You are on page 1of 284
[…] We pulled certified copies of the docket once a month, checked it weekly to be certain they didn't slip one in on us. The case sits in the dead file at the court, they don't collect and she doesn't pay. We told the US Attorney we'd go for sanctions if they tried any more of this crap in court. It worked. The following is the model letter we are using to obtain disclosure assessment Certificates.

[Sender] [Address] [City state zip] SSN: [000-00-0000] Assessment Officer Austin Region Service Center Internal Revenue Service P.O. Box 934 Austin, Texas 78767 [Date] Re records request under 26 CFR 301.6203-1 and 5 USCS 552a

Greetings: This request is being made under authority of 26 CFR 301.6203-1, which states that, "If the taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment, he shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed," and the Privacy Act at 5 U.S.C. 552a for support documents for assessment certificates. This request pertains to the years [year] through [year]. following records: Please send me the