or final order ..., and respondent's failure to appear as required ... shall be punishable as contempt"); and 18 U.S.C. 402 ("Any person ... wilfully disobeying any lawful writ, process, order, decree, or command of any district court of the United States or any court of the District of Columbia, by doing any act or thing therein, or thereby forbidden, if the act or things so done be of such character as to constitute also a criminal offense ... shall be prosecuted for such contempt ..."). Both 18 U.S.C. 402 and 18 U.S.C. 401 govern the offense of contempt in the federal courts. Regardless of the source of the contempt power, "the offense of criminal contempt requires proof of a contemptuous act and a wrongful state of mind." Davis v.