You are on page 1of 155
[…] 396 395 394

393

47 C.F.R. 54.201(h).

82

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 98-67

397 telecommunications provider for purposes of section 214(e). This, too, in our view, is a reasonable reading of the statute. As noted above, both Congress and the Joint Board 398 expressed an intention to exclude pure resellers from universal service support. In particular, section 214(e)(1)(A) requires an eligible carrier to provide supported services only "either using its own facilities or a combination of its own facilities and resale of another carrier's services . . . ."399 Because pure resale is not an option under this provision, the Commission's rule denying eligibility to pure resellers comports with the plain language of the statute.