You are on page 1of 155
[…] 367

368

369

370

371

372

77

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 98-67

care providers are codified in Part 54, Subpart G of volume 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations.373 B. Discussion 1. General Eligibility under section 254(e).

155. As noted above, section 254(e) provides that "only an eligible telecommunications carrier designated under section 214(e) shall be eligible to receive specific Federal universal service support."374 Section 214(e), in turn, provides that: [a] common carrier designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier under [subsection 214(e)(2)] or [subsection 214(e)(3)] shall be eligible to receive universal service support in accordance with section 254 and shall, throughout the service area for which the designation is received -(A) offer the services that are supported by Federal universal service support mechanisms under section 254(c), either using its own facilities or a combination of its own facilities and resale of another carrier's services (including the services offered by another eligible telecommunications carrier); and (B) advertise the availability of such 375 services and the charges therefor using media of general distribution. 156. In the Universal Service Order the Commission, consistent with the , recommendation of the Joint Board, found that these sections constitute the entirety of the rules governing eligibility for universal service support generally, and that the statute does not permit the Commission or states