You are on page 1of 13
[…] substantial burden on Smith's exercise of religion under RFRA. 28. Section 2000bb-1(b) of RFRA prohibits the federal government from

substantially burdening a person's exercise of religion, unless the federal government "demonstrates that application of the burden to the person" represents the least restrictive means of advancing a compelling interest. Once a person presents a prima facie showing of the burden, the burden of proof shifts to the federal government under Section 2000bb-2(3) of RFRA, "the term "demonstrates" means meets the burdens of going forward with the evidence and of persuasion." 29. Section 2000bb-1(c) of RFRA provides for a person whose religious practices

are burdened in violation of RFRA "may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief."

Case 2:11-cv-05958-LDW-WDW Document 1 Filed 12/07/11 Page 10 of 13 PageID #: 10

30.

Elkins' actions substantially burdens Smith's exercise of religion within the