You are on page 1of 119
[…] Moreover, that the Broker Defendants are ERISA fiduciaries places plaintiffs' state law claims within ERISA's preemptive reach. As a suit brought by plan participants to recover for breaches of fiduciary duty by parties deemed fiduciaries to the Plan under ERISA, it falls within the scope of 29 U.S.C. 1132(a)(2), which provides an exclusive claim for the resolution of such disputes: A civil action may be brought ... by the Secretary, or by a participant, beneficiary or fiduciary for appropriate relief under section 1109 of this title. 29 U.S.C. 1132(a)(2). Section 1109 provides: Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary. 29 U.S.C. 1109(a). See also Pedre Co. v. Robins, 901 F.Supp. 660, 666 (S.D.N.Y.1995) (If [defendants] are fiduciaries, plaintiffs must plead their injuries under ERISA. If they are not fiduciaries, plaintiffs have no ERISA claim, but may proceed at common law.); Local 875 I.B.T. Pension Fund v.