You are on page 1of 155
[…] We find that this, too, is consistent with the language of the statute. For example, section 214(e)(2) directs state commissions to designate "common carrier[s]" as eligible telecommunications carriers for receipt of support.378 Similarly, section 214(e)(1) refers only to "[a] common carrier" as 379 eligible for support in accordance with section 254. These provisions, we believe, clearly indicate Congress's intention that only a common carrier may be designated as an "eligible telecommunications carrier." b. The "Facilities" Requirement.

159. Section 214(e)(1) requires each eligible carrier, throughout its service area: (1) to offer the services that are supported by federal universal service support mechanisms under section 254(c); (2) to offer such services using its own facilities or a combination of its own facilities and resale of another carrier's services, including the services offered by another eligible telecommunications carrier; and (3) to advertise the availability of and 380 charges for such services using media of general distribution. The 1996 Act, however, does not define the term "facilities."