You are on page 1of 155
[…] For example, when a carrier obtains an unbundled network element from an incumbent carrier, the requesting carrier obtains exclusive use of that element for a period of time and pays the full cost of its use to the incumbent.392 Because the ordinary meaning of the word "own" includes not

See, e.g., Reno v. ACLU, 117 S. Ct. 2329, 2337-2338 (1997) (the 1996 Act is "an unusually important legislative enactment" whose "major components . . . were designed to promote competition in the local telephone service market.").
389

388

See 47 U.S.C. 251(c).

47 U.S.C. 214(e)(1)(A) (An eligible telecommunications carrier must "offer the services that are supported by Federal universal service support mechanisms under section 254(c), either using its own facilities or a combination of its own facilities and resale of another carrier's services . . . .").
391

390

47 U.S.C. 254(b)(3).
See Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd 15499, 15635 para. 268 (1996).

392

81

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 98-67