Professional Documents
[…] The difference between obtaining and depriving is not merely semantic. Consider the case of an
executive at a publicly-traded company accused of making false statements designed to
artificially inflate the price of her company’s stock. The executive in this scenario arguably
intends to deprive any person who purchases the stock at the inflated price of money or property.
But unless the executive also intends to sell her own stock holdings at the inflated prices, she has
not hatched a scheme to obtain money or property from the stock purchasers.
Although §§ 1341 and 1343 use the disjunctive “or” between the phrases “scheme or artifice to
defraud” and “for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, or promises,” the Supreme Court twice has held — based on the history of the
mail and wire fraud statutes and the meaning of the term “defraud” — that those phrases are to
be read together as defining a single offense. Cleveland v. United States, 531 U.S. 12, 25-26
(2000); McNally v.