You are on page 1of 155
[…] In our view, therefore, the Commission's interpretation of "facilities" strikes an appropriate balance that gives the facilities requirement sufficient meaning to exclude pure resellers from eligibility, but remains competitively neutral insofar as it does not dictate the specific facilities or entry strategy that any other carrier must use.384 c. Unbundled Network Elements as "Own Facilities".

162. As noted above, section 214(e)(1) requires an eligible carrier to provide supported services "either using its own facilities or a combination of its own facilities and 385 resale of another carrier's services . . . ." An issue that arises in interpreting this language is the treatment of the use of unbundled network elements; specifically, whether use of unbundled elements constitutes a carrier's "own facilities."