You are on page 1of 36

5

THINGS
YOU NEED
TO KNOW
THIS WEEK
>> DINO DOUBLE FEATURE: If youre a fan of giant
lizards running around and eating Hollywood actor types (and
who isnt?) then the AMC Network has a double feature you can
really sink your fossilized teeth into. Get yourself some T-Rex
car-eating action in Jurassic Park at 9 p.m. on Tuesday. Follow
that up at 11 p.m. with 2001s Jurassic Park III, which has a bigger
and badder dinosaur called a Spinosaurus. If you sit though both
flicks, you will be what scientists call a Couchpotatoasaurus.
>> A MAN OF THE WORLD: If, as they say, it really is a
small world after all, then Thomas Friedman is the man youd
want to tell you all about it. Hes a three, count em, THREE-
time Pulitzer-Prize winning author and the foreign affairs
columnist for the New York Times. Hows that for a
resume? Hell be speaking at the F.M. Kirby this
Wednesday at 7:30 p.m. as part of the Wilkes
University Sidhu School Of Business and
Leadership Outstanding Leaders Forum.
>> ITS A RECORD!: Are you 11-feet
tall? Or have a 5-foot head? Can you eat a
Volkswagen? Or tap dance in snowshoes
for seven days straight? If you can do any of
these things, then you are known in the
scientific community as weird. In the Guin-
ness World Records community, however,
youd be considered talented. And this Thurs-
day would be your lucky day, because its Guin-
ness World Record Day. So celebrate your monu-
mental accomplishments or freakishly dis-
proportioned physical features.
Youve earned it.
>> THERE WILL BE ACTING: If you think the name
Volturi is the title of a Dean Martin song from the 1960s, then
you should probably just skip ahead to the next item. Yes,
folks, its Twilight time again, and heavenly shades of money
will be falling at the box office this weekend. As any 14-year-old
girl can tell you, the last installment of the vampire love
story Breaking Dawn -- Part 1 opens this Friday. You
better get your tickets early, because millions of fans
will be turning out to follow the continuing adventur-
es of Edward, Bella, Jacob and Scats, the Wonder
Badger. (Maybe)
>> WELCOME TO THE MOHEGAN: Fans
of 1980s hair bands, rejoice! Have we got a show for
you. Guns N Roses, one of the stalwarts of the genre,
will be bringing its hard rockin, lighter-waving act to the
Mohegan Sun Arena next Sunday. But wait, theres more.
Act now, and the promoters will throw in Skid Row frontman
Sebastian Bach at no extra charge. Showtime is 7:30
p.m., and tickets are $52.50. Which, continuing the 1980s
theme, is eerily close to the title of the 1986 Van Halen
album, 5150.
C M Y K
WILKES-BARRE, PA MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 50
timesleader.com
The Times Leader
7
2
2
1
2
9
$
200
VOUCHER
FOR ONLY
$
50
Phillys season from hell
continues with loss to Arizona.
SPORTS, 1B
Eagles commit
Cardinal sin
Veterans Memorial; Walk for
Ruths Place; Bowl-A-Thon.
CLICK, 1C
You oughta be
in pictures
KAHNE ABLE TO
HOLD OFF CHASE
LEADERS
Kasey Kahne snapped
an 81-race losing streak by
winning Sunday at Phoenix
International Raceway.
Championship contenders
Carl Edwards and Tony
Stewart finished second and
third, and Edwards will take
a three-point lead into next
weekends season
finale at Home-
stead.
3B
SPORTS
SHOWCASE
NFL
STEELERS 24
BENGALS17
49ERS 27
N.Y. GIANTS 20
DOLPHINS 20
REDSKINS 9
BEARS 37
LIONS13
NHL
FLYERS 3
PANTHERS 2
DALLAS TWP. Having worked side by
side with Mike Avery as a volunteer fire-
fighter, Harveys Lake Chief David Davis
knows him pretty well.
Davis and other firefighters Sunday after-
noon helped out at a spaghetti dinner to
benefit Avery, his wife, Brandi, and their
two children, whose house sustained heavy
damage during Hurricane Irene on Aug. 28.
From hearing Davis talk, if the benefit
was for someone else, Avery and his family
probably would have come to the Kunkle
Community Hall for some pasta, salad and
desserts.
Mikes the type of guy that wont ask for
help, but hell give it, said Davis.
The day the hurricane hit, Avery was out
with the fire department making sure road-
ways were cleared of fallen trees and de-
bris. He got a call from his wife that a tree
crashed into their house and others fell and
blocked access to it. Avery and other fire-
Spaghetti dinner benefits Harveys Lake
firefighter whose home was damaged by storm
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Haley Yale wrestles with a spaghetti strand at the Avery Family Fundraiser. The fam-
ilys home was severely damaged during Hurricane Irene in August.
Serving up support
By JERRY LYNOTT
jlynott@timesleader.com
See BENEFIT, Page 10A
6 09815 10011
INSIDE
A NEWS: Local 3A
Nation & World 5A
Obituaries 8A
Editorials 9A
B SPORTS: 1B
C CLICK: 1C
Community News 2C
Birthdays 3C
Television 4C
Movies 4C
Crossword/Horoscope 5C
Comics 6C
D CLASSIFIED: 1D
WEATHER
Hayleigh Zim
Cloudy, rain, a
t-storm. High 58, low 44.
Details, Page 8B
STATE COLLEGE. For
PennState University, there was
the past week a week of un-
imaginable turmoil and sorrow,
anger and disbelief and shame.
And then there is tomorrow.
As Penn State leaves a har-
rowing week behind and takes
tentative steps toward a new
normal, students and alumni
alike wonder what exactly that
means. What comes next for a
proud institution brought low
by allegations that powerful
men knew they had a predator
in their midst and failed to take
action? What should members
of its community do now?
Our best, said Julie Weiss,
19, a sophomore from Wayne,
N.J., pausing outside her dorm
to consider the question.
Last week, the worst in its
156-year history, theplacecalled
Happy Valley became notice-
ably less so. Students and alum-
ni felt betrayed as child sex
S E X A B U S E S C A N D A L AT P E N N S TAT E
Week after
worst week
ever begins
Many university students
and alumni feeling sadness,
anger and a sense of loss.
By MICHAEL RUBINKAM
Associated Press
AP PHOTO
People gather Friday in front
of Old Main for a candlelight
vigil at Penn State.
See WEEK, Page 10A
The shale-gas bonanza is fueling a hot competi-
tion among businesses that want to claima share of
what is promoted as an abundant long-term energy
natural gas is emerging: Exports.
The Department of Energyhas receivedfive appli-
cations from companies that want to create termi-
nals to ship liquefied natural gas (LNG) overseas.
One application has been approved.
The natural gas industry, which is eager to sell
more fuel, says overseas markets could generate bil-
source.
T. Boone Pickens is pitching compressed natural
gas as a cheap motor fuel. Electricity suppliers want
gas to fire up new power plants.
And the chemical industry, which buys natural
gas as a raw material for plastics, says fuel from re-
sources like Pennsylvanias Marcellus Shale could
inspire a resurgence of U.S. manufacturing.
Now, another potentially large rival market for
Gas industry looking to generate more cash with exports
Department of Energy has received five
applications from companies.
By ANDREWMAYKUTH
The Philadelphia Inquirer
See EXPORTS, Page 10A
HARRISBURG The Penn
State football coach who told a
grand jury that he saw another
coach molest a child failed to
meet a moral obligation to
intervene, Pennsylvanias gov-
ernor said Sunday, adding that
he expects more victims to
come forward.
The coach who testified,
Mike McQueary, had said he
saw retired Penn State defen-
sive coordinator Jerry Sand-
usky sexually assaulting a boy
in a shower at
a campus
football facil-
ity almost a
decade ago.
Sandusky is
accused of
assaulting
eight boys
over 15 years and has main-
tained his innocence. The
university has put McQueary
on leave from his job.
Governor: McQueary didnt
meet a moral obligation
The Associated Press
Corbett
See COACH, Page 10A
K
PAGE 2A MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Brock, Victor
Callahan, Mary
Evans, Marian
Finiak, Michael
Levy, Donald
Ozark, Louise
Polak, Mary
Winslow, Leroy
OBITUARIES
Page 8A
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG One player
matched all five winning
numbers drawn in Sundays
Pennsylvania Cash 5 game
and will win a jackpot worth
$125,000.
Lottery officials said 46
players matched four num-
bers and won $288.50 each;
1,597 players matched three
numbers and won $14 each;
and 21,587 players matched
two numbers and won $1
each.
None of the tickets sold
for the Powerball game
Saturday evening matched
all six numbers drawn, which
were:
04-35-36-51-56
Powerball: 8
Power Play: 5
Players matching all five
numbers and the Powerball
would have won or shared
the $35 million jackpot. The
prize goes to an estimated
$46 million for Wednesday.
Tickets that match the
first five numbers, but miss
the Powerball, win
$200,000 each, and there
were six of those. They were
sold in: Kansas(1), North
Carolina(1), New Jersey(2)
and New York(2).
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER 2-3-4
BIG 4 4-4-7-9
QUINTO - 8-3-9-0-1
TREASURE HUNT
02-03-08-15-17
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 0-7-3
BIG 4 - 1-9-6-4
QUINTO - 3-1-5-1-2
CASH 5
18-23-26-31-37
DETAILS
timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
Editorial Page Editor
Mark Jones.....................................970-7305
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder................................970-7383
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick DeLorenzo ..............................970-7152
Photo Editor
Clark Van Orden ..............................970-7175
Community News.........................970-7245
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery MondaySunday $3.50 per week
Mailed Subscriptions MondaySunday
$4.35 per week in PA
$4.75 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing ofces
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2011-318
SHICKSHINNY--Its nosecret
that the life of a farmer is becom-
ing increasingly difficult.
Ronald Taylor, of Shickshinny,
has been one all his life and
couldnt agree more that the job
is tough, which is why he decid-
ed to try his luck and submit his
story tothe MarlboroDreamBig
Sweepstakes for a shot to win a
grand prize of $100,000.
Taylors wish is simple: He
would love to make a full-time
living of being a farmer. Any
amount of prize money, eventhe
minimum $10,000, would put
him on his way to that.
One of the biggest things is
that I just dont have enough cat-
tle, Taylor said.
Taylor is a fourth generation
farmer on 100 acres of land that
his parents used to use as a dairy
farm. A little over 20 years ago
he switchedtoraisingall-natural
beef cattle. He currently has 17
cattle, andthe beef fromhis herd
is always in high demand, which
can sometimes be hard to meet.
I have a waiting list of people
that are looking for all-natural
beef, Taylor said. People like
the fact that they know what
theyre getting, what the animal
is fed and where its coming
from.
If he wins the prize money he
would not only expand his herd,
but also make adjustments to
the farm itself to make the oper-
ation easier to run.
Id like to fix up the barn and
put up more permanent fencing
so I can graze the cattle a bit
more.
Another problemis the fluctu-
atingpriceof materials. Current-
ly, the price of grain is up.
Were now paying over $13
for 80 pounds, the highest that I
can ever remember it being, he
said.
Taylor is also short on time.
His primary job is running anex-
cavating company, which leaves
himlittle time to concentrate on
the farm. He and his daughter
are the only ones that tendtothe
cattle.
But, even if Taylor won prize
money, this would remain the
same.
I just want to make it easier
so that I can do it myself, he
said. Its not really about get-
ting extra help, its about being
able to do it full-time, and com-
fortably.
Voting begins Nov. 21 and
runs through the first week of
December. To vote for Taylor,
visit www.marlboro.com.
Shickshinny man wants life of a full-time farmer;
contest cash could make his wish come true
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Ronald Taylor is in the running for the Marlboro DreamBig sweepstakes. The lifelong farmer hopes
to win and fix up his barn and get some new equipment and fence.
Voting to fulfill a dream
He has submitted his story to
sweepstakes for a shot to
win grand prize of $100,000.
By SARA POKORNY
spokorny@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE -- Volunteers
In Medicine, a medical and den-
tal clinic that has provided free
health care services to 9,000 area
residents since its opening, is
seeking donations to continue
services through a fundraiser
called Rock for Free Health Care.
For a $15 donation, attendees
canenjoy aneveningof entertain-
ment, refreshments and socializ-
ing from6 to11p.m. on Thursday
in the Oyster Restaurant and Bar
in the Best Western Genetti Ho-
tel & Convention Center in
Wilkes-Barre.
Kelly Ranieli, executive direc-
tor with the clinic, said the event
will feature a wine education
class, a silent auction and area
doctors and dentists serving as
celebrity bartenders. Music will
be provided by Soul and food is
being donated by Gus Genetti.
Volunteers In Medicine has
strived to meet the health care
needs of the working but under-
insured for 3 1/2 years.
Due to the termination of the
state subsidized insurance pro-
gram, adultBasic, and the down-
turn in the economy that has
caused many small businesses to
reduce health insurance benefits,
the need for free health care has
increased, Ranieli said.
Wecurrentlyhaveabout 5,500
registered patients, she said.
Ranieli said many patients
earntoo muchto qualify for Med-
icaid, but cannot afford medical
insurance.
We help the people that fall
through the cracks, such as a sin-
gle mother working two jobs,
she said.
Thanks to medical volunteers,
Volunteers In Medicine created a
medical home, she said.
We have family medical care
but also a physical therapist, psy-
chologist, a podiatrist, three gy-
necologists, an optometrist, two
dietitians, and (as of Jan. 1), a
dental clinic, she said.
A similar event held last year
raised about $15,000, Ranieli
said, which was used to cover di-
rect patient care services and op-
erational costs.
If interested in volunteering or
making a donation, call 970-
2864.
Rock event to help
fund health clinic
Volunteers In Medicine
provides medical and dental
services to area residents.
By EILEEN GODIN
Times Leader Correspondent
ON A ROLL TO FIGHT EPILEPSY
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
T
ony Gill showed good form Sunday afternoon at the bowl-a-thon at Chackos Bowl-
ing Center in Wilkes-Barre to promote National Epilepsy Awareness Month. More
than 250 people attended the fundraising event held by the Epilepsy Foundation East-
ern Pennsylvania. To see Click photos from the event, turn to 1C.
LOS ANGELES The gods
of ancient Greece have extend-
ed their rule to the weekend box
office with a No. 1 debut for the
action tale Immortals.
The story of Greek hero The-
seus took in $32 million domes-
tically, while Adam Sandlers
comedy Jack and Jill opened
at No. 2 with $26 million, ac-
cording to studio estimates Sun-
day.
The new movies bumped the
animated hit Puss in Boots to
the No. 3 spot after two week-
ends at the top. Puss in Boots
earned $25.5 million, raising its
domestic total to $108.8 million.
Director Clint Eastwoods J.
Edgar, a film biography star-
ring Leonardo DiCaprio as long-
time FBI boss J. Edgar Hoover,
played in narrower release and
opened at No. 5 with $11.5 mil-
lion.
Released by Relativity Media,
Immortals stars Henry Cavill
and Freida Pinto in a tale of hu-
man heroes battling an evil king
(Mickey Rourke) who aims to
bring down the Olympian gods.
With males making up 60 per-
cent of its audience, Immor-
tals has a chance to corner
much of the action market
through Thanksgiving weekend
and beyond, a period likely to be
dominated by family movies
such as Happy Feet 2, The
Muppets, Hugo and Arthur
Christmas.
The Twilight Saga: Breaking
Dawn Part 1 does open Fri-
day, but that blockbuster action
fantasy franchise mainly draws
female crowds, typically a small-
er segment of the action audi-
ence.
Theres really not another ac-
tion movie until you approach
the Christmas holidays, said
Kyle Davies, head of distribu-
tion for Relativity. Over the
next few weeks, theres no real
competition for us.
Immortals added $36 mil-
lion in 35 overseas markets,
bringing its worldwide total to
$68 million.
Sandler plays dual roles in
Jack and Jill, portraying a stur-
dy family man and his needy sis-
ter, who comes to visit for
Thanksgiving.
Immortals reigns with $32M opening
By DAVID GERMAIN
AP Movie Writer
WILKES-BARRE - City po-
lice reported the following:
Bradley Swartwood of New-
port Township reported Sunday
night three men wearing stock-
ing caps and bandanas struck
him with the butt ends of rifles
in the area of Coal Street Park.
Swartwood was taken to
Wilkes-Barre General Hospital
for treatment of injuries re-
ceived in the assault. Police said
he did not want charges to be
filed.
A number of charges will be
filed in juvenile court against a
15-year-old boy who kicked and
spit at police officers trying to
serve a warrant Wednesday for
his involuntary mental health
commitment. The boy was
turned over to security at
Wilkes-Barre General Hospital.
He will be charged with aggra-
vated assault, simple assault,
aggravated harassment by a
prisoner, terroristic threats and
recklessly endangering another
person.
HAZLETON City police
reported the following:
Police are investigating the
report of gunshots in the area of
Birch and Wyoming streets at
5:34 a.m. Sunday. There were
no reports of injuries or dam-
age.
Several 10-foot sections of
pipe were taken from the back-
yard of James Kroll in the 500
block of Carson Street on Sat-
urday afternoon.
PLAINS TWP. Township
police reported the following:
Cash was stolen during a
burglary at the Hudson Ser-
vicemans Club on Martin Street
sometime Saturday night into
Sunday morning.
Robert Mosely of Old East
End Boulevard, Bear Creek, was
arrested on suspicion of drunk-
en driving on Abbott Street
Sunday night. A witness said
Mosely was driving erratically
and almost hit several parked
cars, police said. Police said
Mosley failed field-sobriety
checks. He was taken to Wilkes-
Barre General Hospital for a
blood alcohol test. Charges are
pending the test results, police
said.
Jamison Girouard, 34, of
Louisiana, was cited with theft
of services early Friday morn-
ing. He refused to pay a $17 fare
to Burgits City Taxi and fought
with security personnel at the
Woodlands Inn & Resort who
used pepper spray on him, po-
lice said.
Jason Holly and Brittany
Mihalchick of Nittany Lane
were cited with harassment
after police responded to a
domestic disturbance at their
residence early Friday morning.
John Vacula of Old Forge
reported Friday someone stole
his leaf blower and 14-inch
Homelite gas chainsaw from his
friends shed in Pocono Park.
POLICE BLOTTER
W-B restaurant robbed
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Wilkes-Barre police are investigating the report of a rob-
bery Sunday at the Taco Bell on Kidder Street, Wilkes-
Barre. The suspect walked into the fast food restaurant
around 7:40 p.m. Police searched the immediate area. No
additional details were available.
PHILADELPHIA Author-
ities in Philadelphia said Sunday
two men were injured, one crit-
ically, in a shooting and stab-
bing on a subway platformin the
center of the city.
Police said the gunfire erupt-
ed just before1a.m. at the Broad
Street Line platform.
A 19-year-old man was shot
twice in the back and stabbed in
the neck. He was taken to a near-
by hospital in critical condition.
An 18-year-old man was shot
in the foot. Police said he tried
to walk away but collapsed near-
by.
Investigators said they do not
know the motive for the attack.
No suspects were immediately
arrested.
2 injured in Philadelphia subway attack
The Associated Press
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
timesleader.com
355 MARKET STREET KINGSTON (Next To Ritas Italian Ice)
570-763-0044
Ivan and Cheri Davidowitz, Certied Pedorthists
ARCH COMFORT
Where fashionmeets comfort
With every pair you purchase, TOMS will
give a pair of new shoes to a child in need.
Now Available At
7
2
1
6
8
6
WILKES-BARRE
Career fair is set for
those with disabilities
The Career Fair for Individu-
als with Disabilities will held
from10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Thursday
at the PA CareerLink office, 32
E. Union St., Wilkes-Barre.
The Luzerne/Schuylkill Work-
force Investment Board and PA
CareerLink are holding the
event and representatives from
business and industry, nonprofit
organizations and the public
sector are participating.
State Rep. Eddie Day Pashin-
ski, D-Wilkes-Barre, will speak
during the fair.
Any registered attendee will
be eligible to win a gift card.
The fair is sponsored and
produced with funds from a
CMS Medicaid Infrastructure
Grant.
For more information or a list
of employers participating in the
Career Fair for Individuals With
Disabilities, call the PA Career-
Link office in Wilkes-Barre at
(570) 826-2401.
SUGAR NOTCH
Santa comes to town
Sunday with parade
The annual Santa parade in
Sugar Notch will begin at 2 p.m.
Sunday.
Line-up time is at 1:30 p.m. on
Hanover Street in the Hanover
Industrial Park.
The parade will travel on
Main Street and end at the Holy
Family Church parking lot
where Santa will greet children.
The parade sponsors are Ran-
dy Gyle of R.J. Towing, Police
Chief Chris Pelchar and Mayor
Bill Davis.
NANTICOKE
Hanover section
neighborhood watch
The Neighborhood Crime
Watch of the Hanover Section of
Nanticoke will hold its regular
monthly meeting on Tuesday at
the Engine No. 4 Fire station,
Espy Street, at 7 p.m.
This is an open meeting and
non members interested in our
program are invited to attend.
HAZLETON
Blood drive set for
Tuesday at hospital
Hazleton General Hospital
and Miller-Keystone Blood Cen-
ter will host a blood drive in the
Hazleton General Hospital Of-
fice & Education Building, 700
E. Broad St., on Tuesday from
9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Miller-Keystone Blood Center
is the only supplier of blood
products to Hazleton General
Hospital.
Individuals who wish to give
blood are asked to pre-register
by contacting Janet Witkowski
at 501-6204 and to bring a valid
identification card.
Federal, state, county, munici-
pal, workplace or school ID will
be accepted.
N E W S I N
B R I E F
WEST PITTSTON -- The napkins were
many and the stomachs were heavy, but
halfway through Sundays second annual
Pizza Bowl at the Moose Lodge inWest Pitt-
ston, contestants from Wyoming Area and
Pittston Area were still cheery, singing
along to Thats Amore and bopping their
heads.
Five minutes later, though, the mood
changed drastically as each guy, who spent
the previous 20 minutes stuffing as much
pizza as he could into his mouth, hit a wall.
I just dont want to move anymore, said
Ahmad Bouie, of the Wyoming Area team.
His teammate Corey Popovich silently
agreed as he put down the piece of pizza he
was working on.
Though David Dragon, on the Pittston
Area side, was also slowing down, he didnt
lose his spirit, ribbing Bouie about the
amount of pizza he had yet to eat to beat his
team.
Dont throw up, he joked.
These and the other student-athletes --
E.J. Driving Hawk fromWyoming Area and
Tyler Roman and Mike Stankoski fromPitt-
ston Area -- were competing to win a $500
scholarshipfor a qualifiedscholastic athlete
of the winning school.
The team that won the Pizza Bowl sub-
mits the names of students eligible for the
scholarshipcome graduationtime, whenall
names gointoa raffle anda scholarshipwin-
ner is randomly picked.
Scholarshiprecipients must be a member
of thegraduatingclass of 2012, haveacumu-
lative GPA of 2.5 or higher at the end of the
third quarter of the school year, and must
have participated in a varsity sport during
the 2011-2012 year.
The Moose has provided scholarships to
the two schools for years, but decided last
year to make it more interesting.
We never knewwhat school it should go
to, so we decided to turn it into a friendly
competition, BernieCassetori, administra-
tor of Pittston Lodge 1207, said.
The strategy for the guys was simple go-
ing in.
Just goat it, dont stop, Bouiesaidof the
pizza, donated by Marianos.
Get through that first 15 minutes, Drag-
onsaid. Your braindoesnt knowyoure full
until 15 minutes later.
Other strategies included making a sand-
wich out of two slices and dipping the crust
in water to make it go down smoother.
Pittston Area pulled out the win against
Wyoming Area by a slice. Each team pol-
ished off three trays of pizza, with Wyoming
Area eating one extra slice and Pittston Ar-
ea putting down two.
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
David Dragon, left, Tyler Roman, and Mike Stankoski of Pittston Area celebrate their Pizza Bowl victory by one slice at the Moose
Lodge in West Pittston on Sunday afternoon.
Topping off a victory
Scholarship is pizza-eating prize
By SARA POKORNY
spokorny@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE Organiz-
ers of a free turkey dinner on
Saturday want the members of
the public to know they are
welcome to attend, whether
theyre homeless, strapped for
cash or just up for some fellow-
ship and good food.
First Baptist Church on
South River Street will present
its annual Free Turkey Dinner
Community Event beginning
at 1 p.m.
I dont care if you have food
to eat or if you dont have food
to eat. Come for the fellowship
if you do, come to help if you
do. This is for the community,
said the Rev. Shawn Walker,
pastor.
The annual tradition began
four years ago when the Rev.
Diane Roberts joined the con-
gregation, Walker explained.
She had been conducting
this ministry on a small, local lev-
el and, when she joined this
church, she brought this opportu-
nity to our attention. I thought it
was a great opportunity as we,
through the years, have tried to
figure out ways to serve the com-
munity. We thought this fell right
in line with (our) mission, Walk-
er said.
It startedright whenthe econ-
omy was starting to get bad in
2008. Wethought wewouldserve
a lot of the homeless community,
but we found that we were serv-
ing a lot of the community that
was inneedof meals for whatever
reason. And with the flood,
that might provide an opportuni-
ty to serve a whole different part
of the community, he said.
Walker said the church served
a few hundred people last year.
Deacon Bob Evans estimated
many more this year, with so
many local flood victims and the
event becoming better known.
I like to say, if youre hungry,
come. If youre lonely, come. If
youre flooded out, come, said
Evans.
Thechurchhas beenholding
Free food and fellowship at community event
First Baptist Church will
present its annual turkey
dinner Saturday at 1 p.m.
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Shown in the First Baptist Churchs newly renovated kitchen
are dinner organizers, from left, Carlton Ayers, Deacon Bob
Evans, Joan Ayers and the Rev. Shawn Walker.
What: First Baptist Free Turkey Dinner
Community Event
When: From1 p.m. to late afternoon
on Saturday
Where: First Baptist Church, 48 S.
River St., Wilkes-Barre, between
Northampton and Market streets. Use
the entrance in the driveway between
the church and the Jewish Communi-
ty Center.
TO FIND OUT HOWTO DONATE
food, money or time for the dinner,
call the church at 822-7482.
I F YO U G O
See FOOD, Page 10A
WILKES-BARRE-- Ahuge bene-
fit concert for Wyoming Valley
flood victims is coming to the Ge-
netti Ballroomon Friday night.
Joe Nardone &the All Stars and
Eddie Day & the Starfires, two of
themost pop-
ular bands to
ever come
out of the
Wyoming
Valley, will
headline.
They
have never
played on the
same stage at
thesameven-
ue on the
same night
before, said
Ed Raineri,
one of the
event orga-
nizers.
Raineri
said both
bands are do-
nating their performances. Gary
DeCarlo, who sang the lead vocal
on Na Na Hey Hey Kiss Him
Goodbye, a No. 1 hit for the band
Steam in 1969, will travel to
Wilkes-Barre to close the show,
Raineri said.
He will perform the world-fa-
mous song as we say goodbye to
the2011floodwaters, Raineri said.
All proceeds will gotothe Amer-
ican Red Cross and the Salvation
Army. Admissionis $20andtickets
are available at all Gallery of Sound
locations.
Raineri said the event is being
presented by the Union Township
Boardof Supervisors, whichisreac-
hing out to help its neighbors
around the Valley recover fromthe
devastating floods that wiped out
many area homes and businesses.
Thanksgiving and Christmas
are around the corner and many
who were impacted by the flood
have not much to look forward to
this season, Raineri said.
This is the first time Nardone
and Eddie Day Pashinski, the state
representativefromthe121st Legis-
lative District, have performed on
the same stage since the 1980s.
Every penny we raise will go to
help the flood victims, Pashinski
said. Many people still are not
back in their homes and winter is
uponus. Anyhelpwecanprovideis
appreciated and needed.
Nardone lived in South Wilkes-
Barre in 1972 when the waters of
the Agnes flood were over the roof
of hishome. I canappreciateall the
pain and agony the victims have
been going through, he said.
Nardone said everyone involved
is donating their time, equipment
and labor. Its our pleasure to do
this toraise moneywithnoexpens-
es being deducted at all not one
penny, he said.
Raineri saidRockStreet Musicin
Pittstonhas donatedthe soundsys-
tem, Gus Genetti has donated the
ballroom, Corcoran Printing in
Wilkes-Barre has donated several
hundred color posters and Bobs
Auto Center in Nanticoke has paid
for printing of the tickets.
Top bands
share stage
for benefit
Eddie Day & the Starfires and
Joe Nardone & the All Stars on
same bill to help flood victims.
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
Flood benefit
dance concert
Eddie Day & the
Starfires and Joe
Nardone & the All
Stars
Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Genettis, Wilkes-
Barre
Tickets are $20
each, available at
all Gallery of Sound
outlets
Proceeds will go
to the American
Red Cross and the
Salvation Army
For more in-
formation, call
829-3603 or 256-
7600.
I F YO U G O
C M Y K
PAGE 4A MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
EASY WAYS TO REGISTER: Call 570-675-9238
Click: www.wb.psu.edu/admissions,
Click on upcoming events
OR Email: wbadmissions@psu.edu
openhouse.psu.edu
Admissions Office Old Route 115, Lehman, PA 18627
Check out what our students have to say about
Penn State Wilkes-Barre at www.iyt.psu.edu/wilkesbarre and
scan this QR code with your smartphone for admissions page.
Meet faculty,
staff and students
Discuss majors
and nancial aid
Tuesday, November 15 6:30 p.m.
OPEN HOUSE
Please Join Us For An
The mood among many U.S.
RomanCatholic bishops was cap-
tured in a recent speech by Arch-
bishop Charles Chaput of Phila-
delphia. His talk, called Catholi-
cs in the Next America, painted
a bleak picture of a nation in-
creasingly intolerant of Chris-
tianity.
The America emerging in the
next several decades is likely to
be much less friendly to Chris-
tian faith than anything in our
countrys past, Chaput told stu-
dents last week at Assumption
College, anAugustinianschool in
Worcester, Mass. Its not a ques-
tion of when or if it might hap-
pen. Its happening today.
The U.S. Conference of Cathol-
ic Bishops meets today in Balti-
more for its national meeting
feeling under siege: froma broad-
er culture moving toward accept-
ing gay marriage; a White House
they often condemn as hostile to
Catholic teaching; and state leg-
islatures that church leaders say
are chipping away at religious lib-
erty.
Many Catholic academics, ac-
tivists and parishioners say the
bishops are overreacting. John
Gehringof FaithinPublic Life, an
advocacy network for more liber-
al religious voters, has argued
that in a pluralistic society, gov-
ernment officials can choose pol-
icies that differ from church
teaching without prejudice being
a factor.
Some perspective is needed
here, Gehring, a Catholic, wrote
on his organizations blog.
Still, the bishops see them-
selves as more and more on the
losing side of these disagree-
ments, and they are taking steps
they hope will protect the
church.
In September, the conference
formed a new committee on reli-
gious liberty that will meet for
the first time this week in Balti-
more. Anthony Picarello, general
counsel for the conference, will
oversee that work, which will in-
clude hiring a lobbyist. Picarello
had worked for seven years at the
Becket Fund for Religious Liber-
ty, a public-interest law firm
based in Washington, and also
served on an advisory committee
for President Barack Obamas Of-
fice of Faith-Based and Neighbor-
hood Partnerships.
Among the bishops top con-
cerns are religious exemptions in
states that legalizesame-sexmar-
riage. InIllinois, government offi-
cials stopped working with Ca-
tholic Charities onadoptions and
foster-care placements after 40
years because the agency refused
to recognize a new civil union
law. Illinois bishops are suing the
state. In New York, the bishops,
along with Orthodox Jewish
leaders and others, have com-
plained that the religious excep-
tion in this years law allowing
gay marriage is too weak to be ef-
fective.
On health care, the bishops
have been pressing the Health
and Human Services Depart-
ment during its public comment
period for a broader religious ex-
ception to the provision in Oba-
mas health care overhaul that
mandates private insurers pay for
contraception. Sister Carol Kee-
han, president of the Catholic
Health Association, which broke
with the bishops to support the
administrations healthcare plan,
said a proposed exemption is so
narrowly written it would only
apply to the parish housekeep-
er.
The conference is also battling
the agency on another front: The
Health and Human Services De-
partment recently decided not to
renew a contract held since 2006
by the bishops refugee services
office to help victims of human
trafficking. The women are often
raped and forced into prostitu-
tion by their captors.
Bishops set for liberty fight
Group formed to deal with an
America seen as increasingly
intolerant of Christianity.
By RACHEL ZOLL
AP Religion Writer
WASHINGTON With 10
days remaining for the congres-
sional deficit-reduction commit-
tee to strike a deal, a top Demo-
crat said his party hasnt agreed
with Republicans on any specif-
ics.
Rep. James Clyburn, (D-SC),
one of the12members of the Joint
Select Committee on Deficit Re-
duction, saidhe is not as certain
the committee could find consen-
sus between Democrats and Re-
publicans as he was just days ago.
Thefact of thematter isDemo-
crats have not coalesced around a
plan, Clyburn, the No.3 Demo-
crat in the House, said on Fox
News Sunday.
Its at a difficult point, Sen.
Pat Toomey, R-Zionsville, said on
the show. Weve got a ways to
go.
The committee is deadlocked
as it struggles to overcome deep
partisan divisions on tax and
spending proposals to reduce fed-
eral deficits.
The committee faces a Nov. 23
deadline to reduce deficits by $1.5
trillion over the next decade, and
most members remainedinWash-
ington this weekend as the secre-
tivepanel continuednegotiations.
Failure could trigger forced
cuts that neither side wants.
The Republicanco-chairmanof
the committee, , Rep. Jeb Hensar-
lingof Texas, saidheremainedop-
timistic despite what has been a
roller-coaster ride.
We havent given up hope,
Hensarling said on CNNs State
of the Union.
But Hensarling acknowledged
that the committee may be forced
to delay its most difficult deci-
sions on tax and entitlement re-
form until next year.
Deficit-reduction panel needs more time
By LISA MASCARO
Tribune Washington Bureau
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 PAGE 5A
N A T I O N & W O R L D
KAPOLEI, HAWAII
Obama: Asia-Pacific critical
P
resident Barack Obama said Sun-
day the U.S. will not be able to put
people back to work and expand oppor-
tunity unless the Asia-Pacific region
also is successful.
The president called the region ab-
solutely critical to Americas growth,
and a top priority for his administra-
tion, as he welcomed leaders of the
21-economy Asia-Pacific Economic
Cooperation forum to a summit in his
home state of Hawaii.
And Obama said he hoped for pro-
gress Sunday toward the goal of a
seamless regional economy.
TEHRAN, IRAN
Important officer killed
A Revolutionary Guard commander
killed in an explosion at an ammuni-
tion depot west of Tehran was a key
figure in Irans missile program, the
elite military force said in a statement
Sunday.
Gen. Hasan Moghaddam was killed
together with 16 other Guard members
Saturday at a military site outside
Bidganeh village, 25 miles southwest of
Tehran. The Guard said the accidental
explosion occurred while military
personnel were transporting muni-
tions.
The Revolutionary Guard is a key
Iranian military force closely tied to the
countrys powerful clerics.
Moghaddam headed a self-suffi-
ciency unit of the Guards armaments
section.
Iranian officials did not explain why
Moghaddam was at the site at the time
of the explosion.
NEW YORK
Acts in Jewish area decried
About 100 people are marching
through Brooklyn to protest against
vandals who torched three cars and
scrawled Nazi swastikas in a predom-
inantly Jewish neighborhood.
Protesters say they are taking a stand
against the unknown vandals who set
the cars ablaze Friday night and early
Saturday. The vandals spray-painted
the letters KKK on a van, put swasti-
kas on benches and left other anti-
Semitic messages on a sidewalk in the
Midwood neighborhood.
FAIRBORN, OHIO
Man killed in house blast
The body of a 75-year-old man was
found Sunday after he was killed in a
house explosion in western Ohio that
injured six others, including four chil-
dren, and damaged neighbors homes,
authorities said. The explosion sent
debris and the victims into the yard,
and a neighbor reported seeing a baby
burned, bloodied and covered in glass.
Work was being done on the duplexs
water line when the gas line was
struck, causing the explosion Saturday,
Fairborn Fire Marshal Carl Day said.
A13-year-old was transferred in
critical condition to Shriners Hospital
for Children, one of about four hospi-
tals in the country specializing in pedi-
atric burns, said spokeswoman Louise
Holker. Two men also were injured.
Their conditions were not given.
The 1-year-old baby was in fair condi-
tion and a 5-year-old was in good condi-
tion Sunday morning, a spokesman for
Dayton Childrens Medical Center said.
A third child, whose age wasnt avail-
able, was treated and released Sat-
urday.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
Dubais airline big on Boeing
Planes perform Sunday at the Dubai
airshow in Dubai, United Arab Emir-
ates. Dubais fast-growing airline,
Emirates, kicked off the Middle Easts
biggest airshow with a huge order for
50 Boeing 777s, marking the U.S.
aircraft makers biggest-ever single
order in dollar terms.
BEIRUT Syrias embat-
tled regime called for an urgent
Arab summit as it faced grow-
ing isolation Sunday, not only
by the West but by its neigh-
bors, over its bloody crack-
down against an eight-month
uprising.
Turkey senta plane to evac-
uate nonessential personnel af-
ter a night of attacks on several
embassies by Syrian govern-
ment supporters angry over the
Arab League decision Saturday
to suspend their countrys
membership.
The 22-member blocs rare,
near-unanimous vote only
Lebanon, Yemen and Syria
were opposedput Damascus
in direct confrontation with
other Arab powers, including
Qatar and Saudi Arabia, who
were pushing for the suspen-
sion. The vote constituted a
major boost for the Syrian op-
position.
Tens of thousands of govern-
ment supporters poured into
the streets of Damascus and
other cities.
Violence continued else-
where, with activists reporting
at least 14 people killed in
shootings by security forces in
several parts of the country.
Syrias call for an Arab sum-
mit to discuss the countrys spi-
raling political unrest was seen
as another possible bid by Pres-
ident Bashar Assadtobuytime.
In a thinly veiled warning,
the government saidit was call-
ing for the meeting because
the fallout from the Syrian cri-
sis could harm regional securi-
ty anapparent effort to play
on fears that Assads ouster
would spread chaos around the
Middle East.
But in a significant conces-
sion, Syria also invited Arab
League officials to visit before
the membership suspension is
scheduled to take effect on
Wednesday, and said they
could bring any civilian or mil-
itary observers they deem ap-
propriate to oversee implemen-
tation of an Arab League plan
for ending the bloodshed.
The Syrian government is
usually loath to accept any-
thing resembling foreign inter-
vention, and the invitation sig-
naled the governments alarm
over the Arab action.
Arab League officials did not
immediately respond to the re-
quest for an emergency sum-
mit. Arab League Secretary
General Nabil Elaraby demand-
ed immediate implementation
of the peace plan.
In voting for the suspension,
the Arab League said it would
meet again Wednesday in the
Moroccan capital of Rabat to
reconsider the decision, giving
Assadsome time totake action.
Arab vote ups pressure on Syria
AP PHOTO
Protesters hold up portraits of Syrian President Assad saying
The lion (Assad) of resistance and the rejectionism.
Syria seeks summit as Arab
League voted to suspend
countrys membership.
By ZEINA KARAM
Associated Press
BANGKOKBangkokauthorities are
telling more residents to leave as flood-
waters threaten southwestern neighbor-
hoods in the Thai capital.
Governor Sukhumbhand Paribatra
said people should evacuate three neigh-
borhoods due to surging water levels. He
said Sunday pumps were operating
around the clock and more pumps were
being added to help drain the water.
Still, floodwaters are receding else-
where. Prime Minister Yingluck Shina-
watra said previously the city center
would have light flooding if the water
penetrated that far but western areas of
Bangkok were threatened with inunda-
tion.
The national death toll from floods
since late July has reached 536. More
than 13.1 million people one in five
Thais are affected.
Water fowl, monitor lizards and stray
dogs havereplacedthethrongs of tourists
at one of Thailands greatest historical
sites. Record flooding has turned Ayut-
thayas ancient temples into islands, and
a giant statue of the reclining Buddha ap-
pears tofloat miraculously onthe lapping
water.
Experts fear that at least half of the
more than 200 waterlogged monasteries,
fortresses and other monuments in the
one-time royal capital have been dam-
aged.
Imagine a thousand tons of brick and
stone restingonsoft foundations, withno
modern-style pilings. We are very wor-
ried, said Chaiyanand Busayarat, direc-
tor of the Ayutthaya Historic Park.
And as flood waters recede, some ex-
perts are proposing a radical change to
prevent similar disasters in the future:
Turn back the clock about four centuries
to emulate the citys urban planners and
engineers of that time.
We cant prevent flooding so we have
to learn to live with water again, like
those who created Ayutthaya. Lets take
out the old city maps, said Anek Siha-
mat, deputy director-general of the Thai
governments Fine Arts Department.
He recommended digging up old ca-
nals that have been paved over for roads
and curbing the urban sprawl and indus-
trial parks that block the natural runoff of
water.
The surge of water from the northern
highlands, which began in late July and
has killed more than 520 people, is the
worst since the 1940s, although Ayut-
thaya experiences flooding almost every
monsoon season.
Floodwaters threaten neighborhoods in Thai capital of Bangkok
AP PHOTO
A Thai commando watches as villagers of the Don Muaeng district in Bangkok remove sand bags from barriers to ease
flooding in their residential areas Sunday.
More residents ordered to flee
The Associated Press
ROME Economist Mario Monti ac-
cepted the monumental task Sunday of
tryingtoforma newgovernment that can
rescue Italy from financial ruin, express-
ing confidence that the nation can beat
the crisis if its people pull together.
His selection came a day after Silvio
Berlusconi reluctantly resigned as pre-
mier, bowing out after world markets
pummeled Italys borrowing ability, re-
flecting a loss of faith in the 75-year-old
media moguls leadership. Berlusconi
quit after the Italianparliament approved
new reform measures demanded by the
European Union and central bank offi-
cials but eventhose are not considered
enough to right Italys ailing economy.
There is an emergency, but we can
overcome it with a common effort, Mon-
ti told the nation, shortly after Italys
president formally asked him to see if he
can muster enough political support to
leadthe country out of one of its most try-
ing hours since World War II.
In a moment of particular difficulty,
Italy must win the challenge to bounce
back, we must be an element of strength
andnot weakness inthe EuropeanUnion,
of which we are founders, he added.
Monti must nowdrawupa Cabinet, lay
out his priorities, andseeif hehas enough
support in Parliament to govern. Rival
political parties offered various degrees
of support, including one demand from
Berlusconis party the largest in Parlia-
ment that his government last only as
long enough as it takes to heal Italys fi-
nances and revive the economy.
The 68-year-oldeconomics professor is
no pushover, earning a reputation for
staring down challenges as a tough EU
competition commissioner. But hell
have to win a confidence vote in Parlia-
ment before he can lead the nation.
Economist forms new government for Italy
Leader Mario Monti must see if he
has enough support in Parliament.
By FRANCES DEMILIO
Associated Press
AP PHOTO
Italian Premier Silvio Berlusconi greets
supporters Sunday as he leaves his
residence, Palazzo Grazioli, in Rome.
WASHINGTONAfter years
of Republicans dominating the
politics of national security, this
years GOP presidential candi-
dates are struggling to find a co-
herent national security argu-
ment against President Barack
Obama.
In the first debate dedicated to
security and foreign policy, for-
mer Massachusetts Gov. Mitt
Romney took issue with Oba-
mas plan for drawing down
troops in Afghanistan but the
dispute amounted to whether
some forces should stay an extra
few months. Texas Gov. Rick
Perry called for sanctions
against the Iranian central bank.
Romney and former Utah Gov.
Jon Huntsman debated whether
the World Trade Organization
should investigate Chinese cur-
rency practices.
All of the candidates offered
only incremental criticismof the
Democrat who has racked up a
string of security successes, a
stark contrast to the with-us-or-
against-us politics Republicans
have used since the Sept. 11,
2001, terrorist attacks. If the de-
bate made anything clear, its
that Republicans have lost-their
go-to national security talking
points, with Osama bin Ladens
body somewhere in the Indian
Ocean, the wars in Afghanistan
and Iraq drawing to a close and
Obama expanding the use of un-
manned spy planes to hunt ter-
rorists.
I dont think theres a very
strongnarrative, saidTony Frat-
to, who served as a White House
and Treasury Department
spokesman during the Bush ad-
ministration. Is it a significant
issue for a majority of Republi-
can voters? No. Its not.
And its not hard to under-
stand why.
The sluggish economy is at
the top of voters concerns and,
thus, dominating the campaign
conversation. National security
and foreign policy issues have
been all but absent from the Re-
publican primary contest and,
given that the 9 percent unem-
ployment rate is showing no sign
of significant improvement, it no
doubt will shape the general
election, as well.
Unlike four and eight years
ago, a GOPheavily influencedby
the tea party this year has found
more traction criticizing Obama
for spending at home and it
turns to that line of attack any
chance it gets.
GOP seeks
national
security
argument
President Obama has had a
string of successes and
economy is in the forefront.
A N A L Y S I S
By MATT APUZZO
Associated Press
C M Y K
PAGE 6A MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
SHOP LOCAL!
BUY HANDMADE!
jewelry pottery
accessories handbags
unique one of a kind gifts
68 Main St., Dallas 18612 690-6399
facebook.com/earthandwearsstore
s
gifts
earth and wears
gy
Are you suffering
from any of
these symptoms?
Nasal Congestion
Facial Pain, Pressure
or Headache
Sneezing
Post Nasal Drip
Chronic Cough
Valley ENT can help.
We Offer
Allergy Testing, Shots
and Drops
Balloon Sinuplasty
Endoscopic Surgery
Minimally Invasive
Nasal Surgery
The Sinus and Allergy Center
David I. Barras, MD
Dean M. Clerico, MD
(570) 283-0524
www.valleyent.org
190 Welles Street
Forty Fort, PA
Are you suffering
from any of
these symptoms?
Valley ENT can help.
We Offer
7
2
0
6
8
6
AAANNNYYYTTTHHHIIINNNGGG OOOFFF VVVAAALLLUUUEEE
HIGHEST CASH PAID
Always Buying: Gold, Diamonds,
Watches, Jewelry, Broken Jewelry,
Costume Jewelry, Antiques, Coins
476 Bennett Street,
Luzerne 570-288-1966
Mon-Fri 10-6 Sat 11-6
y, , y, AAntiq iq qqqquue ess, ,, C Cooins ns
WATCH BATTERIES
ONLY $4
INSTALLED!
Coo CCost sttum ummeeee Je JJewee w lr lr
WE CARRY BIAGI
ITALIAN BEAD
BRACELETS!
SPECIALIZEDINBUYING&SELLINGLARGE DIAMONDS
Receive your best
offer and come visit us!
Visit Us On Facebook
Over 30 Years Family Owned & Operated
EQ UIPM EN T
Y our P ow er Equipm ent
H eadquarters
Cu b Ca d etStihl Ariens
M eyer& Fis herTru c k plo w s
Truckplow Repairs& Service
Snow EquipmentSales& Service
570-675-3003
6 8 7 M em o ria l Hw y., D a lla s
7
2
3
0
6
9
158 Memorial Hwy.
Shavertown
1.800.49.SHOES
Dear Santa,
All I want for Christmas is
a good PAIR OF SHOES!
7
2
3
2
4
9
Ina couple weeks, some hunters
will head to Maryland in search of
deer. And many of them will take
advantage of the opportunity to
hunt on Sunday, something that
isnt allowed in Pennsylvania.
Its a limitation that frustrates
sportsmen, business owners and
property rights advocates.
Theissueof Sundayhuntinghas
long been a prickly one with farm-
ers, who are typically the ones
opening their land to hunters.
The latest proposal to allow
hunting on certain Sundays in the
state was introduced by House
Game and Fisheries Committee
chairman Rep. John Evans, R-Erie.
The proposal is languishing in the
committee.
And thats just fine with farmers
and other opponents to Sunday
hunting.
Dan Wilkinson, head of the
Adams County Farm Bureau, said
farmers at the bureaus annual
meeting recently voiced over-
whelming opposition to the legis-
lation. Wilkinson explained farm-
ers typically just want one day of
the week where they dont have to
worry about hunters ontheir prop-
erty.
But the push to allow Sunday
hunting is backed by studies indi-
cating the move would generate
significant revenue for businesses
andthestate. Arecent studybythe
Legislative Budget and Finance
Committee said the state could
generate up to $804 million in eco-
nomic activity and create 7,500
jobs by permitting the additional
day of hunting.
Rep. Dan Moul, R-Conewago
Township, Adams County, who
serves on the Game and Fisheries
Committee in the House, said he
understands the concerns of the
farmers and wants to find a com-
promise. If given the opportunity,
hesaid, heplans tooffer anamend-
ment toEvans bill that wouldlimit
Sunday hunting to privately own-
ed land and strengthen the penal-
ties and enforcement of hunter-
trespassing laws. It would give po-
lice the power to enforce those
trespassing laws.
Moul said his private-land
amendment would apply to state
game lands, which are privately
ownedbythestateGameCommis-
sion. It would still prohibit Sunday
hunting on public lands and parks.
Evans bill would give the state
Game Commission authority to
determine precisely which Sun-
days hunting would be allowed
andhowit wouldbe implemented.
While talk of lifting the ban
crops up regularly, Moul said he is
not sure it has any more support
this time around. Right now, I
think theres as many people
against Sunday hunting as there is
for Sunday hunting, he said.
I think Ive heard more from
constituents on this issue than any
issue since Ive been in office, said
Sen. Richard Alloway, R-Cham-
bersburg, who chairs the Game
and Fisheries Committee in the
state Senate. They are over-
whelmingly against it.
Support for Sunday hunting in Pa. still unclear
By CRAIG K. PASKOSKI
The (Hanover) Evening Sun
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 PAGE 7A
N E W S
7
2
0
3
1
4
PORTLAND, Ore. Police
began moving in on a downtown
park Sunday, where a few
hundred Occupy Portland dem-
onstrators have remained in de-
fiance of an eviction order.
Police on loudspeakers
warned that anyone who resist-
ed risks arrest and may also be
subject to chemical agents and
impact weapons. Demonstra-
tors chanted we are a peaceful
protest.
Mayor Sam Adams had or-
dered the camp shut down last
night, citing unhealthy condi-
tions and the encampments at-
traction of drug users and
thieves.
The anti-Wall Street protes-
ters and their supporters had
flooded a city park area in Por-
tland early Sunday in defiance of
an eviction order while author-
ities in other cities stepped up
pressure against demonstrators,
arresting dozens of people.
Crowds converged on two ad-
jacent downtown Portland parks
where protesters are camped af-
ter city officials set a midnight
Saturday deadline to disperse.
Hours later protesters remained,
though the crowd had thinned
andobeyedpolice orders toclear
the street andtake downtwoma-
keshift barricades.
At one point overnight, the
crowd swelled to thousands.
As dawn arrived, riot police
had retreated and most of the
crowds had gone home, but pro-
testers who have been at the two
parks since Oct. 6 were still
there.
One of the organizers, Jim Ol-
iver, said the night had been a
victory for Occupy Portland.
We stood up to state power,
Oliver told The Associated
Press, standing on a corner op-
posite the camp.
Still, the camp is a shadow of
what it was before Saturday. A
large segment of the campers
consisted of homeless people
who had been drawn to the free
foodandshelter offeredby Occu-
py Portland. They are gone, after
outreach workers went through
the camp to help them find shel-
ter elsewhere.
And as the Saturday midnight
eviction deadline neared, protes-
ters themselves began disman-
tling tents.
Around 4 a.m., dozens of po-
lice formed a line across from
demonstrators who had poured
into the street. Protesters facing
them appeared to be in festive
spirits with some banging on
drums and plastic pails, another
clanging a cowbell while others
danced in the streets as a man
juggled nearby.
Other demonstrators usedpal-
lets and old furniture, wood de-
bris and even a bicycle to set up
two makeshift barricades on a
street that runs through the en-
campment, apparently in an at-
tempt to block traffic.
Protesters ultimately got off
the street after the police asked
them to and also cleared away
the barricades.
On Sunday at an impromptu
news conference, the mayor de-
fended his order to clear the
park, saying it is his job to en-
force the lawand keep the peace.
This is not a game, Adams
said.
He also noted that implement-
ing the eviction order may re-
quire more patience.
Giving the order that the
parks will be closed to the public
is putting my foot down. Enforc-
ing will take time, he said.
Officials said that one officer
suffered minor injuries when he
was hit by some kind of projec-
tile in the leg. Police had pre-
pared for a possible clash, warn-
ing that dozens of anarchists
may be planning a confrontation
with authorities. Officers seized
pieces of cement blocks Friday,
saying they were told some dem-
onstrators had plans to use them
as weapons against police. They
said they believe some demon-
strators were building shields
and trying to collect gas masks.
Inthe hours leading upto mid-
night, protesters held general as-
sembly meetings where they
talked about what to do when
the deadline came. The also re-
peated the main message of Oc-
cupy Wall Street movement of
peaceful resistance to income in-
equality and what they see as
corporate greed.
As those speeches were going
on, some snacked on coffee and
burritos as others sang protest
songs.
About 60 bicycle riders circled
the camp repeatedly to show
support.
We are a peaceful resistance,
said rider Chico Tallman, a 63-
year-old accountant. But were
fed up with the direction the
country is going. Its all about
profit.
For the second time in as
many days, Oaklandcity officials
warned protesters Saturday that
they do not have the right to
camp in the plaza in front of City
Hall and face immediate arrest.
Police move in on Portland park
Occupy demonstrators have
remained in defiance of an
eviction order.
By TERRENCE PETTY
and JONATHAN J. COOPER
Associated Press
AP PHOTO
Police officers arrest a protester in the Portland, Ore., encamp-
ment of Occupy Portland on Sunday.
PHILADELPHIA Mayor
Michael Nutter said Sunday in-
tolerable conditions at theOccu-
py Philadelphia camp and a lack
of cooperation among protesters
has forced him to beef up police
presence at the tent city outside
City Hall.
The mayor said posting more
uniformed officers in the Dil-
worthPlaza area has become nec-
essary because of growing health
and safety concerns and a frac-
tured leadership at the camp that
has left the city still pressing the
protesters to move to make way
for a $50 million construction
project.
We are reevaluatingour entire
engagement and relationship
with Occupy Philadelphia, Nut-
ter told reporters at a news con-
ference.
The mayor stopped short of
saying the protesters, who occu-
py dozens of tents outside City
Hall, would be evicted or forced
to relocate. The latest Occupy re-
sponse to the city was a vote Fri-
day among protesters to remain
at the site rather than move to a
plaza across the street as the city
has asked.
Im not getting into dead-
lines, Nutter said. When we
need to act, we will act.
The mayor reemphasized that
by refusing to accept the citys of-
fer to relocate to a public plaza
across the street, the protesters
were standing in the way of a
long-planned renovation project,
expected to provide more than
1,000 jobs.
Nutter saidserious healthand
safety issues occur almost daily
at the encampment, including
thefts and assaults the latest
an alleged sexual assault report-
ed Saturday. Emergency respon-
ders made 15 runs last week in-
volving assaults, a tent fire, hy-
pothermia, and other safety con-
cerns involving the camp, Nutter
said.
Themayor alsocitedtheriskof
fire to the camp and the historic
City Hall building given the
quantity of combustible material
on the plaza, along with camping
stoves, candles, lanterns, pro-
pane tanks, and people smoking.
In addition, the mayor said that
despite the presence of portable
toilets, people continue to defe-
cate and urinate outdoors.
We do not seek confrontation.
We prefer cooperation, he said.
But these issues of public health
andsafetymust be addressedand
addressed immediately.
The mayor stressed that two
public safety maintenance pro-
jects the removal of tower scaf-
folding and repairs to windows
overlooking the encampment
must proceed.
Michael Miller, 35, whosaidhe
has been at the Occupy Philadel-
phia encampment since the start
a month ago, said the demonstra-
tors need to cooperate more with
the city, including moving to an-
other site to allowthe renovation
project and other work.
I think the mayor has been le-
nient with us and nice ... com-
paredtoall of the other cities, he
said. This has been a model city
for protesting out of all of them
up until this point. Now youre
starting to see negative things
come to the surface. That is go-
ing to derail this movement and
start making us look bad.
Postedinsidethetent wherehe
was sitting was an Occupy-pro-
duced flyer and photograph
warning of an alleged sexual of-
fender who protesters say has
been repeatedly escorted from
the camp, althoughis not the per-
son suspected in the Saturday as-
sault.
Mayor ups police
force at Philly site
Michael Nutter says
conditions at Occupy camp
are intolerable.
By RON TODT
Associated Press
K
PAGE 8A MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
O B I T U A R I E S
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
bits@timesleader.com. If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
PASQUALES
1190 Sans Souci Highway (570) 823-5606
FUNERAL LUNCHES
Starting at $10.95
Kniffen O Malley
Funeral Home, Inc.
AFFORDABLE
FUNERAL PACKAGES
TWILIGHT
SM
FUNERAL OR CREMATION
$3,495
LINCOLN
SM
TRADITIONAL FUNERAL
$3,995
LIBERTY
SM
FUNERAL OR CREMATION
$4,495
Packages do not include cash
advances, vault or cemetery charges.
BestLifeTributes.com
AVOCA
728 Main St.
Brian D. Leffer, Supervisor
457-2801
WILKES-BARRE
465 South Main St.
Nicholas V. Wachter, Supervisor
823-7157
CALL FOR DETAILS
OR VISIT OUR WEBSITE
Includes Viewing,
Service and Casket
G enettis
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
BARBANO Anita, Mass of Chris-
tian Burial 9 a.m. today in the
Chapel of Little Flower Manor,
200 S. Meade St., Wilkes-Barre.
Friends may call 8 to 9 a.m. in the
Little Flower Manor Chapel.
BROCK Victor, memorial services 1
p.m. Monday in the Clarke Piatt
Funeral Home Inc., 6 Sunset Lake
Road, Hunlock Creek. Friends
may call noon to the time of
service.
BUDD Sister Rosemary, transferal
to Mercy Center with a Wake
Service and visiting hours 2 to 4
p.m. today. Mass of Christian
Burial at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday in
Mercy Center Chapel.
CORCORAN Marion, funeral 9:30
a.m. Tuesday in the Nat & Gawlas
Funeral Home, 89 Park Avenue,
Wilkes-Barre. Mass of Christian
Burial at 10 a.m. in St. Benedict
Parish, Wilkes-Barre. Friends may
call 5 to 8 p.m. today in the
funeral home.
COSTELLO Margaret, memorial
Mass 11 a.m. Saturday in St. John
the Evangelist Church, Pittston.
DRAGO Ann Kuren, funeral 9:30
a.m. today in the Wroblewski
Funeral Home, Inc., 1442 Wyom-
ing Ave., Forty Fort. Mass of
Christian Burial at 10 a.m. in Holy
Name/St. Marys Church,
Swoyersville.
KOSTELAC Barbara, funeral 12:30
p.m. today in the Jendrzejewski
Funeral Home, 21 N. Meade St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Mass of Christian
Burial at 1 p.m. in Our lady of
Hope Parish, Wilkes-Barre.
MENDYGRAL Edna, funeral 9:30
a.m. Tuesday in the Kniffen
OMalley Funeral Home, Inc., 465
S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre. Services
at 10 a.m. in St. Peters Lutheran
Church, 1000 S. Main St., Hanover
Township. Friends may call 5 to 8
p.m. today in the funeral home.
PETLOCK Margaret, funeral 9
a.m. today in the Nat & Gawlas
Funeral Home, 89 Park Avenue,
Wilkes-Barre. Mass of Christian
Burial at 9:30 a.m. in Our Lady of
Hope Parish , Wilkes-Barre.
SHUMWAY Hershel, funeral 10
a.m. today in the McCune Funeral
Home, 80 S. Mountain Blvd.,
Mountain Top.
SIMON James Sr., funeral 11 a.m.
today in the Edwards and Russin
Funeral Home 717 Main St., Ed-
wardsville. Friends may call 10
a.m. until time of service.
SOCASH John, funeral 9 a.m.
today in the Howell-Lussi Funeral
Home, 509 Wyoming Avenue,
West Pittston. Mass of Christian
Burial at 9:30 a.m. In St. Anthony
of Padua Church, St. Barbara
Parish, Exeter.
STEFANOWICZ Mary Ann, funeral
9 a.m. Tuesday in the E. Blake
Collins Funeral Home, 159 George
Ave., Wilkes-Barre. Mass of Chris-
tian Burial at 9:30 a.m. in Ss.
Peter and Paul Church. Friends
may call 4 to 7 p.m. today.
URBINE Leonard, funeral 9:30
a.m. today in the Metcalfe and
Shaver Funeral Home Inc., 504
Wyoming Ave., Wyoming. Mass of
Christian Burial at 10 a.m. in Holy
Trinity Church, Swoyersville.
FUNERALS
VICTOR BROCK, 54, of Cherry
Hill, Huntington Mills, passed
away Wednesday, November 9,
2011, at Berwick Hospital. Born in
Columbia County, Pa., he was a
sonof Annette Murr Brock andthe
late DavidS. Brock. Victor was em-
ployed in construction. He was a
member of Huntington Hunting
Club, Huntington Mills, and en-
joyed fishing and hunting. He was
preceded in death by a son, Ryan
A. Brock. Surviving, in addition to
his mother, are his wife, the former
Lisa Vincent; a stepdaughter, Ma-
ry, and a stepson, Mark; sisters,
Donna Brock, Wilkes-Barre; Tam-
my Chadwick, Peach Bottom, Pa.;
and Jackie Caldwell, Quarryville,
Pa.; and a brother, David Brock,
Martic Heights, Pa.
Memorial services will be held
today at 1 p.m. from the Clarke
Piatt Funeral Home Inc., 6 Sunset
Lake Road, Hunlock Creek, with
the Rev. Terry Hughes officiating.
Friends may call from noon to the
time of the service.
LEROYOSCARWINSLOW, 69,
of Rock Street, Honey Pot section
of Nanticoke, passed away Satur-
day, November 12, 2011, at the
Wilkes-Barre General Hospital.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from the Stanley S. Steg-
ura Funeral Home Inc., Nanticoke.
L
ouise J. Ozark, age 84, of Dupont
died peacefully at her home Sat-
urday evening.
She was the widow of her first
husband, Anthony J. Ozark, who
passed away in1966 and her second
husband, Andrew F. Ozark, who
passed away in 1999.
She was born in Old Forge,
daughter of the late Thomas and
Della Baryka Lewandowski and
moved to Dupont upon her mar-
riage. She was a member of Sacred
Heart of Jesus Church, Dupont, and
the Womens Society of the church.
She was employedinthe area gar-
ment factories for many years until
her retirement. Louise was a loving
mother, grandmother and great-
grandmother. Throughout the years
she never had idle hands, keeping
busy baking, gardening, canning.
She was preceded in death by six
brothers and sisters.
She was known for her home-
made pierogis.
Surviving are four daughters,
Elaine Tennant, Las Vegas, Nev.; Te-
resa Edwards, Scranton; Lillian Am-
brose, Dupont; Andrea O. Kline,
Coatesville; a son, Anthony, Guer-
neville, Calif.; 13 grandchildren; 13
great-grandchildren; sister Jennie
Freeman, Arizona; nieces and neph-
ews.
Funeral services will be held
Wednesday at 9:30 a.m. from the
Lokuta-Zawacki Funeral Home 200
Wyoming Ave., Dupont, with a
Mass of Christian Burial at 10 a.m.
in Sacred Heart of Jesus Church,
215Lackawanna Ave., Dupont, tobe
celebrated by the Rev. Joseph D. Ve-
respy, pastor. Interment will be in
the parish cemetery, Dupont.
Friends may call Tuesday from 5 to
8 p.m.
Louise J. Ozark
November 12, 2011
DONALD A. LEVY, 75, of Hud-
son, passed away on Sunday, No-
vember 13, 2011 in Geisinger
South Wilkes-Barre after an ill-
ness. Born in Wilkes-Barre, he was
the son of the late Albert and Flo-
rence Huhn Levy. A1954 graduate
of Coughlin High School, Donald
was a decorated Navy veteran of
the Korean War. He worked as a
heavy equipment mechanic for
Pagnotti Enterprises until his re-
tirement. He was a member of Ss.
Peter & Paul Church, Plains. Sur-
viving are his beloved wife, the for-
mer Theresa Snitko, at home;
daughter Denise Levy; son David
Levy; five grandchildren and a sis-
ter Beverly Hewitt.
Committal services will be
held Tuesday at 10 a.m. in Chapel
Lawn Memorial Park, Dallas. Ar-
rangements are by the Yanaitis Fu-
neral Home, Plains.
M
arian Isabelle Evans, of Charles
Street, Luzerne, met her Lord
and Savior on Sunday morning at
Wilkes-Barre General Hospital, fol-
lowing a short illness.
Born in Inkerman, she was the
daughter of the late William and
Margaret Heeps Holly. She was a
graduate of Jenkins Township High
School and then was formerly em-
ployed by Deemers Supply Compa-
ny and 27 years with the Old River
Road Bakery, retiring in1994.
After her retirement, Marian de-
voted her life to her family and her
church. She and her husband, War-
ren, who died in 2010, spent most of
their time as we would all like to do,
helping others when needed, sing-
ing in the choir and rocking on the
front porch.
Marianwas a very active member
of the Luzerne United Methodist
Church, where she was a member of
the choir and the administrative
board. She took great pride in her
family, especially her grandchildren
and great-grandchildren.
Marian was a quiet, caring, com-
passionate women. To know her
was tolove her. The worldwas a bet-
ter place because of her. She left her
mark oneveryone she met. Her chil-
dren, grandchildren and great
grandchildren have many wonder-
ful memories of times with Nana.
She was preceded in death by her
husband and brothers William and
Robert Holly.
Surviving are her children, Holly
Mentaandher husband, John; Keith
Evans and his fiancee, Diane Huff,
andBruce Evans andhis wife, Janet;
her grandchildren, Mindy Evans
and husband Rick; Josh Evans and
his wife, Danielle; JarrodMenta and
his wife, Kate; Stacey Evans and
Kerri Evans; her great-grandchil-
dren, Emma, Ian and Jake Evans;
Sofia and Luciana Menta; Isabella
Evans and Chase and Aidan Shim-
ko; brother David Holly and his
wife, Marlene; sister, Doris Holly
Hawk and her husband, Daniel.
Funeral service will be held on
Wednesday at 11 a.m. at Luzerne
United Methodist Church, 446 Ben-
nett Street, Luzerne, with her pas-
tor, the Rev. Carol E. Coleman, offi-
ciating. The interment will be in
Memorial Shrine Cemetery, Carver-
ton. Friends may call on Tuesday
from 4 to 8 p.m. and on Wednesday
from10a.m. until servicetimeat the
church.
Memorial contributions, if desir-
ed, can be made to Luzerne United
Methodist Church, 446 Bennett
Street, Luzerne, PA18704.
Arrangements are entrusted to
the Hugh B. Hughes & Son Inc. Fu-
neral Home, 1044 Wyoming Ave-
nue, Forty Fort.
Marian Evans
November 13, 2011
Funeral directors will meet
The regular meeting of the
Luzerne County Funeral Direc-
tors will be held at 8 p.m. today
at the Woodlands Inn&Resort,
Plains Township.
Officers and board members
will meet at 6p.m. Guest speak-
er Thomas Gallagher, Fort Dix,
N.J.,will speak on military hon-
ors for veterans.
MICHAEL FINIAK, 86, former-
ly of Wilkes-Barre Township,
passed away Saturday, November
12, 2011, at the Senior Care Ser-
vice, Mountain Top.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from the Simon S. Russin
Funeral Home, 136 Maffett St.
Plains.
M
ary OBrien Callahan, former-
ly of Forty Fort and a resident
of Saint Therese Residence since
2006, died Saturday.
Born in Wilkes-Barre, she was a
daughter of the late Joseph and
Irene Murray OBrien.
Agraduateof Saint Anns Acade-
my, Mary earned a scholarship to
Misericordia University and com-
pleted her masters degree at
Wilkes University.
Mary worked for the Division of
Unemployment Compensation
and Employment Service for sev-
eral years after college. As an edu-
cator, she taught at Saint Anns A-
cademy in Wilkes-Barre until its
closing and for one year at Scran-
ton Preparatory School. She later
returned to work for the Common-
wealth of Pennsylvania for several
years before retiring.
Mary was a member of the Par-
ish of Saint Ignatius Loyola in
Kingston. Shewas a lifemember of
Kappa Gamma Pi, National Ca-
tholic Honor Society, and was ac-
tive in the League of Women Vot-
ers for many years.
Mary was a principal in the for-
mation of the Wyoming Valley Lit-
eracy Programat the Hoyt Library.
This was tremendously rewarding
work for her. She was also named
Citizen of the Year in 1989 for her
dedication and good works for lit-
eracy.
Mary was an avid reader and en-
joyed crossword puzzles, especial-
ly those in the New York Times.
Mary loved traveling with her
husband, Leonard. They were for-
tunate to take many wonderful
trips throughout and outside the
United States.
Her husband, Leonard Call-
ahan, died December 18, 1998. A
brother, Joseph OBrien, and niece
SusanOBrienalsoprecededher in
death.
Mary will be dearly missed by
her two sisters-in-law, Grace and
Louise Callahan; nieces, nephews,
great-nieces and great-nephews,
cousins and friends.
Celebration of Marys Life will
be held Wednesday with a Funeral
Mass at 1p.m. in the Chapel at Lit-
tle Flower Manor, 200 South
Meade Street, Wilkes-Barre. Inter-
ment will be inSaint Marys Ceme-
tery, Hanover Township.
Visitation will be held in the
Chapel at Little Flower Manor be-
ginning at noon on Wednesday.
Memorial contributions are pre-
ferred and may be made to Saint
Therese Residence, 260 South
Meade Street, Wilkes Barre, PA
18702.
Arrangements are by McLaugh-
lins.
Permanent messages and me-
mories may be shared with Marys
family at www.celebrateherlife-
.com
Mary OBrien
Callahan
November 12, 2011
M
ary Polak, age 92, formerly of
Breslau Section of Hanover
Township, passed away on Satur-
day, November 12, 2011, at Not-
tingham Village in Northumber-
land.
She was born January 15, 1919,
in Hanover Township, and was the
daughter of the late Simon and
Mary Rabitski Hasiak.
Mary was a graduate of Hanover
High School, Class of 1937, and a
member of the former St. Casi-
mirs ChurchinLyndwood, Hanov-
er Township.
She was preceded in death by
her husband, John J. Polak; broth-
ers, Michael and Stanley Hasiak,
and sisters, Ann Derwin, Helen
Sanders, and Betty Partash.
Surviving are a daughter Mari-
lyn Urban and her husband, Jo-
seph; grandchildren, Jon Urban
andhis wife Amber of West Wyom-
ing; Dr. Joseph Urban and his wife
Sheila of Las Vegas; Janel Ashburn
and her husband Dr. Doyle Ash-
burnof Selinsgrove, andCheryl Ja-
cobson and her husband David of
Carlsbad, Calif., great-grandchil-
dren, Joshua, Jacob, Grant andTyl-
er Urban, Jett and Caleb Ashburn,
and Lauren and Ashley Jacobson,
and a sister Jean Jerminski of Ply-
mouth.
The funeral will be held Tues-
day at 10:30 a.m. from the S.J.
Grontkowski Funeral Home, 530
W. Main St., Plymouth, followed
by a Mass of Christian Burial at
11a.m. at St. Robert Bellarmine
Parish at St. Aloysius Church, Lee
Park.
Interment will be in St. Marys
Cemetery, Hanover Township.
Friends may call Tuesday from
9:30 a.m. until funeral time.
Inlieuof flowers, memorial con-
tributions may be made to Marys
favorite charities: Ashburns Ani-
mals on a Mission, 291 Scrubby
Hill Road, Selinsgrove, PA 17870,
or The Luzerne County SPCA, 524
East Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA
18702.
Mary Polak
November 12, 2011
TOKYO The scene is post-
apocalyptic: a scattering of failed
buildings squatting in the sunlit
silence, theirironframesbent and
twisted, having barely withstood
theexplosionsthat rockedthenu-
clear power plant inthedays after
the March11earthquake.
For the first time since the di-
saster, journalists were allowed
this weekend to make a super-
visedvisittothestrickenFukushi-
ma Daiichi plant, which suffered
meltdowns and blasts after a to-
wering quake-triggered tsunami
knocked out its cooling system,
and hydrogen built up inside its
reactor housing.
Reporters, photographers and
cameramen dressed in protective
gear, respirators andradiationde-
flectorsoffereddetail of anatomic
factory scene that still reeked of
destruction eight months after
the catastrophe.
The Tokyo Electric Power Co.,
or Tepco, hosted the media en-
tourage in part to demonstrate
that progress was being made in
stabilizing the facility, where the
non-nuclear explosions and leaks
of dangerous radioactivity led to
the possibly permanent evacua-
tionof 80,000residentsfromnear-
by communities.
Plant general manager Masao
Yoshidasaidthefacilityhaddefi-
nitely been stabilized, the Japan
Times reported. He said temper-
atures at the bottom of pressure
vessels inthethreeworst-hit reac-
torunitshavebeenkeptbelow100
degrees Celsius, which he said
meant that contaminatedcoolant
water is no longer boiling and re-
leasing large amounts of radi-
ation, the newspaper reported.
In the past, such statements
have been greeted with derision.
Tepco and Japanese government
officialshavefacedwitheringcrit-
icismfor not releasing timely and
accurate information about the
spread of radioactive isotopes
that have invaded Japans water,
groundandair.
Anindependent study released
this fall, for example, estimated
that the amount of radiation
spewed into the atmosphere by
the Fukushima blasts was more
thantwicethat reportedbyutility
andgovernment officials.
ExpertsgreetedYoshidasmost
recent claims withsuspicion, say-
ing that ad hoc cooling systems
setuptopreventnuclearfissionin
the reactor cores must continue
to work or more catastrophes
couldfollow.
AP PHOTO
The Unit 4 reactor building of the crippled Fukushima Daiichi
nuclear power station is seen Saturday in Okuma, Japan.
Media gets look at
Japans nuke plant
Journalists got supervised
visit to the stricken
Fukushima Daiichi plant.
By JOHN M. GLIONNA
Los Angeles Times
MADISON, Wis. The effort
to recall Wisconsins controver-
sial Republican governor is ex-
pected to begin Tuesday, al-
though his opponents have yet to
come up with a candidate to re-
place him.
The recall effort comes in re-
sponse to a Wisconsinlawpassed
earlier this year that effectively
ended collective bargaining for
most public workers. Gov. Scott
Walkers proposal sparked weeks
of protests that drewtens of thou-
sands of people to the state Capi-
tol, andtwoRepublicanstate sen-
ators whosupportedit were oust-
ed in recalls last summer. Seven
other lawmakers targeted for
their support or opposition of the
law survived recall elections.
Walker, who was elected last
fall, isnt eligible for recall until
he has been in office for one year.
Democrats have been working
closely with union leaders on the
effort, and they plan to kick off
their petition drive Tuesday.
They must gather more than
540,000 signatures by Jan. 17 to
force a recall election.
Thegovernor has alreadystart-
ed raising money to fight the re-
call thanks to a donor who filed
paperwork on Nov. 4 for a fake re-
call effort. The maneuver al-
lowed Walker to begin accepting
unlimited donations.
Nicole Larson, spokeswoman
for the state Republican Party, re-
sponded to the recall effort by
saying Walker remains com-
pletely focused on the task at
hand saving taxpayer dollars
and creating a business-friendly
climate so Wisconsinites can get
back to work.
Meanwhile, potential candi-
dates to replace Walker are jock-
eying for position behind the
scenes and preparing for a pri-
mary to narrow the field if the
party doesnt unite behind one
person. The possibilities include
former U.S. Rep. Dave Obey, Mil-
waukee Mayor Tom Barrett and
state Sen. Jon Erpenbach one
of 14 state senators who fled to Il-
linois inanultimately futile effort
to block a vote on Walkers bill.
Former Dane County Executive
KathleenFalkalsocouldbeacon-
tender. Her home area includes
Madison, the state capital.
Democratic strategists would
love to convince one of the two
biggest names inDemocratic pol-
itics former U.S. Sen. Russ
Feingold and retiring U.S. Sen.
Herb Kohl to run, but they be-
lieve they could win with a candi-
date who has some name recog-
nition even if the person has nev-
er held statewide office.
I think people really do, at
some level, believe a rocking
chair with nobody sitting in it
would be a better governor than
Scott Walker, Democratic Party
strategist Sachin Chheda said.
Marty Beil, executive director
of the 23,000-member Wisconsin
State Employees Union, said hes
not worriedabout Democrats not
yet coalescing around a candi-
date.
I believe that we get the signa-
tures, thenwe get the candidate,
Beil said.
Wis. governor recall effort to begin
Law that effectively ended
collective bargaining for most
public workers prompts move.
By SCOTT BAUER
Associated Press
AP PHOTO
Republican Wisconsin Gov.
Scott Walker talks to the media
at the State Capitol in Madison,
Wis., in February.
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 PAGE 9A
S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
If you want America to be a world
leader in this century, that
leadership is going to have to
include the Asia-Pacific.
Ben Rhodes
A deputy national security adviser for President Obama emphasized last
week why the administration feels it is important for a nine-day
diplomatic mission, with summits planned in Hawaii and Indonesia, plus
a visit to Australia.
T
HE TOLERANCE OF
North American ci-
ties for the Occupy
protests need not be
limitless.
It doesnt take a philologist
to recognize that Occupy
suggests civil disobedience.
Typically, those engaged in civ-
il disobedience accept their
punishment as a means of pro-
vokingsocial change. But cities
such as Vancouver, Edmonton,
Calgary and Toronto have tol-
erated the Occupy protests for
a variety of reasons, including
their novelty, a respect for free-
domof speech, a sense that let-
ting off some steam is healthy
and a fear that larger protests
or violence could erupt if cities
try to close down the protests.
It is justifiable, fair and con-
stitutionally permissible for ci-
ties to say enough is enough,
and look for a way to quietly
conclude the protests, or move
them on to a mutually agreed
space.
There is no constitutional
right to occupy. If there were,
ethnic Tamils, aboriginals or
anyone who wakes up on the
wrong side of the bed one
morning could block any road
or highway in the country.
There are reasons why tents
and RVs are not normally al-
lowed in public squares or
parks. One excellent reason is
that the square or parkis lost to
its original uses taken by
force, monopolized. That is an-
ti-democratic. The Canadian
tradition is to discuss, argue,
protest, but not to use force.
That is not to say that the
protests are not well-motiva-
ted, or democratic in spirit.
The protesters have had
time to make their points. Per-
haps some larger point can be
made only in the act of occupy-
ing. But if that is the case, cities
will have to move, sooner or
later, to assert the law.
The Globe and Mail, Toronto
WORLD OPINION
Cities have the right
to contain occupation
S
AKYO KOMATSU, A
Japanese writer who
recently died, wrote a
short story titled Go-
go no burijji (Playing bridge in
the afternoon) about a global
food crisis.
The story is set in a future
world where most species of
animals have become extinct as
an exploding global population
has led to explosive growth in
meat consumption. As a result,
people around the world have
to live mostly on artificial
foods.
The worlds population re-
cently hit 7 billion. Five dec-
ades ago, the number of people
living on this planet was slight-
ly more than 3 billion. It more
than doubled in just a half cen-
tury.
Warnings about a food crisis
duetothepopulationexplosion
have been issued many times.
But humankind has so far man-
aged to prevent a global food
crisis through species improve-
ment and output expansion.
The pace of global popula-
tion growth is slowing. Still,
nearly 80 million are added to
the global community every
year.
This precious planet is
crowded. We all have the obli-
gation to make this world a bet-
ter place to live for new mem-
bers of the human community
who will arrive in the coming
years.
The Asahi Shimbun, Tokyo
Grappling with growth
C
APITALISM AT ITS
best involves a hunt
for good investments
that generate growth
and profit.
At its worst, it preys on bad
investments, with speculators
actinglike a packof rabiddogs,
harrying their prey to exhaus-
tion and collapse. This is what
we are seeing happening in the
euro zone, with cynical inves-
tors reaping profits by specu-
lating against the eurozone eq-
uity and bond markets.
Such speculation merely
(and probably deliberately)
has the effect of boosting the
appearance of risk and so driv-
ing up the interest rate that Ita-
ly has to pay to borrow more
money. As a result of market
mayhem, governments are fall-
ing, first in Portugal, now in
Greeceandperhaps, verysoon,
alsoinItaly. Will Spainbe next,
or perhaps France?
On this basis, it is not Eu-
ropean voters who are decid-
ing who is running their coun-
tries for thembut super-richin-
vestors. It has become the mar-
kets that make and break
governments in Europe, not
the electors.
Arab News
Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Greed blackens capitalism
QUOTE OF THE DAY
PRASHANT SHITUT
President/Impressions Media
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
Editorial Board
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
Redeemer crossing guard
could help with safety
T
his is a response to Deb Cantwells
letter to the editor (Nov. 5) regarding
the speed of drivers vehicles in front of
Holy Redeemer High School in Wilkes-
Barre.
I had the unfortunate experience of
witnessing a pedestrian get hit on a recent
Friday evening on Pennsylvania Avenue.
The driver never stopped. This really moti-
vated me to write this and plead for drivers
to be more cautious.
I drop off my daughter, my only child,
for school every morning at Holy Redeem-
er. Each morning I ask myself, Why, why
cant they just slow down for one lousy
block? It leaves a pit in my stomach to see
drivers who go above the 15 mph speed
limit and swerve in and out of traffic. To go
where?
I am so relieved to see the police there
on certain days, and most times they have
a motorist pulled over. Unfortunately the
police could make a fortune if they would
sit there every day, twice a day.
I understand it costs money, but I would
think if parents are willing to pay $75 for a
child to play a sport, they would pay to
have a crossing guard at arrival and dis-
missal times. Remember it is not only a
matter of concern for students walking; it
is also young inexperienced drivers who
are entering and exiting the school proper-
ty, expecting vehicles to be traveling at the
posted speed limit.
Speeders: I only hope wherever it is you
are going it is worth the life of a child,
because if you hit my child, you better
have a very good hiding place.
Christine Wylam
Hanover Township
Employers need help to
comply with tax change
T
he Pennsylvania local earned income
tax collection system had been called
archaic, complex and inefficient and
that was by the Pennsylvania Department
of Community and Economic Develop-
ment. It estimated that at least $100 mil-
lion in local earned income tax revenues
was lost annually to inefficiencies.
The answer was Act 32 an amendment
to the Local Tax Enabling Act which
becomes effective on Jan. 1, 2012. The
DCED, however, has not finalized the
instructions and regulations so employers
can comply.
CPAs rallied around the concept of a
more simplified tax collection system that
would ensure that tax revenues reach the
municipalities and school districts where
they rightfully belong. The new law reduc-
es the number of tax collectors from 560 to
21.
Reduction in collectors, however, comes
at an administrative cost for businesses.
All employers within the commonwealth
who employ one or more persons for com-
pensation must register with a local tax
collector. Each employer must have each
employee complete a certificate of resi-
dency form to help identify the political
subdivision where the employee lives and
works. Companies will need to take into
consideration the potentially different tax
rates of where the company is located and
where the employee lives, and withhold
the tax from the employees pay at the
higher of either the resident rate (where
they live) or non-resident rate (where they
work).
Failure to comply could be costly. Penal-
ties, in cases of willful disregard, can in-
clude fines of up to $25,000 and imprison-
ment for up to two years.
CPAs, payroll services, local tax collec-
tion committees and tax collectors have
done their part to notify employers of
these new laws. Employers are gearing up
to handle the additional administrative
requirements. But the state still has not
completed and published the instructions
for the forms and the necessary rules and
regulations to ensure compliance.
CPAs are willing to help in the process,
and we have met with DCED to help with
the development of these items.
We need the support of the DCED to get
employers set for this new law. We sup-
ported efforts to get legislation passed,
now its the states turn to make sure the
new system works by supplying employers
with the tools to comply.
As money gets tighter for small munici-
palities and school districts, this effort is
critical.
Cheri H. Freeh
President
Pennsylvania Institute
of Certified Professional Accountants
Philadelphia
Unemployment offices
dont work for reader
A
mong the scariest things at this time
are the Unemployment Compensation
offices in Washington and Harrisburg.
Try calling. Weve experienced waits as
long as one hour with no answer on their
end.
We need an investigation by our senators
or representatives.
The money was paid in to the system,
and though I worked for 20-plus years, they
say Ive exhausted the available money.
Come on! Lets look into this.
James P. West
Shavertown
Some barstool thoughts
on the inequity of it all
W
hile I was quaffing a few brews in a
neighborhood den of iniquity, the
barkeep tuned the TV to the six
oclock news. The lead story was about
Occupy Wall Street.
As the announcer was speaking, the
audible background undertones of the
protesters cast a din of inequity through-
out the tavern.
Bob Singer
Wilkes-Barre
Replace state sales tax
with personal income tax
Y
es, its time to abolish the sales tax in
Pennsylvania, because it is a regressive
tax that unfairly targets the poor and
low-income workers and their families.
For example, Fred and Freda and Joe
and Joan are married couples each with
two young children. Fred and Fredas fam-
ily income is $50,000 a year, and Joe and
Joans is $25,000. Both couples are replac-
ing a $500 appliance and the sales tax is
$30, but that amount hurts Joe and Joan
more because of their lower family income.
So what can be done? Replace the sales
tax revenue by raising the states personal
income tax rate.
For example, a 6 percent state income
tax rate would generate $300 a year in
taxes from Fred and Freda and $150 a year
from Joe and Joan, which is equitable for
both families.
Additionally, the state Revenue Depart-
ment could adjust the income tax rate
periodically to prevent budget deficits or
surpluses. Sales tax revenue generates less
than 27 percent of the states revenue, but
it is too unreliable for accurate budgeting
purposes.
Pennsylvanias individual income tax
revenue is 31 percent of the states budget,
as compared to 40.7 percent in Maryland,
39.8 percent in New Jersey and 54.7 per-
cent in New York. Obviously, these com-
parative rates are justifications for raising
the personal income tax rate and abolish-
ing the sales tax, or at bare minimum
cutting it in half.
Can you imagine going shopping and
not having to pay a sales tax on any of your
purchases? What would it do for profits
and jobs in retail stores in Pennsylvania?
Republicans seem to like cutting their own
taxes, but they also prefer taxing the poor
and middle class. Would they even consid-
er shifting revenue from sales to personal
income?
Abolishing the states sales tax is only
the first step in bringing Pennsylvania out
of the 1920s and into the 21st century.
Changing the states constitution to permit
a graduated income tax would be the sec-
ond.
David L. Faust
Selinsgrove
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writers name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
E-mail: mailbag@timesleader.com
Fax: 570-829-5537
Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
C M Y K
PAGE 10A MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
1.888.788.2890
Call Now!
www.FortisInstitute.edu
166 Slocum St.
Forty Fort, PA 18704
Formerly Allleo Meolcal anoTecbnlcal |nstltute
Programs offered:
Assoclate ln Speclallzeo Tecbnology Degree -
Meolcal Asslstant Tecbnlclan
8uslness Aomlnlstratlon/Accountlng
Crlmlnal [ustlce LCG/Pblebotomy/Lab Asslstant
Llectrlcal Traoes Healtb |n|ormatlon Tecbnlclan
Heatlng, ventllatlon, Alr Conoltlonlng ano Pe|rlgeratlon
Massage Tberaplst Meolcal Asslstant
Meolcal Transcrlptlonlst/|nsurance 8llllng Speclallst
Paralegal Pbarmacy Tecbnlclan
Fortis Institute gives you all this:
Convenlent campus locatlons, Nelble scbeoules, career placement
asslstance |or all graouates ano nanclal alo |or tbose wbo quall|y.
HS olploma or GLD requlreo Day ano Lvenlng Classes Avallable
For Consumer |n|ormatlonvlslt www.Fortls.eou.
i , 'j .
-~/--. -,-..(
j-~ ~('
16
Fo
Formerly Allleo Meo

Fo
Convenlent campus
asslstance |or all gr
HS olploma or GLD requlreo Day ano Lvenlng Classes Avallable
For Consumer |n|ormatlonvlslt www.Fortls.eou.
The Sound of Christmas
Maria Elisabeth von Trapp and Empire Brass join the
Philharmonic, to present an evening of holiday favorites,
highlighted by a wonderful medley from The Sound of
Music.
The evening will also feature audience favorite Bal-
let Theater of Scranton, performing The Parade of the
Wooden Soldiers.
Tickets $28-$60 Adult / $15 Student
Thursday, December 15, 2011
Scranton Cultural Center @ 7:00PM
Friday, December 16, 2011
F.M. Kirby Center @ 7:00PM
Tickets: 570-341-1568 / www.nepaphil.org
the event the same day as Wilkes-
Barres Christmas Parade. Wil-
liams said a lot of people stop in
before or after the parade, which
is scheduled to begin at 3:15 p.m.
this Saturday. The churchwill be-
gin serving at 1 p.m.
This years diners will enjoy
eating in the churchs newly re-
modeled Fellowship Hall, Walker
noted. With new paint and floor-
ing, it will be nice and comfort-
able for everybody, he said.
The church funds the dinner
through donations from the con-
gregation, area businesses and
members of the community.
Congregation member Carlton
Ayers said Sams Club, Price
Chopper, Wal-Mart and Logans
Roadhouse have been major con-
tributors and several other local
businesses have pitched too.
Walker said the whole church
participates, from set-up to
clean-up to cooking. Its not just a
few, its the large body of this
church who work to make this
happen.
FOOD
Continued from Page 3A
fighters went to his house on Fos-
ter Avenue, cleared the trees,
took his family to safety at the
Harveys Lake Fire & Ambulance
Co. building and went back out
into the storm.
When the time came for Avery
to be on the receiving end of help,
Davis said he offered some ad-
vice.
You know what, you need to
put your pride aside and accept
some help, Davis recalled tell-
ing his assistant chief.
Avery, 34, who works construc-
tion, appreciated the support.
I knowquite a fewpeople, he
said looking about the room
where people were seated at ta-
bles.
Benefit organizer Amy Wil-
liams counted 79 individuals had
bought tickets for meals to eat in
or take out.
Its only been an hour, said
Williams, whois a neighbor of the
Avery family.
The dinner cost $10 for adults
and $5 for children 12 and under,
except for those under 2, who ate
for free. It was scheduled to run 2
p.m. to 6 p.m. Williams planned
to serve 300 dinners.
Mary JeanTarantini of Harveys
Lake picked up two dinners to
take home.
Her house lost power when the
hurricane hit and the fire depart-
ment responded.
They came, and God bless
them, they tried to help us, she
said.
This is just wonderful, said
Brandi Avery as she took a bottle
of water from 3-year-old son, Mi-
key.
She and her son and daughter,
Mackenzie, 8, wereintheupstairs
bedroom when a tree crashed
down onto the house.
We went downintothe laundry
room, she said because it was the
farthest away fromthe bedroom.
She said she called her husband
and he was there within five min-
utes.
Thefamilyis livingwithher hus-
bands parents inNoxenandtrying
to figure out whether they can re-
turn home. In addition to having
several holes in the roof and mold
throughout the house, it shiftedoff
of its foundation and the first and
second floors separated.
Patty West of Harveys Lake ar-
rived to say hello to her best
friend, Brandi, sit down for some-
thingtoeat andjointhe other din-
ers who came out for the benefit.
This is what a community
should do, said West.
BENEFIT
Continued from Page 1A
McQueary told the grand jury
he was distraught by what he wit-
nessed and walked away after
both Sandusky and the boy saw
him. He said he told his father
what happened and then told
head coach Joe Paterno, who re-
ported it to his superiors. But
those school officials, athletic di-
rector Tim Curley and school
vice president Gary Schultz, face
perjury charges, accused of cov-
ering up McQuearys 2002 re-
port.
The charges were filed last
weekend and the grand jurys re-
port made public, and the result-
ing outrage made it clear that Pa-
terno, who had coached for dec-
ades at Penn State, would share
the blame. He was fired Wednes-
day. In his last game, a win over
Illinois, hed become the coach
with the most wins in Division I
history.
As for McQueary, the current
attorney general had clearly de-
cided that he was to be treated as
a witness in the case, Gov. Tom
Corbett said on NBCs Meet the
Press.
McQueary met the minimum
obligation of reporting what he
saw to his superiors, who are re-
quiredunder Pennsylvania lawto
report such assaults to author-
ities. But McQueary did not in
my opinion meet a moral obliga-
tion that all of us would have,
said the governor, who as attor-
ney general initiated the investi-
gation that led to the charges.
Corbett also said people have
to keep in mind that this is also
somebody who is a witness to
this crime andis a veryimportant
witness.
State lawmakers from both
parties have proposed changes to
toughen the lawthat governs the
reporting of sex assaults, Corbett
added. He said he would not be
surprised to see it strengthened
this year.
We have to make sure the
change in the lawis one that is ef-
fective, he said.
Corbett said he expects more
allegations of abuse to material-
ize, a common occurrence in
abuse cases.
When the word gets out,
when people understand that au-
thorities are actually doingsome-
thingabout this, that they may be
believed, then more people come
forward, Corbett said.
Authorities have asked for vic-
tims to contact them.
Sandusky encountered all the
boys through a charity he found-
ed to help at-risk children, Sec-
ond Mile, prosecutors have said.
Leaders of the organization plan
to meet soon to determine its fu-
ture, Corbett said.
COACH
Continued from Page 1A
lions of dollars in export earn-
ings, improve the nations bal-
ance of trade and boost the econ-
omy in shale-gas areas such as
Pennsylvania.
Exports represent a good op-
portunity for the United States,
said James J. Balaschak, a princi-
pal of Deloitte Services L.P.,
based in Philadelphia.
The five export facilities could
ship up to 6.6 billion cubic feet of
gas a day to foreign countries,
about 10 percent of total current
domestic U.S. consumption.
But some gas customers say
exports will drive up domestic
prices, mostly benefit gas pro-
ducers andundermineachief vir-
tue of natural gas -- energy inde-
pendence.
JimCollins, a representative of
the American Public Gas Associ-
ation, saidat a Senate committee
hearing last week that allowing
natural gas exports would pro-
duce predictable and disas-
trous results for household con-
sumers.
Collins, a utility official in Ha-
milton, Ohio, said U.S. policy-
makers must carefully consider
and prioritize the use of domes-
tic resources according to the na-
tional interest over both the
short and long terms.
U.S. Sen. Jeff Bingaman, D-
N.M., chairmanof the Senate En-
ergy and Natural Resources
Committee, appeared to be sym-
pathetic.
How can we ensure that our
export policy is consistent with
our continued ability to reap the
benefits of our newfound abun-
dance of natural gas? Bingaman
said.
Just six years ago, the natural
gas industry was scrambling to
import LNG to meet Americas
increasing demand.
But then came shale-gas pro-
duction. The industry says the
country is sitting on a 100-year
supply.
Pennsylvanias more than
4,000 Marcellus wells now pro-
duce more gas thanthe state con-
sumes. With production expect-
ed to multiply, the industry is
contemplating reversing the
flow of pipelines that now carry
natural gas fromthe Gulf coast to
the Northeast.
Some senators expressed no
fear that exports would harmthe
domestic market.
We would perhaps sleep bet-
ter at night, Id hope, if we knew
that our nationwasagainanener-
gy exporter, and with a sufficient
supply to comfortably remain an
exporter while still doing pro-
ductive things with plenty of our
own supply here at home, said
Lisa Murkowski of Alaska, the
committees rankingRepublican.
Alaska is reconsidering plans
to construct a pipeline that
would carry its Northern Slope
natural gas to the lower 48 states
and is exploring the idea of ex-
porting the gas instead to Asian
markets.
But some are worried that a
free market would too closely
link domestic gas prices to inter-
national markets.
And others do not share the
faith that U.S. shale-gas supplies
are so robust.
The history of the fossil-fuels
industryis repletewithmiscalcu-
lations regarding supplies, said
Collins.
EXPORTS
Continued from Page 1A
abuse allegations exploded onto
the nations front pages, bringing
notoriety to a place largely un-
touched by, and unaccustomed
to, scandal.
As the schools trustees pledge
to get to the bottom of the saga,
many Penn Staters are feeling
sadness, anger, a sense of loss.
Some cant sleep. Others walk
around with knots in their stom-
achs or cant stop thinking about
the victims. Wherever two or
more people congregate, the
subject inevitably comes up.
Even Saturdays pregame tail-
gate parties were mutedwiththe
subject that hunglowover every-
thing.
Everyones beenstrugglingto
reconcile how something so bad
could happen in a place that we
all think is so good, said senior
Gina Mattei, 21, of Glen Mills,
Pa., hours after Penn State
played its first game since 1965
without Joe Paterno on the side-
lines as head coach. Its sad to
think that something like that
could happen HERE, in a place
where everyone is really com-
fortable and has a lot of commu-
nity spirit.
Penn States former assistant
football coach, Jerry Sandusky,
was charged Nov. 5 with molest-
ing eight boys over a span of 15
years, and two university offi-
cials were chargedwithfailing to
notify authorities after being
told about a 2002 incident in
which Sandusky allegedly mo-
lesteda boy inthe showers of the
football building.
The scandal quickly metasta-
sized, costing two more key fig-
ures their jobs Paterno, the
face of Penn State football since
1966, as well as university presi-
dent GrahamSpanier. It also tar-
nished the reputation of an insti-
tution that preached success
with honor that, according
to its own credo, was supposed
to be better than this.
Everyone kind of feels like
this is just the beginning. We still
have a (long) way to go for Penn
State to redeem itself and get
back to the place where we
were, said Mattei, who was sell-
ing cupcakes, bagels and Rice
Krispie treats onCollege Avenue
on Saturday night to raise mon-
ey for her honors psychology so-
ciety.
Some students argue that the
question itself How does
Penn State regain what its lost?
is flawed. This remains a
world-renowned research insti-
tution, they point out. Its still
the place where students hold
THON, a yearly dance marathon
that raises millions of dollars for
pediatric cancer research. Its far
more thanfootball andfar bigger
than Sandusky, Spanier, even Pa-
terno.
I dont think that our name is
tarnished at all, said Amy Fietl-
son, 19, a sophomore and aspir-
ing veterinarian from New Jer-
sey. The integrity of a few indi-
viduals who have been involved
with this school is definitely tar-
nished, but for the rest of us that
had no way of preventing it or
had no involvement in it, we are
not tarnished at all. Our integri-
ty remains.
Matteis boyfriend, Adam
DiAntonio, a 22-year-old senior
from Chester Heights, Pa., said
that 99.9 percent of the univer-
sity is still committed to the
Penn State that everybody has
known.
Determined words. In reality,
though, it wont be easy, even
with a commitment from new
president Rodney Ericksonto re-
store confidence and rebuild
our community. Too much
damage has been done during a
week of growing revelations,
mounting anger and shock after
nationally televised shock.
The U.S. Education Depart-
ment is investigating whether
the university violated federal
law by failing to report the al-
leged sexual assaults. Some do-
nors are expected to pull back, at
least in the short term. One foot-
ball recruit has already changed
his mind about attending Penn
State next year. Moodys Inves-
tors Service Inc. warned that it
might downgrade Penn States
bond rating as it gauges the im-
pact of possible lawsuits.
Then theres the risk that new
allegations of wrongdoing
more abuse victims coming for-
ward, perhaps, or evidence of a
wider cover-up than whats al-
ready been alleged could jolt
the campus again.
I hope and I pray that it
doesnt go any further than what
weve already seen, which is as
tragic as it gets, said George
Werner, 47, a Penn State gradu-
ate who was tailgating with
friends Saturday in the shadow
of Beaver Stadium.
Werner, 47, who lives outside
Ann Arbor, Mich., said he has
struggled with the scandal every
day, waking in the middle of the
night and unable to go back to
sleep. He fears it will be a long,
long time before the university
gets back to normal. Maybe not
in my lifetime, he says.
His friend and fellow alumnus
John Jackson, 49, of Doyles-
town, Pa., said he doubts Penn
State can move on until the
depths of the Sandusky case are
plumbed.
They need to do a deep dive
and investigate everything and
everybody. Its going to be start-
ing fromscratchina lot of ways,
Jackson said. We know how se-
rious this is. The focus needs to
be on the children, the harmthat
was done.
Still, Jackson said, theres
way more good than bad and
thats howyoumove on, as much
as people want to lump us in.
The university is so big its
basically a small city unto itself
that very little can alter the
daily routine. Students still took
tests, wrote papers, didresearch.
PennStaters still showedcharac-
teristic pride in their school. Sat-
urday night crowds still packed
College Avenues bars, pizza par-
lors, galleries and clothing
stores.
Yet the Sandusky case reached
beyond the confines of the foot-
ball programintoevery corner of
campus and across the vast
alumni network, too.
After a week in which the fo-
cus was on Paterno and the foot-
ball program, students and
alumni moved at weeks end to
put it back where they felt it be-
longed on the victims. Thou-
sands massed on the lawn of the
Old Main administration build-
ing for a candlelight vigil Friday
night. Students took part in a
blue-out Saturday, wearingthe
color of child abuse prevention.
Taking a page from THON, a
group of Penn State alumni be-
gan raising money for sexual vio-
lence prevention and has al-
ready collected more than
$300,000. It felt goodtodosome-
thing, people said.
WEEK
Continued from Page 1A
AP PHOTO
Fans in the student section react after Nebraska defeated Penn State 17-14 Saturday in State
College. In the wake a child sex abuse scandal, a campus community struggles.
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011

timesleader.com
Little remains certain for the
future of Penn State football. The
Nittany Lions will play Saturday
at OhioState,
and then
close out the
schedule the
following
weekend at
Wisconsin.
Anything
beyond that
this season
cannot be guaranteed.
Officials have expressed opti-
mism that the Lions will receive
andaccept aninvitationto a bowl
game at years end.
There has been no discussion
of (declininga bowl bid), univer-
sity president Rod Erickson said
Saturday. But from my stand-
point, if our student-athletes
have earned the right to play in
postseason play, they should cer-
tainly be allowed to do so.
Gov. TomCorbett said Sunday,
however, that skipping a bowl
game is an option that should at
least be discussed in light of the
sexual abuse scandal centered on
P E N N S TAT E F O O T B A L L
AP PHOTO
Penn States Stephon Morris
(12) and Derrick Thomas walk
off the field Saturday.
Bowl trip
uncertain
for Lions
Governor says school should
consider skipping postseason
game in light of scandal.
By DEREK LEVARSE
dlevarse@timesleader.com
See BOWL, Page 7B
UP NEXT
Penn State
at
Ohio State
3:30 p.m.
Saturday
ABC
If the healing process for all in-
volvedcouldbe likenedto a thou-
sand miles of road, Saturday was
perhaps an inch in the right di-
rection. It has to start some-
where.
For Penn State, things may
never get quite back to normal,
on the field or off.
I dont think it ever will, said
quarterback Matt McGloin,
speaking from the football stand-
point. This season at least, I
dont think itll happen. But
youve got to deal withit. AndIm
anxious to see how were going
to respond.
You want my honest assess-
ment? senior captain Devon
Still said. Naw. I dont think that
you can get anywhere close to be-
ing back to normal.
But what I do think we can do
is just face the adversity andover-
come it. Just understand that
things are not gonna be normal.
Players know
normal is
thing of past
Quarterback Matt McGloin
says he is anxious to see how
team will respond.
See PLAYERS, Page 7B
By DEREK LEVARSE
dlevarse@timesleader.com
Buffalo.................7
Dallas................44
Denver ................17
Kansas City......10
Washington........9
Miami.................20
St. Louis.............13
Cleveland...........12
Arizona...............21
Philadelphia......17
Tennessee ........30
Carolina...............3
Pittsburgh........24
Cincinnati..........17
Houston ............37
Tampa Bay .........9
New Orleans ....26
Atlanta .............23
Jacksonville......17
Indianapolis .......3
Baltimore..........17
Seattle ..............22
N.Y. Giants.......20
San Francisco..27
Detroit ...............13
Chicago .............37
New England....37
N.Y. Jets............16
Minnesota
at Green Bay
8:30 p.m.
tonight
ESPN
NATI ONAL FOOTBAL L L EAGUE: WEEK 1 0
PHILADELPHIA It seemed
navigating a path through the
cramped visitors locker room at
Lincoln Financial Field was
tougher for Larry Fitzgerald
than finding his way through
the Philadelphia Eagles de-
fense.
Gotta find a way, Fitzgerald
said.
One way or another, the de-
termined wide receiver arrived
at his destination, and did his
best to change the course of
the Eagles season.
Fitzgerald caught two touch-
down passes Sunday and set up
them to watch.
Its pretty disappointing,
said defensive tackle Jenkins, a
Super Bowl champion with the
Green Bay Packers last season.
You see fans leaving early, in
the middle of the fourth quar-
ter, the stadium not filled up.
But weve got nobody to blame
except ourselves.
One-and-four at home, I
dont blame them.
Maybe those early departers
wanted to save themselves
more heartache.
An interception by Aso-
mugha helped the Eagles forge
slipped to 3-6 overall and 1-4 at
home this season - and may
need to end the season on a
seven-game winning streak to
have a realistic shot at even
making the playoffs.
Lord willing, maybe we can
end up 10-6, Eagles quarter-
back Michael Vick said. No-
body believes it but us.
Philadelphia fans certainly
dont.
They went streaming for the
exits with over eight minutes
remaining and the game tied
14-14 in the fourth quarter,
ditching their usual die-hard
loyalty during an Eagles strug-
gle that became too hard for
17.
We had nothing to lose,
Fitzgerald said.
The Eagles may have lost
their Super Bowl tickets.
They were championed as
the team to beat in the NFC
after an offseason spending
spree brought cornerbacks
Nnamdi Asomugha and former
Arizona star Dominique Rodg-
ers-Cromartie to Philadelphia,
along with defensive linemen
Jason Babin and Cullen Jen-
kins.
But after being beaten by sel-
dom-used backup Cardinals
quarterback John Skelton, the
self-proclaimed Dream Team
a third with a tremendous over-
the-shoulder catch, leading the
lowly Arizona Cardinals past
the underachieving Eagles, 21-
Bumbling Birds fall again
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Eagles punt returner Steve Smith (11) fumbles the ball as he collides with teammate Joselio Hanson in the second quarter of Sundays NFL game against the Arizona
Cardinals at Lincoln Financial Field in Philadelphia. Hanson recovered the football.
Philadelphia falls to 3-6 as Cardinals win in fourth quarter
By PAUL SOKOLOSKI
psokoloski@timesleader.com
21
CARDINALS
17
EAGLES
See EAGLES, Page 7B
Philadelphia Eagles
at New York Giants
8:20 p.m. Sunday, NBC
U P N E X T
CINCINNATI Arookiequar-
terback, agameontheline. Nobet-
tertimefortheSteelers defenseto
get backtowhat it does best.
Grabthe ball.
Rashard Mendenhall ran for a
pair of touchdowns Sunday, and
Pittsburgh intercepted Andy Dal-
ton twice in the fourth quarter,
holdingonfor a24-17victoryover
the upstart Cincinnati Bengals.
The Steelers (7-3) ended the
Bengals five-game winning
streak with a little vintage de-
fense, something missing so far
this season. TheSteelers hadonly
twointerceptions andtwofumble
recoveries heading into Sundays
game, a stunningly small statistic
for these players who pride them-
selves on
See STEELERS, Page 7B
Steel Curtain returns
in Steelers victory
AP PHOTO
Pittsburgh Steelers quarter-
back Ben Roethlisberger calls
a play against the Cincinnati
Bengals Sunday in Cincinnati.
24
STEELERS
17
BENGALS
By JOE KAY
AP Sports Writer
Pittsburgh Steelers
at Kansas City Chiefs
8:20 p.m. Nov. 27, NBC
U P N E X T
SAN FRANCISCO Eli
Manning lofted a pass to Mario
Manninghamas he was running
toward the end zone.
The wide receiver reached
out for the ball just beyond his
grasp, and the potential tying
touchdown slipped through his
fingertips.
Just like the rest of the day for
the Giants: incomplete.
Moments after Manning and
Manningham couldnt connect
for the score, Justin Smith bat-
ted down a pass near the end
zone in the closing seconds to
seal NewYorks 27-20 loss to the
San Francisco 49ers on Sunday.
Its one of those youre going
to look at film and hate yourself
for it, saidManning, whothrew
two touchdown passes and two
interceptions. Hewas soopen.
See GIANTS, Page 7B
Giants comeback bid
comes up a little short
27
49ERS
20
GIANTS
By ANTONIO GONZALEZ
AP Sports Writer
Philadelphia Eagles
at New York Giants
8:20 p.m. Sunday, NBC
U P N E X T
K
PAGE 2B MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S C O R E B O A R D
MEETINGS
The Crestwood Football Booster
Club will hold their next meeting
on Thursday, Dec. 8th at 7 p.m. at
Kings Restaurant. They will be
nominating and electing new
officers for the upcoming year. Any
questions, please call Tony at
430-7571.
REGISTRATIONS/TRYOUTS
The Stan Waleski Black Friday
Basketball Camp is accepting
registrations for the camp to be
held at the St. Josephs Oblates
gym in Laflin on Nov. 25 from 8
a.m. to 2 p.m. for boys and girls in
grades 2 through 8. The camp
stresses fundamentals, skills,
competitions, team play and fun
with all players receiving a T-shirt
and certificate. For camp informa-
tion, call Coach Waleski at 457-
1206 or Coach LoBrutto at 654-
8030. In addition, interested
players can e-mail stanwaleski@ya-
hoo.com.
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, emailed to
tlsports@timesleader.com or dropped
off at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD
7
0
7
9
7
2
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
V&G 570-574-1275
Free Removal. Call Anytime.
Highest Price Paid In Cash!
7
1
2
3
4
5
1757 SANS SOUCI PKWY, HANOVER TWP. W-B 824-3050
Sporting Goods
THE STORE FOR ALL
Your Hunting Needs
W B 8824 33050
OVER 600
GUNS IN
STOCK
HUNTING SEASON HOURS
Mon-Fri 8:30-6:00 Sat 8-4 Sun 10-2
7
2
3
6
1
6
7
2
3
6
1
6
TUES. OPEN MIC
OAK ST PITTSTON TWP.
654-1112
MON. 7-11
KARAOKE
With
BADA BING
NFL
Favorite Points Underdog
PACKERS 14 13 Vikings
Thursday
Jets NL BRONCOS
Sunday
FALCONS 6.5 Titans
DOLPHINS 2 Bills
RAVENS 7.5 Bengals
BROWNS PK Jaguars
VIKINGS NL Raiders
LIONS 7 Panthers
PACKERS NL Bucs
Cowboys 8 REDSKINS
49ERS 9.5 Cards
RAMS 2.5 Seahawks
BEARS 4 Chargers
GIANTS 3.5 Eagles
Monday
PATRIOTS NL Chiefs
College Football
Favorite Points Underdog
Tuesday
NO ILLINOIS 18.5 Ball St
Wednesday
MIAMI-OHIO 2.5 W Michigan
Ohio U 6.5 BOWLING GREEN
Thursday
VA TECH 11 N Carolina
Marshall 12.5 MEMPHIS
So Miss 23 UAB
Friday
Toledo 14.5 C MICHIGAN
Oklahoma St 26 IOWA ST
Saturday
NORTHWESTERN 16 Minnesota
Wisconsin 14 ILLINOIS
Iowa 2.5 PURDUE
MICHIGAN ST 28.5 Indiana
CONNECTICUT PK Louisville
Ga Tech 10 DUKE
WAKE FOREST 11 Maryland
FLORIDA ST 17.5 Virginia
Clemson 9 NC STATE
BUFFALO 11.5 Akron
GEORGIA 28.5 Kentucky
Vanderbilt 1 TENNESSEE
MISSOURI 17.5 Texas Tech
KENT ST 3.5 E Michigan
TEMPLE 13 Army
WYOMING 24.5 New Mexico
BYU 23 New Mexico St
Tulsa 13.5 UTEP
RICE 13 Tulane
TEXAS A&M 30.5 Kansas
Utah 4 WASHINGTON ST
Lsu 29.5 MISSISSIPPI
TCU 33.5 Colorado St
Washington 3.5 OREGON ST
ARIZONA ST 11 Arizona
STANFORD 20 California
MICHIGAN 2.5 Nebraska
UCLA 10 Colorado
C Florida 7 E CAROLINA
OHIO ST 6.5 Penn St
Cincinnati 3 RUTGERS
TEXAS 9 Kansas St
NOTRE DAME 24 Boston Coll
Navy 5 SAN JOSE ST
NEVADA 6.5 La Tech
Utah St 9 IDAHO
AIR FORCE 22.5 Unlv
HOUSTON 20 Smu
l-ARKANSAS 13 Miss St
Miami-Fla 1.5 S FLORIDA
Oklahoma 14 BAYLOR
OREGON 15 Usc
Boise St 16.5 SAN DIEGO ST
HAWAII 6 Fresno St
AME RI C A S L I NE
By ROXY ROXBOROUGH
Editors Note: Due to computer problems, lines for Mondays college basketball
games were unavailable.
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
TODAY
No Events scheduled
TUESDAY
AHL
Binghamton at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton, 7:05 p.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Centenary at Misericordia, 7 p.m.
Kings at Penn College, 7 p.m.
PSU Hazleton at Wilkes, 7 p.m.
Lycoming at PSU Wilkes-Barre, 8 p.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Baptist Bible at PSU Wilkes-Barre, 6 p.m.
Wilkes at PSU Hazleton, 6 p.m.
Misericordia at Rowan, 7 p.m.
Mount Aloysius at Kings, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
COLLEGE SWIMMING
Lycoming at Misericordia, 6:30 p.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Philadelphia at Luzerne CCC, 8 p.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Philadelphia at Luzerne CCC, 6 p.m.
THURSDAY
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
PSU Worthington at Luzerne CCC, 8 p.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Wilkes at Keystone, 6 p.m.
PSU Hazleton at Marywood, 7 p.m.
W H A T S O N T V
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
12 Mid.
ESPN Washington St. at Gonzaga
2 a.m.
ESPN N. Iowa at Saint Marys (Cal)
4 a.m.
ESPN CS Northridge at Hawaii
NFL FOOTBALL
8:30 p.m.
ESPN Minnesota at Green Bay
NHL HOCKEY
7 p.m.
VERSUS Buffalo at Montreal
T R A N S A C T I O N S
BASEBALL
National League
HOUSTON ASTROSAgreed to terms with OF
BradSnyder andINFJoeThurstononminor league
contracts.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
BOSTON BRUINSAssigned F Zach Hamill to
Providence (AHL).
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETSActivated GCurtis
Sanford from injured reserve. Assigned G Allen
York to Springfield (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGSPlaced F Todd Bertuzzi
on 7-day injured reserve. Recalled D Brendan
Smith from Grand Rapids (AHL).
WINNIPEGJETSRecalled FJason Jaffray and D
Arturs KuldafromtheSt. Johns (AHL). Reassigned
D Paul Postma to St. Johns.
American Hockey League
SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGERecalled F David
Marshall from Rio Grand Valley (CHL).
ECHL
ECHLSuspended Ontarios Bill Bagron two
games and fined him an undisclosed amount as a
result of his actions in a Nov. 12 game at Alaska.
COLLEGE
FRESNO STATEAnnounced Randy Stewart is
stepping down as defensive coordinator, but will re-
mainonthestaff. NamedTimSkipper defensiveco-
ordinator.
N H L
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh........................ 17 10 4 3 23 51 40
N.Y. Rangers .................. 15 9 3 3 21 43 32
Philadelphia .................... 16 9 4 3 21 60 48
New Jersey ..................... 15 8 6 1 17 37 41
N.Y. Islanders ................. 13 4 6 3 11 28 39
Northeast Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Toronto ............................ 17 10 6 1 21 51 58
Buffalo.............................. 16 10 6 0 20 49 40
Ottawa.............................. 18 8 9 1 17 53 65
Boston.............................. 15 8 7 0 16 52 35
Montreal........................... 16 7 7 2 16 40 42
Southeast Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington..................... 15 10 4 1 21 55 42
Florida.............................. 16 8 5 3 19 46 42
Tampa Bay....................... 16 8 6 2 18 46 50
Carolina ........................... 17 6 8 3 15 43 58
Winnipeg ......................... 17 5 9 3 13 43 58
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago ......................... 18 11 4 3 25 62 52
Detroit ............................ 15 9 5 1 19 42 33
Nashville........................ 16 8 5 3 19 43 42
St. Louis......................... 16 8 7 1 17 40 38
Columbus...................... 16 3 12 1 7 36 60
Northwest Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Minnesota ........................ 17 9 5 3 21 39 36
Edmonton......................... 17 9 6 2 20 39 38
Vancouver........................ 17 8 8 1 17 51 50
Colorado........................... 17 8 8 1 17 49 54
Calgary............................. 16 7 8 1 15 35 42
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Dallas............................... 16 11 5 0 22 48 41
Phoenix............................ 15 8 4 3 19 43 39
San Jose.......................... 15 9 5 1 19 44 39
Los Angeles .................... 17 8 6 3 19 41 40
Anaheim.......................... 17 6 8 3 15 35 50
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime
loss.
Saturday's Games
New Jersey 3, Washington 2, SO
Boston 6, Buffalo 2
Ottawa 5, Toronto 2
Carolina 5, Pittsburgh 3
Detroit 5, Dallas 2
Columbus 2, Winnipeg 1
Montreal 2, Nashville 1, OT
St. Louis 3, Tampa Bay 0
Calgary 4, Colorado 3
Los Angeles 5, Minnesota 2
Phoenix 3, San Jose 0
Sunday's Games
Philadelphia 3, Florida 2
Chicago 6, Edmonton 3
Minnesota 3, Anaheim 2
N.Y. Islanders at Vancouver, 9 p.m.
Monday's Games
Philadelphia at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Winnipeg, 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
New Jersey at Boston, 7 p.m.
Phoenix at Toronto, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Washington at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Florida at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Ottawa at Calgary, 9 p.m.
A H L
At A Glance
All Times EST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
St. Johns .................. 16 11 2 3 0 25 62 45
Providence................ 17 8 8 1 0 17 38 50
Manchester ............... 17 7 9 0 1 15 43 45
Worcester ................. 11 5 4 0 2 12 32 29
Portland..................... 13 5 7 0 1 11 35 43
East Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Wilkes-Barre/
Scranton..................... 14 9 3 1 1 20 48 34
Norfolk........................ 16 9 6 0 1 19 59 47
Hershey ..................... 14 7 4 3 0 17 46 40
Syracuse.................... 13 6 4 2 1 15 44 44
Binghamton............... 16 5 9 1 1 12 37 51
Northeast Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Albany ........................ 16 8 6 1 1 18 37 46
Adirondack ................ 13 8 4 0 1 17 41 34
Connecticut ............... 14 7 4 1 2 17 44 44
Bridgeport .................. 15 8 6 1 0 17 47 50
Springfield ................. 14 7 7 0 0 14 41 42
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Midwest Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Charlotte.................... 16 9 6 1 0 19 43 40
Milwaukee.................. 12 8 3 0 1 17 34 29
Peoria......................... 15 7 6 1 1 16 52 47
Chicago...................... 13 6 5 0 2 14 32 31
Rockford .................... 13 5 7 1 0 11 38 49
North Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Rochester .................. 15 7 5 2 1 17 42 46
Toronto....................... 15 7 5 2 1 17 45 43
Hamilton..................... 14 6 7 1 0 13 32 45
Lake Erie.................... 16 6 9 1 0 13 34 45
Grand Rapids............ 14 6 8 0 0 12 37 38
West Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Abbotsford ................ 15 10 4 1 0 21 42 34
Oklahoma City.......... 15 10 4 0 1 21 46 33
Houston..................... 15 9 3 0 3 21 51 42
Texas......................... 14 6 7 0 1 13 47 48
San Antonio .............. 13 5 8 0 0 10 29 44
NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point
for an overtime or shootout loss.
Sunday's Games
Hamilton 5, Binghamton 2
St. Johns 4, Connecticut 3
Providence 3, Worcester 2
Toronto 4, Albany 3, OT
San Antonio 3, Texas 2
Bridgeport 4, Hershey 2
Milwaukee 3, Oklahoma City 2
Houston 5, Charlotte 2
Monday's Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday's Games
Abbotsford at San Antonio, 11:30 a.m.
Adirondack at Portland, 6:30 p.m.
Binghamton at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton, 7:05 p.m.
Peoria at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.
G O L F
Emirates Australian Open
Scores
Sunday
At The Lakes Golf Club
Sydney
Purse: $1.55 million
Yardage: 6,879; Par: 72
Final
a-amateur
Greg Chalmers, Australia ..........67-72-67-69275
John Senden, Australia..............70-71-63-72276
Tiger Woods, United States.......68-67-75-67277
Geoff Ogilvy, Australia................70-74-70-65279
Adam Scott, Australia.................69-71-71-68279
Nick Watney, United States .......66-73-68-72279
Nick OHern, Australia................69-72-66-72279
Jason Day, Australia...................69-68-68-74279
Aaron Baddeley, Australia..........73-71-67-69280
Ryan Haller, Australia.................70-73-65-72280
Kyle Stanley, United States .......72-72-67-70281
Scott Arnold, Australia................71-71-72-68282
Matthew Jones, Australia...........69-70-74-69282
Bubba Watson, United States....68-70-72-72282
Matthew Millar, Australia ............68-73-73-69283
Terry Pilkadaris, Australia..........71-74-69-69283
Fred Couples, United States .....67-74-71-71283
Jarrod Lyle, Australia..................65-74-69-75283
David McKenzie, Australia.........73-69-76-67285
Craig Hasthorpe, Australia ........69-75-70-71285
Marcus Cain, Australia...............73-71-69-72285
a-Kelly Kraft, United States........71-74-68-72285
Craig Hancock, Australia............70-73-74-69286
Anthony Summers, Australia.....70-72-73-71286
a-Ryan McCarthy, Australia.......74-71-70-71286
John Cook, United States ..........69-74-71-72286
Stephen Allan, Australia.............69-74-70-73286
Peter OMalley, Australia ...........70-66-75-75286
Anthony Brown, Australia ..........70-76-73-68287
James Nitties, Australia..............67-76-75-69287
Andrew Tschudin, Australia.......68-78-70-71287
Bill Haas, United States..............72-71-72-72287
Matthew Griffin, Australia...........71-75-69-72287
Choi Joon-woo, South Korea....73-67-74-73287
Rohan Blizard, Australia.............69-70-74-74287
Jamie Arnold, Australia ..............70-76-72-70288
Nicholas Cullen, Australia..........72-70-69-77288
Adam Bland, Australia ................74-72-72-71289
Scott Laycock, Australia.............72-74-72-71289
Adam Crawford, Australia ..........73-72-72-72289
Damon Welsford, Australia........69-76-72-72289
Dustin Johnson, United States..66-75-75-73289
David Toms, United States ........72-73-70-74289
a-Jake Higginbottom, Australia.68-77-77-68290
Steven Conran, Australia ...........72-74-76-68290
Aaron Townsend, Australia .......74-70-74-72290
Richard Green, Australia............72-71-74-73290
David Bransdon, Australia .........71-74-72-73290
Michael Wright, Australia...........71-73-71-75290
Steven Jones, Australia .............67-76-70-77290
Daniel Fox, Australia...................74-71-71-75291
Paul Sheehan, Australia.............69-72-71-79291
Steven Bowditch, Australia........75-71-74-73293
Leigh McKechnie, Australia.......69-76-74-74293
Greg Norman, Australia..............71-74-73-75293
Chris Gaunt, Australia.................70-71-76-76293
Henry Epstein, Australia ............70-75-76-73294
Gareth Paddison, New Zealand71-74-77-73295
Jason Norris, Australia...............70-76-75-74295
Stephen Leaney, Australia.........73-73-77-74297
Paul Spargo, Australia................73-73-75-76297
Kurt Carlson, Australia ...............70-75-73-79297
Peter Shaw, Australia .................73-73-78-74298
James McLean, Australia...........74-70-75-79298
Lee Won-joon, Australia.............74-72-75-78299
LPGA Lorena Ochoa
Invitational Scores
Sunday
At Guadalajara Country Club
Guadalajara, Mexico
Purse: $1 million
Yardage: 6,626;Par: 72
Final Round
a-amateur
Catriona Matthew, $200,000.........69-68-68-71 276
I.K. Kim, $89,247 ...........................72-67-70-71 280
Anna Nordqvist, $89,247..............71-65-73-71 280
Hee Kyung Seo, $47,670..............74-69-71-69 283
Ai Miyazato, $47,670 .....................72-71-69-71 283
Juli Inkster , $47,670 .....................67-69-75-72 283
Suzann Pettersen, $32,000..........67-70-71-76 284
Maria Hjorth, $28,036....................70-72-71-72 285
Brittany Lang, $23,127 ..................71-74-70-71 286
Michelle Wie , $23,127..................70-71-74-71 286
Paula Creamer, $23,127...............70-71-72-73 286
Karen Stupples, $19,823..............75-69-74-69 287
Cristie Kerr, $18,011 .....................70-75-71-72 288
Meena Lee, $18,011 .....................68-69-76-75 288
Brittany Lincicome, $16,425.........72-75-69-73 289
Azahara Munoz, $14,764..............74-71-73-72 290
Sandra Gal, $14,764 .....................75-71-71-73 290
Natalie Gulbis, $14,764.................75-70-72-73 290
Yani Tseng, $13,027 .....................76-69-74-72 291
Mika Miyazato, $13,027 ................71-72-75-73 291
Morgan Pressel, $13,027..............74-71-68-78 291
Katie Futcher, $11,667..................77-77-69-69 292
Chella Choi, $11,667.....................74-74-73-71 292
Se Ri Pak, $11,667........................70-71-75-76 292
Sophia Sheridan, $10,421............75-73-72-73 293
Sophie Gustafso, $10,421............70-73-74-76 293
Song-Hee Kim , $10,421 ..............72-72-72-77 293
Stacy Lewis, $9,628 ......................71-75-71-77 294
Mindy Kim, $9,232.........................74-76-73-73 296
Amy Yang, $8,722..........................74-71-75-77 297
Angela Stanford, $8,722 ...............71-71-74-81 297
Hee Young Park, $8,212 ..............75-71-77-75 298
Beatriz Recari, $7,872...................73-75-75-76 299
Candie Kung, $7,532.....................75-73-74-78 300
a-Regina Plasencia .......................77-76-74-76 303
Lili Alvarez, $7,250 ........................74-76-76-82 308
Singapore Open Leading
Scores
Sunday
At Sentosa Golf Club
Singapore
Purse: $6 million
Serapong Course: yardage: 7,357;par: 71
Third Round
(x-playoff to be held Monday)
Final Round
x-Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano,
Spain ..................................................66-61-72199
x-Juvic Pagunsan, Philippines........66-66-67199
Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa......72-63-65200
Anthony Kim, United States.............70-66-64200
Edoardo Molinari, Italy .....................62-68-71201
Joost Luiten, Netherlands................69-65-67201
Danny Lee, New Zealand ................68-65-68201
James Morrison, England................62-68-72202
Justin Rose, England .......................69-65-69203
Tjaart Van Der Walt, South Africa ..71-65-67203
Anders Hansen, Denmark ...............69-64-71204
Steve Webster, England..................66-69-66204
Richie Ramsay, Scotland.................69-65-71205
Rikard Karlberg, Sweden ................67-69-69205
Graeme McDowell, Northern
Ireland.................................................68-71-66205
Shane Lowry, Ireland........................67-70-68205
Jbe Kruger, South Africa .................65-72-68205
Himmat Rai, India..............................70-69-66205
Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain .........73-65-68206
Thaworn Wiratchant, Thailand.........75-63-68206
David Horsey, England ....................69-69-68206
Angelo Que, Philippines ..................71-68-67206
Michael Hoey, Nothern Ireland .......67-66-74207
Y.E. Yang, South Korea...................63-71-73207
Fredrik Anderson Hed, Sweden .....68-66-73207
Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand.......72-64-71207
Namchok Tantipokhakul, Thailand.69-70-68207
Ernie Els, South Africa.....................72-66-69207
Chapchai Nirat, Thailand..................70-68-69207
Scott Barr, Australia..........................68-71-68207
Rick Kulacz, Australia ......................70-69-68207
Mo Joong-kyung, South Korea.......70-67-70207
Also
Phil Mickelson, United States..........71-67-70208
B C S S T A N D I N G S
Nov. 13, 2011
Harris USA Today Computer BCS
Rk Pts Pct Rk Pts Pct Rk Pct Avg Pv
1. LSU................................ 1 2875 1.0000 1 1475 1.0000 t1 .980 0.9933 1
2. Oklahoma St................. 2 2750 0.9565 2 1410 0.9559 t1 .980 0.9642 2
3. Alabama ........................ 3 2620 0.9113 3 1340 0.9085 3 .910 0.9099 3
4. Oregon .......................... 4 2545 0.8852 4 1300 0.8814 t4 .860 0.8755 7
5. Oklahoma ..................... 5 2379 0.8275 5 1228 0.8325 t4 .860 0.8400 6
6. Arkansas ....................... 6 2297 0.7990 6 1170 0.7932 6 .800 0.7974 8
7. Clemson........................ 8 2024 0.7040 8 1042 0.7064 8 .670 0.6935 9
8. Virginia Tech ................ 9 1949 0.6779 7 1045 0.7085 9 .640 0.6755 10
9. Stanford......................... 7 2041 0.7099 9 1024 0.6942 11 .620 0.6747 4
10. Boise St....................... 11 1766 0.6143 11 831 0.5634 12 .610 0.5959 5
11. Houston....................... 10 1792 0.6233 10 927 0.6285 13 .450 0.5673 11
12. South Carolina........... 15 1324 0.4605 14 727 0.4929 10 .630 0.5278 13
13. Kansas St. .................. 17 1092 0.3798 17 501 0.3397 7 .770 0.4965 14
14. Georgia ....................... 14 1366 0.4751 15 698 0.4732 14 .410 0.4528 15
15. Michigan St................. 12 1471 0.5117 12 791 0.5363 18 .270 0.4393 17
16. Nebraska .................... 16 1260 0.4383 16 615 0.4169 17 .290 0.3817 19
17. Wisconsin ................... 13 1390 0.4835 13 745 0.5051 28 .010 0.3329 18
18. Michigan...................... 18 896 0.3117 18 477 0.3234 t19 .250 0.2950 24
19. TCU............................. 21 692 0.2407 19 392 0.2658 t19 .250 0.2522 NR
20. Southern Miss............ 20 699 0.2431 20 386 0.2617 21 .230 0.2449 22
21. Penn St. ...................... 19 765 0.2661 21 361 0.2447 23 .180 0.2303 12
22. Baylor........................... 25 145 0.0504 27 56 0.0380 15 .320 0.1361 25
23. Texas........................... 28 88 0.0306 28 27 0.0183 16 .310 0.1196 16
24. Auburn......................... 32 16 0.0056 39 0 0.0000 21 .230 0.0785 20
25. Florida St. ................... 23 261 0.0908 22 189 0.1281 29 .000 0.0730 NR
AH RB CM KM JS PW
1. LSU.................................................................................................. 2 1 2 2 1 1
2. Oklahoma St................................................................................... 1 2 1 1 2 2
3. Alabama .......................................................................................... 3 4 4 3 3 3
4. Oregon ............................................................................................ 5 3 5 7 4 4
5. Oklahoma........................................................................................ 4 5 3 4 6 5
6. Arkansas ......................................................................................... 6 7 7 5 5 6
7. Clemson.......................................................................................... 12 9 9 8 11 8
8. Virginia Tech................................................................................... 9 11 10 10 18 9
9. Stanford........................................................................................... 10 6 12 14 10 10
10. Boise St......................................................................................... 11 8 8 13 14 11
11. Houston......................................................................................... 13 17 13 16 19 12
12. South Carolina ............................................................................. 8 13 11 9 8 13
13. Kansas St...................................................................................... 7 10 6 6 7 7
14. Georgia ......................................................................................... 14 18 16 12 16 17
15. Michigan St. .................................................................................. 21 12 19 21 21 16
16. Nebraska ...................................................................................... 17 14 18 22 22 18
17. Wisconsin ..................................................................................... - 16 25 - - -
18. Michigan........................................................................................ 15 19 14 23 - 22
19. TCU............................................................................................... 24 15 20 24 20 14
20. Southern Miss.............................................................................. 18 22 15 - - 15
21. Penn St. ........................................................................................ 19 24 17 19 24 24
22. Baylor............................................................................................. 20 23 22 11 9 19
23. Texas............................................................................................. 16 - 21 15 13 21
24. Auburn........................................................................................... 22 21 - 18 15 20
25. Florida St. ..................................................................................... - - - - - -
Explanation Key
The BCSAverage is calculated by averaging the percent totals of the Harris Interactive, USAToday Coach-
es and Computer polls. Teampercentages are derived by dividing a teams actual voting points by a maxi-
mum2875possiblepoints intheHarris InteractivePoll and1475possiblepoints intheUSAToday Coaches
Poll.
Six computer rankings are used to determine the overall computer component. The highest and lowest
ranking for each team is dropped, and the remaining four are added and divided to produce a Computer
Rankings Percentage. The six computer ranking providers are Anderson & Hester, Richard Billingsley,
Colley Matrix, Kenneth Massey, Jeff Sagarin, and Peter Wolfe. Each computer ranking accounts for sched-
ule strength in its formula.
N A S C A R
Sprint Cup-Kobalt Tools 500
Results
Sunday
At Phoenix International Raceway
Avondale, Ariz.
Lap length: 1 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (10) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 312 laps, 112.3 rating,
47 points, $202,233.
2. (9) Carl Edwards, Ford, 312, 123.6, 43, $210,141.
3. (8) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 312, 136.2, 43,
$188,033.
4. (14) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 312, 107.7, 40,
$126,350.
5. (30) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 312, 95.6, 39,
$155,850.
6. (2) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 312, 114.3, 38,
$136,836.
7. (7) David Reutimann, Toyota, 312, 103.7, 37,
$115,458.
8. (3) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 312, 104.3, 36,
$114,166.
9. (11) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 312, 87.7, 35,
$90,275.
10. (28) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 312, 80.8, 34,
$123,058.
11. (25) Joey Logano, Toyota, 312, 81.7, 33,
$87,150.
12. (33) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 312, 72.9, 32,
$121,375.
13. (29) Greg Biffle, Ford, 311, 70.8, 31, $92,075.
14. (16) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 311, 71.5, 30,
$124,761.
15. (26) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 311, 77.5,
29, $111,683.
16. (4) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 311, 78.6, 28,
$81,150.
17. (6) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 311, 84.3, 27,
$107,364.
18. (12) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 311, 89.1, 27,
$97,208.
19. (27) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 311, 80.9, 25,
$117,036.
20. (5) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 311, 84.7, 24,
$80,375.
21. (31) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 311, 61.1, 23,
$98,645.
22. (17) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 311, 102.3, 23,
$112,975.
23. (18) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 311, 67.5, 21,
$98,439.
24. (22) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 310, 57.9,
20, $79,925.
25. (19) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 310, 58.1, 0, $67,175.
26. (38) Casey Mears, Toyota, 309, 56, 18,
$70,875.
27. (43) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 309, 45.8, 17,
$67,925.
28. (41) J.J. Yeley, Ford, 309, 45, 17, $84,483.
29. (21) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 309, 50.9, 0,
$81,758.
30. (39) Mike Bliss, Ford, 308, 42.2, 0, $80,572.
31. (42) David Gilliland, Ford, 307, 38.4, 13,
$69,400.
32. (23) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 306, 54.8, 12,
$105,936.
33. (13) David Ragan, Ford, 298, 32.8, 11, $75,325.
34. (1) Matt Kenseth, Ford, accident, 238, 88.1, 11,
$108,986.
35. (20) Robby Gordon, Dodge, accident, 218,
44.5, 9, $65,850.
36. (34) Kyle Busch, Toyota, engine, 188, 61.4, 8,
$113,816.
37. (40) Geoffrey Bodine, Chevrolet, accident, 153,
33.1, 7, $65,575.
38. (15) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, accident, 62,
28.5, 6, $92,070.
39. (24) Scott Speed, Ford, electrical, 60, 32.4, 0,
$65,325.
40. (35) Michael McDowell, Toyota, transmission,
46, 38.9, 4, $65,175.
41. (32) JoeNemechek, Toyota, brakes, 30, 34.1, 0,
$65,020.
42. (36) Mike Skinner, Ford, brakes, 25, 31.5, 0,
$64,895.
43. (37) Travis Kvapil, Ford, brakes, 20, 30.3, 0,
$65,274.
Race Statistics
Average Speed of Race Winner: 112.918 mph.
Time of Race: 2 hours, 45 minutes, 47 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 0.802 seconds.
Caution Flags: 8 for 30 laps.
Lead Changes: 14 among 7 drivers.
Lap Leaders: M.Kenseth 1-35; T.Stewart 36-42;
J.Yeley 43; M.Kenseth 44-45; T.Stewart 46-94;
M.Kenseth 95-97; T.Stewart 98-157; M.Kenseth
158-166; C.Edwards 167-181; T.Stewart 182-221;
Ku.Busch222-278; C.Edwards 279-290; T.Stewart
291-294; B.Keselowski 295-298; K.Kahne
299-312.
Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led):
T.Stewart, 5 times for 160 laps; Ku.Busch, 1time for
57laps; M.Kenseth, 4times for 49laps; C.Edwards,
2 times for 27 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 14 laps;
B.Keselowski, 1time for 4 laps; J.Yeley, 1time for 1
lap.
Top12 in Points: 1. C.Edwards, 2,359; 2. T.Stewart,
2,356; 3. K.Harvick, 2,308; 4. Bra.Keselowski,
2,294; 5. J.Johnson, 2,291; 6. M.Kenseth, 2,289; 7.
D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,257; 8. Ku.Busch, 2,252; 9.
R.Newman, 2,252; 10. D.Hamlin, 2,249; 11. J.Gor-
don, 2,247; 12. Ky.Busch, 2,224.
NASCAR Driver Rating Formula
A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.
The formula combines the following categories:
Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running
Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under
Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Fin-
ish.
C O L L E G E
F O O T B A L L
The AP Top 25
The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college
football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses,
records through Nov. 12, total points based on 25
points for a first-place vote through one point for a
25th-place vote, and previous ranking:
...........................................................Record Pts Pv
1. LSU (60) ...................................... 10-01,500 1
2. Oklahoma St. .............................. 10-01,432 2
3. Alabama....................................... 9-11,380 4
4. Oregon......................................... 9-11,326 6
5. Oklahoma.................................... 8-11,230 7
6. Arkansas...................................... 9-11,217 8
7. Clemson....................................... 9-11,075 9
8. Stanford ....................................... 9-11,071 3
9. Virginia Tech............................... 9-11,000 10
10. Boise St. .................................... 8-1 880 5
11. Houston ..................................... 10-0 867 11
12. Michigan St. .............................. 8-2 767 13
13. Georgia...................................... 8-2 756 14
14. South Carolina.......................... 8-2 706 15
15. Wisconsin.................................. 8-2 676 16
16. Kansas St. ................................. 8-2 629 17
17. Nebraska................................... 8-2 583 19
18. Southern Cal ............................. 8-2 564 18
19. TCU............................................ 8-2 402NR
20. Michigan .................................... 8-2 381 22
21. Penn St. ..................................... 8-2 320 12
22. Southern Miss........................... 9-1 250 25
23. Florida St. .................................. 7-3 107NR
24. Notre Dame............................... 7-3 93NR
25. Baylor ......................................... 6-3 68NR
Others receiving votes: Georgia Tech 66, West Vir-
ginia 47, Virginia 26, Cincinnati 24, Tulsa 22, Texas
11, Auburn10, ArizonaSt. 7, Washington6, Georgia
Southern 1.
USA Today Top 25 Poll
The USA Today Top 25 football coaches poll, with
first-place votes in parentheses, records through
Nov. 12, total points based on 25 points for first
place through one point for 25th, and previous rank-
ing:
..........................................................Record PtsPvs
1. LSU (59)...................................... 10-01,475 1
2. Oklahoma State ......................... 10-01,410 3
3. Alabama...................................... 9-11,340 4
4. Oregon........................................ 9-11,300 6
5. Oklahoma ................................... 8-11,228 7
6. Arkansas..................................... 9-11,170 8
7. Virginia Tech .............................. 9-11,045 9
8. Clemson...................................... 9-11,042 10
9. Stanford....................................... 9-11,024 2
10. Houston .................................... 10-0 927 11
11. Boise State ............................... 8-1 831 5
12. Michigan State.......................... 8-2 791 13
13. Wisconsin................................. 8-2 745 14
14. South Carolina......................... 8-2 727 15
15. Georgia..................................... 8-2 698 16
16. Nebraska.................................. 8-2 615 17
17. Kansas State ............................ 8-2 501 22
18. Michigan ................................... 8-2 477 21
19. TCU........................................... 8-2 392 24
20. Southern Mississippi............... 9-1 386 23
21. Penn State................................ 8-2 361 12
22. Florida State............................. 7-3 189 NR
23. Georgia Tech........................... 7-3 87 19
23. West Virginia............................ 7-3 87 NR
25. Notre Dame.............................. 7-3 86 NR
Others receiving votes: Cincinnati 84; Baylor 56;
Texas 27; Virginia 24; Rutgers 15; Tulsa 10; Arkan-
sas State 5; Missouri 5; Texas A&M 5; Brigham
Young4; ArizonaState2; NorthernIllinois 2; Utah2.
C O L L E G E
B A S K E T B A L L
Sunday's Scores
EAST
Chestnut Hill 95, NY Tech 76
Duquesne 84, Green Bay 66
Navy 88, Penn St.-Altoona 54
Pittsburgh 86, Rider 78
St. Johns 82, UMBC 59
Stony Brook 93, Mount Ida 39
MIDWEST
Bradley 68, UMKC 58
Cincinnati 65, Alabama St. 40
Creighton 95, Chicago St. 61
Indiana 78, Chattanooga 53
Northwestern 60, Texas-Pan American 36
Ohio 74, UT-Martin 65
St. Cloud St. 74, Sioux Falls 56
Tiffin 90, Cincinnati-Clermont 75
Wichita St. 85, Charleston Southern 57
Wright St. 80, Kenyon 56
SOUTH
Cleveland St. 71, Vanderbilt 58
Gardner-Webb 74, Lipscomb 71
Georgia 63, Bowling Green 54
James Madison 82, Canisius 73
Lindsey Wilson 100, Mansfield 54
Longwood 91, Va. Intermont 73
Louisiana Tech 92, Mississippi College 70
Louisville 68, Lamar 48
Marshall 58, Jacksonville St. 44
Maryland 71, UNC Wilmington 62
NC Central 115, Johnson & Wales (NC) 41
NC State 91, Morehead St. 61
North Carolina 91, UNC Asheville 75
St. Catharine 87, Cumberland (Tenn.) 74
Troy 116, LaGrange 63
Virginia 75, SC State 38
Wofford 70, Emory & Henry 55
SOUTHWEST
Baylor 92, Jackson St. 59
Prairie View 63, Schreiner 48
Texas 82, Boston U. 46
Texas A&M 83, Southern U. 58
Tulsa 67, SE Louisiana 52
UALR 72, Northwestern St. 66
UTEP 52, UC Riverside 41
FAR WEST
Arizona 73, Ball St. 63
Middle Tennessee 58, Loyola Marymount 51
N. Dakota St. 70, N. Arizona 58
Pacific 75, CS Monterey Bay 63
Portland 66, Georgia St. 61
S. Utah 95, Bryant 78
Sacramento St. 75, Cent. Arkansas 54
San Diego St. 89, UC Davis 74
San Francisco 71, Louisiana-Lafayette 70
Washington 77, FAU 71
T O P 2 5 F A R E D
Sunday
1. North Carolina (2-0) beat UNC Asheville 91-75.
Next: vs. MVSU, Sunday.
2. Kentucky (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. No. 13 Kan-
sas, Tuesday.
3. Ohio State (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. No. 8 Flor-
ida, Tuesday.
4. UConn (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. Wagner, Mon-
day.
5. Syracuse (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. Manhattan,
Monday.
6. Duke (2-0) did not play. Next: vs. Michigan State,
Tuesday.
7. Vanderbilt (1-1) lost to Cleveland State 71-58.
Next: vs. Bucknell, Tuesday.
8. Florida (1-0) did not play. Next: at No. 3 Ohio
State, Tuesday.
9. Louisville (2-0) beat Lamar 68-48. Next: at Butler,
Saturday.
10. Pittsburgh (2-0) beat Rider 86-78. Next: vs.
Long Beach State, Wednesday.
11. Memphis (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. Belmont,
Tuesday.
12. Baylor (1-0) vs. JacksonState. Next: vs. SanDie-
go State, Tuesday.
13. Kansas (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. No. 2 Ken-
tucky, Tuesday.
14. Xavier (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. IPFW, Tues-
day.
15. Wisconsin (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. Colgate,
Wednesday.
16. Arizona (3-0) beat Ball State 73-63. Next: at St.
Johns, Thursday.
17. UCLA (0-1) did not play. Next: vs. Middle Ten-
nessee, Tuesday.
18. Michigan (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. Towson,
Monday.
19. Alabama (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. Oakland,
Monday.
20. Texas A&M(2-0) beat Southern U. 83-58. Next:
vs. Mississippi State, Thursday.
21. Cincinnati (0-0) vs. Alabama State. Next: vs.
Jacksonville State, Tuesday.
22. Marquette (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. Norfolk
State, Monday.
23. Gonzaga (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. Washing-
ton State, Monday.
24. California (1-0) vs. George Washington. Next:
vs. Austin Peay, Tuesday.
25. Missouri (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. Mercer,
Monday.
Women's Top 25 Fared
Sunday
1. Baylor (2-0) beat Chattanooga91-31. Next: vs. No.
22 UCLA, Thursday.
2. Notre Dame (2-0) beat Indiana State 99-34. Next:
vs. Hartford, Thursday.
3. Tennessee (1-0) beat Pepperdine 89-57. Next:
vs. No. 7 Miami, Tuesday.
4. UConn (1-0) beat Holy Cross 77-37. Next: vs. Pa-
cific, Tuesday.
5. Stanford (2-0) beat Gonzaga 76-61. Next: vs. Old
Dominion, Thursday.
6. Texas A&M (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. No. 9
Louisville, Tuesday.
7. Miami (1-0) did not play. Next: at No. 3 Tennes-
see, Tuesday.
8. Duke (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. Auburn, Friday.
9. Louisville(1-0) beat Missouri State73-64. Next: at
No. 6 Texas A&M, Tuesday.
10. Georgetown (1-1) lost to No. 11Maryland 72-53.
Next: at No. 21 LSU, Wednesday.
11. Maryland (2-0) beat No. 10 Georgetown 72-53.
Next: vs. Towson, Wednesday.
12. Penn State (2-0) beat Middle Tennessee 65-49.
Next: at Delaware, Thursday.
13. Georgia (1-0) did not play. Next: at Georgia
Southern, Tuesday.
14. Florida State (2-1) lost to Arkansas 55-52. Next:
at Florida, Thursday.
15. Oklahoma (1-0) beat Sacramento State 117-55.
Next: at New Mexico, Saturday.
16. Rutgers (1-0) beat California 73-70. Next: vs.
Boston College, Wednesday.
17. Purdue (1-0) beat IUPUI 75-45. Next: at Bowling
Green, Thursday.
18. Kentucky (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. Jackson-
ville State, Tuesday.
19. DePaul (2-0) did not play. Next: vs. San Diego
State, Friday.
20. North Carolina (2-0) beat South Carolina-Up-
state 91-34. Next: vs. UNC Greensboro, Wednes-
day.
21. LSU (0-0) did not play. Next: at Wichita State,
Monday.
22. UCLA (2-0) beat Tennessee Tech 74-52. Next:
vs. No. 1 Baylor, Thursday.
23. Southern Cal (1-0) did not play. Next: at Nebras-
ka, Friday.
24. Texas (0-1) did not play. Next: vs. Southeastern
Louisiana, Monday.
25. St. Johns (0-1) did not play. Next: vs. La Salle,
Wednesday.
F I G H T
S C H E D U L E
Nov. 18
At Miami, Giorbis Barthelemy vs. Charles Whittak-
er, 12, IBF junior middleweight eliminator;Yunier
Dorticos vs. Chris Stallworth, 10, cruiserweights.
Nov. 19
At Sydney, Australia, Billy Dib vs. Alberto Servidei,
12, for Dibs IBF featherweight title.
At Ballys, Atlantic City, N.J., Garrett Wilson vs.
Chuck Mussachio, 12, for Wilsons USBA cruiser-
weight title.
At Reliant Arena, Houston (HBO), Julio Cesar Cha-
vez Jr. vs. Peter Manfredo Jr., 12, for Chavezs
WBC middleweight title.
At Nayarit, Mexico, Jose Rodriguez vs. Nethra Sa-
siprapa, 12, for the interim WBA World light fly-
weight title.
Nov. 26
At U.S. Bank Arena, Cincinnati (HBO), Adrien Bron-
er vs. Vicente Rodriguez, 12, for the vacant WBO
junior lightweight title.
At the Bancomer Center, Mexico City (HBO), Cane-
lo Alvarez vs. Kermit Cintron, 12, for Alvarezs WBC
super welterweight title;Gilberto Ramirez sanchez
vs. Samuel Miller, 10, middleweights.
Nov. 30
At Challenge Stadium, Perth, Australia, Krzysztof
Wlodarczyk vs. Danny Green, 12, for Wlodarczyks
WBC cruiserweight title;Chris John vs. Stanyslav
Merdov, 12, for Johns WBA Super World feather-
weight title;Will Tomlinson vs. Alan Herrera, 12, su-
per featherweights.
Dec. 2
At Mannheim, Germany, Felix Sturm vs. Martin
Murray, 12, for Sturms WBA Super World middle-
weight title.
At Dover (Del.) Downs Hotel & Casino, Amir Man-
sour vs. Epifanio Mendoza, 12, for Mansours WBO
heavyweight title.
At Santa Ynez, Calif. (SHO), Anthony Dirrell vs. Re-
nan St Juste, 12, WBCsuper middleweight elimina-
tor;Jhonaton Romero vs. Chris Avalos, 10, junior
featherweights.
Dec. 3
At Helsinki, Finland, Alexander Povetkin vs. Cedric
Boswell, 12, for Povetkins WBA World heavy-
weight title.
At Madison Square Garden, New York (PPV), Mi-
guel Cotto vs. Antonio Margarito, 12, for Cottos
WBA Super World junior middleweight title;Bran-
don Rios vs. John Murray, 12, for Rios WBA World
lightweight title;Rico Ramos vs. Guillermo Rigon-
deaux, 12, for Ramos WBA World super bantam-
weight title.
At Honda Center, Anaheim, Calif. (SHO), Abner
Mares vs. Joseph Agbeko, 12, for Mares IBF ban-
tamweight title;Anselmo Moreno vs. Vic Darchi-
nyan, 12, for Morenos WBA Super World and IBO
bantamweight titles.
At MexicoCity, Jhonny Gonzalez vs. Roinet Caball-
ero, 12, for Gonzalezs WBC featherweight title.
Dec. 7
At Osaka, Japan, Koki Kameda vs. Mario Macias,
12, for Kamedas WBA World bantamwright title.
Dec. 10
At ESPRITarena, Duesseldorf, Germany, Wladimir
Klitschko vs. Jean-Marc Mormeck, 12, for Klitsch-
kos WBA Super World-IBF-WBO heavyweight ti-
tles;Gennady Golovkin vs. Lajuan Simon, 12, for
Golovkins WBA World middleweight title.
At Walter E. Washington Convention Center,
Washington (HBO), Amir Khan vs. Lamont Peter-
son, 12, for Khans WBASuper World and IBFjunior
welterweight titles;Seth Mitchell vs. Timur Ibragi-
mov, 10, heavyweights.
At TBA, Mexico, Juan Carlos Salgado vs. Fernando
David Saucedo, 12, for Salgados IBF super feath-
erweight title.
M A J O R
L E A G U E
S O C C E R
Playoff Glance
All Times EST
WILD CARDS
Wednesday, Oct. 26: New York 2, FC Dallas 0
Thursday, Oct. 27: Colorado 1, Columbus 0
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Semifinals
Sporting Kansas City vs. Colorado
Sporting City advances on aggregate 4-0
Sunday, Oct. 30: Sporting Kansas City 2, Colorado
0
Wednesday, Nov. 2: Sporting Kansas City 2, Col-
orado 0
Houston vs. Philadelphia
Houston advances on aggregate 3-1
Sunday, Oct. 30: Houston 2, Philadelphia 1
Thursday, Nov. 3: Philadelphia 0, Houston 1
Championship
Sunday, Nov. 6: Houston 2, Sporting Kansas City 0
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Semifinals
Los Angeles vs. New York
Los Angeles advances on aggregate 3-1
Sunday, Oct. 30: Los Angeles 1, New York 0
Thursday, Nov. 3: New York 1, Los Angeles 2
Seattle vs. Real Salt Lake
Real Salt Lake advances on aggregate 3-2
Saturday, Oct. 29: Seattle 0, Real Salt Lake 3
Wednesday, Nov. 2: Seattle 2, Real Salt Lake 0
Championship
Sunday, Nov. 6: Los Angeles 3, Real Salt Lake 1
MLS CUP
Sunday, Nov. 20: Houston vs. Los Angeles at Car-
son, Calif., 9 p.m.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 PAGE 3B
S P O R T S
MIAMI Decision day for
NBA players may have arrived.
The players association will
meet in New York today, a ses-
sion that could lead to the end of
the lockout or send it into a big-
ger tailspin. Representatives
from all 30 teams are expected,
as are other players, to examine
and discuss a seven-page sum-
mary of the NBAs latest collec-
tive bargaining proposal to the
union.
The proposal, a copy of which
was obtained by The Associated
Press, was dated to be delivered
to union executive director Billy
Hunter on Friday. At least some
of the people who will be in the
NBPA meeting said Sunday they
had not yet seen the offer, creat-
ing more than a little confusion
over what exactly is on the table.
We havent asked for anything
more than what we had, Miami
Heat player representative James
Jones said Sunday. We under-
stand the times. We understand
the economy. We just want a fair
deal where bothsides are bearing
the weight of the present times
and with an eye on the future of
the game of basketball.
Sounds so simple. But its not.
By Monday, things could final-
ly become clear because this
union meeting may decide if bas-
ketball will be played this season.
Some project that team pay-
rolls will exceed $100 million in
the next five or so years, even to
the chagrin of many owners. And
on Saturday, Commissioner Da-
vid Stern said again if the current
offer is rejected, a harsher one
where owners would keep about
another $120 million of basket-
ball related income, or BRI, each
year, along with other so-called
system issues that players didnt
want will take its place.
Were not going to cancel the
season this week, Stern said.
Were just going to present them
what we told them we would.
The NBAwants a 72-game sea-
son to begin Dec. 15. For that to
happen, a handshake deal almost
certainly would have to be in
place this week. Stern says it will
take about 30 days to get the sea-
son started once an agreement is
reached.
There are 17 items in the me-
mo, including how teams paying
a luxury tax would not be able to
acquire free agents in sign-and-
trade deals after the 2012-13 sea-
son. One of the key points comes
on Page 5, where the NBA says
there will be no limitations on a
players ability to receive 100%
guaranteed salary in all seasons
of a contract.
Players have repeatedly said
they will reject a deal where con-
tracts are not guaranteed.
Among the other points of the
current proposal, as outlined in
the summary sent to Hunter by
NBA Deputy Commissioner
Adam Silver:
The union will choose be-
tween accepting either a 50-50
split of BRI or a band where they
may receive between 49 percent
and 51 percent, depending on ec-
onomic projections;
All teams may still use a mid-
level exception, though the rules
vary considerably depending on
whether a franchise is above or
below the luxury-tax level;
Minimum team payrolls
would be at least 85 percent of
the salary cap in 2011-12 and
2012-13, and 90 percent starting
in 2013-14;
Luxury tax rates would rise
after the third year of the deal;
N B A L A B O R D I S P U T E
Union to meet today to discuss leagues offer
By TIMREYNOLDS
AP Sports Writer
the Senate, the bill came to the
House a month ago, where nec-
essary changes were pointed out.
From there, it traveled back to
the Senate where the Senate ac-
cepted the changes.
According to Briggs, while the
bill deals primarily with all
sports and activities at the mid-
dle and high school levels, in-
cluding all interscholastic sports,
club sports and cheerleading,
there is a provision within the
bill that encourages all sports
that take place outside of school,
such as Little League, to come up
with similar policies.
Were hoping that they really
take a look at the law that we
passed and come up with their
own internal policy regarding
head injury education, Briggs
said.
Several area high school ath-
letic directors are in complete
support of the bill.
Sports have changed dramat-
ically over the past 20 years and
injuries like those are probably a
little more common than what
we saw years ago, Meyers ath-
letic director Mike Namey said.
The concept of bigger, faster,
stronger has preoccupied most
teams in the offseason, therefore
changing the physicality of the
sport.
Namey also said it would be in-
teresting to utilize todays tech-
nology to go back and see how
many concussions there actually
were in the past. He also men-
tioned how coaching will play an
important part in the bills suc-
cess.
Coaching is not just between
the boundaries on your field,
Namey said. Its a 12-month pro-
gram that involves the health,
academics and psychology of the
athlete. Coaches need to be bet-
ter prepared for that.
Sandy Mackay, athletic direc-
tor at Wyoming Valley West High
School, agreed with Namey and
stated that the bill is a great idea.
He also reiterated the impor-
tance of properly evaluating stu-
dents who show symptoms of a
concussion.
It has been a long road for the
Safety in Youth Sports Act and
Briggs cannot wait to see his
work signed into law, ensuring
an increase in protective mea-
sures when dealing with young
athletes.
They are students primarily
and athletes secondarily, Briggs
said. The most valuable re-
source in Pennsylvania is the
minds of our children and I think
this bill will do a good job of pro-
tecting them.
HARRISBURGGovernor
TomCorbett signed the Safety in
Youth Sports Act last week,
bringing an end to a nearly two
year ratification process.
The signing comes much to
the satisfaction of the man who
pushed the bill from day one:
state representative Tom Briggs.
The Act was designed to in-
crease the protection of young
athletes fromthe dangers of head
injuries, most commonly concus-
sions. The bill simply states that
any player who demonstrates
symptoms of a concussion is to
be removed from play and will
not be allowed to re-enter play
until he or she is cleared by a
suitable medical professional.
The bill also requires that ath-
letes and a parent/guardian read
and sign a concussion awareness
sheet and that coaches will have
to participate in an annual con-
cussion certification course.
The aim of the bill is to raise
awareness of and help limit the
threats posed by concussions
and other head injuries.
The initial idea for the act
came up during a conversation I
was having with a young mother
regarding her children getting
active in sports, specifically
bringing my attention to concus-
sions and brain injuries, Briggs
said. I started doing some re-
search and realized how devas-
tating a concussion could be to a
youth.
Briggs first introduced the bill
in September 2009, but it was
quickly delayed with the addi-
tion of a large amount of amend-
ments. In September of 2010, he
introduced another bill that
passed in the House, but was not
acted on in the Senate.
When we first introduced the
bill, it was a page and a half,
Briggs said. We did some re-
search and came up with a re-
vised version of the bill. Then as
soon as I introduced it, I was con-
tacted by a lot of outside entities,
including the Brain Injury Asso-
ciation of Pennsylvania and the
Athletic Trainers Association.
With the help of expert groups
such as these, Briggs was able to
come up with what he views as
one of the most comprehensive
bills in the nation, with an em-
phasis on education and aware-
ness.
After Briggs joined forces with
Senator Pat Brown of Lehigh
County and gave him a copy of
the bill to be introduced to the
Senate, things really began to
take off. Following its passing in
YO U T H S P O R T S
Bill protects athletes
from head injuries
By ZACH DOLEIDEN
For The Times Leader
AVONDALE, Ariz. While
Carl Edwards and Tony Stewart
have gone round-for-round in
their race for the Sprint Cup ti-
tle, Kasey Kahne has quietly
turned his performance up a
notch outside of the champion-
ship spotlight.
Kahnes performance the last
nine weeks has trailed only the
two title contenders, and on
Sunday, he finally got a win to
show for his efforts.
Kahne snapped an 81-race
winless streak with his victory
at Phoenix International Race-
way, where Edwards and Stew-
art finished second and third to
keep the title race tight headed
into next weekends season fi-
nale.
If Im in a racecar, I want to
do the best that I can, Kahne
said, creditingcrewchief Kenny
Francis for giving him strong
Toyotas that have allowed him
to perform with and run with
Carl and Tony, who have been
probably the two best.
Theyve been the only two
drivers better than Kahne, and
one of them will officially un-
seat five-time defending NAS-
CAR champion Jimmie John-
son next Sunday at Homestead.
Edwards will take a three-
point lead over Stewart into the
36th and final race of the sea-
son, marking the closest cham-
pionship battle since the Chase
for the Sprint Cup champion-
ship format made its debut in
2004.
The two were nearly giddy
discussing the title race as they
sat side-by-side in the post-race
news conference.
As far as Imconcerned, its a
dead heat going in there, said
Stewart. I want to go to Home-
stead tomorrow and start. I
want tomorrowtobeFriday. Im
pumped up, Imexcited about it
and ready to go.
So was Edwards.
This is going to be a battle. I
truly believe its going to be a
good race, Edwards said.
That place is magical for us. I
really enjoy going there. I hope
it comes downtothe fastest guy
winning the race.
Stewart, winner of four
Chase races this season, dom-
inated Sunday at Phoenix and
led 160 of the 312 laps. But he
hadto pit for gas with18 laps re-
maining, and was forced to
work his way back to the front.
He needed a late pass of Jeff
Burton to finish third, right be-
hind Edwards.
I wasnt going to give him
the spot. He earned it and he
got it, Burton said.
It was a critical pass, as it
picked up another point for
Stewart and kept his deficit at
three points.
We had an awesome day. We
came up two spots shy. I dont
knowhowyoucouldhave asked
for a better day, he said. We
led the most laps, we were on
the same pace we were last
week, just to have a perfect day.
Just fought as hard as we could
all day.
Edwards did, too, despite
having to chase Stewart most of
the race. Hes not faltered once
with the two-time champion
bearing down on him, and hell
go to Homestead with his first
Cup championship in reach.
Edwards is a two-time Home-
stead winner and drives for
Roush Fenway Racing, which
has won seven of the last nine
races at Homestead. Stewart,
trying to become the first own-
er/driver since Alan Kulwicki
in 1992 to win the champion-
ship, won the first two Cup
races at Homestead in1999 and
2000.
Its the best points battle Ive
beena part of at this level, so its
fun for me, Edwards said. I
still dont understandwhywere
bothrunningsogood. Its pretty
neat. Seems like subconscious-
ly were both able to dig down
and our teams are able to give
us what we need and everybody
has been performing at a high
level.
Its been neat that this battle
has brought out the best in us.
Sunday officially marked the
end of Johnsons reign: He fin-
ished 14th and was mathemat-
ically eliminated from title con-
tention.
Its been one hell of a run,
he posted on Twitter shortly af-
ter the race.
Kahne, meanwhile, won for
the first time since Atlanta in
2009, and it comes in his next-
to-last race with Red Bull Rac-
ing. Hes moving to Hendrick
Motorsports next season, and
Red Bull is pulling out of NAS-
CAR.
His win was only the second
for Red Bull, which came into
NASCAR in 2007 amid much
fanfare but never delivered.
Kahne, who won in a brand
new car, said its a shame Red
Bull is leaving.
I wouldnt saytheres anyone
out there thats building better
cars at this time. The Red Bull
guys are doing an awesome job
and they havent given up, he
said. Its tough to hear its shut-
ting down in eight days. Over
the last three months, you have
one of the top five cars in NAS-
CAR shutting down and thats
crazy.
N A S C A R
AP PHOTO
As steam rises from his car, Kasey Kahne celebrates in Victory Lane with his crew after he won
the Sprint Cup Series race at Phoenix International Raceway Sunday in Avondale, Ariz.
Kahne beats Edwards, Stewart
By JENNA FRYER
AP Auto Racing Writer
SYDNEY The loudest
cheers were for Tiger Woods.
The Australian Open belonged
to Greg Chalmers.
Chalmers won his national
championship for the second
time Sunday, closing with a
3-under 69 to hold off a late
charge by Woods and a 50-foot
birdie putt by John Senden that
nearly forced a playoff.
Woods had his best chance of
winning all year.
Two tee shots led to bogeys on
the back nine, though he also
made birdie on the second-
toughest hole at The Lakes on
No. 12, then chipped in fromjust
off the green for eagle on the
14th. Woods missed a 12-foot
eagle putt on the 17th for a share
of the lead.
Behind him, Chalmers made
his final birdie with a brilliant
tee shot on the par-3 15th hole to
tap-in range, then played mis-
take-free down the stretch and
picked up a meaningful par on
the par-3 18th with an up-and-
down fromthe bunker.
Chalmers last won the Austra-
lian Open in1998 at Royal Ade-
laide, a week before the Presi-
dents Cup in Melbourne. The
matches return to Royal Mel-
bourne next week, and Woods at
least showed that he wasnt a
complete waste of a captains
pick by Fred Couples.
Chalmers finished at 13-under
275. Senden shot a 72, and
Woods had a 67 to finish third,
two strokes behind Chalmers.
Lorena Ochoa Invitational
GUADALAJARA, Mexico
Catriona Matthewwon the
Lorena Ochoa Invitational on
Sunday for her fourth career
LPGA Tour title, closing with a
1-under 71 for a four-stroke victo-
ry in the 36-player event.
Matthew, the 42-year-old Scot
whose last victory came in the
2009 Womens British Open, had
a 12-under 276 total at Guadalaj-
ara Country Club and earned
$200,000.
Anna Nordqvist and 2010
winner I.K. Kimtied for second.
They each shot 71. Hall of Famer
Juli Inkster had a 72 to tie for
fourth with Ai Miyazato (71)
and Hee Kyung Seo (69) at 5
under.
Michelle Wie, the 2009 win-
ner, tied for ninth at 2 under
after a 71.
Top-ranked Yani Tseng shot a
72 to tie for 19th at 3 over.
Singapore Open
SINGAPORE Spains Gon-
zalo Fernandez-Castano won the
rain-delayed Singapore Open on
Monday, beating Juvic Pagunsan
of the Philippines with a birdie
on the second hole of a playoff.
After tying at 14-under 199
Sunday after the third and final
round, Pagunsan and Fernandez-
Castano teed off on the playoff
hole before play was suspended
for 90 minutes because of rain
and the threat of lighting. The
stormlet up briefly, allowing
players to hit one more shot
before more rain stopped play
for good.
Anthony Kim(64) and Louis
Oosthuizen (65) tied for third, a
stroke back.
G O L F
Chalmers
captures
Aussie Open
The Associated Press
ANAHEIM, Calif. Jonath-
an Toews and Steve Montador
each scored twice to help the
Chicago Blackhawks beat the
Edmonton Oilers 6-3 on Sunday
night for their third straight
victory.
Duncan Keith had a goal and
assist for Chicago (11-4-3),
which handed Edmonton its
third consecutive loss. Daniel
Carcillo capped the scoring
with an empty-net goal.
Ryan Smyth, Jordan Eberle
and Shawn Horcoff scored for
the Oilers (9-6-2).
Montador, a defenseman
playing his 10th NHL season,
had his first two-goal game. He
scored one of his goals playing
in a forward spot and parked
in the slot on a power play.
Edmontons Nikolai Khabibu-
lin surrendered a season-high
five goals on 34 shots and lost
his second straight game in
regulation after starting the
season 7-0-2.
Flyers 3, Panthers 2
SUNRISE, Fla. Danny
Briere, Braydon Coburn and
Matt Read scored and Ilya Bryz-
galov made 31 saves in Philadel-
phias victory over Florida.
Bryzgalov won for the fourth
time in five starts.
Evgeny Dadonov and Tomas
Fleischmann scored for Florida
and Jose Theodore stopped 32
shots. The Panthers were held
without a point for the first
time in seven games.
Read scored on a penalty shot
to give the Flyers a 3-1 lead.
Read was awarded the shot
after he was tripped by Jason
Garrison. Reads shot trickled
through Theodores pads at 4:14
of the third.
Wild 3, Ducks 2
ANAHEIM -- Matt Cullen and
Jared Spurgeon scored 3:21
apart in the first period, Kyle
Brodziak also found the net and
Nicklas Backstrom made 32
saves in Minnesotas victory
over Anaheim.
N H L R O U N D U P
Toews, Montador each score twice to lead Blackhawks
The Associated Press
C M Y K
PAGE 4B MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
HOURS:
Monday Thru Thursday
8:00am - 8:00pm
Friday & Saturday
8:00am - 5:00pm
A Benson Family Dealership
Need A Car,
Bad Credit
No Credit
Forget It
CALL NOW FOR YOUR NEXT CAR
TOLL FREE 1-855-313-5626
PITTSBURGH Ashton
Gibbs scored 24 points, in-
cluding the clinching 3-pointer
with a minute remaining, and
No. 10 Pittsburgh escaped Rider
86-78 on Sunday night.
Nasir Robinson added 22
points and six rebounds for the
Panthers (2-0), who trailed by
as many as six in the second
half but ended the game on a
16-5 run to win their 58th
straight nonconference game at
the Petersen Events Center.
Anthony Myles led the
Broncs (0-2) with 20 points but
Rider who dressed nine
players and played just seven
ran out of steam in the final 5
minutes.
Brandon Penn hit a 3-pointer
to give Rider a 73-72 lead, but
Dante Taylor kickstarted a late
Pitt surge that Gibbs capped
with a 3-pointer from the top of
the key to put Pitt up 82-76.
North Carolina 91,
UNC Asheville 75
ASHEVILLE, N.C. Tyler
Zeller scored 27 points to help
North Carolina fight off UNC
Asheville in the debut of the
Bulldogs new Kimmel Arena.
Less than 48 hours after
beating Michigan State on the
deck of the USS Carl Vinson in
San Diego, the Tar Heels (2-0)
shot 59 percent from the field
and overcame some early turn-
over troubles to win a rare
in-state, nonconference game in
coach Roy Williams hometown.
Baylor 92, Jackson State 59
WACO, Texas Freshman
Quincy Miller scored 17 points,
leading 12th-ranked Baylor in
scoring again in a victory over
Jackson State.
Quincy Acy had 14 points,
while Cory Jefferson had 13
points and nine rebounds for
the Bears (2-0). Anthony Jones
had 11 points.
Miller, who made all three of
his 3-pointers Sunday, also had
17 points in his college debut
Friday night. Miller scored
eight points during a 13-3 run
against Jackson State that put
Baylor up 59-32 early in the
second half.
Texas A&M83, Southern 58
COLLEGE STATION, Texas
Junior forward Ray Turner
scored 20 points and No. 20
Texas A&M beat Southern in
coach Billy Kennedys return to
the Aggies sideline.
The 47-year-old Kennedy was
diagnosed with Parkinsons
disease last month and had
taken a leave of absence from
the program under doctors
orders. Associate head coach
Glynn Cyprien had led the
Aggies in practice and in their
season-opening victory over
Liberty on Wednesday.
Derick Beltran scored 19
points for Southern (1-1).
A&M raced to a 46-21 half-
time lead against the Jaguars,
and the contest never was in
doubt in the second half. Turn-
er tied his career for the second
straight game and the Aggies
(2-0) outrebounded the Jaguars
44-21.
A&M has won 62 consecutive
nonconference home games
dating to the start of the 2005-
06 season.
Arizona 73, Ball St. 63
TUCSON, Ariz. Kyle Fogg
scored 19 points, Solomon Hill
added 16 points and 11 re-
bounds, and No. 16 Arizona
pulled away late to beat Ball
State.
Jarrod Jones matched his
career high with 25 points and
grabbed nine rebounds for the
Cardinals, who in their season
opener dominated the game
until the Wildcats clamped on a
tight defense in the second half.
Cleveland St. 71,
Vanderbilt 58
NASHVILLE, Tenn.
DAundray Brown scored 18
points, and Cleveland State
opened the season Sunday by
upsetting No. 7 Vanderbilt 71-58
in a regional game of the Leg-
ends Classic.
Cleveland State, a veteran
team with four seniors back
from winning the Horizon
League last season, hadnt
played since an exhibition
Wednesday night. The Vikings
looked very fresh, while Vander-
bilt (1-1) appeared sloppy and
slow after opening Friday night
with a late tipoff against Ore-
gon.
St. Johns 82, Maryland-Balt.
County 59
NEW YORK Nurideen
Lindsey missed a triple-double
by one assist and St. Johns
pulled away to a victory over
Maryland-Baltimore County.
The sophomore junior col-
lege transfer had 15 points, 10
rebounds and nine assists to
lead the Red Storm (3-0), who
had rallied from second-half
deficits to win their first two
games.
Virginia 75,
South Carolina State 38
CHARLOTTESVILLE, N.C.
KT Harrell and Joe Harris
scored 13 points apiece and
Mike Scott grabbed 15 re-
bounds as Virginia defeated
South Carolina State.
Virginia shot 49 percent (25
of 51) and held South Carolina
State to 25.5 percent shooting
(13 of 51).
Harrell, who went 1 of 6 in
the first half, came out blazing
to start the second, drilling
three consecutive 3-pointers to
give Virginia a 47-20 lead. The
Cavaliers led by as many as 40,
and outrebounded the Bulldogs
44-29.
The Cavaliers, who led 33-18
at halftime, missed their first
seven shots in the first three-
plus minutes before quickly
finding their groove.
Scott, who missed last season
with an ankle injury, scored
Virginias first points on a two-
handed put-back dunk that got
the crowd fired up and ignited a
9-0 run.
Omar Sanders led South
Carolina State (1-1) with 13
points.
Louisville 68, Lamar 48
LOUISVILLE, Ky. Fresh-
man Chane Behanan had 10
points and 13 rebounds for a
second straight double-double
to start his college career and
No. 9 Louisville overcame an-
other injury to beat cold-shoot-
ing Lamar at the Global Sports
Invitational.
Louisville guard Mike Marra,
who had dealt with a bad back
before the season, fell to the
ground with 12:17 left in the
second half after driving toward
the lane and reached for his left
knee. He was diagnosed with a
left knee sprain that will need
to be evaluated.
Louisville (2-0) has struggled
with injuries dating to last
season.
Lamar (1-1) beat Arkansas
State in coach Pat Knights
debut on Friday, but started this
game missing 17 of its first 18
shots and ended up shooting
23.1 percent for the game.
WOMENS ROUNDUP
Baylor 91, Chattanooga 31
WACO, Texas Baylor
coach Kim Mulkey earned her
300th career win when Brittney
Griner scored 19 points to lead
the top-ranked Bears to a victo-
ry over Chattanooga in the
second round of the preseason
WNIT.
Brooklyn Pope added 16
points and 10 rebounds for
Baylor (2-0), while Odyssey
Sims scored 18 points and Des-
tiny Williams had 14.
Notre Dame 99,
Indiana State 34
SOUTH BEND, Ind. Kayla
McBride scored 16 points and
the Irish had six players in
double figures in a dominating
performance in the Preseason
WNIT.
Skylar Diggins, Devereaux
Peters and Markisha Wright
had 14 points apiece for the
Irish (2-0).
Tennessee 89, Pepperdine 57
KNOXVILLE, Tenn. Glory
Johnson had 17 points and 13
rebounds and the Lady Vols
held off Pepperdine in coach
Pat Summitts first regular-
season game since announcing
she had been diagnosed with
early onset dementia.
Shekinna Stricklen and Sim-
mons had 13 points apiece for
Tennessee, while Taber Spani
contributed 11 points and Bria-
na Bass had 10.
Jazmine Jackson scored 17
points for the defensively tough
Waves, who never led but kept
within two baskets until an 8-0
run capped by Meighan Sim-
mons jumper with 10:32 in the
first half gave Tennessee a 20-9
lead.
UConn. 77, Holy Cross 37
STORRS, Conn. Bria Har-
tley scored 17 points, Tiffany
Hayes had 16 and the Huskies
cruised in their season opener.
Stanford 76, Gonzaga 61
STANFORD, Calif. Nnem-
kadi Ogwumike had 33 points
and 18 rebounds in helping the
Cardinal extend their home
winning streak to 64 games
over five seasons.
Louisville 73, Missouri St. 64
SPRINGFIELD, Mo. Cier-
ra Warren scored 18 points on
8-for-8 shooting to help the
Cardinals beat Missouri State in
the opener for both teams.
Maryland 72, Georgetown 53
COLLEGE PARK, Md.
Alyssa Thomas had 19 points
and 15 rebounds, and Maryland
gained a slice of revenge for a
loss in last seasons NCAA tour-
nament.
Penn State 65,
Middle Tennessee 49
STATE COLLEGE, Pa.
Zhaque Gray scored 15 points,
Maggie Lucas added 14 and
Penn State won the Lady Lion
Classic.
The Lady Lions (2-0) got off
to a slow start and trailed 12-2
early on. They claimed their
first lead with 8:50 remaining
when Lucas hit a 3-pointer to
cap a 12-2 Penn State run that
made it 46-45.
Reserve Ariel Edwards
chipped in 10 points for the
Lady Lions, who were just 5 of
21 from 3-point range.
Arkansas 55, Florida St. 52
DAYTONA BEACH, Fla.
Junior center Sarah Watkins hit
a 3-pointer with 16 seconds left
to lift the Razorbacks to victory
in the Womens Basketball In-
vitational Tipoff.
Oklahoma 117,
Sacramento St. 55
NORMAN, Okla. Aaryn
Ellenberg scored 28 points,
Whitney Hand added 18 points
and 10 rebounds and the Soon-
ers fell two baskets shy of set-
ting a school record for scoring
in a game.
Rutgers 73, California 70
PISCATAWAY, N.J. Fresh-
man Betnijah Laney and Mo-
nique Oliver each scored 18
points and the Scarlet Knights
held to spoil the debut of new
Golden Bears coach Lindsay
Gottlieb in the season opener
for both teams.
Purdue 75, IUPUI 45
WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind.
K.K. Houser had 18 points and
six steals to lead the Boilermak-
ers in to victory in both teams
season opener.
North Carolina 91,
South Carolina Upstate 34
CHAPEL HILL, N.C.
Freshman Brittany Rountree
scored 15 points and Laura
Broomfield had 13 points and 10
rebounds to lead the Tar Heels.
C O L L E G E B A S K E T B A L L
Gibbs helps No. 10 Pitt survive Rider
AP PHOTO
Pittsburghs KhemBirch (24) shoots over Riders Anthony Myles, bottom, in the first half of an
NCAA basketball game on Sunday in Pittsburgh.
The Associated Press
Oregon charged back into
national championship con-
tention, jumping to fourth
place in the BCS standings
Sunday after its big victory
over Stanford.
LSU and Oklahoma State,
both unbeaten, have the top
two spots locked down and
are on a path to meet in the
BCS title game if they can
stay perfect.
Alabama is third hoping for
a stumble by the top two,
Oregon jumped from seventh
last week to fourth with its
53-30 victory against Stan-
ford.
The losses by Stanford and
Boise State allowed Oklaho-
ma to inch into fifth.
Boise States loss dropped
the Broncos to 10th and gives
them little hope to reach the
BCS again.
Undefeated Houston from
Conference USA is 11th, solid
position to be this years BCS
buster if it can keep winning.
Boise State was upset 36-35
by Mountain West Conference
rival TCU.
The Broncos missed a 39-
yard field goal as time ex-
pired.
One champion from the
leagues without automatic
BCS bids such as C-USA
and the MWC can earn an
automatic berth by finishing
in the top 12 of the final
standings.
Houston would become the
first Conference USA team to
play in one of the four mar-
quee bowl games if record-
breaking quarterback Case
Keenum and the Cougars can
stay unbeaten through the
toughest part of their sched-
ule.
Houston closes with SMU
and a road game against Tul-
sa. If the Cougars win the CU-
SA West, the championship
game opponent will likely be
Southern Miss, 20th in the
latest BCS standings.
Back at the top of the
standings, LSU is No. 1 in
both polls (Harris and coach-
es) and tied for first with Ok-
lahoma State in the computer
ratings the BCS uses to deter-
mine which teams play for
the national title.
Oklahoma State is second
in each poll.
Alabama is third in all three
components. Oregon is fourth
in both polls and tied with
Oklahoma for fourth in the
computer ratings.
The Sooners are fifth in the
polls.
Arkansas is sixth in the
standings and still lurking on
the fringes of the national ti-
tle race.
The Razorbacks play LSU
in the regular-season finale
and still have a shot to win
the SEC West.
Standings, 2B
C O L L E G E F O O T B A L L
Oregon
is back in
title race
By RALPH D. RUSSO
AP College Football Writer
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 PAGE 5B
S P O R T S
F
O
O
T
B
A
LL CO
N
T
E
S
T
T
H
E
U
LTIM
A
T
E
P
O
W
E
R
P
O
I
N
T
S
W
I
N
$
1
,
0
0
0
W
E
E
K
L
Y
POWER POINTS OFFICIAL RULES
1. Object of the game is to amass as many of the 136 weekly
points as you can. Simply review the weeks schedule of games,
listed on entry form, and decide which game you are SUREST
of picking a winner in. Write in name of your projected winner
on the 16-point line, and so on down to the 1-point line, which
game you fgure to be a tossup. Next, fll in Tiebreaker 1, the total
points scored by both teams in the weeks designated game. If
this step fails to produce a winner, the judges apply Tiebreaker 2,
total offensive yardage from scrimmage in this game. If a winner
still doesnt emerge, a drawing will be held among those contes-
tants still tied. Decisions of the judges are fnal. The weekly con-
testant from among all participating newspapers who tallies the
most of the 136 points will win $1000. Local prizes to be decided
by newspapers
2. Any entry form that does not contain a legible name, address,
etc., will be disqualifed.
3. Entries that fail to forecast a winner from each and every game
will be disqualifed, as will entries that fail to distinguish between
the Jets and Giants of New York and other similar-sounding team
names
4. No points are awarded on tie games or in case any game is not
played for any reason during its scheduled week.
5. Entering POWER POINTS constitutes permission by contes-
tant for his or her name and photograph to be used for news and
reasonable promotional purposes at no charge.
6. Employees of this newspaper and their immediate families are
ineligible to participate.
7. Any inquiry about or protest of weekly results must be made
by noon on the Friday following the announcement of winners.
8. No purchase necessary. Facsimile game entry forms will be
accepted. Enter contest by dropping entry form into POWER
POINTS container at participating co-sponsors.
9. Weekly deadline for entry will be 2 p.m. Thursdays except
when noted otherwise on weekly entry form
10. Neither this newspaper nor any co-sponsor will be respon-
sible for illegible entry forms or those lost, stolen or damaged in
any way or entries mis-directed or arriving postage due or for any
claim or injury by contestants made in connection to any activity
involved in entering contest. Entrants assume all liabilities.
11. Limit: one entry per person per week. Each entry must rep-
resent the original work of one entrant, group entries; systems
or other attempt to enter multiple entries will be disqualifed. Fill-
ing out extra forms and putting your friends and relatives names
on them violates this rule. Any such entries are destroyed prior
to grading.
12. Contestants must have reached the age of eight (8) years by
the Sunday of any weeks play.
Please cut along dotted line
HOW TO PLAY
136 TOTAL POINTS
Week 11
Games of Nov. 17-20
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
Name__________________________________________________
Address________________________________________________
City, State (zip)_________________________________________
Day Phone ( )__________________________________________
Night Phone ( )_________________________________________
Select a winner from each of the weeks
games, listed below. Select in descending
order of your CONFIDENCE in your
choices. Win points at left for each
correct selection toward possible total of
136 points. See complete rules below. You
must be at least 8 (eight) years old to enter.
To enter, clip along dotted line, then place
game entry in POWER POINTS container
at co-sponsors retail outlet(s). Entrants
must list name, address and phone number
below.
LIMIT:
You may enter only one coupon
per week.
DEADLINE: 2 P.M. THURSDAY
TIEBREAKER 1
Total points scored
(both teams) in
BEARS game.
TIEBREAKER 2
Total offensive yards
(both teams) in this
game
NY Jets at Denver
Cincinnati at Baltimore
Dallas at Washington
Buffalo at Miami
Tennessee at Atlanta
Oakland at Minnesota
Jacksonville at Cleveland
Carolina at Detroit
THIS WEEKS GAMES
Deposit Your
Entries
at these
Merchants
BACK MOUNTAIN
BOWL
LITTLE CAESARS
MATT BURNE
HONDA
PAT & DEBS
SPORTS
MEMORABILIA
PETRO HARDWARE
& SUPPLY CO.
RJ MARINE
SNACK
SHACK
V
ALLEY
CHEVROLET
KEN WALLACES
WWW.VALLEYCHEVROLET.COM
SERVICE COMPLEX
221 CONYNGHAM AVE.
WILKES-BARRE, PA
821-2778
M F: 8 - 4:30
SAT: 8 - 12 Noon
248 West Side Mall
Edwardsville
714-4912
PAT &DEBS
92 S. Main Street
(Across From Bell Furniture)
Wilkes-Barre, PA
SPORTS
MEMORABILIA &
GENERAL
MERCHANDISE
Financing Available
CALL
570-970-2628
441 Moyallen Street, W-B, PA 18702
WWW.RJMARINESALES.COM
INSTANT REBATES
UNTIL 10/31/11
Try our delicious
Pumpkin Ice Cream,
Pumpkin Rice Pudding,
Pumpkin Sundaes,
Pumpkin Flurries,
Pumpkin Shakes and
Pumpkin Whoopie Pies
TTry TTTTry Try TTTTTTTTT ou oooou ur d r d rr d ddddddeli li eli li llli eli eli li el eli li eli eli el li l i ci ci io o io c us us s Try our delicious
Your One Stop
Pumpkin Place...
Your One Stop
Pumpkin Place...
OFFICE & BIRTHDAY PARTIES
YEAR ROUND
The Snack Shack
750 Wilkes-Barre Twp Blvd
Wilkes-Barre
DAILY HOURS: MON-SUN. 1PM-7:30PM
(570)-270-2929
Petro Hardware
& Supply Co.
640 S. Main St. Inkerman
654-6725
Hardware
V
ALLEY
CHEVROLET
KEN WALLACES
WWW.VALLEYCHEVROLET.COM
SERVICE COMPLEX
(570) 793-4773
Hours: Mon-Sat 9-6; Sun Closed
TO ADVERTISE
ON THIS PAGE
CONTACT A
TIMES LEADER
ACCOUNT
EXECUTIVE AT
570-829-7101
www.MattBurneHonda.com
1110 Wyoming Ave
Scranton
1-800-NEXT-HONDA
Check Out Our Weekly Specials at
omarscastleinn.com
Memorial Hwy. Dallas
675-0804
aaarrrsssccaasss eeiinnnn...cccooomm sssssssssssstttttttttlllleee sss eee sssssss eee ssss
MMMMMe Me Me Memo morr DDDa Dall ll llas as s iiiiiiii l al l aal al HHHHHHwwy wy HHH y HHHH y HHHH iiii r DDDD r DDDDDD
ooooommma mmaa
COMPLIMENTARY PIZZA
415 Memorial Hwy., Dallas 675-5026
12 Cut Sicilian
4 Sodas
Total of 8 Games
Free Shoes
$
30
00
$
30
00
Only
Savings $20.95
In
Back Mountain Bowl
Come and Have Fun with Family & Friends
5:00 - 10:00 5:00 - 10:00
III
Soft Ice Cream
Open All Year Round
Tampa Bay at Green Bay
Seattle at St. Louis
Philadelphia at NY Giants
San Diego at Chicago
Nebraska at Michigan
Texas Tech at Missouri
Penn State at Ohio State
Wisconsin at Illinois
FREE PA STATE
INSPECTION
PASS OR FAIL
PA EMISSION INSPECTION ADDITIONAL
See Clearer This Fall
Attend a Free
Educational Seminar
1-877-DR-BUCCI
24 Months
Interest Free
Financing*
*Financing available to
Patients who qualify
Wilkes-Barre Oce
Wed., Nov. 16th 6pm
$1,000 LASIK Savings if you attend Tis Seminar
@ BucciVision.com
Seating Is Limited Pre-register
LAS VEGAS The 28 stitch-
es over his right eye werent
enough to keep Manny Pac-
quiao from headlining his own
post-fight concert, which went
on as usual into the early morn-
ing hours on the Las Vegas
Strip.
They certainly wont keep
him from his next fight, though
thats the only sure thing when
it comes to Pacquiaos immedi-
ate future.
He escaped with a win Sat-
urday night against Juan Manu-
el Marquez, but that only tells
part of the story. Seemingly in-
vincible over the past three
years, he looked anything but in
scoring a majority decision over
his Mexican nemesis in a win
that enraged both Marquez and
thousands of his supporters
who packed the MGM Grand
arena.
Somewhere, Floyd Mayweath-
er Jr. had to be watching. Some-
where, Mayweather had to be
wondering.
If Marquez could more than
hold his own against Pacquiao
by counter punching him every
minute of the fight, what would
stop Mayweather from doing
the same? If Marquez did every-
thing against Pacquiao except
win, why not finally take dibs
on next and finish the job?
Its boxing, of course, so noth-
ing is ever that simple. In al-
most getting beat, though, Pac-
quiao may have done more to
make a megafight with May-
weather than with any of his big
wins in recent years.
Pacquiao has trouble with
counter punchers, as his fight
with Marquez clearly showed.
And Mayweather is one of the
best if not the best coun-
ter puncher in the sport.
The style of Mayweather
would get very complicated for
Pacquiao, said Marquez, who
has fought both men.
The style of Marquez certain-
ly was very complicated for Pac-
quiao, who needed to win a few
late rounds to pull out a deci-
sion almost as close as the one
he won from Marquez in their
fight three years ago. Pacquiao
won the fight by sheer aggres-
sion, though Marquez seemed
to land the harder punches, es-
pecially with his right hand.
One judge scored the fight
even, as did The Associated
Press. Two others had Pacquiao
winning, 115-113 and 116-112.
When the decision was an-
nounced, an infuriated Marquez
stormed from the ring in pro-
test, and fans started throwing
beer bottles toward the ring.
For me the best judges are
the audience and you see how
they responded, Marquez said.
I dont know what type of per-
formance I need to give. It was
a robbery once again.
Marquez may have only him-
self to blame for that. He came
into the ring still fuming over
the draw Pacquiao got against
him seven years ago and the
split decision Pacquiao won in
2008. He had to know most of
the rounds were so close they
were difficult to score, and that
judges more often than not fa-
vor the fighter moving forward
against the fighter moving back-
ward when all things are equal.
Still, after listening to his cor-
ner tell him he was winning the
fight, he came out slow in the
final round. Neither man did
much in a round when they
might have been expected to let
it all loose, but if Marquez
would have fought a little har-
der and won the 12th round on
two scorecards he would have
gotten a draw.
It could have gone either
way, said Freddie Roach, Pac-
quiaos trainer. I thought Man-
ny edged it out in the last two
rounds.
B O X I N G
Pacquiao escapes with a win, but ...
AP PHOTO
Juan Manuel Marquez, left, lands a punch against Manny Pac-
quiao during the fifth round during a WBO welterweight title fight
Saturday in Las Vegas. Pacquiao won by majority decision.
Many questions remain after
Manny Pacquiao wins a narrow
decision.
By TIMDAHLBERG
AP Boxing Writer
C M Y K

PAGE 6B MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com


S P O R T S
STANDINGS, STATS
EASTRUTHERFORD, N.J.
TomBrady threwthree
touchdown passes, including
two to Rob Gronkowski, and
the NewEngland Patriots took
control of the AFCEast with a
convincing 37-16 victory over
the NewYork Jets on Sunday
night.
After the Jets got within a
score at 23-16 early in the fourth
quarter, Brady coolly led the
Patriots (6-3) down the field on
an 84-yard drive that was
capped by an 8-yard touchdown
catch by Deion Branch.
NewEngland linebacker Rob
Ninkovich sealed the victory
which snapped a two-game skid
on the Jets next possession
with a12-yard interception
return for a touchdown midway
through the final quarter.
The game was a showdown
for the top spot in the division,
but it was no contest as the
Patriots took over sole posses-
sion by snapping the Jets three-
game winning streak. It was
also the first home loss for the
Jets (5-4).
Saints 26, Falcons 23
ATLANTAJohn Kasay
kicked a 26-yard field goal in
overtime to give the NewOr-
leans Saints a victory over
Atlanta after Falcons coach
Mike Smith decided to go for it
on fourth down deep in his own
territory Sunday.
The Falcons (5-4) rallied
froma10-point deficit in the
fourth quarter, tying it on Matt
Bryants 27-yard field goal on
the final play of regulation.
Broncos17, Chiefs10
KANSAS CITY, Mo. Tim
Tebowhit Eric Decker on a
56-yard touchdown pass, one of
his two completions in the
game, to lift Denver.
Denver (4-5) played almost
the entire game without lead-
ing rushers Willis McGahee
and Knowshon Moreno. McGa-
hee hurt his hamstring and
Moreno went down with a knee
injury in the first quarter.
Bears 37, Lions13
CHICAGOCharles Till-
man and Major Wright return-
ed interceptions for touch-
downs early in the third quar-
ter, and Chicago picked off
MatthewStafford four times.
The four interceptions by
Stafford matched his season
total entering the game and
helped knock the Lions (6-3)
into a second-place tie with
Chicago in the NFCNorth. He
was also involved in a skirmish
that led to an ejection of Chica-
gos D.J. Moore early in the
fourth quarter.
Seahawks 22, Ravens17
SEATTLESteven Hausch-
ka matched a franchise record
with five field goals, Marshawn
Lynch scored on a1-yard plunge
and Seattle forced three turn-
overs.
Aweek after staking claimto
the lead of the AFCNorth with
a thrilling last-second win at
Pittsburgh, the Ravens flopped
on the West Coast in an all too
similar fashion to letdowns
twice already this season.
After routing Pittsburgh in its
opener, the Ravens (6-3) were
dominated in a loss at Ten-
nessee. Just a fewweeks ago,
after an impressive win over
AFCSouth-leading Houston,
the Ravens lost to Jacksonville.
Jaguars17, Colts 3
INDIANAPOLIS Blaine
Gabbert threwfor a touchdown
and Maurice Jones-Drewran
for another score to keep Indi-
anapolis winless.
Jones-Drewcarried 25 times
for 114 yards and became the
second player in franchise his-
tory to top 6,000 yards rushing.
It was the first road win of the
season for Jacksonville (3-6).
Texans 37, Buccaneers 9
TAMPA, Fla. Matt Schaub
threwfor two long touch-
downs, while Arian Foster, Ben
Tate and Derrick Ward each ran
for scores to help AFCSouth-
leading Houston.
The Texans (7-3) extended
their winning streak while
playing without star receiver
Andre Johnson to four consec-
utive games and head into their
bye week with their best record
through10 games. The Bucs
(4-5) have lost three straight
and four of five following a 3-1
start.
Titans 30, Panthers 3
CHARLOTTE, N.C. Chris
Johnson ran for a season-high
130 yards and a touchdown, and
Tennessee used a stifling de-
fense to frustrate rookie Cam
Newton.
The Titans (5-4) sacked
Newton five times and took
away Carolinas long passing
game. Carolina (2-7) came in
ranked fifth in the league on
offense and first in plays of
20-plus yards, but the Titans
limited Newton to 209 yards
passing and held Steve Smith,
the NFCs leading receiver, to
33 yards.
Cowboys 44, Bills 7
ARLINGTON, Texas Tony
Romo guided touchdown
drives on his first four posses-
sions, throwing for the score on
three of them, and Terence
Newman returned one of his
two interceptions for a touch-
down.
The Cowboys (5-4) have won
consecutive games and could
be at the start of a big surge.
Their next three foes went into
this weekend a combined 6-18.
Dolphins 20, Redskins 9
MIAMI Reggie Bush
scored two touchdowns and
Miami twice intercepted Rex
Grossman to earn their first
home victory in nearly a year.
The Dolphins ended a fran-
chise-record streak of seven
consecutive losses in Miami
since last Nov. 14.
Rams13, Browns12
CLEVELANDPhil Daw-
son missed a 22-yard field goal
attempt after a bounced snap
with just over two minutes left
as Cleveland bungled another
chance to win a game.
Dawson made four field goals
in blustery conditions, but his
line-drive attempt with 2:09
sailed left and capped a series
of late gaffes by the Browns
(3-6).
Long snapper Ryan Pont-
briands snap appeared to hit
the right leg of one of Cleve-
lands linemen, causing the ball
to skip back to holder Brad
Maynard, who did a great job of
placing the ball. However, Daw-
sons timing was thrown off and
he missed the chip shot.
R O U N D U P
AP PH OTO
New York Jets tight end Dustin Keller (81) is tackled by New
England Patriots James Ihedigbo (44) and Kyle Arrington (24)
during the second quarter of an NFL game Sunday in East
Rutherford, N.J. At press time, the game was still in progress.
Brady throws 3 TDs
as Pats roll past Jets
The Associated Press
S T A N D I N G S
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA Home Away AFC NFC Div
New England.......................................... 6 3 0 .667 259 200 3-1-0 3-2-0 5-2-0 1-1-0 3-1-0
N.Y. Jets ................................................. 5 4 0 .556 215 200 4-1-0 1-3-0 4-4-0 1-0-0 2-2-0
Buffalo..................................................... 5 4 0 .556 229 218 4-1-0 1-3-0 3-2-0 2-2-0 1-2-0
Miami ....................................................... 2 7 0 .222 158 178 1-3-0 1-4-0 1-6-0 1-1-0 1-2-0
South
W L T Pct PF PA Home Away AFC NFC Div
Houston................................................. 7 3 0 .700 273 166 4-1-0 3-2-0 6-2-0 1-1-0 4-0-0
Tennessee............................................ 5 4 0 .556 186 172 3-2-0 2-2-0 4-4-0 1-0-0 2-2-0
Jacksonville.......................................... 3 6 0 .333 115 166 2-2-0 1-4-0 3-4-0 0-2-0 2-1-0
Indianapolis .......................................... 0 10 0 .000 131 300 0-5-0 0-5-0 0-7-0 0-3-0 0-3-0
North
W L T Pct PF PA Home Away AFC NFC Div
Pittsburgh ............................................... 7 3 0 .700 220 179 4-1-0 3-2-0 5-3-0 2-0-0 1-2-0
Baltimore................................................. 6 3 0 .667 225 152 4-0-0 2-3-0 4-2-0 2-1-0 2-0-0
Cincinnati ................................................ 6 3 0 .667 212 164 2-2-0 4-1-0 5-2-0 1-1-0 1-1-0
Cleveland................................................ 3 6 0 .333 131 183 2-3-0 1-3-0 2-4-0 1-2-0 0-1-0
West
W L T Pct PF PA Home Away AFC NFC Div
Oakland................................................... 5 4 0 .556 208 233 2-3-0 3-1-0 5-4-0 0-0-0 2-2-0
San Diego............................................... 4 5 0 .444 216 228 3-2-0 1-3-0 3-4-0 1-1-0 2-2-0
Denver..................................................... 4 5 0 .444 188 234 1-3-0 3-2-0 4-3-0 0-2-0 2-2-0
Kansas City ............................................ 4 5 0 .444 141 218 2-3-0 2-2-0 3-4-0 1-1-0 2-2-0
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA Home Away NFC AFC Div
N.Y. Giants ............................................. 6 3 0 .667 218 211 3-1-0 3-2-0 3-3-0 3-0-0 1-1-0
Dallas ...................................................... 5 4 0 .556 223 182 4-1-0 1-3-0 4-2-0 1-2-0 2-1-0
Philadelphia............................................ 3 6 0 .333 220 203 1-4-0 2-2-0 3-5-0 0-1-0 2-1-0
Washington ............................................ 3 6 0 .333 136 178 2-2-0 1-4-0 3-4-0 0-2-0 1-3-0
South
W L T Pct PF PA Home Away NFC AFC Div
New Orleans........................................... 7 3 0 .700 313 228 4-0-0 3-3-0 4-3-0 3-0-0 3-1-0
Atlanta ..................................................... 5 4 0 .556 212 196 2-2-0 3-2-0 4-4-0 1-0-0 1-2-0
Tampa Bay.............................................. 4 5 0 .444 156 233 3-3-0 1-2-0 3-4-0 1-1-0 2-2-0
Carolina................................................... 2 7 0 .222 190 237 2-4-0 0-3-0 1-6-0 1-1-0 0-3-0
North
W L T Pct PF PA Home Away NFC AFC Div
Green Bay............................................. 8 0 0 1.000 275 179 3-0-0 5-0-0 6-0-0 2-0-0 2-0-0
Detroit ................................................... 6 3 0 .667 252 184 2-2-0 4-1-0 4-3-0 2-0-0 2-1-0
Chicago................................................. 6 3 0 .667 237 187 4-1-0 2-2-0 6-3-0 0-0-0 2-2-0
Minnesota............................................. 2 6 0 .250 172 199 1-3-0 1-3-0 2-4-0 0-2-0 0-3-0
West
W L T Pct PF PA Home Away NFC AFC Div
San Francisco ........................................ 8 1 0 .889 233 138 4-1-0 4-0-0 6-1-0 2-0-0 1-0-0
Seattle ..................................................... 3 6 0 .333 144 202 2-2-0 1-4-0 2-3-0 1-3-0 1-1-0
Arizona.................................................... 3 6 0 .333 183 213 2-2-0 1-4-0 3-4-0 0-2-0 1-1-0
St. Louis.................................................. 2 7 0 .222 113 223 1-3-0 1-4-0 1-6-0 1-1-0 0-1-0
Thursday's Game
Oakland 24, San Diego 17
Sunday's Games
Dallas 44, Buffalo 7
Denver 17, Kansas City 10
Miami 20, Washington 9
St. Louis 13, Cleveland 12
Arizona 21, Philadelphia 17
Tennessee 30, Carolina 3
Pittsburgh 24, Cincinnati 17
Houston 37, Tampa Bay 9
New Orleans 26, Atlanta 23, OT
Jacksonville 17, Indianapolis 3
Seattle 22, Baltimore 17
San Francisco 27, N.Y. Giants 20
Chicago 37, Detroit 13
New England 37, N.Y. Jets 16
Monday's Game
Minnesota at Green Bay, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, Nov. 17
N.Y. Jets at Denver, 8:20 p.m.
Sunday, Nov. 20
Tampa Bay at Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Oakland at Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Carolina at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Dallas at Washington, 1 p.m.
Jacksonville at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at Miami, 1 p.m.
Arizona at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Seattle at St. Louis, 4:05 p.m.
San Diego at Chicago, 4:15 p.m.
Tennessee at Atlanta, 4:15 p.m.
Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 8:20 p.m.
Open: Houston, Indianapolis, New Orleans, Pitts-
burgh
Monday, Nov. 21
Kansas City at New England, 8:30 p.m.
Cowboys 44, Bills 7
Buffalo............................... 0 7 0 0 7
Dallas ................................ 14 14 6 10 44
First Quarter
DalBryant 34 pass from Romo (Bailey kick),
12:12.
DalRobinson 5 pass from Romo (Bailey kick),
3:05.
Second Quarter
DalRobinson 58 pass from Romo (Bailey kick),
12:17.
BufNelson 3 pass from Fitzpatrick (Rayner kick),
8:16.
DalMurray 1 run (Bailey kick), 1:05.
Third Quarter
DalFG Bailey 45, 2:25.
DalFG Bailey 36, :16.
Fourth Quarter
DalFG Bailey 31, 5:11.
DalNewman 43 interception return (Bailey kick),
4:54.
A85,157.
Buf Dal
First downs ........................... 20 24
Total Net Yards .................... 271 433
Rushes-yards ....................... 17-135 35-163
Passing.................................. 136 270
Punt Returns......................... 0-0 2-4
Kickoff Returns..................... 3-61 0-0
Interceptions Ret.................. 0-0 3-67
Comp-Att-Int ......................... 20-31-3 23-26-0
Sacked-Yards Lost .............. 1-10 0-0
Punts...................................... 3-52.0 1-52.0
Fumbles-Lost........................ 1-1 1-0
Penalties-Yards.................... 3-12 8-74
Time of Possession............. 25:28 34:32
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHINGBuffalo, Jackson 13-114, Fitzpatrick
3-20, Spiller 1-1. Dallas, Murray 20-135, Tanner
11-29, Romo 2-0, Kitna 2-(minus 1).
PASSINGBuffalo, Fitzpatrick 20-31-3-146. Dal-
las, Romo 23-26-0-270.
RECEIVINGBuffalo, Jones 6-51, Nelson 4-31,
Jackson 4-1, Chandler 3-34, St.Johnson 2-8, Roo-
sevelt 1-21. Dallas, Bryant 6-74, Murray 6-36, Wit-
ten 5-37, Robinson 3-73, Holley 1-25, Ogletree
1-17, Bennett 1-8.
MISSEDFIELDGOALSBuffalo, Rayner 52(WL).
Broncos 17, Chiefs 10
Denver ..................................... 7 3 0 7 17
Kansas City............................. 0 0 7 3 10
First Quarter
DenTebow 7 run (Prater kick), 7:31.
Second Quarter
DenFG Prater 38, 7:46.
Third Quarter
KCMcClain 1 pass from Cassel (Succop kick),
8:10.
Fourth Quarter
DenDecker 56 pass from Tebow (Prater kick),
6:44.
KCFG Succop 32, :07.
A72,908.
Den KC
First downs............................. 16 17
Total Net Yards...................... 313 258
Rushes-yards ........................ 55-244 24-134
Passing................................... 69 124
Punt Returns.......................... 2-16 3-29
Kickoff Returns ...................... 1-0 3-53
Interceptions Ret. .................. 0-0 0-0
Comp-Att-Int .......................... 2-8-0 18-34-0
Sacked-Yards Lost ............... 0-0 4-16
Punts....................................... 7-43.9 7-48.4
Fumbles-Lost ......................... 1-0 1-0
Penalties-Yards..................... 8-65 4-40
Time of Possession .............. 33:38 26:22
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHINGDenver, Ball 30-96, Moreno 4-52, Te-
bow9-43, Royal 3-19, Larsen 5-17, McGahee 4-17.
Kansas City, Battle 9-61, McCluster 8-45, Cassel
2-16, Palko 1-8, Jones 4-4.
PASSINGDenver, Tebow2-8-0-69. Kansas City,
Cassel 13-28-0-93, Palko 5-6-0-47.
RECEIVINGDenver, Decker 1-56, Willis 1-13.
Kansas City, McCluster 6-48, Breaston 4-33, Pope
3-18, Bowe 2-17, McClain 2-9, Baldwin 1-15.
MISSED FIELD GOALSDenver, Prater 41 (WL).
Dolphins 20, Redskins 9
Washington............................. 3 3 3 0 9
Miami........................................ 7 3 3 7 20
First Quarter
MiaBush 1 run (Carpenter kick), 8:20.
WasFG Gano 26, :49.
Second Quarter
MiaFG Carpenter 21, 10:27.
WasFG Gano 47, 1:07.
Third Quarter
WasFG Gano 23, 10:38.
MiaFG Carpenter 28, 4:59.
Fourth Quarter
MiaBush 18 run (Carpenter kick), 6:07.
A57,007.
Was Mia
First downs ........................... 16 20
Total Net Yards .................... 246 303
Rushes-yards ....................... 17-61 33-103
Passing.................................. 185 200
Punt Returns......................... 1-22 2-22
Kickoff Returns..................... 2-38 2-42
Interceptions Ret.................. 1-30 2-42
Comp-Att-Int ......................... 21-32-2 20-29-1
Sacked-Yards Lost .............. 3-30 2-9
Punts...................................... 2-46.5 1-49.0
Fumbles-Lost........................ 0-0 3-1
Penalties-Yards.................... 6-51 6-55
Time of Possession............. 26:27 33:33
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHINGWashington, Helu 6-41, Torain 11-20.
Miami, Bush 14-47, Thomas 17-42, Mat.Moore
2-14.
PASSINGWashington, Grossman 21-32-2-215.
Miami, Mat.Moore 20-29-1-209.
RECEIVINGWashington, Hankerson 8-106,
Gaffney 3-37, Davis 3-28, Helu 3-13, Paulsen 1-16,
Anderson1-14, Torain1-4, Young1-(minus 3). Mia-
mi, Marshall 7-98, Bess 4-37, Bush 4-4, Fasano
3-60, Hartline 1-6, Clay 1-4.
MISSED FIELD GOALSWashington, Gano 50
(WL), 49 (WL). Miami, Carpenter 49 (WL).
Cardinals 21, Eagles 17
Arizona................................ 0 7 0 14 21
Philadelphia........................ 0 14 0 3 17
Second Quarter
PhiSamuel 20 interception return (Henery kick),
9:35.
AriFitzgerald 10 pass from Skelton (Feely kick),
4:48.
PhiMcCoy 1 run (Henery kick), :17.
Fourth Quarter
AriFitzgerald 7 pass from Skelton (Feely kick),
9:18.
PhiFG Henery 36, 5:06.
AriDoucet 5 pass fromSkelton (Feely kick), 1:53.
A69,144.
Ari Phi
First downs ........................... 23 15
Total Net Yards .................... 370 289
Rushes-yards ....................... 29-88 24-166
Passing.................................. 282 123
Punt Returns......................... 6-27 3-17
Kickoff Returns..................... 4-63 4-107
Interceptions Ret.................. 2-0 2-24
Comp-Att-Int ......................... 21-40-2 16-34-2
Sacked-Yards Lost .............. 4-33 2-5
Punts...................................... 6-46.3 8-42.8
Fumbles-Lost........................ 0-0 1-0
Penalties-Yards.................... 7-66 11-97
Time of Possession............. 31:42 28:18
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHINGArizona, Wells 23-62, Skelton 4-15,
Roberts1-12, Stephens-Howling1-(minus1). Phila-
delphia, McCoy 14-81, Vick 8-79, Brown 1-4, Lewis
1-2.
PASSINGArizona, Skelton 21-40-2-315. Phila-
delphia, Vick 16-34-2-128.
RECEIVINGArizona, Fitzgerald 7-146, Roberts
4-55, King 4-26, Stephens-Howling 2-39, Doucet
2-24, Taylor 1-17, Stuckey 1-8. Philadelphia, Smith
5-47, Celek 4-53, McCoy 3-12, Maclin 2-6, Schmitt
1-8, Avant 1-2.
MISSED FIELD GOALSArizona, Feely 35 (WL),
43 (WR).
Rams 13, Browns 12
St. Louis ................................ 0 10 0 3 13
Cleveland .............................. 3 6 3 0 12
First Quarter
CleFG Dawson 44, 4:51.
Second Quarter
StLLloyd 7 pass from Bradford (Jo.Brown kick),
14:53.
CleFG Dawson 32, 7:41.
StLFG Jo.Brown 29, 1:07.
CleFG Dawson 43, :00.
Third Quarter
CleFG Dawson 27, :33.
Fourth Quarter
StLFG Jo.Brown 34, 7:42.
A64,900.
StL Cle
First downs ........................... 17 16
Total Net Yards .................... 281 335
Rushes-yards ....................... 32-133 30-126
Passing.................................. 148 209
Punt Returns......................... 3-25 2-6
Kickoff Returns..................... 3-52 1-27
Interceptions Ret.................. 0-0 1-3
Comp-Att-Int ......................... 15-26-1 20-27-0
Sacked-Yards Lost .............. 1-7 2-9
Punts...................................... 5-47.2 5-41.6
Fumbles-Lost........................ 1-1 2-1
Penalties-Yards.................... 7-55 6-60
Time of Possession............. 27:33 32:27
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHINGSt. Louis, S.Jackson 27-128, Bradford
4-3, Miller 1-2. Cleveland, Ogbonnaya 19-90,
Cribbs 3-21, Little 1-10, McCoy 4-4, Marecic 1-3,
Clayton 2-(minus 2).
PASSINGSt. Louis, Bradford 15-26-1-155. Cle-
veland, McCoy 20-27-0-218.
RECEIVINGSt. Louis, Lloyd 4-48, Pettis 3-31,
S.Jackson 3-23, Hoomanawanui 2-21, Bajema
2-12, Miller 1-20. Cleveland, Little 6-84, Cribbs
3-32, Watson 3-30, Ogbonnaya 2-19, Smith 2-15,
Norwood 2-14, Wallace 1-21, Clayton 1-3.
MISSED FIELD GOALSCleveland, Dawson 22
(WL).
Titans 30, Panthers 3
Tennessee.......................... 14 3 3 10 30
Carolina............................... 0 0 3 0 3
First Quarter
TenMariani 79 punt return (Bironas kick), 13:56.
TenWilliams 43 pass from Hasselbeck (Bironas
kick), 5:45.
Second Quarter
TenFG Bironas 38, 14:53.
Third Quarter
CarFG Mare 29, 4:09.
TenFG Bironas 36, :35.
Fourth Quarter
TenFG Bironas 49, 10:41.
TenJohnson 1 run (Bironas kick), 2:32.
A72,409.
Ten Car
First downs ........................... 22 16
Total Net Yards .................... 383 279
Rushes-yards ....................... 35-172 19-113
Passing.................................. 211 166
Punt Returns......................... 6-103 2-10
Kickoff Returns..................... 1-0 0-0
Interceptions Ret.................. 1-7 1-24
Comp-Att-Int ......................... 15-27-1 23-40-1
Sacked-Yards Lost .............. 1-8 5-46
Punts...................................... 5-44.2 8-45.6
Fumbles-Lost........................ 0-0 2-1
Penalties-Yards.................... 9-92 12-99
Time of Possession............. 32:36 27:24
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHINGTennessee, Johnson 27-130, Hassel-
beck 1-21, Ringer 6-19, Washington 1-2. Carolina,
Newton 7-55, D.Williams 8-35, Stewart 4-23.
PASSINGTennessee, Hasselbeck 15-27-1-219.
Carolina, Newton 23-40-1-212.
RECEIVINGTennessee, Williams 5-107, John-
son 4-44, Washington 3-40, Cook 1-18, Ringer 1-7,
L.Hawkins 1-3. Carolina, Naanee 8-75, Smith 5-33,
Olsen 4-45, Stewart 4-22, Shockey 1-19, LaFell
1-18.
MISSEDFIELDGOALSCarolina, Mare 50 (WL).
Steelers 24, Bengals 17
Pittsburgh.............................. 14 3 7 0 24
Cincinnati............................... 7 3 7 0 17
First Quarter
PitCotchery16 pass fromRoethlisberger (Suish-
am kick), 9:15.
PitMendenhall 2 run (Suisham kick), 3:37.
CinGreen36pass fromDalton(Nugent kick), :14.
Second Quarter
CinFG Nugent 43, 12:02.
PitFG Suisham 39, :58.
Third Quarter
CinGresham 1 pass from Dalton (Nugent kick),
8:38.
PitMendenhall 9 run (Suisham kick), 1:55.
A63,262.
Pit Cin
First downs ........................... 24 14
Total Net Yards .................... 328 279
Rushes-yards ....................... 30-105 26-109
Passing.................................. 223 170
Punt Returns......................... 3-15 4-43
Kickoff Returns..................... 3-69 2-56
Interceptions Ret.................. 2-12 1-0
Comp-Att-Int ......................... 21-33-1 15-30-2
Sacked-Yards Lost .............. 5-22 0-0
Punts...................................... 5-50.4 6-42.7
Fumbles-Lost........................ 0-0 0-0
Penalties-Yards.................... 4-31 4-35
Time of Possession............. 33:53 26:07
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHINGPittsburgh, Mendenhall 16-44, Wal-
lace 2-31, Redman 7-25, Moore 2-7, Roethlisberg-
er 3-(minus 2). Cincinnati, Benson 15-57, Scott
7-38, Green 1-7, Hawkins 1-4, Leonard 2-3.
PASSINGPittsburgh, Roethlisberger
21-33-1-245. Cincinnati, Dalton 15-30-2-170.
RECEIVINGPittsburgh, Wallace 6-54, A.Brown
5-86, Miller 3-31, Cotchery 2-29, Mendenhall 1-26,
Saunders 1-11, Ward 1-10, Johnson 1-6, Redman
1-(minus 8). Cincinnati, Hawkins 5-56, Gresham
4-23, Caldwell 3-25, Green 1-36, Cochart 1-25,
Benson 1-5.
MISSED FIELD GOALSNone.
Texans 37, Buccaneers 9
Houston................................. 9 7 14 7 37
Tampa Bay ............................ 0 3 0 6 9
First Quarter
HouJones 80 pass from Schaub (kick blocked),
14:48.
HouFG Rackers 22, 4:29.
Second Quarter
HouFoster 78 pass from Schaub (Rackers kick),
8:55.
TBFG Barth 55, :00.
Third Quarter
HouFoster 5 run (Rackers kick), 8:10.
HouWard 4 run (Rackers kick), 2:03.
Fourth Quarter
TBParker 9 pass from Freeman (pass failed),
11:17.
HouTate 11 run (Rackers kick), 5:38.
A56,037.
Hou TB
First downs ........................... 21 12
Total Net Yards .................... 420 231
Rushes-yards ....................... 44-185 18-90
Passing.................................. 235 141
Punt Returns......................... 4-10 2-34
Kickoff Returns..................... 0-0 4-89
Interceptions Ret.................. 3-15 0-0
Comp-Att-Int ......................... 11-15-0 15-35-3
Sacked-Yards Lost .............. 1-7 4-29
Punts...................................... 4-45.3 6-44.2
Fumbles-Lost........................ 0-0 2-1
Penalties-Yards.................... 8-54 6-49
Time of Possession............. 35:06 24:54
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHINGHouston, Foster 17-84, Tate 13-63,
Ward 11-36, Jones 1-2, Schaub 1-1, Leinart
1-(minus 1). Tampa Bay, Blount 10-34, Lumpkin
4-31, Freeman 3-25, J.Johnson 1-0.
PASSINGHouston, Schaub 11-15-0-242. Tampa
Bay, Freeman 15-33-3-170, J.Johnson 0-2-0-0.
RECEIVINGHouston, Foster 4-102, Daniels
3-31, Jones 2-87, Mason 1-16, Walter 1-6. Tampa
Bay, Lumpkin 5-30, Winslow 3-33, Benn 2-47, Wil-
liams 2-43, Parker 2-17, Blount 1-0.
MISSED FIELD GOALSHouston, Rackers 37
(WL).
Saints 26, Falcons 23
New Orleans ................... 3 7 7 6 3 26
Atlanta.............................. 3 3 7 10 0 23
First Quarter
AtlFG Bryant 36, 6:20.
NOFG Kasay 52, 2:48.
Second Quarter
AtlFG Bryant 29, 9:25.
NOGraham 21 pass from Brees (Kasay kick),
2:34.
Third Quarter
AtlSnelling21pass fromRyan(Bryant kick), 5:08.
NOMeachem 33 pass from Brees (Kasay kick),
1:31.
Fourth Quarter
NOFG Kasay 48, 11:57.
NOFG Kasay 44, 7:13.
AtlGonzalez 20 pass from Ryan (Bryant kick),
4:13.
AtlFG Bryant 27, :00.
Overtime
NOFG Kasay 26, 8:25.
A70,359.
NO Atl
First downs ........................... 18 30
Total Net Yards .................... 363 481
Rushes-yards ....................... 16-41 32-138
Passing.................................. 322 343
Punt Returns......................... 2-18 0-0
Kickoff Returns..................... 3-84 2-41
Interceptions Ret.................. 1-12 0-0
Comp-Att-Int ......................... 30-43-0 29-52-1
Sacked-Yards Lost .............. 0-0 1-8
Punts...................................... 5-40.4 5-45.4
Fumbles-Lost........................ 0-0 2-0
Penalties-Yards.................... 8-79 10-85
Time of Possession............. 30:03 36:32
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHINGNewOrleans, P.Thomas 6-29, Ingram
8-11, Sproles 2-1. Atlanta, Turner 22-96, Rodgers
7-30, Ryan 1-9, Douglas 1-3, Snelling 1-0.
PASSINGNew Orleans, Brees 30-43-0-322. At-
lanta, Ryan 29-52-1-351.
RECEIVINGNew Orleans, Colston 8-113, Gra-
ham 7-82, P.Thomas 4-9, Sproles 4-2, Meachem
2-69, D.Thomas 2-4, Moore 1-28, Collins 1-12, In-
gram 1-3. Atlanta, Douglas 8-133, Gonzalez 6-71,
White 4-62, Weems 3-25, Snelling 2-25, Jones 2-9,
Cox 2-8, Turner 1-10, Rodgers 1-8.
MISSED FIELD GOALSNew Orleans, Kasay 40
(WL). Atlanta, Bryant 41 (WL).
Jaguars 17, Colts 3
Jacksonville ............................ 3 0 7 7 17
Indianapolis............................. 0 3 0 0 3
First Quarter
JacFG Scobee 44, 2:44.
Second Quarter
IndFG Vinatieri 42, 14:20.
Third Quarter
JacDillard 11 pass from Gabbert (Scobee kick),
1:49.
Fourth Quarter
JacJones-Drew 3 run (Scobee kick), 3:52.
A64,619.
Jac Ind
First downs ........................... 18 13
Total Net Yards .................... 251 212
Rushes-yards ....................... 41-141 23-84
Passing.................................. 110 128
Punt Returns......................... 1-0 4-11
Kickoff Returns..................... 1-33 0-0
Interceptions Ret.................. 2-8 1-13
Comp-Att-Int ......................... 14-21-1 20-29-2
Sacked-Yards Lost .............. 2-8 5-33
Punts...................................... 6-38.7 6-41.0
Fumbles-Lost........................ 0-0 2-1
Penalties-Yards.................... 5-55 6-40
Time of Possession............. 35:21 24:39
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHINGJacksonville, Jones-Drew 25-114,
Thomas1-12, Gabbert 6-8, Karim9-7. Indianapolis,
D.Brown 14-53, Garcon 1-18, Carter 6-14, Painter
2-(minus 1).
PASSINGJacksonville, Gabbert 14-21-1-118. In-
dianapolis, Painter 13-19-2-94, Orlovsky 7-10-0-67.
RECEIVINGJacksonville, West 3-39, Karim
3-25, Jones-Drew 3-23, Dillard 2-30, Potter 1-4,
Thomas 1-1, Lewis 1-(minus 4). Indianapolis,
Tamme 6-75, Collie 4-31, D.Brown 4-12, Garcon
3-30, Wayne 3-13.
MISSEDFIELDGOALSJacksonville, Scobee 45
(WR).
Seahawks 22, Ravens 17
Baltimore ............................... 0 7 3 7 17
Seattle.................................... 10 9 3 0 22
First Quarter
SeaLynch 1 run (Hauschka kick), 8:07.
SeaFG Hauschka 22, 5:26.
Second Quarter
BalDickson 1 pass from Rice (Cundiff kick), 9:11.
SeaFG Hauschka 38, 5:39.
SeaFG Hauschka 39, 1:52.
SeaFG Hauschka 35, :46.
Third Quarter
SeaFG Hauschka 30, 12:26.
BalFG Cundiff 35, :52.
Fourth Quarter
BalDickson 11 pass from Flacco (Cundiff kick),
5:52.
A66,522.
Bal Sea
First downs ........................... 25 16
Total Net Yards .................... 323 327
Rushes-yards ....................... 12-75 42-119
Passing.................................. 248 208
Punt Returns......................... 4-30 1-12
Kickoff Returns..................... 5-109 3-77
Interceptions Ret.................. 0-0 1-34
Comp-Att-Int ......................... 30-53-1 17-27-0
Sacked-Yards Lost .............. 1-8 1-9
Punts...................................... 4-47.0 5-43.6
Fumbles-Lost........................ 2-2 1-0
Penalties-Yards.................... 4-34 13-100
Time of Possession............. 24:59 35:01
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHINGBaltimore, Rice 5-27, D.Reed 1-16,
T.Smith 1-16, R.Williams 3-8, Flacco 2-8. Seattle,
Lynch 32-109, Washington 3-9, Jackson 5-3, For-
sett 1-3, Tate 1-(minus 5).
PASSINGBaltimore, Flacco 29-52-1-255, Rice
1-1-0-1. Seattle, Jackson 17-27-0-217.
RECEIVINGBaltimore, Dickson 10-79, Rice
8-54, Pitta 4-49, T.Smith 3-28, R.Williams 3-24,
Boldin 2-22. Seattle, Lynch 5-58, Tate 3-46, Miller
3-24, A.McCoy 2-15, Rice 2-14, Baldwin1-50, Obo-
manu 1-10.
MISSED FIELD GOALSBaltimore, Cundiff 50
(SH), 52 (WR).
49ers 27, Giants 20
N.Y. Giants............................ 3 3 7 7 20
San Francisco....................... 3 6 3 15 27
First Quarter
NYGFG Tynes 23, 6:27.
SFFG Akers 36, :25.
Second Quarter
NYGFG Tynes 25, 9:05.
SFFG Akers 52, 5:00.
SFFG Akers 39, 1:49.
Third Quarter
SFFG Akers 28, 11:14.
NYGManningham13 pass from Manning (Tynes
kick), 2:25.
Fourth Quarter
SFV.Davis 31 pass from Ale.Smith (Crabtree
pass from Ale.Smith), 13:22.
SFHunter 17 run (Akers kick), 12:21.
NYGNicks 32 pass from Manning (Tynes kick),
8:37.
A69,732.
NYG SF
First downs ........................... 21 16
Total Net Yards .................... 395 305
Rushes-yards ....................... 29-93 20-77
Passing.................................. 302 228
Punt Returns......................... 3-12 0-0
Kickoff Returns..................... 2-53 2-55
Interceptions Ret.................. 1-6 2-17
Comp-Att-Int ......................... 26-40-2 19-30-1
Sacked-Yards Lost .............. 1-9 2-14
Punts...................................... 2-38.5 3-54.7
Fumbles-Lost........................ 0-0 0-0
Penalties-Yards.................... 6-45 5-35
Time of Possession............. 34:37 25:23
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHINGN.Y. Giants, Jacobs18-55, Ware9-34,
Manning 2-4. San Francisco, Hunter 6-40, Ale.S-
mith 6-27, Dixon 2-10, Gore 6-0.
PASSINGN.Y. Giants, Manning 26-40-2-311.
San Francisco, Ale.Smith 19-30-1-242.
RECEIVINGN.Y. Giants, Cruz 6-84, Manning-
ham 6-77, Ware 5-34, Ballard 3-35, Nicks 2-41,
Pascoe 2-23, Jacobs 2-17. San Francisco, Walker
6-69, Edwards 3-47, V.Davis 3-40, Ginn Jr. 3-39,
Crabtree 1-21, K.Williams 1-14, Gore 1-8, Hunter
1-4.
MISSED FIELD GOALSNone.
Bears 37, Lions 13
Detroit................................ 0 6 0 7 13
Chicago............................. 10 10 17 0 37
First Quarter
ChiForte 6 run (Gould kick), 10:29.
ChiFG Gould 43, 4:42.
Second Quarter
ChiFG Gould 35, 14:51.
ChiHester 82 punt return (Gould kick), 14:15.
DetFG Hanson 29, 12:01.
DetFG Hanson 35, 1:23.
Third Quarter
ChiWright 24 interception return (Gould kick),
13:16.
ChiTillman 44 interception return (Gould kick),
11:24.
ChiFG Gould 50, 6:18.
Fourth Quarter
DetScheffler 10 pass from Stafford (Hanson
kick), 5:00.
A62,396.
Det Chi
First downs............................. 22 12
Total Net Yards...................... 393 216
Rushes-yards ........................ 19-80 35-109
Passing................................... 313 107
Punt Returns.......................... 3-2 3-122
Kickoff Returns ...................... 2-44 2-22
Interceptions Ret. .................. 0-0 4-69
Comp-Att-Int .......................... 33-63-4 9-20-0
Sacked-Yards Lost ............... 2-16 2-16
Punts....................................... 5-49.0 6-46.7
Fumbles-Lost ......................... 3-2 3-1
Penalties-Yards..................... 4-53 4-37
Time of Possession .............. 30:54 29:06
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHINGDetroit, Morris 10-44, K.Smith 4-19,
Burleson 1-10, Logan 1-5, Stafford 2-1, K.Williams
1-1. Chicago, Forte 18-64, Barber 13-27, Cutler
4-18.
PASSINGDetroit, Stafford 33-63-4-329. Chica-
go, Cutler 9-19-0-123, Forte 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVINGDetroit, Burleson 8-83, Johnson
7-81, T.Young 7-74, Pettigrew5-38, Scheffler 3-37,
K.Smith 2-10, Morris 1-6. Chicago, Bennett 6-81,
Hurd 1-21, Knox 1-18, Forte 1-3.
MISSED FIELD GOALSChicago, Gould 43
(WR).
N F L T O D A Y
SCOREBOARD
Minnesota (2-6) at Green Bay (8-0), 8:30 p.m. EST.
The Packers look to take another step toward a per-
fect season against the rival Vikings.
STARS
Passing
Drew Brees, Saints, went 30 of 43 for 322 yards
and two touchdowns in New Orleans 26-23 over-
timewinover Atlanta. Matt Ryan, Falcons, was 29of
52 for 351 yards and two touchdowns.
John Skelton, Cardinals, passed for 315 yards
and three touchdowns in Arizonas 21-17 win over
Philadelphia.
Tony Romo, Cowboys, was 23 of 26 with three
touchdowns in Dallas 44-7 win over Buffalo.
Rushing
Chris Johnson, Titans, ran for a season-high130
yards and a touchdown in Tennessees 30-3 win
over Carolina.
Rookie DeMarco Murray, Cowboys, had 20 car-
ries for 135 yards and a touchdown and had 35
yards on six receptions in Dallas 44-7 win over Buf-
falo. Fred Jackson, Bills, gained 114 yards on 13
carries.
Steven Jackson, Rams, rushed for 128 yards in
St. Louis 13-12 win over Cleveland.
Maurice Jones-Drew, Jaguars, rushed for 114
yards and a TDin Jacksonvilles 17-3 win over Indi-
anapolis.
Arian Foster, Texans, had four receptions for 102
yards and a touchdown to go with 84 yards rushing
and a score in Houstons 37-9 win over Tampa Bay.
Marshawn Lynch, Seahawks, rushed for 109
yards and a touchdown in Seattles 22-17 win over
Baltimore.
Receiving
Larry Fitzgerald, Cardinals, caught seven pas-
ses for 146 yards and two touchdowns in Arizonas
21-17 win over Philadelphia.
Marques Colston, Saints, had eight catches for
113 yards in New Orleans 26-23 overtime win over
Atlanta. Harry Douglas, Falcons, had eight recep-
tions for 133 yards.
DamianWilliams, Titans, had107yards receiving
and a touchdown in Tennessees 30-3 win over
Carolina.
RookieLeonardHankerson, Redskins, hadeight
catches for 106 yards in Washingtons 20-9 loss to
Miami.
Special Teams
Marc Mariani, Titans, returnedapunt 79yards for
a touchdown in Tennessees 30-3 win over Caroli-
na.
Steven Hauschka, Seahawks, matched a fran-
chise record with five field goals in Seattles 22-17
win over Baltimore.
DevinHester, Bears, returnedapunt 82yards for
a TD in Chicagos 37-13 win over Detroit.
Defense
Terence Newman, Cowboys, returned one of his
two interceptions for a touchdown in Dallas 44-7
win over Buffalo.
Charles Tillman and Major Wright, Bears, return-
ed interceptions for touchdowns in Chicagos 37-13
win over Detroit.
Asante Samuel, Eagles, returned an interception
20 yards for a touchdown in Philadelphias 21-17
loss to Arizona.
STATS
Dallas Tony Romo set the franchise record for sin-
gle-game accuracy, finishing 23 of 26 (88.5 per-
cent). ... The Cowboys scored their most points
sinceSept. 9, 2007, andhadtheir most lopsidedwin
sinceOct. 22, 2000, intheir 44-7winover Buffalo. ...
Cincinnatis Andy Dalton has 14 touchdown passes
this season, the most by a rookie quarterback in his
first nine games since the AFL-NFL merger in1970.
... Denver became the first team to lead at halftime
without a completion since the Green Bay Packers
ledtheChicagoBears14-0onOct. 31, 1994. ... Leo-
nard Hankerson became the first Washington roo-
kie since 2001 with 100 yards receiving. ... Hous-
tons Matt Schaubhas thrown10TDpasses andjust
one interception in five road games. ... Houston,
which is ranked No. 1 in total defense for the first
time, has limited opponents to just over 10 points
per game during its four-game winning streak. ...
The Cardinals Larry Fitzgerald broke the franchise
record with his 70th career TD. Roy Green had 69
from1979-90. ... Dallas Jason Witten passed Hall
of Famer Ozzie Newsome for the third-most catch-
es by a tight end in NFL history. ... Jacksonvilles
Maurice Jones-Drew has six 100-yard games in 11
tries against Indianapolis and has gained 1,043 of
his 6,102 yards against the Colts. ... Chris Gamble
had the 26th interception of his career, giving him
the Panthers all-time franchise record. ... Balti-
mores Joe Flacco had a career-high 52 pass at-
tempts.
STREAKS
Pittsburgh has won eight of its last nine in Cincinna-
ti. ... The Redskins dropped their fifth consecutive
game, the longest losing streak of Mike Shanahans
career as a head coach. They havent held a lead
since Oct. 2, when they beat St. Louis. ... The Dol-
phins ended a franchise-record streak of seven
consecutive losses in Miami since last Nov. 14. ...
Arizona snapped an 11-game road losing streak. ...
Carolina is 4-21 over its last 25 games.
SLOPPY
The Colts had their lowest point total since 1997 in
their 17-3loss toJacksonville. Indy has lost as many
regular-season home games this season (five) as it
did in the three previous years it played at Lucas Oil
Stadium. ... Carolinas Jason Baker has had 11 of
his punts returned for touchdowns, the most of any
active punter in the NFL. ... Eagles QBMichael Vick
has been intercepted 10 times this season. He
threwsix in 2010. ... The Eagles blewa fourth-quar-
ter lead for the fifth time this season and have lost
seven of their past eight home games. ... The
Browns havent scored a touchdown in more than
123 consecutive minutes at home. ... The four in-
terceptions by Detroits Matthew Stafford matched
his seasontotal enteringthegame. ... The49ers de-
fense has gone 31 straight games without allowing
a 100-yard rusher.
SIDELINED
Denver lost Willis McGahee and Knowshon More-
no to injuries in the first quarter and still managed to
beat the Chiefs. McGahee hurt his hamstring near
the end of the Broncos opening drive, and although
coach John Fox said he was available in an emer-
gency, their leading rusher never returned. Moreno
went down later in the first quarter with a sprained
knee. Cincinnatis A.J. Green, who leads all rookie
NFL receivers, jarred his right knee when he landed
awkwardly on a 36-yard touchdown catch in the
second quarter of the Bengals loss to Pittsburgh.
Green returned on the next series, but was held out
as a precaution after his knee tightened up at half-
time.
SPEAKING
We didnt do anything right. There isnt one thing
that we can hang our hat on. It was just an overall
pathetic effort by us. Carolina tight end Greg Ol-
sen after a 30-3 loss to Tennessee.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 PAGE 7B
S P O R T S
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
150 Special Notices
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
Happy Birthday
Rita M! It feels
like yesterday we
were having
turkey burgers
on your deck in
the fall. All the
best Mrs. M.
Thank you for
everything.
Nicest lady ever.
439 Motorcycles
HARLEY 73
Sportser 1000cc
"Bobber" Must see!
3,000 obo. Call
(570) 510-7231
for pics!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
SALES REPS
Experience in elec-
trical field helpful
but not necessary.
Call 570-992-9906
or email resume to
heeter2@ptd.net
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
DALLAS
Large 3 bedroom
2nd floor. No pets.
Off street parking.
Call Joe570-881-2517
MOOSIC
4 rooms, 2nd floor,
heat, water, sewer
included. $695.
Security /references
570-457-7854
SCRANTON
GREEN RIDGE SECTION
Large 1 bedroom.
Heat included.
Bathroom, eat in
kitchen, living room.
Off street parking.
$620/month
(631) 821-8600 x103
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
135 Westminster
St., 2nd floor, 2 bed-
rooms, living room.
Laundry hookup.
Recently renovated.
Pet friendly. Section
8 Welcome. $495 +
utilities.
Call 570-814-9700
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
944 Commercial
Properties
FORTY FORT
Free standing build-
ing. Would be great
for any commercial
use. 1900 sq. ft. on
the ground floor
with an additional
800 sq. ft in finished
lower level. Excel-
lent location, only 1
block from North
Cross Valley
Expressway and
one block from
Wyoming Ave (route
11) Take advantage
of this prime loca-
tion for just $895
per month!
570-262-1131
former Penn State assistant coach
Jerry Sandusky.
Well, I keep in mind this had
nothingtodowiththemenonthat
team right now, Corbett said on
NBCs Meet the Press. And I
dont thinktheyshouldhavetosuf-
fer becauseof theactions of maybe
a few, including Mr. Sandusky.
But I think it is a question that
not only shouldthe (schools inter-
nal investigation) take a look at,
but one that the board of trustees
shouldtakealookat. I thinkthatsa
questionthat has tobedetermined
by the board of trustees, and Id
have to give that thought.
As governor, Corbett is an ex-of-
ficio member of the boardandwas
part of the unanimous vote
Wednesday night to fire coach Joe
Paternoandaccept theresignation
of president GrahamSpanier.
Another potential hurdle could
be securing an invite to a presti-
gious game. The Lions could take
care of that matter themselves by
winningthe BigTentitle andearn-
ing an automatic bid to the Rose
Bowl in January.
Outside of that, top bowl games
-- and the companies that sponsor
them-- couldbereluctant toassoci-
ate with Penn State.
Sponsorship logos have already
disappeared from the backdrop
curtain at Beaver Stadiums media
room. ESPNreported that one ad-
vertiser -- cars.com -- pulled its
scheduled ads from the networks
broadcast of Saturdays game
against Nebraska, as well as for the
upcoming Penn State-Ohio State
broadcast.
Assistant coach Jay Paterno
made a joking reference to the is-
sue Saturday by mentioning the
schoolscorporatesponsor AT&T
-- although they probably dont
want me to say that now.
TheNCAAwill waitforthecrim-
inal investigation to conclude be-
fore looking into whether sanc-
tions against Penn State are war-
ranted, president Mark Emmert
said last week.
There is noclear indicationhow
the scandal may have affected the
Lions inthis weeks polls. Withthe
loss to the Cornhuskers, Penn
State dropped nine spots to No. 21
in the latest BCS standings, which
were released Sunday night.
Two of the three components of
the BCS are voter-based. The USA
Today Coaches Poll -- comprised
of 59headcoachesatFBSschools--
ranked the Lions No. 21. The Har-
ris Interactive Poll -- a panel of 115
former coaches, players and ad-
ministrators, and current and for-
mer members of the media --
placed Penn State at No. 19.
The third component -- an aver-
age of computer formulas, and the
onlyonethat cant readheadlines--
actuallyrankedtheLions lowest of
all at No. 23.
Additionally, Penn State fell to
No. 21in the voter-based Associat-
ed Press Poll, which is not part of
the BCS formula.
BOWL
Continued from Page 1B
What sort of university and
football program will emerge
fromthis wreckage is hard to say.
Interesting, though, to note
some of the same verbiage being
used by the new leaders of both
groups.
We will be completely open,
transparent, and cooperate in
any investigation that is lodged,
university president Rod Erick-
son said Saturday.
Im going to address (ques-
tions) as honestly as I can, and be
transparent with what happened
here during the week, interim
coach Tom Bradley said shortly
after Ericksonleft the dais at Bea-
ver Stadium.
They were speaking of two ve-
ry disparate things -- an ongoing
criminal investigation and per-
sonnel decisions for a football
team. But it was an acknowledg-
ment that the culture around the
programwas one of isolation and
insulation.
To use one example, the Nitta-
ny Lions coaching staff last hada
major change in 2004, as offen-
sive coordinator Fran Ganter
steppeddowntotake anadminis-
trative role following tragedy in
his family.
Galen Hall stepped into that
position, with the play-calling be-
ing split with quarterbacks coach
Jay Paterno. But for that entire
season, no one was willing to di-
vulge exactly how the system
worked.
After Saturdays game, Bradley
immediately broke down the
shifts inthe coaching staff follow-
ing the firing of Joe Paterno and
who had what responsibilities.
We made some changes we
will continue to stick with, Bra-
dley said. Ron Vanderlinden and
LarryJohnsonwill handle our de-
fense. Kermit Buggs will take
over the whole secondary.
(Saturday), because of the sit-
uation, I helped signal in some
things because Ive done the sig-
naling for the last 12 years. I
didnt want to drop that on them
on a Thursday. I did call some de-
fenses in the fourth quarter to-
day.
Usually Wednesday night,
(when Joe Paterno was fired), is
my night to prep and Thursday is
a mental day for me. I didnt feel
that I could do justice to the play-
ers and the guys on the defense,
who worked their tails off for me,
andI didnt think it was right that
I would be somebody who would
not give them the time that they
deserve.
Inthe middle of the furor, Penn
State players have had to try and
reconcile that while continuing
on with the season and their
lives.
At the end of the day, we have
to be about healing, senior tack-
le Chima Okoli said. Were about
the victims andtheir families. Be-
cause you can take the situation
and let it hang over our universi-
ty and our football program. But
at the end of the day, as players,
we didnt have anything to do
with it. And for us to be saddled
with that, two days before a big
game, it takes some fighting
through.
But I do think there can be
good come of this and I do think
there can be healing. At the end
of the day, I feel like thats what
we all need. Were goingtodoour
job, which is to play football, and
hopefully some good can come of
that.
PLAYERS
Continued from Page 1B
ahead, 17-14, on Alex Henerys
36-yard field goal with 5:06 re-
maining on the clock.
That proved way to much
time for Fitzgerald, Skelton and
the Cardinals to rally.
Backed up to his own 15-yard
line, Skelton hit Chester Taylor
with a shovel pass that went for
17 yards, then found LaRod Ste-
phens-Howling with a 30-yard
bomb on fourth-and-two.
Moments later, Fitzgerald laid
out to catch up to a 37-yard toss
at the Eagles 1-yard line, setting
up Skeltons 5-yard scoring
strike to Early Doucet out of
the backfield for the game-win-
ning touchdown with 1:53 to
play.
I went out and was near Lar-
ry (Fitzgerald), Doucet said. I
told myself just to make sure I
made the catch and then get in
the end zone. I knew the de-
fense would flow with Larry.
For good reason.
Fitzgerald knifed into the end
zone for a 10-yard touchdown
catch that tied the game 7-7 late
in the first half, then showed
tremendous concentration
while snagging two tipped pas-
ses on another game-tying
touchdown drive in the fourth
quarter.
The first was a 24-yarder that
deflected off safety Jaiquawn
Jarrett, but Fitzgerald snared it
despite falling away from the
play. The second was a 7-yard
touchdown pass that was first
batted by Eagles cornerback Jo-
selio Hanson before Fitzgerald
plucked it from the air in the
end zone.
It was the 70th touchdown
catch of Fitzgeralds career,
moving him past Roy Green for
the all-time franchise lead in
Cardinals history.
He made some plays, Ea-
gles defensive coordinator Juan
Castillo said of Fitzgerald. We
could have had an interception,
we had him double-covered. It
ended up in his hands.
Sometimes, you make your
own breaks.
As a competitor, you want to
make the play that puts you
over the top, Fitzgerald said.
He may have sent the Eagles
over the edge.
They never really had com-
plete control of the 3-6 Cardi-
nals, but never really lost a han-
dle on the game until the end.
During an ugly first half, Car-
dinals kicker Jay Feely missed
two field goal attempts and Ea-
gles corner Asante Samuel re-
turned his interception 20 yards
for a touchdown to give Phila-
delphia a 7-0 lead midway
through the second quarter.
Fitzgeralds first touchdown
grab tied things up, but the Ea-
gles came right back to regain
an advantage on their next
drive.
Playing without game-break-
ing wide receiver/punt returner
DeSean Jackson deactivated
for missing a special teams
meeting earlier in the week
and playing with ailing receiver
Jeremy Maclin (who suffered
shouder and hamstring injuries
Sunday), the Eagles mixed
things up.
They used a 70-yard march
peppered with a blend of short
passes and runs that LeSean
McCoy polished off with a 1-
yard burst into the end zone for
a 14-7 Eagles lead just 17 sec-
onds before halftime.
Then Fitzgerald and the Car-
dinals spent the fourth quarter
snatching it all away.
Were so good, Samuel said,
but were losing.
Cant figure it out.
Maybe the Eagles can take a
lesson from Fitzgeralds mantra.
Gotta find a way.
Well, were finding ways to
lose games at this point in the
season, Eagles receiver Jason
Avant said. Weve been doing
everything we can to lose
games.
We have to get it corrected
fast.
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Eagles receiver Jeremy Maclin tries to direct a Michael Vick pass
into his hands on a third down play in the first quarter of Sundays
NFL game against the Arizona Cardinals at Lincoln Financial
Field in Philadelphia.
EAGLES
Continued from Page 1B
getting the ball.
They got it twice when it mat-
tered most.
Were a great defense because
of the way we play, safety Ryan
Clark said. Turnovers tend to
come in spurts. Thats what sepa-
rates teams frombeing a great de-
fense. Today, we were able tohelp
us win it.
It all came together in a game
the Steelers badly needed to stay
in the middle of AFC North con-
tention.
Ben Roethlisberger led long,
balanced drives while thousands
of Steelers fans waved Terrible
Towels amid the first sellout
crowdof theseasonat Paul Brown
Stadium. Mendenhalls 9-yardrun
put the Steelers up 24-17 late in
the third quarter, leaving it to the
defense to finish the win off.
First, linebackerLawrenceTim-
mons picked off a deflected pass,
ending a drive at the Pittsburgh
33. William Gay pulled off the
clincher, stepping in front of Je-
rome Simpsonfor aninterception
at the19-yard line with 2:27 left.
Itwastwobigplaysthathelped
change the game, linebacker
James Farrior said. It was awe-
some. Imespecially proud of Wil-
liamGay. Youguysandevensome
of our fans really got on him this
week.
GayletTorreySmithgetbehind
him for a 26-yard touchdown
catch with 8 seconds left in Balti-
mores23-20winat Pittsburghlast
Sunday.
Wasnt going to happen again.
Dalton handled most of what
Steelers defensive coordinator
Dick LeBeau threw at him until
the end. He had two more touch-
downpasses, givinghim14overall
the most by a rookie quarter-
back in his first nine games since
the AFL-NFL merger in 1970. He
wasnt sacked even though the
Steelers blitzed him every way
they could.
I felt like we had a really good
grasp on what they were doing,
said Dalton, who was 15 of 30 for
170yards. Evenwithall themove-
ments and shifts that they were
doing, I still thought we had a
good feel.
Until the fourth quarter.
Dalton didnt have top receiver
A.J. Green on the field for those
pivotal moments. Green, who
leads all rookie NFL receivers,
twisted his right knee when he
landed awkwardly on a 36-yard
touchdown in the second quarter.
Green returned on the next se-
ries but was held out as a precau-
tion after his knee tightened at
halftime.
Roethlisberger was 21 of 33 for
245 yards with one touchdown
and a deflected interception. He
was sacked five times, matching
his season high.
Roethlisberger found Jerricho
Cotchery uncovered in the end
zone for a 16-yard score that got
thousandsof TerribleTowelswav-
ing. It was the fifthtime inthe last
six games that the Steelers reac-
hedtheendzoneontheir opening
possession.
Mendenhall ran 2 yards for a
14-0leadontheSteelers next pos-
session. At that point, Pittsburgh
had a132-8 advantage in yards.
Dalton brought the Bengals
back by doing what he does best
throw the ball Greens way so
he can make a game-changing
play. After running away fromthe
pass rush, Dalton passed 36 yards
to Green, who went up between
safeties Troy Polamalu and Clark
tomakethecatchintheendzone.
Then, the Steelers helped the
Bengals (6-3) keep it close.
Tight endHeathMillerbobbled
apass directlytocornerbackLeon
Hall for aninterceptionthat set up
Mike Nugents 43-yard field goal,
cutting it to 14-10. Miller had an-
other bad moment late in the first
half, wiping out an apparent
touchdown with an interference
penalty. Shaun Suishams 39-yard
field goal gave Pittsburgh a 17-10
halftime lead.
STEELERS
Continued from Page 1B
Manning and the Giants came
upshort inthis attempt at anoth-
er fourth-quarter comeback.
With his team trailing, Man-
ning completed a pair of long
fourth-down passes and got the
Giants in scoring position with
1:53 remaining. Unlike last
weeks rally by NewYork (6-3) at
New England, Smith thwarted
the final chance with a leaping
right-handed smack of the ball
on fourth-and-2 from the 10.
Too little. Too late. Not
enough. Whatever you want to
describe it as, Giants coach
Tom Coughlin said. Theyre a
good team. Theyre a solid team.
They dont give you much.
The 49ers (8-1) won without
relying on star running back
Frank Gore, whose franchise-re-
cord streak of five straight
games with 100 yards rushing
ended with a knee injury and his
first career game with zero
yards. San Francisco had 77
yards rushing.
Jim Harbaughs NFC West-
leading Niners rolled off their
seventh straight victory to ex-
tend their best start since 1997,
and matched the defending Su-
per Bowl champion Green Bay
Packers for the most wins in the
NFL.
Youreas goodas your record,
and youre as good as your last
game, 49ers quarterback Alex
Smithsaid. Andwe beat a really
good football team.
The first half featured seven
possessions, five field goals and
no punts. A sizzling half for the
kickers with San Francisco
leading 9-6 turned into an of-
fensive shootout late.
Vernon Davis leaped from the
4-yard line over safety Kenny
Phillips into the end zone to
complete a 31-yard touchdown
catch early in the fourth quarter
that put the 49ers ahead20-13 af-
ter a 2-point conversion.
Carlos Rogers followed with
his second interception of the
day. On the next play, Kendall
Hunter sprinted for a 27-yard
touchdown in the fourth to put
San Francisco ahead by two
touchdowns.
David Akers kicked four field
goals, setting up one with a sur-
prise onside kick, as the 49ers
won their most meaningful
home game at Candlestick Park
since coming from 24 points
down to stun the Giants 39-38 in
the NFC wild-card game on Jan.
5, 2003.
That was one of the best
comebacks in NFL playoff histo-
ry and a monumental collapse
for the Giants.
Alex Smith led the comeback
this time after Manning threw a
go-ahead 13-yard touchdown
pass to Manningham late in the
third quarter. Manning then hit
Hakeem Nicks for a 32-yard TD
with 8:37 remaining before get-
ting that last chance.
Manning completed an 18-
yard pass to Manningham on
fourth-and-6 and then a 10-yar-
der to Victor Cruz on fourth-
and-5 on the last-ditch drive.
Then he just overthrew Man-
ningham running wide open to-
ward the end zone with 2:52 left.
I should have laid out, Man-
ningham said. Should have
came down with it.
While its the 49ers defense
that has been so dominant stop-
ping the run now 31 straight
games without allowing a 100-
yard rusher the Giants had to
think they had solved San Fran-
cisco by stopping Gore.
But Smith completed at least
three passes to four different re-
ceivers, including tight end De-
lanie Walkers six receptions for
69 yards.
Gore, the two-time Pro Bow-
ler, already was nursing a tender
right ankle that has bothered
him on several occasions this
season before hurting his knee
Sunday and watching much of
the second half in a red jacket on
the sideline.
GIANTS
Continued from Page 1B
AP PHOTO
New York Giants coach Tom Coughlin argues a call in the fourth
quarter against the San Francisco 49ers in San Francisco, Sun-
day. At left is field judge Gary Cavaletto. The 49ers won 27-20.
C M Y K
PAGE 8B MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
W E A T H E R
Scrap Your Unwanted Jewelry or Coins For Cash!!
476 Bennett St. Luzerne 570-288-1966
Mon.-Fri. 10-6 Sat. 10-3
CAMPAS JEWELERS
WATCH
BATTERIES
ONLY $4
INSTALLED
We Want Your Gold!
Highest Cash Paid
GUARANTEED
In The Valley!!!
RECEIVE YOUR BEST OFFER AND
COME AND SEE US!!!
Instead of letting your items take up space in your jewelry box,
recycle your old, broken and unwanted gold and silver jewelry.
Also, your sterling silver atware, hollowware, diamonds,
antique coins, costume jewelry, watches or anything else of value.
Campas will pay generously for your gold and silver.
You can clean out your jewelry box and receive some extra cash!
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data 2011
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 61/36
Average 50/35
Record High 72 in 1902
Record Low 19 in 1986
Yesterday 16
Month to date 254
Year to date 739
Last year to date 792
Normal year to date 867
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the days
mean temperature was below 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday 0.00
Month to date 0.23
Normal month to date 1.35
Year to date 54.24
Normal year to date 33.24
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 3.37 -0.08 22.0
Towanda 2.11 0.00 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 2.86 0.54 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 3.45 -0.10 18.0
Todays high/
Tonights low
TODAYS SUMMARY
Highs: 55-62. Lows: 51-53. Cloudy with a
chance of rain.
The Poconos
Highs: 60-67. Lows: 55-58. Mostly cloudy
and breezy.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 59-63. Lows: 46-51. Cloudy with a
chance of rain.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 62-67. Lows: 51-54. Partly to most-
ly, slight chance of showers to the north.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 63-70. Lows: 54-57. Partly cloudy
skies.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 31/26/.14 20/5/pc 14/-1/pc
Atlanta 64/46/.00 70/57/sh 72/52/sh
Baltimore 64/32/.00 66/58/c 67/51/sh
Boston 62/42/.00 65/54/sh 68/51/pc
Buffalo 61/50/.00 59/48/r 54/39/pc
Charlotte 60/38/.00 70/54/pc 72/54/sh
Chicago 70/54/.00 55/45/pc 55/35/pc
Cleveland 64/52/.00 61/46/r 56/40/c
Dallas 83/59/.00 81/61/c 76/47/t
Denver 61/29/.00 59/31/s 52/33/pc
Detroit 63/53/.00 56/47/t 55/37/c
Honolulu 85/68/.00 84/68/s 84/69/s
Houston 82/67/.00 84/68/c 78/60/t
Indianapolis 68/56/.00 65/50/t 58/36/c
Las Vegas 64/49/.00 66/48/pc 68/49/pc
Los Angeles 69/54/.00 64/54/s 66/53/s
Miami 81/70/.00 82/75/pc 83/73/pc
Milwaukee 66/53/.00 53/39/pc 53/33/sh
Minneapolis 49/44/.00 50/35/pc 41/26/pc
Myrtle Beach 68/43/.00 71/60/pc 76/61/pc
Nashville 72/56/.00 74/61/c 70/42/t
New Orleans 81/58/.00 80/65/pc 79/60/t
Norfolk 71/41/.00 73/56/pc 75/57/sh
Oklahoma City 80/56/.00 71/52/c 68/36/pc
Omaha 55/36/.00 56/35/s 49/28/s
Orlando 80/51/.00 84/66/pc 85/68/pc
Phoenix 71/59/.07 72/53/pc 72/54/s
Pittsburgh 64/49/.00 65/52/r 60/39/c
Portland, Ore. 53/46/.05 49/41/sh 49/43/sh
St. Louis 77/60/.00 68/49/c 64/39/pc
Salt Lake City 51/34/.11 51/34/c 46/35/c
San Antonio 85/60/.00 82/65/c 79/52/t
San Diego 72/52/.00 67/54/s 66/55/s
San Francisco 62/50/.00 61/48/s 63/47/s
Seattle 49/41/.02 51/40/sh 51/42/c
Tampa 79/57/.00 83/67/pc 85/69/pc
Tucson 61/56/.46 70/48/pc 71/48/s
Washington, DC 64/44/.00 67/56/pc 67/52/sh
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 50/36/.00 51/35/s 46/36/s
Baghdad 68/46/.00 76/51/s 79/50/pc
Beijing 50/32/.00 51/30/s 50/32/s
Berlin 46/27/.00 44/28/s 45/32/pc
Buenos Aires 82/66/.00 75/56/s 70/63/pc
Dublin 59/54/.00 54/46/c 55/48/s
Frankfurt 46/28/.00 45/31/s 39/27/s
Hong Kong 79/70/.00 78/71/c 81/75/s
Jerusalem 70/52/.00 65/51/pc 61/46/pc
London 61/50/.00 55/44/pc 54/41/pc
Mexico City 75/48/.00 75/46/pc 77/50/pc
Montreal 54/36/.00 57/50/c 54/34/r
Moscow 34/30/.00 32/28/sn 30/19/s
Paris 57/41/.00 55/41/pc 54/43/pc
Rio de Janeiro 81/73/.00 81/72/t 81/66/r
Riyadh 86/52/.00 88/59/s 95/72/s
Rome 63/45/.00 63/41/s 63/46/s
San Juan 86/76/.13 85/75/t 84/74/t
Tokyo 66/59/.00 64/54/sh 57/50/pc
Warsaw 36/32/.07 40/27/pc 39/28/pc
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
67/54
Reading
62/53
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
59/51
62/52
Harrisburg
63/51
Atlantic City
62/56
New York City
65/55
Syracuse
63/51
Pottsville
60/49
Albany
60/49
Binghamton
Towanda
60/50
62/50
State College
62/51
Poughkeepsie
61/49
81/61
55/45
59/31
65/47
50/35
64/54
61/50
61/39
43/21
51/40
65/55
56/47
70/57
82/75
84/68
84/68
31/24
20/5
67/56
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 6:50a 4:45p
Tomorrow 6:51a 4:45p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 7:50p 10:08a
Tomorrow 8:51p 10:50a
Last New First Full
Nov. 18 Nov. 25 Dec. 2 Dec. 10
As a cold front
continues to
approach our
area, cloud cov-
erage will
increase along
with the chance
for showers.
When you make
your way out the
door today, bun-
dle up! It will be
cloudy and the
chance for show-
ers and a thun-
derstormis pos-
sible.
Temperatures
will warm up to
58, but it will be
windy. Rain will
continue to pass
through our area
from Tuesday
through
Wednesday with
clearing starting
on Thursday.
High tempera-
tures will range
from the mid
50s to 60. After
the cold front
passes, cooler
weather will set-
tle in. Sunshine
will return on
Friday and stick
around until
Sunday.
-Michelle Rotella
NATIONAL FORECAST: A frontal boundary draped from southwestern Texas to the Great Lakes will be
responsible for showers and thunderstorms over parts of the Mississippi River and Ohio Valley. Rain
associated with this front will fall over portions of the Northwest as well. Meanwhile, rain and higher
elevation snow showers will remain a possibility over the Pacic Northwest and Intermountain West.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Intl Airport
Temperatures
Heating Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Cloudy, rain, a thun-
derstorm
TUESDAY
Rain
and
clouds
60
49
THURSDAY
Partly
sunny,
shower
44
32
FRIDAY
Mostly
sunny
45
28
SATURDAY
Partly
sunny
50
33
SUNDAY
Partly
sunny,
cloudy
55
35
WEDNESDAY
Cloudy,
rain,
windy
54
45
58

44

C M Y K
CLICK S E C T I O N C
PURCHASE REPRINTS OF THESE PHOTOS AT WWW.TIMESLEADER.COM
THE TIMES LEADER MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011
timesleader.com
7
1
9
1
5
5
VETERANS MEMORIAL
AT COURTHOUSE LAWN
BOWL-A-THON FOR EPILEPSY
FOUNDATION AT CHACKOS
BENEFIT WALK FOR
RUTHS PLACE SHELTER
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Fran Tomasetti, left, and Debbie Balash
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Marya Fisher, left, and Allison Berman
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Patty Hector, left, and Beverly Burke
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Thomas P. Wayslow, left, and Mike Balash
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
John Stravinski, left, and Rich Gill
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Natasha Fetterman and Kevin Sabecky
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
WilliamUggiano, left, and Nino Sartini
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Rachelle, left, and Sandy Yatko
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Ruth Twyman, left, and KimBaranosky
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Ed Linskey and Alice Naylis
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Fromleft, Ken, Joyce and JimLorah
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Sandy and Bill Leonhardt
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Gary and Pat Welles with Ed Witko
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Ellie and Eric Hottenstein
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Kristen Moyer, left, and Kelly Antosh
C M Y K
PAGE 2C MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
ARMANDO
CONSTRUCTION
(570) 751-6085
Roong
Siding
Decks
Additions
Bu yingGoldJewelry
D ia m onds,Pla tinu m ,
Pu reS ilver,S terling,
Indu stria l & Coin S ilver
A ntiqu eJewelry(Brok en OK)
Dental Gold,Gold Filled
Eyeglasses,Etc.
K IN G T U T S
G O L D R E PA IR H U T
824-4150
322 N. PENN A VE. W -B
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
7
1
8
1
0
5
BACK MOUNTAIN BOWL
Over 24 avors of soft serve
ice cream served year round
Memorial Hwy Dallas 675-5026
Eat in and Take Out!
Sicilian Pizza Wings Hoagies
and More!
A ffordable
Roofing Co.
Call Anytime
570-579-6869
NO JOB TOO SMALL
Residential & Commercial Roofing
Leak Detection & Repair
Gutter Clean Out & Guards
Chimney & Skylight Repairs
HIC #PA 9937 & Insured

PA License # PA009937
Now Accepting
GET YOUR KITCHEN OR BATH REMODELED FOR WINTER
DALLAS: The NEPA Coast Guard
Veterans Association will meet
6:30 p.m. Wednesday at the
Dallas American Legion Post
672, Memorial Highway. Any
Coast Guard veteran interested
in joining can call Neil Morrison
at 570-288-6817.
DORRANCE TWP.: The Dorrance
Township American Legion
Post 288 will meet 7 p.m.
Sunday at the Slocum Town-
ship V.F.W. Post 7918, 6592
Nuangola Road, Mountain Top.
For more information, call
Robert at 474-5721.
DUPONT: The Dupont Lions club
will meet 6:30 tonight at the
V.F.W. on Main Street.
GLEN LYON: The Lt. Chester F.
Strzalka Veterans of Foreign
Wars Post 8353 will meet 6:30
p.m. Tuesday at the American
Legion Post 539, 62 Newport
St. New members are welcome
and protective members
should bring their DD-214
forms.
MOUNTAIN TOP: American
Legion Mountain Post 781
Ladies Auxiliary is sponsoring
its annual local holiday food
drive until Dec. 20. Any non-
perishable food items can be
dropped off at the Post, 1550
Henry Drive.
MOUNTAIN TOP: The Sons of
the American Legion, Amer-
ican Legion Mountain Post 781,
1550 Henry Drive, is holding its
annual childrens Special
Christmas Bicycle program,
along with Toys for Tots. Dona-
tions can be made at the Post.
MOUNTAIN TOP: American
Legion Mountain Post 781, 1550
Henry Drive, is holding its
Home Association and Legion
meeting 7:30 tonight. All offi-
cers are asked to attend.
PLAINS TWP.: The Plains Amer-
ican Legion Auxiliary will meet
6 p.m. Tuesday. New members
are welcome. The 2012 mem-
bership fees are due. Any
members who want to help at
the mens monthly breakfast
buffet, held the second Sunday
of each month, should contact
Ruth at 693-2342.
SWOYERSVILLE: The Catholic
War Veterans Memorial Post
1601 will meet 7 p.m. Thursday
at the Swoyersville American
Legion. Commander Donald
Rakus will conduct the meet-
ing.
The C.W.V. Home Association
meeting will take place after
the Post meeting. President
John Tobias will preside.
NEWS FOR VETERANS
Editors Note: The complete list of Volunteer Opportunities can be
viewed at www.timesleader.com by clicking Community News
under the People tab. To have your organization listed, visit the
United Way of Wyoming Valleys volunteer page at www.united-
waywb.org. For more information, contact Kathy Sweetra at
970-7250 or ksweetra@timesleader.com.
WILKES-BARRE: Family
Service Association of
Wyoming Valley (FSAWV) is
sponsoring its second annual
National Family Week Con-
ference on Veterans Issues
on Wednesday at the Genetti
Hotel and Conference Center
in Wilkes-Barre.
Joining Forces: Prioritiz-
ing Needs and Linking Veter-
ans and Their Families to
Community Resources is
the title of this years pro-
gram. It is the second in a se-
ries of the David R. Thalen-
feld Family Life Programs,
celebrating National Family
Week, Nov. 20-26.
The conference, which is
open to the public at no
charge, will feature keynote
speaker Major Jonathan T.
Belmont, Barrington, R.I.,
West Point, the Northeast
Pennsylvania Regional Com-
mander.
Registration for the first
session begins at 11:30 a.m.
and a late afternoon/evening
registration and program will
begin at 3:30 p.m. Major Bel-
mont will speak during the
dinner portion of the pro-
gram which starts at 5:30
p.m.
Area service providers will
be available at resource ta-
bles throughout the day.
Other sessions include Re-
integration into the Commu-
nity-Access to Health Care,
Education and Employment;
Cognitive Behavioral Ther-
apy, Treatment for Veterans,
Families and Children; Trau-
matic Brain Injury 101: What
is TBI?; Caregivers Need for
Respite While Supporting
Military Children; Suicide
Among Our Veterans-Imple-
menting Operation S.A.V.E;
and Community Approach to
Comprehensive Care.
For more information, or
to register, contact Ruth
Kemmerer at FSAWV, 823-
5144, ext. 309. A limited
number of resource tables
are also available and may be
reserved by calling Ruth
Kemmerer.
Family Service Association
sponsoring Family Week
The following local people recently
enlisted in the U.S. Navy under
the Delayed Entry Program at
Navy Recruiting District, Pitts-
burgh:
Maria G. Burnham, daughter of
Christine M. and Jack T. Burn-
ham, Hazleton. She is a 2006
graduate of North Atlantic Re-
gional High School, Lewiston,
Maine.
Joseph P. Kopicki, son of Susan M.
Kopicki, Plymouth, and Mark
Kopicki, Kingston. He is a 2009
graduate of Holy Redeemer High
School, Wilkes-Barre.
Anthony J. Lemardy, son of Rose-
marie and Ronald J. Athmann,
Exeter. He is a 2011 graduate of
Wyoming Area High School,
Exeter.
Mallory L. Markowski, daughter of
Lori A. and Daniel J. Markowski,
Nanticoke. She is completing her
senior year at Greater Nanticoke
Area High School, Nanticoke.
Gregory D. Nothstein, son of Mary
Ann L. and Gary D. Nothstein,
Dallas. He is a 2008 graduate of
Holy Redeemer High School,
Wilkes-Barre.
The recruits will report for active
duty to undergo basic training at
the Navys Recruit Training
Center, Great Lakes, Ill.
NAMES IN THE
MILITARY
Wil Toole recently received military medals fromthe U.S. Coast Guard
46 years after his discharge for four years of active duty. Toole received
the Navy Expeditionary Medal, the Coast Guard E Medal, the Good
Conduct Medal, The CoastGuardSea Service Medal and the National
Defense Medal. U.S. Senator Robert Casey also advised Toole that he
should be receiving the Cold War Victory Medal in the near future. Toole
enlisted in the Coast Guard on Aug. 2, 1961, and recently celebrated his
50th anniversary of military service. He is a member of the Northeast
Pennsylvania Coast Guard Veterans Association, Duryea VFWPost 1227,
Pittston American Legion Post 477 and is a life- member of the Coast
Guard Sea Veterans Association of America. Giving Toole the long
overdue medals, are retired Coast Guard Lt. Bill Shaffer, vice president
of the NE PA Coast Guard Veterans Association and Tooles recruiter
from1961, and Neil Morrison, Coast Guard veteran and president of the
NE PA Coast Guard Veterans Association.
U.S. Coast Guard veteran receives military medals
Ladies of the Plains American Legion Auxiliary Unit 558 recently
entertained patients at the Department of Veterans Affairs Medical
Center in Wilkes-Barre. The ladies conducted games of bingo and
donated canteen booklets as prizes. The veterans were also treated
to an ice cream and yogurt party. The unit meets the second Tues-
day of the month and new members are welcome. The next meet-
ing is Tuesday due to Election Day. At the bingo party, from left, are
Anna Mae Lavan, secretary; Marion Kunigonis, hospital volunteer;
Ruth M. Pasavasage, president; Helen Shannon, vice president;
Nancy Brogna; Teresa Kaslavage; and Ann Edwards, American
Legion hospital representative. Julia Artvus also participated.
Plains American Legion Unit 558 entertains veterans
The Wilkes-Barre Verizon Telecom Pioneers #7 recently presented
a Wegmans gift card to the American Red Cross. The Telephone
Pioneers is a nonprofit organization of retired and active members of
Verizon Communications. At the presentation, from left, are Nancy
Karpovich, president, Verizon Telecom Pioneer Club; Amy George,
development coordinator, American Red Cross; Ann Williams, secre-
tary, Verizon Telecom Club; and Rose Stachowiak, Pioneer.
Verizon Telecom Pioneers present gift card to Red Cross
Carlos De Leon, general manager of La Tolteca, presented repre-
sentatives of the Wyoming Valley Chapter of the American Red
Cross with a donation of $2,800. The donation was generated from
raffle ticket purchases and patron donations as well as half of the
sales from Sept. 21, a day designated by De Leon to help aid local
victims of the September flood. At the check presentation, from
left: Amy Marie George, development coordinator, American Red
Cross; De Leon; and Joanna Springer, regional development coor-
dinator, American Red Cross.
La Tolteca presents donation to Red Cross
First National Community Bank (FNCB) was recently honored with
the first Community Goes Pink Award presented by Susan G. Komen
for the Cure NEPA. The award was in recognition of the pink trans-
formation of the banks Scranton branch for the Susan G. Komen
Race for the Cure recently held in downtown Scranton. The exterior
of the branch, located at 419 Spruce St., was decorated with four
30-inch pink ribbons and a pink 4-by-24 FNCB building sign. At the
award presentation, from left: Eileen Farber-Bonk, assistant vice
president/regional manager; Dolly Woody, executive director, Susan
G. Komen for the Cure Northeastern Pennsylvania Affiliate; and Joe
Earyes, first senior vice president/retail banking officer.
FNCB wins Community Goes Pink Award
349 Union St., Luzerne 283-3004
Store Hours: Mon., Nov. 21st - Wed., Nov. 23rd
9am-5pm
Pies: Pumpkin, Apple & Other Varieties
Pumpkin Roll Red Velvet Roll
Kolachys: Walnut and Fruit Varieties
Iced Nut Buns Nut Roll and Poppy Roll
NowAccepting
Phone Orders
Friday 6 - 9 pm
Saturday & Sunday
10 am - 4 pm
Thanksgiving Dessert Orders
R &R Pastries
12 Main Street, Dallas 674-7565
Mon.-Sat. 10-5 Sun. 12-4 (Starting Nov. 20)
Holiday Open House
Friday, Saturday, Sunday Nov. 18-20
W. PETERS ENTERPRISES
FAMILY OWNED
FULLY INSURED
FREE
ESTIMATES
735-6150
Complete Landscape Service
Shrubbery, Top Soil
Retaining Walls
Patios, Sidewalks
Trucking
Snow Removal
Septic Systems Installed
7
2
2
1
7
9
7
2
3
2
5
5
W
A
T
E
R
F
R
O
N
T
P
I
T
T
S
T
O
N
3
0
4
K
e
n
n
e
d
y
B
l
v
d
.
6
5
4
-
6
8
8
3
THE DEAL OF
THE YEAR!
NEW AT COOPERS!
MAKE EVERY DAY YOUR BIRTHDAY
free
birthday
meal
If your birthday falls in November enjoy
your free birthday meal as often as you like
during your birthday month
PHOTO I.D. REQUIRED FOR PROOF
OF YOUR BIRTHDAY
-ALL NORMAL RESTRICTIONS APPLY
SCRANTON 346-6883
PITTSTON 654-6883
WWW.COOPERS-SEAFOOD.COM
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 PAGE 3C
Photographs and information must
be received two full weeks before your
childs birthday.
To ensure accurate publication, your
information must be typed or comput-
er-generated. Include your childs
name, age and birthday, parents,
grandparents and great-grandparents
names and their towns of residence,
any siblings and their ages.
Dont forget to include a daytime
contact phone number.
We cannot return photos submitted
for publication in community news,
including birthday photos, occasions
photos and all publicity photos.
Please do not submit precious or
original professional photographs that
require return because such photos can
become damaged, or occasionally lost,
in the production process.
Send to: Times Leader Birthdays, 15
North Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711-
0250.
GUIDELINES
Childrens birthdays (ages 1-16) will be published free of charge
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
If your childs photo and birthday
announcement is on this page, it will
automatically be entered into the
Happy Birthday Shopping Spree
drawing for a $50 certificate. One
winner will be announced on the first
of the month on this page.
WIN A $50 GIFT
CERTIFICATE
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Macey Claire Brdaric, daughter
of Shaun and Therese Brdaric,
Jackson Township, is celebrating
her fourth birthday today, Nov.
14. Macey is a granddaughter of
Philip and Sharon Mathers,
Donna Brdaric and Stephen
Brdaric. She is a great-grand-
daughter of Dorothy Shutlock.
Macey has two sisters, Madison,
8, and Marissa, 6.
Macey C. Brdaric
Jenna Rose Kurent, daughter of
Scott and Trish Kurent, Hanover
Township, is celebrating her 1 1th
birthday today, Nov. 14. Jenna is
a granddaughter of Pat and Ed
Bolton, Larksville, and Jack and
Rose Kurent, Luzerne. She has a
sister, Juliana, 6, and a brother,
Scott Jr., 3.
Jenna R. Kurent
Dominic Anthony Romanelli, son
of Ron and Judy Romanelli,
Wilkes-Barre, celebrated his
eighth birthday Nov. 1 1. Dominic
is a grandson of John and Franc-
es Chicchetti and Christine
Romanelli and the late Carl
Romanelli, all of Wilkes-Barre. He
has four sisters, Marina Noelle,
19, Gabriella Nichole, 17, Gianna
Maria, 13, and Veronica Lynn, 1 1.
Dominic A. Romanelli
Von Martin Voelker, son of Kevin
and Aimie Voelker, Wilkes-Barre,
is celebrating his fourth birthday
today, Nov. 14. Von is a grandson
of Rick and Marilyn Voelker,
Wilkes-Barre, and Michael and
Barbara Schaffer, Coopersburg.
He is a great-grandson of Elea-
nor Everett, Wilkes-Barre, and
Marcella Schaffer, Quakertown.
Von has a brother, Bo, 6.
Von M. Voelker
Residents and employees of Wilkeswood Apartments recently
adopted the second-grade classes at Daniel J. Flood Elementary
School and donated a school bus full of school supplies. Some of
the participants, from left: Kathleen Klansek, assistant property
manager; John Mooney, dean of students; Michael Elgonitis, main-
tenance, Wilkeswood; Robert Metzger, maintenance, Wilkeswood;
Robert Wynn, maintenance supervisor, Wilkeswood; Linda Jenkins,
property manager, Wilkeswood; Robert Steininger, maintenance,
Wilkeswood.
Wilkeswood Apartments donate to Flood Elementary
ASHLEY: The monthly meet-
ing of the Huber Breaker Preser-
vation Society will include The
Anthracite Heritage Foundation
in its Special Event Series at 7
p.m. Tuesday at the Earth Con-
servancy Conference Room, 101
S. Main St.
The first public showing of
When Coal Was King, a video
documentary of life in a coal
patch town of the 1800s, will
take place. The documentary is
the recent production of Jim
Burke, who founded the society
to memorialize and honor over
500,000 anthracite miners.
Burke and Donald Sanderson
will also show the mining data-
base and website that will be
unveiled later this month.
The event is free to members
and non-members. Light refresh-
ments will be served.
DALLAS: The Dallas Rotary
Club and Friendlys in Dallas are
hosting a fundraising event 5-8
p.m. Thursday. Money raised
will benefit the annual Rotary
Christmas Shopping Spree for
45 less fortunate children in the
Back Mountain area. Friendlys
will donate a percentage of the
proceeds received during the
event. Takeout and gift card
purchases are also included.
Participants can also register to
win prizes.
HANOVER TWP.: The Hanov-
er Township Lions Club is in the
process of replacing 40 Christ-
mas trees located at the cross-
roads. Twenty trees are being
replaced this year with 8-foot
Siberian spruce trees. The re-
maining trees will be replaced
next year.
Trees are purchased by Lion
members and can be purchased
by any interested citizen or
business. Tree sponsors are
$100. To sponsor a tree, or for
more information, contact Pat
Aregood at 825-2235.
PLYMOUTH: Girls Scouts of
the Heart of PA are taking regis-
trations for the 2011/2012 Girl
Scout year. Girls in kindergarten
through senior high school, ages
5 to 18, are eligible. Registration
is $12 and financial assistance is
available. A parent must be
present at time of registration.
The group meets 6-7:30 p.m.
every Monday and Thursday at
the Wyoming Valley West High
School. For more information,
contact Beth Doughton at 779-
2255.
SWOYERSVILLE: Swoyers-
ville Volunteer Fire Department
Station 279, Slocum Street, was
recently recognized as a Partici-
pating Department through the
Office of the State Fire Commis-
sioner for the Pennsylvania Fire
Service Certification Program.
The program works on a per-
centage of active firefighters
who meet the National Qual-
ification Standards.
WILKES-BARRE: The Salva-
tion Army Womens Auxiliary
will meet at 1 p.m. Nov. 21 at
the Wilkes-Barre Corps., 17 S.
Pennsylvania Ave.
All ladies attending are asked
to bring a dozen cookies for a
cookie swap, along with the
recipe for the cookies. Josephine
Lopatto will give a devotion.
Refreshments will be served.
Hostesses for the month are,
Anne Gerrity, Betsy Williams
and Hermine Williams. Signups
for the holiday bell ringing will
also take place. For more in-
formation, or to join the auxilia-
ry, call Anne Gerrity at 825-
1573.
WYOMING: The UFCW Fed-
eral Credit Union is accepting
donations for the Toys for Tots
campaign at any of the follow-
ing branches, 377 Wyoming
Ave., Wyoming; 1460 Sans Souci
Parkway, Hanover Township;
401 Kennedy Blvd., Pittston; and
570 Market St., Kingston.
IN BRIEF
Lourdes Arocho, CNA, Allied
Services Skilled Nursing Facility,
recently received the Customer
Service Excellence Moment
Award. Nominated by her fellow
CNAs on the Alzheimers Unit,
Lourdes planned a birthday party
for resident Jean Platus, whose
family lives out of the area. The
nursing staff and other residents
celebrated Jeans birthday with
balloons and refreshments and
plan to send photos to her family
so they can share her special
moment. At the party, from left,
are Platus and Arocho.
Allied Services employee
receives customer service award
UGI Utilities Inc. recently made
a donation to the Wilkes-Barre
Salvation Army to be used for
flood relief efforts in the area. At
the check presentation, from left,
are Captain Patty Richwine, corps
officer, Salvation Army, and Don
Brominski, director of business
development, UGI Utilities.
UGI donates to Salvation Army
Twelve employee volunteers from Blue Cross of Northeastern Pennsylvania recently helped spruce
up The Lands at Hillside Farms, a 412-acre, nonprofit educational center and historic farm in Shaver-
town. The group raked leaves, trimmed and weeded bushes and flower beds and pruned flowers in the
greenhouse to help prepare the area for the coming winter season. Blue Cross volunteers are, seated,
Norma Silva. Standing, from left, are Jennifer Reese, Annette Nogic, Deb DeVito, Stacey Madden, De-
nise Mosca, Theresa Piso, Dave Warnick, Janice Kehler, Lori Ostrowski and Kate Ostrowski.
Blue Cross employees prepare Hillside Farms for winter season
The Hanover Township Commissioners purchased a 201 1, 25-cubic yard, rear-loading garbage truck
to increase efficiency and save on maintenance costs. Representatives with the truck, from left, are
Commissioners George Bowers, Mike Mazur, Al Bagusky, chairman; Russ Davis; Jeff Lewis; Donna Ma-
karczyk, township secretary; and John Sipper, township manager.
Hanover Twp. Commissioners purchase garbage truck
C M Y K
PAGE 4C MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
T E L E V I S I O N
Find us on
Facebook
Get your virtual smile makeover at
www.BackMountainDental.com
210 Carverton Road
Trucksville
For more information or to schedule a
complimentary consultation call us at
570.763.4364
Youre ready to retire,
but is your smile?
Call us before you do.
We can help you keep your smile for a lifetime.
3
0
0
7
1
6
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
NO PASSES
IMMORTALS
IMMORTALS (XD-3D) (R)
1:55PM, 4:40PM, 7:25PM, 10:20PM
A VERY HAROLD & KUMAR CHRISTMAS
(3D) (R)
12:25PM, 1:45PM, 2:40PM, 4:15PM, 4:55PM,
6:35PM, 7:10PM, 8:50PM, 9:25PM
A VERY HAROLD & KUMAR CHRISTMAS
(DIGITAL) (R)
1:10PM, 3:25PM, 5:40PM, 7:55PM, 10:10PM
ANONYMOUS (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
1:15PM, 7:05PM
FOOTLOOSE (2011) (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
3:00PM, 8:45PM
IMMORTALS (3D) (R)
1:00PM, 3:40PM, 6:30PM, 9:15PM
IMMORTALS (DIGITAL) (R)
12:20PM, 2:55PM, 5:35PM, 8:20PM
IN TIME (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
2:10PM, 4:50PM, 7:30PM, 10:30PM
J. EDGAR (DIGITAL) (R)
12:55PM, 2:25PM, 4:00PM, 5:45PM, 7:20PM,
8:55PM, 10:25PM
JACK AND JILL (DIGITAL) (R)
12:40PM, 1:50PM, 3:05PM, 4:05PM, 5:20PM,
6:25PM, 7:40PM, 8:40PM, 9:55PM
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY 3 (DIGITAL) (R)
12:15PM, 2:45PM, 5:15PM, 7:45PM, 10:25PM
PUSS IN BOOTS (3D) (PG)
12:50PM, 2:00PM, 3:10PM, 4:25PM, 5:30PM,
6:40PM, 7:50PM, 9:00PM, 10:15PM
PUSS IN BOOTS (DIGITAL) (PG)
12:10PM, 1:25PM, 2:30PM, 3:45PM, 5:00PM,
6:05PM, 7:15PM, 8:25PM, 9:35PM
REAL STEEL (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:00PM, 5:50PM
RUM DIARY, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
4:10PM, 10:00PM
TOWER HEIST (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:05PM, 1:20PM, 2:35PM, 3:50PM, 5:05PM,
6:20PM, 7:35PM, 9:05PM, 10:05PM
Dont just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
825.4444 rctheatres.com
3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
Free Parking at Midtown Lot Leaving After 8pm and All Day Saturday & Sunday.
***$2.50 Additional Charge for 3D Attractions.***
No passes, rain checks, discount tickets accepted to these features
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
FIRST MATINEE SHOW ALL SEATS $5.25
EXPERIENCE D/BOX MOTION ENHANCED
SEATING ON SELECT FEATURES
SPECIAL EVENTS
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 - PG13 - 130 min.
Thursday, November 17
th
at 12:00 midnight
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse - PG13 - 145 min.
Showing Tuesday, November 15
th
at 7:30pm only
*Immortals - R - 120 min.
(12:45), (3:15), 7:00, 9:30
***Immortals in 3D - R - 120 min.
(1:20), (4:15), 7:20, 10:15
Immortals in 3D D-Box - R - 120 min.
(1:20), (4:15), 7:20, 10:15
*J. Edgar - R - 150 min.
(12:30), (3:30), 7:00, 10:00
**Jack and Jill - PG - 100 min.
(12:50), (1:10), (3:00), (3:40), 7:00, 7:40,
9:10, 9:50
Tower Heist - PG13 - 115 min.
(12:40), (1:10), (3:10), (3:45), 7:10, 7:20, 9:40,
10:10
***A Very Harold &Kumar
3D Christmas - R - 100 min.
(1:40), (3:50), 7:40, 9:55
In Time - PG13 - 120 min.
(12:50), (3:20), 7:30, 10:00
***Puss in Boots in 3D - PG - 100 min.
(1:15), (3:30), 7:15, 9:25
Puss in Boots - PG - 100 min.
(1:45), (4:00), 7:30, 9:40
The RumDiary - R - 135 min.
(12:30), 7:10, 10:10 (No 7:10 or 10:00 show on
Tues., Nov. 15th)
Paranormal Activity 3 - R - 95 min.
(1:25), (3:30), 7:25, 9:30
Footloose - PG13 - 125 min.
(1:20), (4:00), 7:20, 9:55
Real Steel - PG13 - 140 min.
(3:15)
at participating locations with this coupon. 1 coupon per customer
Expires 11/30/11

CURRYS
DONUTS
3 DONUTS
FOR
$1.00
1 - 12 oz.
COFFEE &
DONUT
$1.00
16 oz. PUMPKIN COFFEE
99
570-288-6459
715 W yom in g A ve.,K in gston
w w w .raycoeu ro.com
DA IL Y
S P E CIA L
$
19,500
S P E CIA L P RICE
2008 JE E P W RA N GL E R
X 4W D S P ORT UTIL ITY
S to ck# 627767, 3.8L 6 Cyl, 6 S p eed ,
T ra ctio n Co n tro l, S o ftT o p , A/ C,
CD, ABS , 29,400 M iles
TL NOV
7
2
1
7
1
2
Corner of Rt. 118 & 415 in Dallas 594.1046
Healthy Eating For Everyone Not Just For Specialty Diets i lt Di t
Most Food Organic and Vegan
New Products Arriving Weekly
Check Out Our Weekly Specials
NEW HOURS:
TUES. - SAT
11-5
SUN 11-4
CLOSED MONDAY
The Gluten Free Basket
has everything you need for your holiday meal
UGLY TUB!
HARD TO CLEAN?
WHY REMOVE, IMPROVE
THE BATHTUB WIZARD
208-9800
CALL ANYTIME FOR
YOUR FREE ESTIMATE
Crack & Chip Repair
Repairing Acrylic & Fiberglass
Countertops: 72 Stone Finishes Available
5 Yr. Warranty - No Removal, No Mess
Senior Discounts - Serving 22 yrs. Fully Insured
Let me Casta Spell
On Those Tub Blues!
158 Memorial Hwy.
Shavertown
1.800.49.SHOES
Dear Santa,
All I want
for
Christmas
is a new
pair of
UGGs
Daily grid contains updated information (PA) Parental advisory (N) New programming MOVIES
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
News World
News
Newswatc
h 16
Inside Edi-
tion
Dancing With the Stars (N) (Live) (CC)
(TVPG)
(:01) 20/20 (N) (CC) News (:35)
Nightline

Leave-
Beaver
Leave-
Beaver
Good
Times
Good
Times
3s Com-
pany
3s Com-
pany
All in the
Family
All in the
Family
Newswatc
h 16
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Sanford
and Son
Sanford &
Son
6
Judge
Judy
Evening
News
The Insid-
er (N)
Entertain-
ment
How I Met 2 Broke
Girls (N)
Two and
Half Men
Mike &
Molly (N)
Hawaii Five-0 Ike
Maka (N) (TV14)
Access
Hollywd
Letterman
<
News Nightly
News
Wheel of
Fortune
Jeopardy!
(N)
The Sing-Off The top five groups perform
R&B hits. (N) (CC) (TVPG)
Rock Center With Bri-
an Williams (N)
News at
11
Jay Leno
F
30 Rock
(TVPG)
Family
Guy (CC)
Simpsons Family
Guy (CC)
Gossip Girl (N) (CC)
(TV14)
Hart of Dixie (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
Excused
(TVPG)
TMZ (N)
(TVPG)
Extra (N)
(TVPG)
Always
Sunny
L
PBS NewsHour (N)
(CC)
Story of the Lack-
awanna
Antiques Roadshow
(N) (TVG)
Antiques Roadshow
(CC) (TVG)
Great Performances
(CC) (TVPG)
Nightly
Business
Charlie
Rose (N)
U
The Peoples Court
(N) (CC) (TVPG)
The Doctors (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
True Hollywood Story
(CC) (TV14)
Friends
(TVPG)
Old Chris-
tine
X
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Terra Nova Proof
(N) (CC) (TV14)
House Parents (N)
(CC) (TV14)
News First
Ten
News
10:30
Love-Ray-
mond
How I Met

Stand by Me (5:30) (R, 86)


Wil Wheaton.
Jumpin Jack Flash (R, 86) Whoopi Goldberg,
Stephen Collins, John Wood.
Criminal Minds No
Way Out (TV14)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
#
News Evening
News
Entertain-
ment
The Insid-
er (N)
How I Met 2 Broke
Girls (N)
Two and
Half Men
Mike &
Molly (N)
Hawaii Five-0 Ike
Maka (N) (TV14)
News Letterman
)
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
How I Met How I Met Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
The 10
News
The Office
(CC)
Excused
(TVPG)
The Office
(CC)
+
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Gossip Girl (N) (CC)
(TV14)
Hart of Dixie (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
PIX News at Ten Jodi
Applegate. (N)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
1
30 Rock
(TVPG)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Phl17
News
Friends
(TV14)
Big Bang
Theory
30 Rock
(TV14)
AMC
Lake Placid (R, 99) Bill Pullman, Bridget
Fonda, Oliver Platt. (CC)
Jurassic Park (PG-13, 93) Sam Neill. Cloned dinosaurs run
amok at an island-jungle theme park. (CC)
Jurassic Park III
(PG-13, 01)
AP
River Monsters: Un-
hooked (TVPG)
The Haunted (CC)
(TVPG)
Saved (Series Pre-
miere) (N) (TVPG)
I Shouldnt Be Alive
(CC) (TVPG)
I Shouldnt Be Alive
(CC) (TVPG)
Saved (TVPG)
ARTS
The First 48 (CC)
(TV14)
Hoarders Lisa;
Bertha (TVPG)
Hoarders Randy; Vic-
ki (CC) (TVPG)
Hoarders Eileen;
Judy (N) (CC)
Monster
In-Laws
Monster
In-Laws
Intervention Larry;
Megan (TV14)
CNBC
Mad Money (N) The Kudlow Report
(N)
Billions Behind Bars Sprawling From
Grace
American Greed
Stephen Trantel
Mad Money
CNN
John King, USA (N) Erin Burnett OutFront
(N)
Anderson Cooper 360
(N) (CC)
Piers Morgan Tonight
(N)
Anderson Cooper 360
(CC)
Erin Burnett OutFront
COM
Daily
Show
Colbert
Report
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
South
Park
South
Park
Always
Sunny
Always
Sunny
Always
Sunny
Always
Sunny
Daily
Show
Colbert
Report
CS
SportsNite Flyers
Pregame
NHL Hockey Philadelphia Flyers at Carolina Hurricanes.
From the RBC Center in Raleigh, N.C. (Live)
Flyers
Postgm
SportsNite (CC) Eagles
Extra
Orange
Line
CTV
Saints
Alive
Its a Mira-
cle
Daily
Mass
The Holy
Rosary
The Journey Home
(N) (Live) (TVG)
Signs of
Life
Solemn
Novena
World Over Live Vaticano Women of
Grace
DSC
American Chopper:
Senior vs. Junior
American Chopper:
Senior vs. Junior
American Chopper:
Senior vs. Junior
American Chopper:
Senior vs. Junior
American Guns (N)
(CC) (TV14)
American Chopper:
Senior vs. Junior
DSY
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
Wizards-
Place
Good
Luck
Charlie
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Beverly Hills Chihuahua 2 (G,
11) Voices of Odette Yustman.
Premiere. (CC)
(:05) Jessie
(CC) (TVG)
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
Good
Luck
Charlie
E!
Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
E! News (N) Sex and
the City
Sex and
the City
Sex and
the City
Sex and
the City
Kendra
(TV14)
Kendra
(TV14)
Chelsea
Lately
E! News
ESPN
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
Monday Night Countdown (N)
(Live) (CC)
NFL Football Minnesota Vikings at Green Bay Packers. (N) (Live) Sports-
Center
ESPN2
NFL32 (N) (Live) (CC) SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
Interrup-
tion
Football
Live
Coach Ks Record
Climb (N)
College Basketball Live (N) (Live)
FAM
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (PG-13, 07)
Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint, Emma Watson.
Matilda (PG, 96) Mara Wilson, Danny
DeVito, Rhea Perlman.
The 700 Club (N)
(CC) (TVG)
FOOD
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Best
Thing
Best
Thing
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
FNC
Special Report With
Bret Baier (N)
FOX Report With
Shepard Smith
The OReilly Factor
(N) (CC)
Hannity (N) On Record, Greta Van
Susteren
The OReilly Factor
(CC)
HALL
Debbie Macombers Mrs. Miracle (09)
James Van Der Beek, Erin Karpluk. (CC)
The Christmas Card (06) Ed Asner, John
Newton, Alice Evans. (CC)
The Ultimate Gift (PG, 06) Drew Fuller,
James Garner. (CC)
HIST
Stan Lees Superhu-
mans (TVPG)
Stan Lees Superhu-
mans (TVPG)
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Hairy Bik-
ers
Pawn
Stars
H&G
Income
Property
Income
Property
Hunters
Intl
House
Hunters
Love It or List It (N)
(CC) (TVG)
House
Hunters
House
Hunters
House
Hunters
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
House
Hunters
LIF
Unsolved Mysteries
(CC) (TV14)
Unsolved Mysteries
(CC) (TV14)
Unsolved Mysteries
(CC) (TV14)
The Ugly Truth (R, 09) Katherine Heigl,
Gerard Butler, Eric Winter. (CC)
Unsolved Mysteries
(CC) (TV14)
MTV
That 70s
Show
That 70s
Show
Friend-
zone (N)
Friend-
zone
Ridicu-
lousness
Ridicu-
lousness
Ridicu-
lousness
Ridicu-
lousness
Ridicu-
lousness
Cuffd
(TV14)
Death Val-
ley
Ridicu-
lousness
NICK
iCarly
(TVG)
iCarly
(TVG)
Brain-
Surge
Sponge-
Bob
Sponge-
Bob
Sponge-
Bob
That 70s
Show
That 70s
Show
George
Lopez
George
Lopez
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
OVAT
The Count of Monte Cristo (5:00) (PG-13,
02) Jim Caviezel, Guy Pearce.
Gullivers Travels (PG, 96) Ted Dan-
son, Mary Steenburgen. (Part 1 of 2)
Gullivers Travels (PG, 96) Ted Dan-
son, Mary Steenburgen. (Part 1 of 2)
SPD
NASCAR Race Hub
(N)
Pass Time Pass Time Monster Jam Pass Time Pass Time Pimp My
Ride
Pimp My
Ride
Monster Jam
SPIKE
Ways to
Die
Ways to
Die
Ways to
Die
Ways to
Die
Ways to
Die
Ways to
Die
Ways to
Die
Ways to
Die
Ways to
Die
Ways to
Die
Ways to
Die
Flip Men
(TVPG)
SYFY
Primeval (R, 07) Dominic Purcell, Orlando
Jones, Brooke Langton. (CC)
Scare
Tactics
Scare
Tactics
Scare
Tactics
Scare
Tactics
Scare
Tactics
Scare
Tactics
Urban
Legends
Urban
Legends
TBS
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Conan (N) (TV14)
TCM
Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman (47)
Susan Hayward. (CC)
The Blue Angel (30) Emil Jannings,
Marlene Dietrich, Hans Albers.
Shanghai Express (32)
Marlene Dietrich. (CC)
She (65)

TLC
Toddlers & Tiaras
(CC) (TVPG)
All-American Muslim
(CC) (TV14)
Cake
Boss
Cake
Boss
Lottery Changed My
Life (N) (TVPG)
Cake
Boss (N)
Cake
Boss
Cake
Boss
Cake
Boss
TNT
Law & Order Inno-
cence (TV14)
Law & Order (CC)
(TV14)
Law & Order Pay-
back (TV14)
Law & Order Re-
lease (TV14)
The Closer Star
Turn (CC) (TV14)
Southland Code 4
(CC) (TVMA)
TOON
Looney
Tunes
Johnny
Test
Johnny
Test
World of
Gumball
Advent.
Time
MAD (N)
(TVPG)
King of
the Hill
King of
the Hill
American
Dad
American
Dad
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
TRVL
Anthony Bourdain: No
Reservations
Anthony Bourdain: No
Reservations
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
Anthony Bourdain: No
Reservations
Anthony Bourdain: No
Reservations
TVLD
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
Married...
With
Married...
With
Married...
With
Married...
With
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
USA
NCIS A Marine on life
support. (TVPG)
NCIS Grace Period
(CC) (TV14)
WWE Monday Night RAW The return of Dwayne The Rock John-
son to RAW. (N) (Live) (CC) (TVPG)
Next Friday (11:05)
(R, 00) (CC)
VH-1
Excused
(TV14)
Excused
(TV14)
Basketball Wives LA
(TV14)
Basketball Wives LA
(N) (TV14)
Love & Hip Hop (N)
(TV14)
Basketball Wives LA
(TV14)
Love & Hip Hop
(TV14)
WE
Charmed Brain
Drain (CC) (TVPG)
Charmed Black as
Cole (CC) (TVPG)
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
WGN-A
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
WGN News at Nine
(N) (CC)
30 Rock
(TVPG)
Scrubs
(TV14)
WYLN
Expanding
the
Rehabilita-
tion
WYLN
Report
Topic A Beaten
Path
Storm Pol-
itics
WYLN
Kitchen
Tarone
Show
Late Edition Classified Beaten
Path
YOUTO
(5:45) The X-Files
Aubrey (TV14)
Adrenalina PJTV Kipkay TV The X-Files Aubrey
(CC) (TV14)
(:15) The Green Hor-
net (TVPG)
Batman (Part 2 of 2)
(TVPG)
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
Ramona
and Beezus
(CC)
24/7 Pac-
quiao
The Transporter (7:15) (PG-13, 02) Ja-
son Statham. A mercenary changes his mind-
set after meeting a woman.
Bored to
Death (N)
(TVMA)
Enlight-
ened (N)
(TVMA)
Boardwalk Empire
Nucky solicits advice.
(CC) (TVMA)
Enlight-
ened
(TVMA)
Bored to
Death
(TVMA)
HBO2
Intimate Relations
(5:30) (R, 96)
Julie Walters. (CC)
The Nutty Professor (7:15) (PG-13, 96)
Eddie Murphy. A plump scientist trans-
forms himself into a svelte swinger.
Real Time With Bill
Maher (CC) (TVMA)
Get Him to the Greek (R, 10) Jonah
Hill. An executive must drag a boozy rock
star to Hollywood. (CC)
MAX
Our Family Wedding
(5:15) (PG-13, 10)
(CC)
Dances With Wolves (PG-13, 90) Kevin Costner, Mary Mc-
Donnell, Graham Greene. A Union officer befriends the Lakota. (CC)
Life as We Know It (PG-13, 10) Kather-
ine Heigl. Antagonists must work together to
raise their goddaughter. (CC)
MMAX
Greenberg (5:45) (R, 10)
Ben Stiller, Greta Gerwig, Rhys
Ifans. (CC)
Black Swan (7:40) (R, 10) Natalie
Portman. A ballerinas drive to succeed
threatens to consume her. (CC)
Date Night (PG-13, 10)
Steve Carell, Tina Fey, Mark
Wahlberg. (CC)
Skin to the
Max
(TVMA)
Chemistry
(CC)
(TVMA)
SHO
A Summer in Genoa (5:45) (R,
08) Colin Firth, Catherine
Keener. iTV. (CC)
Peep World (R, 10) Michael
C. Hall, Sarah Silverman, Rainn
Wilson. iTV. (CC)
Dexter Nebraska
Dexter takes a trip to
Nebraska. (CC)
Homeland Mike and
Jessica face the fall-
out. (TVMA)
Dexter Nebraska
Dexter takes a trip to
Nebraska. (CC)
STARZ
Let Me In
(4:30)
Secretariat (PG, 10) Diane Lane, John
Malkovich, Dylan Walsh. (CC)
True Lies (8:38) (R, 94) Arnold Schwarzenegger,
Jamie Lee Curtis. Premiere. (CC)
Boss Slip (CC)
(TVMA)
TMC
Star Trek:
Nemesis
Next Day Air (R, 09) Donald
Faison, Mike Epps, Wood Harris.
(CC)
The Craft (R, 96) Robin Tunney, Fairuza
Balk. L.A. teens strike back at tormentors
with witchcraft. (CC)
The Haunting at the Beacon (R,
09) Teri Polo, David Rees Snell,
Elaine Hendrix. (CC)
Disap-
pearance
of Alice
6 a.m. 22 The Daily Buzz (TVG)
6 a.m. CNN American Morning (N)
6 a.m. FNC FOX and Friends (N)
7 a.m. 3, 22 The Early Show (N)
7 a.m. 56 Morning News with
Webster and Nancy
7 a.m. 16 Good Morning America
The Hunger Games trailer; Diane
Sawyers interview with Rep.
Gabby Giffords; Bill Maher. (N)
7 a.m. 28 Today Diane Keaton;
Seth Meyers; throwing a Thanks-
giving party; Ron Howard and
Bryce Dallas Howard. (N)
8 a.m. 56 Better Six lies never to
tell a doctor; Yo-Yo Ma. (N)
(TVPG)
9 a.m. 3, 22 Anderson Innovative
money-saving advice; Joy Behar
and family. (N) (TVG)
9 a.m. 16 Live With Regis and
Kelly TV host Jimmy Fallon;
actor Don Rickles; Lives Ulti-
mate Fan finalists; tributes to
Regis. (N) (TVPG)
TV TALK
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 PAGE 5C
D I V E R S I O N S
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU
MINUTE MAZE
W I T H O M A R S H A R I F & T A N N A H H I R S C H
CRYPTOQUOTE
GOREN BRIDGE
B Y M I C H E A L A R G I R I O N & J E F F K N U R E K
JUMBLE
B Y H O L I D A Y M A T H I S
HOROSCOPE
CROSSWORD
PREVIOUS DAYS SOLUTION
HOW TO CONTACT:
Dear Abby: PO Box 69440, Los Ange-
les, CA 90069
For more Sudoku go to www.timesleader.com
O N T H E W E B
Dear Abby: Sept. 11
was the 10th birth-
day of our neighbors
little girl, Megan.
At church that day
there was a lovely
memorial prayer for
the victims of 9/11,
but no mention of Megans birthday
among the other special occasions of
the week.
Megans family went to the cem-
etery, put flowers on the memorial
there and went home. There was no
party or cake for Megan. When I took
over a card and a small gift, her mom
thanked me but said the day was too
sad for Megan to celebrate her birth-
day. She said they had never done so,
not even on an alternate date.
I dont know this family very well.
But I was flabbergasted that they
would act this way. When I asked
about the birthdays of the other fam-
ily members, I was told that since
none of them fall on a bad day they
are celebrated with parties, gifts and
everything. Megan was allowed to
accept my gift and thanked me, but
her mom made it clear this was to
be an exception to the rule. Abby,
what gives?
Completely Baffled in Wyoming
Dear Completely Baffled: I have
no idea. That familys behavior is bi-
zarre. What could possibly be gained
by punishing a child for being born
on a particular day? What you have
described isnt respect for a day that
was tragic for our country; it is cru-
elty to an innocent child.
Dear Abby: My wife and I disagree
about what we should do on our date
nights away from our daughters. Shes
nine years younger than I am.
I dont feel comfortable going
to dance clubs. I dont like crowds,
fighting to get the bartenders at-
tention for a drink or dancing with
25-year-olds.
Id prefer listening to live music,
staying home and enjoying an empty
house or going somewhere quiet for
dinner. My wife thinks what I like is
boring and this is creating issues in
our marriage.
Were having a difficult time finding
a compromise. I feel like Ill never live
up to her standards of whats fun and
entertaining. Any suggestions?
Date Night Dilemma in Chicago
Dear Dilemma: Yes, two of them.
The first is to take turns choosing
what youll do on your date nights, so
that you both have some of what you
want. The second is to find some new
activities you can enjoy as a couple.
Dear Abby: A woman at work is
having a baby. I didnt get around
to contributing to her group gift. I
also didnt sign the card or mention
my omission at the time of the baby
shower.
A few days later I received a thank-
you note. The mother-to-be assumed
I contributed. Money is extremely
tight right now. Saving the $20 I was
going to spend will help my budget.
I dont think anyone picked up on my
faux pas. Should I keep quiet?
Conflicted in Minnesota
Dear Conflicted: I see no reason to
announce that you didnt participate
in the baby gift. Not contributing be-
cause it would have caused financial
strain wasnt a breach of etiquette; it
was prudent. If your name wasnt on
the gift card, you misled no one.
DEAR ABBY
A D V I C E
Family allows young girls birthday to be lost in 9/11 observance
To receive a collection of Abbys most
memorable and most frequently re-
quested poems and essays, send a busi-
ness-sized, self-addressed envelope, plus
check or money order for $3.95 ($4.50 in
Canada) to: Dear Abbys Keepers, P.O.
Box 447, Mount Morris, IL 61054-0447.
(Postage is included.)
ARIES (March 21-April 19). You will
be startled awake by what you
see in the world. It will help you
appreciate what you have at
home. You will be motivated to
give the people you love your
heartfelt time and attention.
TAURUS (April 20-May 20). If you
had miles and miles of time and
no obligations, what would you
do? In some small and possibly
symbolic way, it is possible for
you to add that activity to your
days events.
GEMINI (May 21-June 21). There are
things you would love to do to
help others, though you havent
had the resources to pull it off
in the past. Now your circum-
stances are changing, and youll
soon be able to extend your aid
to loved ones.
CANCER (June 22-July 22). Youll
choose certain people to follow,
reach out to or spend time with.
You dont know why you like
them; you just do.
LEO (July 23-Aug. 22). Youll
observe others and make excel-
lent guesses about what they
need. Of course, you wont know
whether youve guessed correct-
ly until you ask a direct question.
VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22). You will
be in an independent mood and
not very concerned about what
others think. While they are lim-
ited by the formalities of a situa-
tion, you could not care less.
LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 23).
Confrontation makes you uncom-
fortable. So when someone
declares we need to talk, as
much as you try to stay in the
moment and hear whats being
said, your legs will move toward
the door to escape.
SCORPIO (Oct. 24-Nov. 21). As you
balance your needs with the
needs of your loved ones, youll
discover that you really dont
require that much to be happy.
SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec. 21).
Youll resolve a situation and put
the old issues to rest. Then it will
be time to make new rules so
that this sort of unpleasantness
doesnt happen again.
CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan. 19). You
are a firm advocate of loyalty
when it comes to love, friend-
ship, family and business. Youll
make a point not to associate
with those who display disloyal
tendencies.
AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18). You
will do what it takes to move
ahead. It involves more money,
research and study than you
originally thought it would, but
youll find the process enjoyable
once you decide to have fun
with it.
PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20).
Everyone is different. Youll note
the differences and adjust your
communication and behavior
to make sure you come across
clearly to the other person.
Getting what you want depends
on your ability to do this.
TODAYS BIRTHDAY (Nov. 14).
Youll simplify your life through
the next 10 weeks, thus making
your time more enjoyable. Many
tender moments among loved
ones happen in December and
January. February brings new
goals. Material benefits will come
to you, especially in December,
July and September. Capricorn
and Virgo people adore you.
Your lucky numbers are: 4, 9, 20,
39 and 6.
F U N N I E S MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 PAGE 1D
CALL TO PLACE 24/7
570.829.7130
800.273.7130
SEARCH: TIMESLEADER.COM/CLASSIFIED
EMAIL: CLASSIFIEDS@TIMESLEADER.COM
MARKETPLACE
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
OF LUZERNE COUNTY,
PENNSYLVANIA
CIVIL ACTION-LAW NO. 8573-2010
NOTICE OF ACTION IN MORTGAGE
FORECLOSURE
OneWest Bank, FSB, Plaintiff vs. Robert F.
Gudoski, Last Record Owner and Patricia
Cheresney Gudoski, Known Heir of Robert
F. Gudoski, Last Record Owner, Defen-
dants
TO: Robert F. Gudoski, Last Record
Owner, and upon any and all Unknown
Heirs of Robert F. Gudoski, Defendant(s),
whose last known addresses are 13 West
Tamarack Street, Hazelton, PA 18201; 133
Lehigh Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702 and
72 Carey Street, Ashley, PA 18706.
AMENDED COMPLAINT IN MORTGAGE
FORECLOSURE
You are hereby notified that Plaintiff,
OneWest Bank, FSB, , has filed an Amend-
ed Mortgage Foreclosure Complaint
endorsed with a Notice to Defend, against
you in the Court of Common Pleas of
Luzerne County, Pennsylvania, docketed
to NO. 8573-2010, wherein Plaintiff seeks
to foreclose on the mortgage secured on
your property located, 13 West Tamarack
Street, Hazelton, PA 18201, whereupon
your property would be sold by the Sheriff
of Luzerne County.
NOTICE
YOU HAVE BEEN SUED IN COURT. If you
wish to defend against the claims set forth
in the notice above, you must take action
within twenty (20) days after this Com-
plaint and Notice are served, by entering a
written appearance personally or by attor-
ney and filing in writing with the Court your
defenses or objections to the claims set
forth against you. You are warned that if
you fail to do so the case may proceed
without you and a judgment may be
entered against you by the Court without
further notice for any money claimed in the
Complaint or for any other claim or relief
requested by the Plaintiff. You may lose
money or property or other rights impor-
tant to you.
YOU SHOULD TAKE THIS PAPER TO YOUR
LAWYER AT ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT HAVE
A LAWYER GO TO OR TELEPHONE THE
OFFICE SET FORTH BELOW. THIS OFFICE
CAN PROVIDE YOU WITH THE INFORMA-
TION ABOUT HIRING A LAWYER. IF YOU
CANNOT AFFORD TO HIRE A LAWYER,
THIS OFFICE MAY BE ABLE TO PROVIDE
YOU WITH INFORMATION ABOUT AGEN-
CIES THAT MAY OFFER LEGAL SERVICES
TO ELIGIBLE PERSONS AT A REDUCED
FEE OR NO FEE.
LAWYERS REFERRAL SERVICE
Legal Services of Northeastern PA, Inc.
410 Bicentennial Bldg., Wilkes Barre, PA
18701 570.825.8567
Udren Law Offices, P.C., Attys. for Plaintiff
111 Woodcrest Rd., Ste. 200
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003. 856.669.5400
WVONMO VALLEV
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
steve@yourcarbank.com
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
*For qualied Buyers. Bi-weekly payments greater than 17
1/2% of monthly net income, additional
down-payment may be required. Costs to be paid by Buyer at delivery: registration, taxes, title, doc fee.
0
$
DOWN*
UV MEME PAV MEME UV MEME
7
2
2
1
1
0
197 West End Road, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
825-7577
YOMING VALLEY
AUTO SALES INC. AA
SERVICED, INSPECTED, & WARRANTIED
FINANCING AVAILABLE
www.WyomingValleyAutos.com
MANY MORE TO CHOOSE FROM
30th Anniversary Sale
07 BMW X3 Panoramic Roof ....
$
17,500
08 CHEVY AVEO38K................
$
9,900
08 CHEVY COBALT 61K...........
$
7,995
04 MITSUBISHI GALANT.....
$
6,995
02 FORD MUSTANG CONV
$
6,995
05 KIA SEDONA LX 70K ........
$
5,995
02 DODGE NEON52K...............
$
5,995
00 VW PASSAT 74K.....................
$
5,995
04 SATURN VUE Moonroof .......
$
5,475
00 SATURN L 76K .........................
$
4,855
01 NISSAN SENTRA..............
$
4,495
99 SUBARU OUTBACK......
$
3,850
00 FORD ESCORT.....................
$
3,575
98 CHEVY BLAZER Moonroof
$
3,250
310 Attorney
Services
AGGRESSIVE &
Affordable DUI
Defense
Law Office of
Michael P. Kelly
570-417-5561
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
DIVORCE No Fault
$295 divorce295.com
Atty. Kurlancheek
800-324-9748 W-B
310 Attorney
Services
ESTATE PLANNING
/ADMINISTRATION
Real Estate &
Civil Litigation
Attorney Ron Wilson
570-822-2345
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK CARS
WANTED!!
CALL ANYTIME
HONEST PRICES
FREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
ALL
JUNK
CAR &
TRUCKS
WANTED
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call
Vito & Ginos
Anytime
288-8995
110 Lost
LOST
4 Pound Yorkshire Terrier
Short silver, black &
gold fur with ears
that stick straight
up. Missing collar.
Very friendly. Called
Gizmo or Gizzy.
Missing since 11/7,
5:30PM. Last seen
in Cedar Village
Apartments, Ashley.
REWARD OFFERED!
Please call Karine
607-765-4789 or
Inima 818-770-2852
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LOST Chihuahua
Teacup.Missing
since 11/8/11. Last
seen on Mountain
Road, Plymouth.
Answers to the
name Krimpet.
Reward.
Call 570-779-1548
120 Found
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
Local news
National news
Sports
Weather
andmuchmore.
Plus, report your own news tips,
photos and video directly
to our newsroom!
All directly from
your mobile device.
AVAILABLE FOR
iPHONE, iPAD & ANDROID
ITS FREE!
Get The
Times
Leader
App.
Car dealerships large and
small, if your ad is not running
today, in this section, you are
missing a great opportunity!
Call 970-7341.
3,300
Times Leader readers bought a new
or used vehicle in one month because
of an ad in The Times Leader.
*
*Pulse Research 2008.
of an ad in T
PAGE 2D MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
Albert Whitehead et al v. Vacation
Charters, Ltd et al, C.C.P. Aug 2008
No. 3764
To: ANY PERSON PAID AS AN INDEPEN-
DENT CONTRACTOR WHO WORKED AT
SPLIT ROCK RESORTS/VACATION CHAR-
TERS/W. JACK KALINS, INC. FROM JULY 1,
2005 UNTIL DECEMBER 31, 2008 AND
WHO HAS NOT ALREADY RECEIVED COM-
PENSATION AS A RESULT OF THE SETTLE-
MENT OF THE CLASS ACTION:
YOU MAY BE ENTITLED TO SET-
TLEMENT PROCEEDS ARISING FROM THE
APPROVED SETTLEMENT OF A CLASS
ACTION IN THE COURT OF COMMON
PLEAS OF PHILADELPHIA COUNTY. ANY
SUCH PERSON WHO BELIEVES THEY MAY
BE ENTITLED TO COMPENSATION AS AN
INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR WORKING
AT THE SPLIT ROCK RESORT AND BEING
PAID AS AN INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR
DURING THE CLASS PERIOD MUST, ON
OR BEFORE DECEMBER 14, 2011, CON-
TACT MARK A. KEARNEY, ESQ. AT 215-
977-1016 WITH YOUR NAME, LAST FOUR
DIGITS OF YOUR SOCIAL SECURITY NUM-
BER AND ADDRESS WHEN YOU WORKED
FOR SPLIT ROCK RESORT TO CONFIRM
YOUR PARTICIPATION IN THE SETTLE-
MENT. IF PROVEN, YOU WILL RECEIVE
YOUR SHARE OF THE SETTLEMENT. IF
YOU DO NOT CONTACT ATTORNEY KEAR-
NEY BY DECEMBER 14, 2011, THE PRO-
CEEDS WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO OTHER
CLASS MEMBERS AND COUNSEL.
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
Wednesday Nov. 16 Special
.35 cent Wings
Wednesday-Sunday Open at 4 pm
Home of the Original
O-Bar Pizza
468 Auto Parts 468 Auto Parts
AS ALWAYS ****HIGHEST PRICES*****
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE !!
Plus Enter to Win $500.00 Cash!!
DRAWING TO BE HELD NOVEMBER 30
Harrys U Pull It
www.wegotused.com
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
Selling your
Camper?
Place an ad and
find a new owner.
570-829-7130
VITOS
&
GINOS
Like New
Tires
$15 & UP!
Like New
Batteries
$20 & UP!
Carry Out Price
288-8995
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
ESTATE NOTICE
Estate of Robert
Charles Colladay,
Deceased. Late of
Fairview Twp.,
Luzerne County, PA.
D.O.D. 10-17-11.
Letters Testamen-
tary on the above
Estate have been
granted to the
undersigned, who
request all persons
having claims or
demands against
the estate of the
decedent to make
known the same
and all persons
indebted to the
decedent to make
payment without
delay to Charles A.
Colladay, Executor,
c/o Susan E. Piette,
Esq., 375 Morris
Rd., P.O. Box 1479,
Lansdale, PA 19446-
0773. Or to his Atty.:
Susan E. Piette,
Hamburg, Rubin,
Mullin, Maxwell &
Lupin, P.C., 375
Morris Rd., P.O. Box
1479, Lansdale, PA
19446-0773.
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
ESTATE NOTICE
Estate of James R.
Klein a/k/a James
Klein, Deceased.
Late of White
Haven, Luzerne
County, PA. D.O.D.
7-9-11. Letters Tes-
tamentary on the
above Estate have
been granted to the
undersigned, who
request all persons
having claims or
demands against
the estate of the
decedent to make
known the same
and all persons
indebted to the
decedent to make
payment without
delay to Jane
Singer, Executrix,
122 Brentwood Dr.,
Mt. Laurel, NJ
08054. Or to her
Atty.: Edward J.
Gilson, Jr., 8001
Roosevelt Blvd.,
Ste. 501B, Phila., PA
19152.
LEGAL NOTICE
Letters of Admin-
istration were grant-
ed on October 27,
2011 in the ESTATE
OF BERNARD
KOVALIK a/k/a
BERNARD J.
KOVALIK,
deceased, late of
Swoyersville Bor-
ough, Luzerne
County, Pennsyl-
vania, who died on
September 18,
2011. JANICE
QUINN, Executrix.
Frank J. Aritz, Es-
quire, 23 West Wal-
nut Street, King-
ston, PA 18704,
attorney. All per-
sons indebted to
said Estate are re-
quired to make pay-
ment and those
having claims and
demands to present
same without delay
to the Administrator
or Attorney.
135 Legals/
Public Notices
BID NOTICE
Wyoming Area
School District is
accepting bids for
Refuse/Sanitation
for the 2011-2012
school year. Bids
will be received at
the Office of the
Secretary, Wyoming
Area School District,
20 Memorial Street,
Exeter, PA. 18643,
no later than Tues-
day, November 29,
2011, at 10:00 a.m.
at which time bids
will be opened. Bid
specifications and
conditions are avail-
able at the Districts
Business Office, 20
Memorial Street,
Exeter, PA., 18643,
Monday through Fri-
day, 8:00 a.m. to
3:00 p.m.
John Bolin, Secre-
tary of the Board
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
LEGAL NOTICE
Articles placed in
storage at 3H Self
Storage, 240 Facto-
ry Street, Luzerne,
Pa, under the
account of #5 Debra
Waltick, #39 Sean
Dooner, #47 John
OConnell, #64
Donna Meza, #66
Kim Klocko, will be
sold at auction at a
time and location to
be decided.
150 Special Notices
Brides &
grooms can
now register at
most travel
agencies for
honeymoons!
bridezella.net
COOKS PHARMACY
OF SHAVERTOWN
Is looking for
people who
have had knee
replacements
for a study to try a
new product
called WilloMD, a
mini computer to
help with knee
pain. Free of
charge.
Interested? Please call
570-675-1191
Ask for Meagan
ALL
JUNK
CAR &
TRUCKS
WANTED
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call V&G
Anytime
288-8995
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
Happy Birthday
Rita M! It feels
like yesterday we
were having
turkey burgers
on your deck in
the fall. All the
best Mrs. M.
Thank you for
everything.
Nicest lady ever.
150 Special Notices
P PA AYING $500 YING $500
MINIMUM
DRIVEN IN
Full size 4 wheel
drive trucks
ALSO PAYING TOP $$$
for heavy equip-
ment, backhoes,
dump trucks,
bull dozers
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
542-2277
6am to 8pm
Psychic Readings
by Doreena
Find answers and
peace of mind
thru psychic &
spiritual readings
and chakra bal-
ancing meditations
Call today for a
better tomorrow!
Mention this ad
for $10 off!
610-377-5114
380 Travel
Radio City
Christmas
Show
Wed. Dec. 7 $90
Jersey Boys
Wed. Jan 18 $150
Wicked
Wed. Feb. 1 $169
CALL ROSEANN
@ 570-655-4247
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HONDA`09 REKON
TRX 250CC/Electric
shift. Like New.
REDUCED
$3,650.
(570) 814-2554
409 Autos under
$5000
CHEVY 95 BLAZER
4 door. 92 K.
New brakes &
gas tank. New
inspection.
$3,895
DODGE `95 DAKOTA
2WD V6. Regular
Cab/6Ft. 5 speed.
113,000 miles. Runs
like a champ. Needs
some work. $1,400.
570-814-1255
DODGE 01 GRAND
CARAVAN EX
Loaded. 7 pas-
sengers. Rear
bucket seats.
New inspection.
$3,995.
FORD 98 EXPLORER
4 door 4x4. New
inspection.
$3,695
FORD 99 ESCORT
STATION WAGON
One owner, 91k,
new inspection.
$3,495
409 Autos under
$5000
GMC 96 JIMMY
4WD, Green, 4
Door, Hitch, Roof
Rack, CD, 168,000
miles. $1,800
(570) 262-7550
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
HYUNDAI 00 ACCENT
4 cylinder. 5
speed. Sharp
economy car!
$2,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
JEEP 95 WRANGLER
4x4. 6 cylinder.
Auto. Air. 1 owner.
Hard & soft top.
Good condition.
$2,400
FORD 89 F150
4x4. Nice looking.
$1,800.
(570) 542-5823
LEOS AUTO SALES
92 Butler St
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
PONTIAC 01 SUNFIRE
2 door 4 cylinder,
auto, new tires,
excellent condition
$2,150
HYUNDAI 02 ACCENT
4 door 4 cylinder,
auto. 91,000 miles
$1,850
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
NISSAN 01 SENTRA
4 door. Auto.
Power galore.
New inspection.
$4,495.
SATURN `04 VUE
65K, Auto, Loaded.
Needs transmis-
sion/airbags. Book
value $10,000. Sell
$3,000 or best offer
(570) 829-2875
(570) 332-1252
SUBARU `98 OUTBACK
Wagon. New Tires.
Inspection good till
July 2012. 155,000
miles. $3,900.
(570) 899-8725
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 QUATTRO
CONVERTIBLE
Sprint blue/black
& tan leather,
auto, 7 speed,
turbo, 330 HP,
Navigation,(AWD)
09 CHRYSLER SEBRING
4 door, alloys,
seafoam blue.
08 PONTIAC GRAND
PRIX SE
blue, auto V6
07 HYUNDAI SONATA
GLS navy blue,
auto, alloys
07 CHRYSLER 300
LTD AWD silver,
grey leather
06 PONTIAC G6
black, auto, 4 cyl.
06 DODGE STRATUS SXT
RED.
05 DODGE NEON SXT
Red, 4 cyl. auto
05 CHEVY IMPALA LS
Burgundy tan
leather, sunroof
05 VW NEW JETTA
gray, auto, 4 cyl
05 CHEVY MALIBU
Maxx White, grey
leather, sunroof
04 NISSAN ALTIMA SL
3.5 white, black
leather, sun roof
03 CADILLAC SEDAN
Pearl white, tan
leather, 73k miles
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO
Mid blue/light grey
leather, Naviga-
tion, (AWD)
01 VW JETTA GLS
green, auto, 4 cyl
01 VOLVO V70 STATION
WAGON, blue/grey,
leather, AWD
98 MAZDA MILLENIA
green
98 MERCURY GRAND
MARQUIS black
98 HONDA CIVIC EX,
2 dr, auto, silver
97 BUICK PARK
AVENUE, black/tan
leather
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4s
08 JEEP PATRIOT
SPORT silver
5 speed 4x4
08 CADILLAC ESCALADE
Blk/Blk leather, 3rd
seat, Navgtn, 4x4
07 CHEVY UPLANDER
silver, 7 passen-
ger mini van
07 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN SXT Blue
grey leather, 7
passenger mini van
06 MITSUBISHI
ENDEAVOR XLS,
Blue auto, V6, awd
06 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN ES, red,
4dr, entrtnmt cntr,
7 pass mini van
05 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
LT, blue, grey
leather, 4x4
05 JEEP LIBERTY
SPORT blue 4x4
05 FORD ESCAPE LTD
red, black leather,
sunrooof, 4x4
05 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
Blue, auto, 4x4
05 FORD F150 XLT
SUPER CREW TRUCK
Blue & tan, 4 dr. 4x4
05 BUICK RANIER CXL
gold, tan, leather,
sunroof (AWD)
05 GMC SIERRA
X-Cab, blk, auto,
4x4 truck
04 MERCURY
MOUNTAINEER, black,
black leather,
3rd seat, 4x4
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE OVERLAND
Graphite grey,
2 tone leather,
sunroof, 4x4
04 FORD EXPEDITION
Eddie Bauer,
white & tan,
tan leather,
3rd seat, 4x4
04 CHEVY SUBURBAN
LS, pewter silver,
3rd seat, 4x4
03 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO,
silver, V6, 4x4
03 FORD WINDSTAR LX
green 4 door, 7
passenger mini van
02 CHRYSLER TOWN &
COUNTRY 7 pas
senger, mini van,
gold AWD
02 CHEVY 2500 HD
Reg. Cab. pickup
truck, green,
auto, 4x4
01 FORD EXCURSION
XLT blue, auto, 8
passenger 4x4
00 NISSAN PATHFINDER
SE Black, 5
speed, sunroof,
50K miles, 4x4
00 CHEVY BLAZER LT
Black & brown,
brown leather 4x4
00 ISUZU RODEO
silver, auto 4x4
00 CHEVY 1500
SILVERADO XCAB
2wd truck,
burgundy & tan
98 EXPLORER XLT
Blue grey leather,
sunroof, 4x4
97 DODGE RAM 1500
XCAB TRUCK
red, auto, 4 x 4
96 CVEVY BLAZER
black 4x4
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
ACURA `06 TL
4 Door 3.2 VTEC 6
Cylinder engine
Auto with slapstick.
Navigation system.
57k miles. Black
with Camel Leather
interior. Heated
Seats. Sun Roof,
Excellent condition.
Satellite Radio, Fully
loaded. $18,000.
570-814-2501
AUDI `05 A4 1.8T
Cabriolet Convert-
ible S-Line. 52K
miles. Auto. All
options. Silver.
Leather interior.
New tires. Must
sell. $17,500 or best
offer 570-954-6060
412 Autos for Sale
BMW `07 328xi
Black with black
interior. Heated
seats. Back up &
navigation sys-
tems. New tires &
brakes. Sunroof.
Garage kept. Many
extras! 46,000
Miles.
Asking $20,500.
570-825-8888 or
626-297-0155
Call Anytime!
BMW 04 325 XI
White. Fully
loaded. 120k
miles. $10,500
or best offer.
570-454-3287
BMW 04 325 XI
White. Fully
loaded. 120k
miles. $10,500
or best offer.
570-454-3287
BUICK `05 LESABRE
Garage kept. 1
owner. Local driv-
ing, very good
condition.
53,500 miles.
Asking $9,700
(570) 457-6414
leave message
CADILLAC 06 STS
AWD, 6 cylinder, Sil-
ver, 55,000 miles,
sunroof, heated
seats, Bose sound
system, 6 CD
changer, satellite
radio, Onstar, park-
ing assist, remote
keyless entry, elec-
tronic keyless igni-
tion, & more!
$16,500
570-881-2775
CHEVROLET `04
CORVETTE COUPE
Torch red with
black and red
interior. 9,700
miles, auto, HUD,
removable glass
roof, polished
wheels, memory
package, Bose
stereo and twilight
lighting, factory
body moldings,
traction control,
ABS, Garage kept
- Like New.
$25,900
(570) 609-5282
CHEVROLET `08
IMPALA
Excellent condition,
new tires, 4 door,
all power, 34,000
miles. $13,995.
570-836-1673
CHEVROLET 06
CORVETTE
CONVERTIBLE
Silver beauty, 1
Owner, Museum
quality. 4,900
miles, 6 speed. All
possible options
including Naviga-
tion, Power top.
New, paid $62,000
Must sell $45,900
570-299-9370
CHEVY '99 MALIBU
Classic. 6 cylin-
der. Auto. Many
options. 48K.
Warrantied.
$4,895.
BUY * SELL * TRADE
D.P. MOTORS
1451 SHOEMAKER
AVE, W. WYOMING
570-714-4146
CHEVY `07 AVEO LT
Power window/door
locks. Keyless
entry. Sunroof. A/C.
Black with tan
leather interior.
22,000 original
miles. AM/FM/CD.
New tires.
$12,000
(570) 287-0815
CHEVY `08 IMPALA
Metallic gray, sun-
roof, leather, Bose
Satellite with CD
radio, heated seats,
traction control, fully
loaded. Remote
Start. 50k miles.
$16,995. Call
(570)639-5329
CHEVY `08 MALIBU
LT. Imperial blue,
sunroof, trans-
ferrable warranty to
100K miles. 19,700
miles. Loaded.
$15,999 negotiable.
Call 570-862-1799
CHEVY `95 CORVETTE
Yellow, auto, 67,300
miles. New tires &
brakes. Removable
top, leather. Good
condition. $10,000.
570-287-1820
CHEVY `97 ASTROVAN
Beautiful, 4 door.
Power steering &
brakes. 8 cylinder.
Excellent condition.
$3,000. Negotiable.
570-762-3504
CHEVY 05
MALIBU CLASSIC
Low miles. Cruise.
Auto. $8,888
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
412 Autos for Sale
CHEVY 11 MALIBU LT
Moonroof.
7K miles.
$17,990
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
CHEVY 95 ASTRO
MARK III CONVERSION
VAN. Hightop. 93K.
7 passenger.
TV/VCP/Stereo.
Loaded. Great con-
dition. $4,995
(570) 574-2199
CHEVY`10 CAMARO
SS2. Fully load, V8,
jewel red with white
stripes on hood &
trunk, list price is
$34,500, Selling for
$29,900. Call
570-406-1974
CHRYSLER `04
SEBRING
LXI CONVERTIBLE
Low miles - 54,000.
V6. Leather interior.
Great shape. A/C.
Power door locks.
$7,500. Negotiable
(570) 760-1005
CHRYSLER 04
SEBRING CONVERTIBLE
Silver, 2nd owner
clean title. Very
clean inside &
outside. Auto,
Power mirrors,
windows. CD
player, cruise,
central console
heated power
mirrors. 69,000
miles. $4900.
570-991-5558
CHRYSLER 08 SEBRING
Leather. Heated
seats. DVD Player.
$12,450
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
10 Dodge Cara-
van SXT 32K. Sil-
ver-Black. Power
slides. Factory war-
ranty. $17,899
09 DODGE
CALIBER SXT 2.0
Automatic, 24k
Factory Warranty!
$12,499
08 CHEVY IMPALA
LS Only 18K! One
Owner - Estate
Sale. $14,699
08 SUBARU
Special Edition
42k, 5 speed, AWD.
Factory warranty.
$13,699
08 CHEVY
SILVERADO 1500
4x4, Regular Cab,
63K, Factory War-
ranty $13,699
08 CHEVY IMPALA
LS 4 door, only
37K! 5 Yr. 100K fac-
tory warranty
$12,099
08 CHRYSLER
SEBRING CONVERTIBLE
4 cylinder, 40k
$11,799
08 CHEVY IMPALA
LS 60k. Factory
warranty. $10,199
05 HONDA CRV EX
One owner, just
traded, 65k
$13,299
05 Suzuki
Verona LX Auto.
64K. Factory war-
ranty. $5,599
01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive 74K
$5,899
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W WE E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
DODGE `00 STRATUS
Automatic, 4 door,
all power, well kept,
Summer and Winter
tires, each used 3
seasons. $3,400.
570-675-9949
570-606-9926
EAGLE `95 TALON
Only 97,000 Miles.
Full custom body kit,
dark green metallic
with gray interior.
Dual exhaust, 4 coil
over adjustable
struts. All new
brakes, air intake
kit, strut brakes,
custom seats, cus-
tom white gauges, 2
pillar gauges, new
stereo, alarm, cus-
tom side view mir-
rors. 4 cylinder
automatic, runs
excellent. $8,500.
Call 570-876-1355
or 570-504-8540
(evenings)
FORD `07 MUSTANG
CONVERTIBLE
34K. V6. 17
wheels. Shaker. 6
disc. Satellite.
Mileage computer.
New winter tires.
Power seat/leather.
$17,500.
(570) 474-0943
412 Autos for Sale
FORD 02 MUSTANG
GT CONVERTIBLE
Red with black
top. 6,500 miles.
One Owner.
Excellent Condi-
tion. $17,500
570-760-5833
FORD 06 MUSTANG
GT CONVERT.
One owner. Extra
clean. Only 15K
miles. $18,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
HONDA `05
ACCORD EX-L
V6 sedan, auto-
matic transmis-
sion with naviga-
tion. Graphite
exterior, grey lath-
er interior, cruise
control, power
bucket seats, tint-
ed glass, remote
keyless entry, anti-
lock brakes,
airbags - driver,
passenger &
sides. Sun roof /
moon roof. Rear
window defogger,
air conditioning
front & rear,
power steering,
alloy wheels, Multi
CD changer, navi-
gation system, fog
lights, premium
sound excellent
condition, timing
belt changed.
$9,500.
Top Off The Line
570-814-0949
HONDA `07 ACCORD
V6 EXL. 77K miles. 1
owner with mainte-
nance records.
Slate blue with
leather interior. Sun-
roof. Asking $12,500.
Call 570-239-2556
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
HYUNDAI `00
ELANTRA
Low mileage,
59,000 miles, auto-
matic, front wheel
drive, 4 door, air
conditioning, air
bags, power locks,
power windows,
power mirrors,
cruise control, AM/
FM radio, cassette
player. $3,800
(570)779-5347
Call after 10:00 a.m.
HYUNDAI 10
ELANTRA GLS
Only 8,200 miles!
1 Owner.
$15,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JAGUAR `00 S TYPE
4 door sedan. Like
new condition. Bril-
liant blue exterior
with beige hides.
Car is fully equipped
with navigation sys-
tem, V-8, automatic,
climate control AC,
alarm system,
AM/FM 6 disc CD,
garage door open-
er. 42,000 original
miles. $9,500
Call (570) 288-6009
JAGUAR `00 S TYPE
4 door sedan. Like
new condition. Bril-
liant blue exterior
with beige hides.
Car is fully equipped
with navigation sys-
tem, V-8, automatic,
climate control AC,
alarm system,
AM/FM 6 disc CD,
garage door open-
er. 42,000 original
miles. $9,500
Call (570) 288-6009
JAGUAR `02
S-TYPE
Fully loaded, 67,000
miles, like new,
upgraded mesh grill,
Jaguar chrome
wheel package, sun
/moon roof, tinted
glass, ipod, immac-
ulate in and out,
must see. $11,000.
570-903-8511
JAGUAR 94
XJS CONVERTIBLE
Mint Condition
Magnolia red,
with palomino
beige leather
interior. A
cream puff
inside & out.
4 new tires and
services. Florida
car. $14,900.
570-885-1512
412 Autos for Sale
LINCOLN 06
Town Car Limited
Fully loaded.
50,000 miles,
Triple coated
Pearlized White.
Showroom
condition.
$16,900.
(570) 814-4926
(570) 654-2596
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
MERCEDES `92 500 SEL
White with gray
leather interior, 17
custom chrome
wheels, 4 new tires,
new breaks front &
rear. Full tune-up, oil
change & filters
done. Body and
interior are perfect.
Car has all the
options. 133,850
miles. Original price:
$140,000 new. This
is the diplomat ver-
sion. No rust or
dings on this car -
Garage kept. Sell for
$9,500.
Call: 570-876-1355
or 570-504-8540
Evenings
MERCEDES-BENZ `95
SL 500
Convertible, with
removable hard
top, dark Blue,
camel interior,
Summer Driving
Only, Garage Kept.
Very Good
Condition,
No Accidents.
Classy Car.
New Price!
$5,000
or trade for
SUV or other.
570-388-6669
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
NISSAN `08 XTERRA
Grey, Mint condition.
35K miles. New, all-
season tires. Sirius
radio. 2 sets of
mats, including
cargo mats.
$18,400. Call
570-822-3494 or
570-498-0977
PONTIAC 02 SUNFIRE
2 door. Very
clean! Warrantied.
75K. $5,695.
BUY * SELL * TRADE
D.P. MOTORS
1451 SHOEMAKER
AVE, W. WYOMING
570-714-4146
412 Autos for Sale
PONTIAC `04 VIBE
White. New manual
transmission &
clutch. Front wheel
drive. 165k highway
miles. Great on gas.
Good condition,
runs well. $3,000 or
best offer
570-331-4777
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
PONTIAC 01 GRAND AM
4 cylinder. Auto.
Sharp Sharp Car!
$2,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
PORSCHE `85 944
Low mileage,
110,000 miles, 5
speed, 2 door, anti-
lock brakes, air con-
ditioning, power
windows, power
mirrors, AM/FM
radio, CD changer,
leather interior, rear
defroster, tinted
windows, custom
wheels, $8,000.
(570) 817-1803
SAAB `06 93
A E R O s p o r t .
Leather interior.
Heated seats. Sun-
roof. Good condi-
tion. $8,000. Seri-
ous inquiries only.
Call 570-760-8264
SUBARU `02 FORESTER
L. AWD. Red.
$2,850. Hail dam-
age. Runs great.
Auto, air, CD, cas-
sette, cruise, tilt. All
power. 174K miles.
Mechanical inspec-
tion welcomed. Call
570-561-9217
SUBURU 06 LEGACY
GT LIMITED SEDAN
4 door, black,
approximately
76,000 miles. 2.5
liter engine, auto.
asking $12,000.
570-510-3077
TOYOTA `10
Camry SE. 56,000
miles. Red, alloy
wheels, black cloth
interior. Will consid-
er trade. $14,200
(570) 793-9157
TOYOTA 07 CAMRY LE
Low miles. One
owner. $13,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
Selling
your
ride?
Well run your
ad in the
classified
section until
your vehicle
is sold.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL L NL NNNNL LYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LLE LLE EE LE LE LLE E LE LE L DER.
timesleader.com
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 PAGE 3D
AM/FM/CD
FOG LAMPS
POWER WINDOWS
POWER DOOR LOCKS
SIDE IMPACT SAFETY PACKAGE
PRIVACY GLASS
MPG
MPG
SAFETY CANOPY
REAR CARGO
CONVENIENCE PACKAGE
KEYLESS ENTRY
16 ALUMINUM
WHEELS
AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
SIRIUS SATELLITE RADIO
27
Mos.
XLT
ROOF RACK
M
O
S.
APR
P
L
U
S
CALL NOW 823-8888 CALL NOW 823-8888
1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD
Overlooking Mohegan Sun Overlooking Mohegan Sun
577 East Main St., Plains 577 East Main St., Plains
Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B
NEW2012 FORDEXPLORER
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 27 month lease
23,625 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 11/30/11.
NEW2012 FORDFIESTA SE
Automatic, Air, Pwr. Mirrors, PDL, Advance Trac w/Electronic Stability
Control, Side Curtains, CD, Cruise Control, 15 Alum. Wheels,
Tilt Wheel, Keyless Entry w/Keypad,
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 27 month lease
23,625 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 11/30/11.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 27 month lease
23,625 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 11/30/11.
Auto., CD, Anti-Theft Sys.,
Tilt, Side Curtain Air Bags,
Fog Lights, 16 Steel
Wheels, Instrument
Cluster, Message
Center, Keyless
Entry, Pwr. Side
Mirrors, PL, PW,
AC, MyKey Sys.
NEW2012 FORDFOCUS SE 4 DR
NEW2011 FORDF-150 SUPERCAB STX
STX, 3.7L V6, Auto.,
Air, 17 Alum. Wheels,
Cloth Seat, ABS,
40/20/40 Split Seat,
Decor Pkg., Cruise
Control, Pwr.
Equipment Group
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 27 month lease
23,625 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 11/30/11.
27
Mos.
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
27
Mos.
27
Mos.
27
Mos.
3.5L Engine,
MyFord Display, PW, Auto.
Climate Control, CD,
Pwr. Mirrors, PL, 17 Steel
Wheels, Keyless Entry,
Cruise Control
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 27 month lease
23,625 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 11/30/11.
Auto., CD, Alum Wheels, Tilt, PW, PDL, Pwr. Seat, Safety
Pkg., Side Impact Air Bags, 1st & 2nd Air Curtains,
Anti-Theft Sys., Sirius Satellite Radio, Keyless Entry,
Message Center,
NEW2012 FORDFUSION SEL
M
O
S.
A
P
R
27
Mos.
Auto., 3.5L V6, SYNC, Reverse Sensing Sys.,
AM/FM/CD, Keyless Entry
with Keypad, PDL, PW,
18 Alum. Wheels,
Anti-Theft Perimeter
Alarm, Sirius
Satellite Radio
NEW2012 FORDTAURUS SEL
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 27 month lease
23,625 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 11/30/11.
27
Mos.
NEW2012 FORDEDGE
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 27 month lease
23,625 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 11/30/11.
Pwr. Windows, Pwr. Door Locks, Air,
Advance Trac w/Roll Stability
Control, Remote Keyless
Entry w/Keypad, CD,
Convenience Group,
Auto. Headlamps,
Reverse Sensing Sys.
27
Mos.
3.7L V6, XL Plus Pkg., Cruise, AM/FM/CD, MyKey Sys.,
40/20/40 Cloth Seat, XL Decor Group,
PW, Pwr. Equipment Group
NEW2011 FORDF-150 REGULAR CAB 4X4
FOOT
BOX
8
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
72
Mos.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 27 month lease 23,625 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 11/30/11.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 27 month lease
23,625 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 11/30/11.
Auto., AM/FM/CD, 16 Alum. Wheels, Tilt
Wheel, PDL, PW, Safety Pkg., Side
Impact Air Bags, 1st & 2nd Air
Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys.,
Message Center,
Cruise Control,
Keyless Entry
NEW2012 FORDFUSION
27
Mos.
M
O
S.
A
P
R
PAGE 4D MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
*Tax & tags additional. Price includes all rebates. LowAPR in lieu of rebates. CRUZE LS w/ manual trans.- S Tier (800+) lease for 39 mos. at $182 per month plus tax, 12K miles per year $0 due at signing to
qualified buyers; MALIBU - S Tier (800+) - lease for 39 mos. at $198 per month plus tax, 12K miles per year $0 due at signing to qualified buyers; EQUINOX FWD LS GM S Tier (800+) lease for 39 mos. at
$299 per month plus tax, 12K miles per year, $1000 due at signing to qualified buyers; TRAVERSE LS FWD - S Tier (800+) Lease for 39 months at $299 per month plus tax, 12K miles per year, $0 due at signing
to qualified buyers. Prior sales excluded. Artwork for illustration purposes only. Must take delivery by November 30, 2011. Not responsible for typographical errors.
2012 C HE V Y IM P AL A
L S S E D AN
M S R P
$26,665
Stk. #12039,3.5L V 6 A utom atic,D ual Z one A ir
C ond itioning,Stabilitrak,Six-W ay Pow er D river Seat,
PW ,PD L ,T ilt,O nStar,X M Satellite R ad io
3 0
M P G
h wy
S TAR TIN G AT
$
22,999
*
2011-2012 C HE V Y M AL IBU
1L S S E D AN
M S R P
$23 ,21 0
Stk. #11719,2.4L D O H C M F I A utom atic,
A ir,R em ote K eyless E ntry,A M /F M /C D /
M P3,PW ,PD L ,O nStar,X M Satellite
O
R
3 3
M P G
h wy
$
1 9,3 99
* S TAR TIN G AT
P er
M o . L EAS E
F OR
$
1
9
9
F o r7 2 M o s F o r7 2 M o s F o r7 2 M o s
0
%
0
%
0
%
AP R AP R AP R
Stk. #11471,4.8L V 8,A ir C ond itioning,A M /F M
Stereo,L ocking R ear D ifferential,16 W heel,F ull
F loor C overing,C ustom C loth Seats
2011 C HE V Y E X P RE S S
2500 C ARG O V AN
M S R P
$27 ,61 5
$
2
4
,5
9
9
* S TAR TIN G AT
L O W AP R L O W AP R L O W AP R
AV AIL ABL E AV AIL ABL E AV AIL ABL E
2011 C HE V Y S IL V E RAD O
1500 E X T C AB 4W D
Stk. #11971,V 8 AT ,A /C ,Stabilitrak,
PosiR ear,C ruise,T inted G lass,O n/
O ffT ires,40/20/40 Seatings
M S R P
$3 1 ,655
$
2
5
,9
9
9
*
S TAR TIN G AT
2011 C HE V Y S IL V E RAD O
1500 4W D C RE W C AB
Stk. #11136,V 8 AT ,A /C ,Stabilitrak,B ed liner,R ail Protector,
W heel H ouse L iner,M old ed M ud F lap s,H D F loor M ats
M S R P
$3 5,458
$
2
8
,9
9
9
*
S TAR TIN G AT
2011 C HE V Y S IL V E RAD O
1500 4W D RE G UL AR C AB
Stk. #111003,4.3L V 6 4 Sp eed A utom atic,A ir
C ond itioning,L ocking R ear D ifferential,
17 SteelW heels,Stabilitrak
M S R P
$26,050
S TAR TIN G AT
$
20,999
*
2011 C HE V Y TRAV E RS E
FW D & AW D
F o r7 2 M o s F o r7 2 M o s F o r7 2 M o s
0
%
0
%
0
%
AP R AP R AP R
Stk. #11738
M S R P
$3 0,280
L S LT LT Z
S TAR TIN G AT
$
26,999
* P er
M o .
$
299
O
R
L EAS EF OR
2012 C HE V Y C AM ARO
C O UP E
1LT 2LT 1SS 2SS
C O N V E R T IB L E
$
2
3
,9
9
9
*
S TAR TIN G AT
3 0
M P G
h wy
4
CAM AR O
CON V ER TIBL ES
AV AIL ABL E
Stk. #12088
N EW
2011 S IL V E RAD O HD
D URAM AX D IE S E L S
IN S TO C K !!
S AV EOV ER $7 000
OV ER 1 00 S ILV ER AD OS
L O W AP R L O W AP R L O W AP R
AV AIL ABL E AV AIL ABL E AV AIL ABL E
M S R P
$55,400
V IS IT US 24/7 W W W .V A L L E YCHE V ROL E T.COM
08 P ON TIA C G6
#Z2460,O nly 36K M iles..................................
$
15,999
*
08 CHE V Y S IL V E RA DO 1500 E XT CA B
#Z2410,4W D,O nly 33K M iles..........................
$
22,999
*
08 S A TURN OUTL OOK XE A W D
#Z2485,O nly 25K M iles .................................
$
25,999
*
07 CHE V Y M A L IBU L S
#Z2464,49K M iles........................................
$
14,999
*
07 CHE V Y IM P A L A L TZ
#11655A ,32K M iles......................................
$
16,899
*
08 CHE V Y A V A L A N CHE L TZ
#11998A ,O nly 34K M iles................................
$
38,499
*
07 CHE V Y S IL V E RA DO 4W D RE G CA B
#11552A ,O nly 31K M iles................................
$
19,999
*
10 CHE V Y HHR P A N E L TRUCK
#Z2439,Low M iles........................................
$
13,950
*
06 CHE V Y M ON TE CA RL O L T
#Z2342,36K M iles........................................
$
14,999
*
03 CHE V Y S IL V E RA DO 1500 RE G CA B
#11348A ,Low M iles......................................
$
13,888
*
93 CHE V Y CA M A RO Z28
#11983A A ,O nly 23K M iles..................................
$
8,999
*
04 CHE V Y A V E O 5DR
#Z2501..........................................................
$
5,995
*
06 HYUN DA I V E RA CRUZ
#12056A .................................................
$
18,999
*
08 HON DA CIV IC E X CP E
#12143A ,Sunroof......................................
$
14,995
* 10 HYUN DA I S ON A TA GL S
#Z2536A ....................................................
$
12,900
*
08 HUM M E R H3
#Z2422,O nly 36K M iles....................S ta rtin g A t
$
25,987
* 07 FORD RA N GE R XL T E XT CA B
#11992A ,O nly 45K M iles.............................
$
15,987
*
06 CHE V Y COL ORA DO L T CRE W CA B
#11997A ,Low M iles .....................................
$
19,450
*
2011 CHE V Y A V E O
L T
$
12,985
* $
12,985
*
SA L E
P R ICE
L OW
M IL E S
S ta rtin g A t
CHE V Y TRA IL BL A ZE RS
L S L T
$
14,999
* $
14,999
*
SA L E
P R ICE
L OW
M IL E S
S ta rtin g A t
$
19,999
* $
19,999
*
2007 CHE V Y S IL V E RA DO
1500 RE G CA B
#11552A
SA L E
P R ICE
ON L Y
3 1K
M IL E S
L OW A P R
A V A IL A BL E
2009 P ON TIA C TORRE N T
A W D
#12048A
$
15,999
* $
15,999
*
SA L E
P R ICE
L OW
M IL E S
S ta rtin g A t
M ORE
S IL V E RA DOS
A V A IL A BL E
L OW
M IL E S
2011 CHE V Y HHR
L S
#Z2540
SA L E
P R ICE
$
14,975
* $
14,975
*
2007 CHE V Y IM P A L A L S
#Z2402,37K M iles........................................
$
13,999
*
2010 CHE V Y COBA L T L T
#Z2476,31K M iles........................................
$
14,999
*
2008 CHE V Y E XP RE S S P A S S V A N
#Z2480,Low M iles........................................
$
19,900
*
2009 P ON TIA C G6 4DR
#11785A ,33K M iles......................................
$
16,499
*
06 CHE V Y E QUIN OX L S
#11892A ,Low M iles......................................
$
16,389
*
*Tax & Tags additional. LowAPR to qualified customers. See dealer for details. Select vehicles may not be GM Certified. Photos may not represent actual vehicle. Prior use daily rental on select vehicles. Not responsible for typographical errors.
EXIT 170B OFF I-81 TO EXIT 1. BEAR RIGHT ON BUSINESS ROUTE 309 TO SIXTH LIGHT. JUST BELOW WYOMING VALLEY MALL.
821- 2772 1- 800- 444- 7172
601 KIDDER STREET, W ILKES-BA RRE, PA
MONDAY-FRIDAY 8:30-7:00pm; SATURDAY 8:30-5:00pm
V AL L EY CH EV R OL ET
www.v alleyc hev ro let.c o m K EN W AL L ACES
THE BEST COVERAGE IN AMERICA.
100,000-M IL E
5 Y EA R P O W ER TR A IN LIM ITED W A R R A NTY
100,000-M IL E S
5 Y EA R S O F C O U R TESY TR A NSP O R TA TIO N
100,000-M IL E S
5 Y EA R S O F R O A DSIDE A SSISTA NC E
W hichever com es first.See dealer for lim ited w arranty details.
S E RV ICE HOURS
OPEN SATURDAY
8AM - 12 NOON
MON. - FRI. 8AM - 4:30PM
221 ConynghamAve., Wilkes-Barre
570.821.2778
F in d th e v eh ic le
you w a n tto bu y
from you r
m obile d ev ic e!
SCA N H E R E >
w w w .va lleych evro let.co m
A V A ILA BLE O N SELEC T
C ERTIFIED PRE-O W NED
1
.9%
A P R
0% AP R
for u p to 72 m os .
or
120 D a y P a ym en t
D eferra l.
O n M os t C h ev y M od els

2012
C HE V Y C RUZE
Stk. #12160 L S LT LT Z E C O
M S R P
$1 7 ,7 40
42
M P G
h wy
(ECO)
$
1 6,995
*
O
R
L EAS EF OR
P er
M o .
$
1 99
Stk. #11721
L S LT LT Z 4 C yl. 6 C yl.
3 2
M P G
h wy
$
22,999
*
P er
M o .
$
299
S TAR TIN G AT
O
R
L EAS EF OR S TAR TIN G AT
2011-2012 C HE V Y
E Q UIN O X AW D a n d FW D
AL L
N E W 2012
C HE V Y
S O N IC
IN S TO C K !
35 35 35
AVAILABLE AVAILABLE AVAILABLE
IN-STOCK & IN-STOCK & IN-STOCK &
IN-BOUND IN-BOUND IN-BOUND
SAVINGS SAVINGS
H elp Yo u rself to a Gen ero u s
L o w AP R a n d D ea lerD isco u n ts!
P R E-OW NED SAV INGS
F o r7 2 M o s F o r7 2 M o s F o r7 2 M o s
0
%
0
%
0
%
AP R AP R AP R
F o r7 2 M o s F o r7 2 M o s F o r7 2 M o s
0
%
0
%
0
%
AP R AP R AP R
F o r7 2 M o s F o r7 2 M o s F o r7 2 M o s
0
%
0
%
0
%
AP R AP R AP R
M S R P
$42,900
2011 C HE V Y TAHO E
L S 4W D
Stk. #11940,5.3L V 8 A utom atic,A ir,Front
B uckets,PW ,PD L ,B luetooth,R ad io,17 A lum .
W heels,C ruise C ontrol,T hird R ow Seat,O nStar,
X M Satellite
$
3
6
,9
9
9
*
S TAR TIN G AT
F o r7 2 M o s F o r7 2 M o s F o r7 2 M o s
0
%
0
%
0
%
AP R AP R AP R
07 GM C S IE RRA 1500 S L E
#Z2517,41K M iles........................................
$
25,999
*
06 GM C E N V OY S L E
#Z2515......................................................
$
17,999
*
08 S A TURN A URA XR
#Z2432,O nly 32K M iles..................................
$
17,482
*
07-08 S A TURN A URA
XE 4DR
#Z2436
$
13,999
* $
13,999
*
SA L E
P R ICE
L OW
M IL E S
S ta rtin g A t
#Z2570
1 OW N E R
08 JE E P S A HA RA W RA N GL E R 4W D
#Z2531,LTD,33K M iles...............................
$
24,999
*
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 PAGE 5D
412 Autos for Sale
TOYOTA 09 COROLLA S
Auto. 4 Cylinder.
$16,450
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
TOYOTA 10 PRIUS
Save at the
pumps! $19,555
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
VOLKSWAGEN `09
Beetle. Excellent
condition. $16,500.
CHEVY EQUINOX
05. Very good
shape, new brakes.
$13,000
(570) 262-8863
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CHEVROLET `76
PICKUP
Very Good
Condition!
Low miles!
$7500. FIRM
570-905-7389
Ask for Lee
CHEVY 30 HOTROD COUPE
$49,000
FORD 76 THUNDERBIRD
All original $12,000
MERCEDES 76 450 SL
$24,000
MERCEDES 29
Kit Car $9,000
(570) 655-4884
hell-of-adeal.com
CHEVY`75 CAMARO
350 V8. Original
owner. Automatic
transmission. Rare -
tuxedo silver / black
vinyl top with black
naugahyde interior.
Never damaged.
$6,000. Call
570-489-6937
Chrysler 68 New Yorker
Sedan. 440 Engine.
Power Steering &
brakes. 34,500
original miles.
Always garaged.
$6,800
(570) 883-4443
FORD `52
COUNTRY SEDAN
CUSTOM LINE
STATION WAGON
V8, automatic,
8 passenger,
3rd seat, good
condition, 2nd
owner. REDUCED TO
$6,500.
570-579-3517
570-455-6589
MAZDA `88 RX-7
CONVERTIBLE
1 owner, garage
kept, 65k original
miles, black with
grey leather interior,
all original & never
seen snow. $7,995.
Call 570-237-5119
MERCEDES 1975
Good interior &
interior. Runs
great! New tires.
Many new parts.
Moving, Must Sell.
$2,300 or
best offer
570-693-3263
Ask for Paul
OLDSMOBILE
`68
DELMONT
Must Sell!
Appraised
for $9,200
All original
45,000 miles
350 Rocket
engine
Fender skirts
Always
garaged
Will sell for
$6,000
Serious
inquires only
570-
690-0727
OLDSMOBILE 53
98 SEDAN
72K original miles.
Rocket V8 motor.
Hydromatic trans-
mission. Mechani-
cally sound. Antique
tags. Excellent Dri-
ver. Must see to
appreciate! Asking
$7,200
Or best offer.
(570) 855-3040
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
CHEVY `04 DUMP TRUCK
36k miles. 96 Boss
power angle plow.
Hydraulic over elec-
tric dump box with
sides. Rubber coated
box & frame. Very
good condition.
$22,500 firm. Call
570-840-1838
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
FORD `90 TRUCK
17 box. Excellent
running condition.
Very Clean. $4,300.
Call 570-287-1246
439 Motorcycles
BMW 07 K1200 GT
Low mileage. Many
extras. Clean.
$9,000
(570) 646-2645
DAELIM 2006
150 CCs. 4,700
miles. 70 MPG.
New battery & tires.
$1,500; negotiable.
Call 570-288-1246
or 570-328-6897
HARLEY 2011
HERITAGE SOFTTAIL
Black. 1,800 miles.
ABS brakes. Securi-
ty System Package.
$16,000 firm.
SERIOUS INQUIRIES ONLY
570-704-6023
HARLEY 73
Sportser 1000cc
"Bobber" Must see!
3,000 obo. Call
(570) 510-7231
for pics!
HARLEY DAVIDSON `03
100th Anniversary
Edition Deuce.
Garage kept. 1
owner. 1900 miles.
Tons of chrome.
$38,000 invested. A
must see. Asking
$18,000. OBO
570-706-6156
HARLEY DAVIDSON `03
NIGHTTRAIN
New rear tire. Very
good condition. 23K
miles. $8,500. Call
570-510-1429
HARLEY
DAVIDSON 01
Electra Glide, Ultra
Classic, many
chrome acces-
sories, 13k miles,
Metallic Emerald
Green. Garage
kept, like new
condition. Includes
Harley cover.
$12,900
570-718-6769
570-709-4937
HARLEY DAVIDSON
03 Dyna Wide Glide
Excellent condition -
garage kept! Gold-
en Anniversary - sil-
ver/black. New
Tires. Extras.
19,000 miles.
Must Sell!
$10,000.
570-639-2539
HARLEY DAVIDSON 80
Soft riding FLH.
King of the High-
way! Mint origi-
nal antique show
winner. Factory
spot lights, wide
white tires,
biggest Harley
built. Only
28,000 original
miles! Never
needs inspec-
tion, permanent
registration.
$7,995
570-905-9348
HONDA 84
XL200R
8,000 original miles,
excellent condition.
$1,000.
570-379-3713
KAWASAKI 03
KLR 650. Green.
Excellent condition.
6K Miles. $3,000
(570) 287-0563
Kawasaki` 93
ZX11D NINJA
LIKE NEW
8900 Original
miles. Original
owner. V@H
Exhaust and Com-
puter. New tires.
$3,800.
570-574-3584
MOTO GUZZI `03
1,100 cc. 1,900
miles. Full dress.
Shaft driven. Garage
kept. Excellent condi-
tion. $6000. Health
Problems. Call
570-654-7863
UNITED MOTORS
08 MATRIX 2 SCOOTER
150cc. Purple &
grey in color. 900
miles. Bought brand
new. Paid $2,000.
Asking $1,600 or
best offer.
(570) 814-3328 or
(570) 825-5133
YAMAHA 97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
AEROLITE
16 FOOT EXPANDABLE
TRAVEL TRAILER
Mint condition. 2
queen beds. Full
bath. A/C. Fridge,
stove & microwave.
Outside shower &
grill. Sleeps 5. New
tires. $5,495 neg.
570-883-1324
EQUIPMENT/BOBCAT
TRAILER
Brand new 2010
tandem axle, 4
wheel electric
brakes, 20 long
total, 7 x 16 wood
deck, fold up ramps
with knees, remov-
able fenders for
oversized loads,
powder coat paint
for rust protection,
2 5/16 hitch
coupler, tongue
jack, side pockets,
brake away switch,
battery, 7 pole
RV plugs, title &
more!! Priced for
quick sale. $2,595
386-334-7448
Wilkes-Barre
PACE 99 ARROW VISION
Ford V10. Excellent
condition. 8,700
miles. 1 slide out. 2
awnings. 2 colored
TVs, generator,
back up camera, 2
air conditioners,
microwave/convec-
tion oven, side by
side refrigerator
with ice maker,
washer/dryer,
queen size bed.
$37,900 negotiable
(570) 288-4826
(570) 690-1464
SUNLINE SOLARIS `91
25 travel trailer A/C.
Bunk beds. New
fridge & hot water
heater. Excellent
condition. $3,900.
570-466-4995
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
10 JEEP PATRIOT
Approximately
18,000 miles.
Power windows
and doors,
remote start,
heated seats,
cruise, MP3 play-
er, 4 WD. $16,500
570-606-5634
CADILLAC `99
ESCALADE
97k miles. Black
with beige leather
interior. 22 rims.
Runs great. $8,500
Call 570-861-0202
CHEVROLET `10
SILVERADO 1500
Extended Cab V71
Package 4x4. Bed-
liner. V-8. 5.3 Liter.
Red. Remote start.
Garage kept. 6,300
miles $26,000
(570) 639-2539
CHEVY 00 S-10
2WD. 4 Cylinder. 5
speed. $3,895.
BUY * SELL * TRADE
D.P. MOTORS
1451 SHOEMAKER
AVE, W. WYOMING
570-714-4146
CHEVY `99 SILVERADO
Auto. V6 Vortec.
Standard cab. 8
bed with liner. Dark
Blue. 98,400 miles.
$6,200 or best offer
570-823-8196
CHEVY 10
EQUINOX LT
Moonroof. Alloys.
1 Owner. $23,777
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
CHEVY 95 ASTRO
AWD. Good tires.
V6. Auto. 149,000
miles. Power every-
thing. Heavy duty
tow package. Runs
good. Just passed
inspection. Kelly
Blue Book $2,500.
Selling: $1,650
(570) 855-8235
CHEVY 99 BLAZER
Sport utility, 4
door, four wheel
drive, ABS, new
inspection. $4200.
570-709-1467
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHRYSLER 02
TOWN & COUNTRY
V6. Like new!
$5,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
DODGE `00
CARGO VAN 1500
88,500 miles. V6.
Automatic. Good
Condition. $2,300
(570) 793-6955
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
DODGE 97 2500
4X4, CUMMI NS
Extended Cab.
Good Shape.
$9,500 negotiable.
(570) 954-7461
FORD `04 EXPLORER
Eddie Bauer Edition
59,000 miles,
4 door, 3 row
seats, V6, all power
options, moon roof,
video screen
$12,999.
570-690-3995 or
570-287-0031
FORD 05 ESCAPE XLS
4 Cylinder. 5
speed. Front
wheel drive. air.
Warranted.
$7,895.
BUY * SELL * TRADE
D.P. MOTORS
1451 SHOEMAKER
AVE, W. WYOMING
570-714-4146
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 00 EXPLORER
XLT. CD. Power
seats. Extra
Clean! $3,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD 02 EXPLORER
Red, XLT, Original
non-smoking owner,
garaged, synthetic
oil since new, excel-
lent in and out. New
tires and battery.
90,000 miles.
$7,500
(570) 403-3016
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 02 F150
Extra Cab. 6
Cylinder, 5 speed.
Air. 2WD. $4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 02 RANGER EDGE
Extra cab. 5
speed. 6 cylinder.
2 wheel drive.
Extra sharp truck!
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD 03 RANGER
$7,900
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
FORD 99 EXPLORER
Leather.
Moonroof. 4x4.
New Inspection.
$3,995
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 99 F150
Shortbox. 1 owner.
New truck trade!
$4,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
GMC '02 SAFARI
CARGO VAN
AWD. Auto. War-
rantied. $5,195
BUY * SELL * TRADE
D.P. MOTORS
1451 SHOEMAKER
AVE, W. WYOMING
570-714-4146
HONDA 06 CRV SE
Leather &
Moonroof.
$15,872
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
HONDA 09 CRV LX
AWD. 1 owner.
$18,940
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
HYUNDAI '04 SANTA FE
4 Cylinder. Auto.
Front wheel drive.
78K. Very clean!.
Warrantied.
$7,795.
BUY * SELL * TRADE
D.P. MOTORS
1451 SHOEMAKER
AVE, W. WYOMING
570-714-4146
HYUNDAI 06
SANTE FE LTD
Leather. Moon-
roof. One owner.
$14,580
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JEEP 04
GRAND CHEROKEE
4.0 - 6 cylinder.
Auto. 4x4. Air.
Many options -
very clean! 1
owner. War-
rantied. $9,295.
BUY * SELL * TRADE
D.P. MOTORS
1451 SHOEMAKER
AVE, W. WYOMING
570-714-4146
JEEP `03 LIBERTY
SPORT. Rare. 5
speed. 23 MPG.
102K highway miles.
Silver with black
interior. Immaculate
condition, inside and
out. Garage kept.
No rust, mainte-
nance records
included. 4wd, all
power. $6,900 or
best offer, trades
will be considered.
Call 570-575-0518
JEEP `04
CHEROKEE
135,000 miles, auto-
matic, four wheel
drive, $6,500.
(570) 237-6979
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
JEEP 04 LIBERTY
Auto. V6.
Black Beauty!
$6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
JEEP 07 GRAND
CHEROKEE
4WD & Alloys.
$16,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JEEP 08 COMPASS
4 WD. Auto. CD.
$13,992
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
MAZDA 03 MPV VAN
V6. CD Player.
1 owner vehicle!!
$2,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
MERCURY `07
MARINER
One owner. Luxury
4x4. garage kept.
Showroom condi-
tion, fully loaded,
every option
34,000 miles.
GREAT DEAL
$14,500
(570)825-5847
MITSUBISHI `08
RAIDER
VERY GOOD CONDITION!
29,500 miles. 2-
4X4 drive option, 4
door crew cab,
sharp silver color
with chrome step
runners, premium
rims, good tires,
bedliner, V-6, 3.7
liter. Purchased at
$26,900.
Asking $16,500
(570) 545-6057
MITSUBISHI 06
OUTLANDER
Very nice! 4 cylin-
der. Auto. 4WD.
$8,395
BUY * SELL * TRADE
D.P. MOTORS
1451 SHOEMAKER
AVE, W. WYOMING
570-714-4146
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
MITSUBISHI 05
ENDEAVOR LS
4WD. One owner.
$12,850
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
NISSAN `04
PATHFINDER
ARMADA
Excellent condition.
Too many options to
list. Runs & looks
excellent. $13,995
570-655-6132 or
570-466-8824
NISSAN `10 ROGUE SL
AWD. Gray. Sun-
roof. Bose stereo
system. Black,
heated leather
seats. Sunroof
6,000 miles.
$24,000
(570) 696-2777
NISSAN 08 ROGUE S
AWD. Auto
$17,990
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
RANGE ROVER
07 SPORT
Supercharged
59,000 miles, fully
loaded. Impeccable
service record.
$36,000
570-283-1130
SUZUKI `03 XL-7
85K. 4x4. Auto.
Nice, clean interior.
Runs good. New
battery & brakes. All
power. CD. $6,800
570-762-8034
570-696-5444
VOLVO `08 XC90
Fully loaded, moon
roof, leather, heat-
ed seats, electric
locks, excellent
condition. New
tires, new brakes
and rotors. 52,000
miles highway
$26,500/ best offer.
570-779-4325
570-417-2010 till 5
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
ALL
JUNK
CAR &
TRUCKS
WANTED
Highest Prices
Paid In Cash!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call V&G
Anytime
288-8995
503 Accounting/
Finance
COST/REIMBURSEMENT
ACCOUNTANT
Full time position
available at
Schuylkill Medical
Center South
Jackson Street,
Pottsville, PA.
We offer a competi-
tive salary with a
comprehensive
flexible benefits
plan. Learn more
about this position
by visiting our
website at www.
schuylkillhealth.com
Phone:
570-621-5097
Fax: 570-621-5622
E-mail: smchrsouth@
schuylkillhealth.com
EEO/AAP
506 Administrative/
Clerical
DENTAL RECEPTIONIST
Full time for busy
dental office.
Benefits included.
5 years experience
with dental billing a
must. Fax resume
to 570-714-1477
or email to
drhollyleandri@
msn.com
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CARPENTERS
NEEDED
Call 570-654-5775
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
CUSTOMER SERVICE
PROFESSIONAL
Growing manufac-
turer has a position
open for a Cus-
tomer Service Pro-
fessional in a fast-
paced environment.
The ideal candidate
must possess
excellent communi-
cation skills, along
with computer
experience. Must
be a team player
with a can-do atti-
tude and have
excellent follow-up
skills. At least 3
years experience.
Comprehensive
benefit package,
including vacation,
medical, dental, and
401K.
Send resume to:
American Silk Mills
75 Stark Street
Plains, PA 18705
INDEPENDENT
INSURANCE AGENCY
Local Insurance
Agency is looking to
hire a Licensed
Commercial Lines
Customer Service
Agent to handle an
existing book of
business. At least 5
years experience is
preferred, position
is located in our
Hazleton, PA office.
Salary
commensurate with
experience, Benefit
Package includes
Health Benefits,
Life Insurance,
20 day PTO Time &
401k plan. Please
forward resume to:
Eastern
Insurance Group
Attn: Renee Valenti
613 Baltimore Drive
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18702
522 Education/
Training
CHILD CARE
Full time Pre-
School teacher
and part time Aide
available. Experi-
ence needed.
Call 570-735-9290
MATHEMATICS
INSTRUCTOR
Kings College
seeks a Mathemat-
ics Instructor, part-
time, non-tenure-
track, one-semes-
ter; begins January
2012. Bachelors
degree in Mathe-
matics required with
a strong teaching
background. Duties
include teaching
one or two fresh-
man level classes.
Send letter of inter-
est, CV, transcripts,
statement of teach-
ing philosophy & 3
letters of profes-
sional reference to
VP for Academic
Affairs, Kings Col-
lege, 133 N. River
St., Wilkes-Barre,
PA 18711. No elec-
tronic applications
will be accepted.
Materials must be
received by Novem-
ber 30.
Kings College is
committed to
recruiting a diverse
faculty and student
body and welcomes
applications from
persons of tradition-
ally under-repre-
sented groups. EOE
www.kings.edu
TRAINING
COORDINATOR
Training Coordinator
position immediately
available in a grow-
ing, fast paced, and
successful blood
plasma collection
facility. This position
is responsible for
performing and/or
coordinating the
training of Source
Plasma Center per-
sonnel and monitor-
ing the effective-
ness of that training.
This position
requires and individ-
ual with a bachelors
degree, preferable
in education or
training develop-
ment or equivalent
work experience,
excellent interper-
sonal, communica-
tion, training skills,
problem solving,
and must be highly
motivated.
Fax Resume to 570-
823-7366 or E-mail:
apanzarella@inter
statebloodbank.com
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
LINE COOK
Full time position
available.
Pazzo Restaurant
Call 602-4400
Ask for Sam
THE WOODLANDS
PIZZA CHEF
Full Time Evenings
Experience
necessary
HOUSEPERSON
Full Time days
Weekends required
Benefits include
paid vacation,
health, dental and
401K.
Apply in person
1073 Highway 315,
Wilkes-Barre
542 Logistics/
Transportation
DRIVERS
Class A CDL drivers
needed. Dedicated
routes. Must have
clean MVR; doubles
endorsement.
Home every day, off
weekends. Full time
local work. One year
experience needed.
Call Todd
570-991-0316
NOW HIRING:
CLASS A OTR
COMPANY DRIVERS
Van Hoekelen
Greenhouses is a
family owned busi-
ness located in
McAdoo, PA.
We have immedi-
ate openings for
reliable full-time
tractor trailer driv-
ers, to deliver prod-
uct to our cus-
tomers across the
48 states. Our pre-
mier employment
package includes:
Hourly Pay-
including paid
detention time, and
guaranteed
8 hours per day
Safety Bonus-
$.05/mile paid
quarterly
Great Benefits-
100% paid health
insurance, vision,
dental, life, STD,
401K, vacation
time, and holiday
pay.
Pet & Rider
Program
Well maintained
freightliners and
reefer trailers
Continuous year-
round steady work
with home time
Requirements are:
Valid Class A CDL,
minimum 1 year
OTR experience,
must lift 40lbs, and
meet driving and
criminal record
guidelines
PLEASE
CONTACT
SHARON AT
(800)979-2022
EXT 1914,
MAIL RESUME TO
P.O. BOX 88,
MCADOO, PA
18237 OR FAX TO
570-929-2260.
VISIT OUR
WEBSITE AT
WWW.VHGREEN
HOUSES.COM
FOR MORE
DETAILS.
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
DRIVERS NEEDED:
Maxum
Petroleum is
currently seeking
Transport
Drivers
(CDL Class A)
with Hazmat and
Tanker for our
Scranton, PA
location. Not an
over the road
trucking company.
We offer a full
benefit package
available the first
of the month fol-
lowing 30 days of
employment
including 401K
company match.
We offer DOT
roadside and
annual achievable
safety bonus pro-
grams based on
your safety per-
formance. Paid
holidays, sick
days and vacation
days are provided
as well. EOE
Requirements:
Class A Commer-
cial Drivers
License, HAZMAT
& Tanker
endorsements,
Must have two
years verifiable
experience and
clean driving
record, Positive
Attitude/Willing to
Work
Apply online at
http://www.
maxumpetroleum.
com/careers.aspx
GENERAL
SCHOOL BUS DRIVERS
West Side, semi re-
tired & home mak-
ers welcome, will
train. 570-288-8035
548 Medical/Health
Village at
Greenbriar
Assisted
Living
PERSONAL CARE
AIDES - PART TIME
All Shifts
COOK - PART TIME
ACTIVITY AIDE -
PART TIME
APPLY WITHIN:
4252 Memorial
Highway
Dallas, PA 18612
551 Other
Is now hiring
MEAT CUTTERS
Good salary and
benefits. Experi-
ence required.
Apply at
www.gerritys.com
or 2020 Wyoming
Ave., Wyoming
551 Other
GENERAL LABOR
Several 1st shift
receiving posi-
tions in Hazleton
area. Positions
are temp to hire.
Pay rate $10.00
per hour. Must
own steel toe
boots and be able
to read, write,
add/subtract.
Call ADECCO
today at
570.451.3726
for immediate
consideration.
560 Quality
Assurance/Safety
MACHINE SHOP
INSPECTOR WANTED
Experienced Quality
Control Inspector
wanted for CNC
machined castings.
Must be able to do
visual inspections,
read blueprints, use
micrometers and
gages. We will train
an applicant with a
machinist back-
ground. 401k and
health benefits.
Apply in person:
Bardane
Manufacturing Co.,
301 Delaware St.
Jermyn, PA 18433
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
SALES REPS
Experience in elec-
trical field helpful
but not necessary.
Call 570-992-9906
or email resume to
heeter2@ptd.net
573 Warehouse
SHIPPING ASSISTANT
Detail oriented,
flexible type needed
for fast-paced
warehouse. Process
computerized
paperwork for ship-
ments and arrange
all trucks. Customer
service, building
safety and shipping
experience helpful.
Send resume to: c/o
The Times Leader
Box 2835
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
JAN-PRO
Commercial Cleaning
Of Northeastern PA
Concerned about
your future?
BE YOUR OWN BOSS
Work Full or Part
time. Accounts
available NOW
throughout Luzerne
& Lackawanna
counties. We guar-
antee $5,000 to
$200,000 in annual
billing. Investment
Required. Were
ready are you?
For more info call
570-824-5774
Jan-Pro.com
KINGSTONS
CHILDRENS BOUTIQUE
FOR SALE
TURN KEY
BUSINESS
570-714-2229
LIQUOR LICENSE
LUZERNE COUNTY
$25,000
215-595-8747
630 Money To Loan
We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED. Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say theyve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
Its a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
BARBIE Cinderella
Doll, Springtime
Barbie, Wedding
Day Barbie. All for
$10. Excellent
Christmas Gifts.
570-735-0191
COINS. Walking Lib-
erty halves, 1917P,
1918P, 1918S,
1920S-1928S $80.
570-287-4135
710 Appliances
A P P L I A N C E
PA R T S E T C .
Used appliances.
Parts for all brands.
223 George Ave.
Wilkes-Barre
570-820-8162
REFRIGERATOR
with auto icemaker.
Works great. $100.
570-301-2413
REFRIGERATOR
with freezer, small
$45. 474-2182
RETIRED REPAIRMAN
Top loading
Whirlpool & Ken-
more Washers, Gas
& Electric Dryers.
570-833-2965
570-460-0658
ROTISSERIE
large Super Show-
time, rarely used/
like new. $130 obo
570-430-2338
SANDWICH MAKER,
new, recipe book,
never used $8. 18
quart roaster oven,
new in box $50.
570-815-6772
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and inex-
pensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money, Let
us take a look at it
first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
712 Baby Items
BABY clothes 12
months box boy
$12. Box of infant
toddler 6 months-1
1/2 year $15.
570-815-6772
CLOTHES Baby girl
from newborn to 2t,
many great pieces
to choose from, $1.
each. Boppy
portable swing, soft
brown with pink
accents $15. Crib
mattress, like new,
$15. Adjustable high
chair, infant to tod-
dler, tan, $20. Pink
bouncer chair with
music $10. Eddie
Bauer grey plaid
playpen with match-
ing infant carseat
$20. 570-899-2305
CRIB F.P. 3 In 1 trav-
el tender crib $20.
570-654-4113
714 Bridal Items
WEDDING package:
all home made with
pears & sequins, pil-
low babushka,
apron & money bag.
$75. 570-654-6283
716 Building
Materials
FLOOD CONTROL
USED CONCRETE
BARRIERS FOR SALE
Available for pick up
in Clarks Summit
12x52 $10/l.f.
12x34 $8/l.f.
20x34 $12/l.f.
Delivery Available @
$100 per hour.
Grabber Rental
Fee $400
570-586-2145
RAILING new, solid
wrought iron, two
10 x 26 plus 4
matching gates,
includes hardware
$195. 822-1227
720 Cemetery
Plots/Lots
MEMORIAL SHRINE
CEMETERY
6 Plots Available
May be Separated
Rose Lawn Section
$450 each
570-654-1596
MEMORIAL SHRINE
LOTS FOR SALE
6 lots available at
Memorial Shrine
Cemetery. $2,400.
Call 717-774-1520
SERIOUS INQUIRES ONLY
722 Christmas
Trees
CHRISTMAS TREE
Pre-lit slim 6 high
with gold ornaments
$100. 570-693-3111
726 Clothing
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVERS
40 + pairs size 6
shoes, sandals, &
boots, very stylish-
many with heels.
$30. for all. 1 pair
sIze 7/2W Stefanie
Softspots paid $47.
sell for $10. 3 pair
size 8W Softspots,
Softwalk, & Cobbie
Cuddlers $5. each.
1 pair 7 1/2W Cobbie
Cuddlers $3. 4 pair
size 8 1/2 M Maripe
loafer, Markon san-
dal, & 2 short boots
Bass & Jenecat $3.
570-288-1505
PAGE 6D MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
551 Other
512 Business/
Strategic
Management
566 Sales/Business
Development
551 Other
512 Business/
Strategic
Management
566 Sales/Business
Development
551 Other
548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health
554 Production/
Operations
468 Auto Parts
548 Medical/Health
554 Production/
Operations
468 Auto Parts
548 Medical/Health
554 Production/
Operations
548 Medical/Health
554 Production/
Operations
7
1
6
6
6
5
EXPANDYOURSEARCHFORQUALIFIEDCANDIDATES
CareerFair
HEALTH CARE
timesleader.com
December 6, 2011 10a.m. - 5p.m.
The Waterfront 670 N. River Street, Plains, PA
Contact Your Recruitment Specialist
Today to Register for the Event!
Call Rachel Courtney at
570.970.7372
email: rcourtney@timesleader.com
fax: 570.970.7173 Attn. Recruitment
Call Christina Lesko at
570.970.7356
email: clesko@timesleader.com
fax: 570.970.7173 Attn. Recruitment
OR
7
1
5
1
9
4
Earn Cash For
Just A Few
Hours A Day.
Deliver
To nd a route near you and start
earning extra cash, call Rosemary at
570-829-7107
Swoyersville
$420 Monthly Prot + Tips
93 daily papers / 102 Sunday papers
Chestnut Street, Diamond Street, Main Street
Grandville Drive
Luzerne
$440 Monthly Prot + Tips
103 daily papers / 115 Sunday papers
Bennett Street, Charles Street,
Hughes Street, North Street
Shickshinny/Mocanaqua
Monthly Prot + Tips
87 daily papers / 112 Sunday papers
East Buter Street, N. Canal Street, Church Street,
West Union Street, Italy Street, Jeanette Street,
Main Street
Wilkes-Barre (North)
Monthly Prot + Tips
222 daily papers / 251 Sunday papers
Coal Street, Custer Street, North Empire Street,
Logan Street, North Sherman Street
Available routes:
( No Col l ect i ons)
timesleader.com
Pre-employment drug screening and background check required.
Interested candidates should send letter of interest, resume and salary history to:
The Times Leader
Human Resources Department
15 N. Main Street Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
hiring@timesleader.com
No Telephone Calls Please!
We are an equal opportunity employer committed to diversity in the workplace.
Inserter/Packager
Immediate Need
The Times Leader has immediate openings for part time Inserter/Packager
for our Packaging Department.
Experience preferred, but will train the right candidate.
This position reports directly to the Packaging Supervisor.
Duties include but are not limited to:
Opening of insert skids
Feeding of circulars into assigned hoppers
Stackdown of ROP
Clean up of Packaging Department at the end of assigned shift
Employees must be able to work fexible hours,
be able to lift at least 25 lbs. and have own vehicle.
JJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJooooobbbbbsssssssssssss ooooob JJJJJJJJJJ Autos
THE TIMES LEADER
timesleaderautos.com
Lord & Taylor is looking for aggressive,
analytical and results-oriented individuals with
strong PC skills and excellent communication
skills to work in our Wilkes-Barre Service Center.
The executive level opportunity available is:
STAFFING COORDINATOR
Manages staffing/hours for stores to provide
effective customer service while monitoring
expense. Works directly with 24 stores from our
Wilkes-Barre location to develop and implement
computerized staffing plans.
Bilingual (French) preferred not required.
Strong PC skills including extensive Excel and
Access experience along with the ability to
develop/support macros required. Qualified
candidates will have a business-related, 4-year
degree. Experience in a retail environment pre-
ferred; strong analytical skills are key to success.
Interested candidates should send resume along
with salary history to:
Lord & Taylor Service Center
Attn: Human Resources
250 Highland Park Blvd.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Fax: 570-821-6370
Or visit our career website at
www.loarandtaylor.com/careers
We offer a competitive salary,
medical/dental/vision/life insurance, 401(k).
We also offer generous merchandise discounts.
Lord & Taylor is an equal opportunity employer.
AUTOMOTIVE SALES
CONSULTANTS
Valley Chevrolet is seeking
individuals who are self-starters,
team-oriented and driven.
(No experience necessary)
We Offer:
Salary & Commission Benefts
401k Plan 5 Day Work Week
Huge New & Used Inventory
Apply in person to:
Blake Gagliardi, Sales Manager
Rick Merrick, Sales Manager
601 Kidder Street, Wilkes-Barre
BUYING JUNK
VEHICLES
$300 AND UP
$125 EXTRA IF DRIVEN,
DRAGGED OR PUSHED IN!
NOBODY Pays More
570-760-2035
Monday thru Saturday 6am-9pm Happy Trails!
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
LAPTOP Gateway
MX6025 windows
xp. cardreader, dvd
rom/cdrw. case,
adapter included.
$165 Dell Inspiron
1300 laptop win-
dows 7. 1gb ram
dvdrom/cdrw. case,
adapter included.
$190. 905-2985
LAPTOPS off leases
refurbished HP win-
dows 7, wifi, cdrw +
dvd, wifi, office 10,
loaded $175. Refur-
bished IBM desktop
system with lcd:
400 gb hd, dvdrw,
windows 7, cdrw +
dvd, wifi, office 10,
loaded 200.
Re-furbished Com-
paq laptop: win-
dows 7, wifi, dvdrw,
wifi, office 10,
loaded. $225.
call 570-862-2236
732 Exercise
Equipment
HOME GYM. Excel-
lent condition Wei-
der pro 9940 in-
cludes ab station,
butterfly arms,
weights, chest
pads, leg pulls &
more, black leather
trim $300 obo
570-262-7923
742 Furnaces &
Heaters
HEATER: Amish, oak
cabinet, remote,
used last year, like
new $250.
570-654-6283
HEATERS: Vent Free
propane & natural
gas, can be mount-
ed on wall or floor,
thermostat & blow-
er Full manufacturer
warranty 20,000 btu
$190. 30,000 btu -
$220. 675-0005
744 Furniture &
Accessories
ARMOIRE. Beautiful
Cherry, crown mold-
ing. Fold in doors,
storage below.
Includes Sony 35
TV works GREAT.
$400 for both.
44x75x23
570-262-8282
570-735-8558
BED
THOMAS THE
TRAIN
$100. 570-868-3411
CABINET wall unit 3
piece oak, 9wx78h
with glass & panel
doors, shelves
$500. 570-693-3111
744 Furniture &
Accessories
CUSHIONS 4 new
red chair cushions
$16. HP FAX 900
facsimile fax
machine $25. Real-
istic PRO-2011 20
channel direct entry
programmable
scanner $25. Mira-
cle phone for the
hearing impaired
$25. New Christmas
Dinnerware sets (2)
4 piece santa or
snowman $12. each
570-650-8710
DESKS: 5 total,
wooden. $50-$100
each; METAL FILE
CABINETS, different
sizes $50-$150;
Office waiting room
padded chairs $15;
Metal Office Coat
Hanger $25. Call
570-239-8206
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER, oak, 46 h,
40w. Will hold up to
26 TV, has drawers
& shelves, excellent
condition. $50.
570-696-1703
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
AFFORDABLE
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $159
Full sets: $179
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
SECTIONAL 5 piece
soft brown including
2 recliner pieces,
sofa bed piece.
Seats 7, sleeps 2.
Very Good condi-
tion. $495.
570-331-3575
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
SUNROOM FURNI-
TURE glass top rat-
tan table with 4
chairs. 2 swivel rat-
tan chairs with end
table & another
matching glass top
rattan table. $300
570-466-5115
TV stand, black
glass & wood trim
like new $75. Beau-
tiful coffee table
shaped for in front
of sectionals. Top
raises up & forward
for eating & drink-
ing. like new Paid
$550 asking $250.
570-592-7723
WILKES-BARRE
22 Forrest Street
Sat. Sun. Mon.Nov.
12th, 13th & 14th
11am-6pm
Antique Collector
Vintage Clothing &
Accessories,
Sewing & Craft,
Ephemera, 45s,
78s, Antique Music
Sheets, Tools &
Hardware, Display
pieces, Toys, Baby
Girl Clothes to 24
months (some
new), Tons of Cool
Stuff! Everything
must go! Special
Deals on Monday!
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
750 Jewelry
DIAMOND
Engagement Ring.
Large center stone,
multiple small
stones. Lifetime
warranty from-
Littmans. Pur-
chased for $2100
selling for $1500
Can go and verify
at local jewelers.
White gold
570-606-3523
ENGAGEMENT RING
1 Carat Princess Cut
with trillion side dia-
monds. Paid $3,400
at Steve Hydocks,
willing to sacrifice at
$1,200. VVS2 Clarity.
F color. Set in 14K
yellow gold. Call
570-328-4109 or
570-823-1774
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
FIELDSTONE WALL,
FREE, 40 x 3. You
remove & reshape
small hill beneath.
570-696-1853
Evenings
Patrick & Debs
Lawn Care
See our ad under
Call An Expert
1162 Landscape &
Garden
754 Machinery &
Equipment
PALLET JACKS:
Eco-lift individual
pallet jacks (2),
5500lb, 3 position.
Each $225.00
Kobalt steel wheel-
barrow $50.00 2
platform trucks,
heavy capacity
48lx24w. Each
$50.00
570-899-2305
756 Medical
Equipment
DYNEX II NEU-
ROSTIMULATOR
(TENS unit) including
all necessary equip-
ment $150.829-1611
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WALKER with seat,
basket, hand
brakes, navy blue,
new $100. Bench for
tub, new, white $25.
Walker with front
wheels, new, grey
$20. 570-824-6278
758 Miscellaneous
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
AUTO PAINT BASE
COAT, 1 gallon 6M
rally red Corvette
color sell for $100.
obo. 570-883-7007`
CHRISTMAS TREE
Bethlehem lights
natural series, 9
pre-lit multi-lights
used only once!
$329. obo 466-6614
Looking for Work?
Tell Employers with
a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
COOK BOOKS
assorted, moving
must sell $10. 2 mir-
rors for dressers
$40. 570-313-5213
758 Miscellaneous
DVD PLAYER
Insignia $20. (2) 8
mm movie projec-
tors reg & super 8
GAF 138 $40. Chi-
non 3000GL $40.
Ionic pro air purifier
$25. 3 fluorescent
fixtures & 30 watt
bulb $24. 35 mm
Cannon zoom
supershot $25.
Handyman Maga-
zines .20 cents
each. American
Standard shower
head $5. VHS tapes
43. VHS tapes T120
$5. 570-825-5564
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private party
merchandise only
for items totaling
$1,000 or less. All
items must be
priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No ads
for ticket sales
accepted. Pet ads
accepted if FREE
ad must state
FREE.
One Submission per
month per
household.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA. Sorry
no phone calls.
HOLIDAY: 12 angel
lamp $10.
Reversible fleece
snowman blanket
$20. 50x50 Nut-
cracker throw $10. 7
1/2 Jim Shore small
piece angel $10. (2)
14 Victorian
dressed dolls, $10.
each. 12 Santa
Claus doll, gold suit
$10. 10 musical
beer stein $25. 12
country heart blue
lamp $5. 14 stained
glass Parrot mirror
$15. 570-288-9571
LAUNDRY STORAGE
UNIT Maytag, white,
3 drawers paid
$180. sell $45.
570-474-2182
LUGGAGE SET 3
piece, black & gray
tweed, like new
$30. 570-824-6278
PAMPERS womens
3 packs, small/
medium, 12 count
$20. 5 packs bed
pads 10 count $25. 1
pack womens
depends underwear
18 count $10.
570-824-6278
SNOW BLOWER
gas powered 17
$200. Homelite
chain saw 16 bar,
gas powered with
case $75. Antique
wardrobe cabinet
$100. Tailgate 88-98
full size pickup $75.
Coke Cola 1950s
cooler $150. Holley
600 cfm double
pumper carburator
rebuilt $150. Hood
with scoop 82-94
Chevy S10 pickup &
blazer $200.
570-655-3197
762 Musical
Instruments
GUITARS Fender
Squier Strat with gig
bag $149. Ibanez
Acoustic & case,
needs work, $59.
PEDALS Vintage
Ross Distortion $89,
Fender Starcaster
Chorus $35, UNI-
VOX UniWah wah
wah $89, Ampeg
Scrambler Clone
$89. 283-2552 rick
@ wyomingvalley.net
PIANO Baldwin light
finish, excellent con-
dition $1000.
570-817-1425
770 Photo
Equipment
DIGITAL CAMERA
HP PhotoSmart 7.2
Megapixel with SD
card, spare battery
& charger. $65.
283-2552 or rick@
wyomingvalley.net
776 Sporting Goods
ANTIQUE POOL
TABLE excellent
condition with all
accessories $800.
or best offer
570-208-3888
BICYCLES: 2
Schwinn 10 speeds.
Mans Continental
&womans Subur-
ban. Good condi-
tion. $50 each.
570-696-4487
BIKE: Diamondback
Wildwood womens
comfort bike. Excel-
lent condition. $150.
570-855-2568
GOLF CLUBS set
Generic, great con-
dition $50.815-6772
HUNTING COAT
Woolrich new, large,
2 pairs X large. Deer
calls, all new Lists
$350 selling $60.
570-287-2073
776 Sporting Goods
POOLTABLE
Olhausen 4 x 8
slate, excellent con-
dition, includes
accessories, was
$1,200. $700 OBO.
570-333-5948
SKIS, Rossignol
Rebel 177, Salomon
series 7 bindings.
$75 SKI BOOTS,
Salomon Optime 8.1
Exp. Mens size 8
$30 SKI POLES $5.
570-287-1025
TRICYCLE adult by
Miami Sun. $225.
570-239-6586
778 Stereos/
Accessories
TWEETER MOD-
ULES(2EA.) CSX-
DT4 & CSX-DT8
MADE BY ORION
CONNECTION,USED
CONDITION BOTH
FOR $5.00
(570)735-6638
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TV 35 Sony Trini-
tron with matching
black swivel stand.
$60. 570-466-5115
TV Sony 40 LCD ,
like new. 1080p.
High Definition.
$400. 833-2598
784 Tools
CIRCULAR SAW, 7
1/4 Craftsman $25.
universal battery,
fast charge $10.
570-825-5564
ROLLING SCAF-
FOLD, excellent
condition 8ho 6l
x2w $300. All size
pipe & straight
taps, all size drill bits
$1-10.570-735-5290
786 Toys & Games
AIR HOCKEY &
BILLIARDS TABLE
2 in 1. air hockey
tables uses power-
ful 110 v motor, flips
over for billiards.
Equipped with
tough, reliable fea-
tures, locking mech-
anism. Dimensions
90Lx48Wx32H,
348 lbs. Model
#G05612. Included
are cue sticks, cue
rack, balls, hockey
paddles & pucks.
Asking $250. or
best offer.
570-288-7159
BARBIE DOLLS
Older & newer in
boxes, new $7. to
$25. 570-654-4113
794 Video Game
Systems/Games
MODERN WARFARE 3
Call of Duty: Modern
Warfare 3. I pur-
chased three days
ago and already fin-
ished the game.
$50. Call or text.
570-814-3383
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
NEED CASH?
We Buy:
Gold & Gold coins,
Silver, Platinum,
old bills, Watches,
Old Costume Jew-
elry, Diamonds,
Gold Filled, Ster-
ling Silver Flat-
ware, Scrap Jew-
elry, Military items,
old Tin & Iron
Toys, Canadian
coins & paper
money, most for-
eign money
(paper/coin).
PAYING TOP DOLLAR
FOR GOLD & SILVER
COINS FROM VERY
GOOD, VERY FINE &
UNCIRCULATED.
Visit our new loca-
tion @ 134 Rt. 11,
Larksville
next to WOODYS
FIRE PLACE
& PRO FIX.
We make house calls!
Buyer & seller of
antiques! We also
do upholstering.
570-855-7197
570-328-3428
The Vi deo
Game St or e
28 S. Main W.B.
Open Mon- Sat,
12pm 6pm
570-822-9929 /
570-941-9908
$$ CASH PAID $$
VI DE O GAME S &
S YS TE MS
Highest $$ Paid
Guaranteed
Buying all video
games &
systems. PS1 & 2,
Xbox, Nintendo,
Atari, Coleco,
Sega, Mattel,
Gameboy,
Vectrex etc.
DVDs, VHS & CDs
& Pre 90s toys,
The Video
Game Store
1150 S. Main
Scranton
Mon - Sat,
12pm 6pm
570-822-9929
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 PAGE 7D
548 Medical/Health
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
548 Medical/Health
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
551 Other 551 Other 551 Other
Electrical Mechanic
Full time position responsible for installing, modifying, maintaining and
repairing the Universitys wiring, electrical fixtures, apparatus, electrical
appliances, facilities, and related electronic controls and devices including
electronic door access controls and fire alarm systems. Associates degree and
5 years experience involving the installation, inspection, repair, servicing,
and maintenance of electrical equipment, machinery, and circuits are
required; equivalent combinations of education and experience may be con-
sidered. Current PA Electrical Journeyman license and valid drivers license
are required. Must be able to accommodate and prioritize emergency requests
and handle multiple responsibilities in a fast-paced setting. Computer profi-
ciency and experience with the web based building control systems, email,
and Internet are essential. Physical aspects require standing, walking, climb-
ing, balancing, stooping, kneeling, crouching, crawling, and lifting up to
100lbs.
Safety Officer
Responsibilities include, but are not limited to, providing security for per-
sons, buildings, and assets of the university; patrolling grounds and facilities;
and enforcing appropriate university regulations and policies. Candidates
must have equivalent combinations of the following education, licenses, cer-
tifications and/or experience: a high school diploma or GED; 2 years securi-
ty work experience and/or physical security and protection of assets training;
emergency services experience including fire and rescue; military and/or law
enforcement experience; experience using radio communications equipment;
law enforcement certification; Act 235 or equivalent job related certification
or the ability to complete certification within 90 days of hire. Avalid drivers
license, Act 34 clearance, and CPR and First Aid Certification (or recertifica-
tions provided after hire) are required. Physical aspects of this position
requires standing, walking, climbing, bending, stooping, kneeling, crawling,
lifting up to 25lbs, and working outside in the heat or cold weather. Must be
able to work rotating or non-traditional shifts and holidays as needed.
The work schedule for the full time position will include both 7 a.m. to 3 p.m.
and 3 p.m. to 11 p.m. shifts with rotating days off.
Applications are also being accepted from qualified individuals for a pool of
Safety Officers that will provide quality staffing support of the Safety depart-
ment and will work on an as needed basis.
Please apply online at www.misericordia.edu/hr or submit a cover letter and
resume to Office of Human Resources, Misericordia University, 301 Lake
Street, Dallas, PA 18612. Misericordia University is committed to student,
faculty and staff diversity and values the educational benefit this brings to
campus. Candidates should indicate any experience and/or leadership that
contribute to this goal.
39 Prospect St Nanticoke
570-735-1487
WE PAY
THE MOST
INCASH
BUYING
11am
to 11pm
LPNs
Part Time Evening Shift
CNAs
Full & Part Time, Per Diem
7-3, 3-11 & 11-7
Activity Aides
Part Time
Immediate openings available,
Dont delay apply today!
Great Pay, Shift Differentials & Benefits
For more information or to request
An interview please contact
877-339-6999 x1 Or 570-735-2973.
Email resumes to Jobs@horizonhrs.com
Walk in applications accepted
395 Middle Road, Nanticoke
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE
PICKUP
288-8995
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay
Outs Guaranteed
Mon- Sat
10am - 6pm
Cl osed Sundays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
Nov. 11: $1,773.00
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
CAT/FREE. 5 years
old, white with
orange spots,
declawed, spayed.
570-704-8120
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
The World of Pets
Unleashed
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
COCKAPOO pups.
Black, well social-
ized. Shots are cur-
rent. $150 each.
570-765-1846
DACHSHUNDS
Miniature Puppies.
1 female, short-
haired, brown.
1 male, longhaired,
black and some
brown. Two months
old, ready for new
homes. Both par-
ents on premises.
$600 each.
570-540-0790
DACHSI-PINS
Miniature puppies,
7 weeks old, two
copper short haired
female, 2 copper
short haired male, 1
black and tan short-
haired female.
Shots, dewormed,
frontlined. $400.
570-288-1029
GERMAN SHEPHERD
Purebred Male. Black
and Tan. 13 months
old, housebroken,
crate-trained, friend-
ly, good watch dog.
$125. Call
570-301-2694
LAB RETRIEVER PUPS!
8 weeks old. Ready
to go. 2 females, 1
yellow, 1 black. $300
570-357-2719
LABRADOR RETRIEVER
Pups. Black, ACA
registered, shots
and wormed, male
and female. $300.
570-556-0357
Morkie pups,
Malti-poo pups
Health records,
love people, toy
size maturity.
$300 each
570-765-0936
PITTBULL
Male, 2 1/2 years
old. Non neutered.
All shots - very
healthy & strong. No
papers. $100.
(570) 439-0563
POMERANIAN PUPPIES
Parents on premises
Shots Current. $500
570-401-1838
ROTTWEILER PUPS
German lines.
2 females. Ready to
go. $450.
570-592-5515
570-654-0678
St. Bernard, Poms,
Yorkies, Maltese,
Husky, Rotties,
Doberman, Golden,
Dachshund, Poodle,
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nations con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
ALDEN
1100 Walnut Street
Great starter or
investment home.
Nice neighborhood.
Property sold in as
is condition.
MLS#11-215
$23,000
(570) 885-6731
(570) 288-0770
CROSSIN REAL ESTATE
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
ASHLEY
3 bedroom, 1 bath 2
story in good loca-
tion. Fenced yard
with 2 car detached
garage. Large attic
for storage. Gas
heat. $79,900
Call Ruth Smith
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5411
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
ASHLEY
Not in Flood Zone
77 Cook Street
2 or 3 bedroom Sin-
gle Home for Sale.
Off street parking.
Large yard.
$82,000
Negotiable
(570) 814-4730
AVOCA
314 Packer St.
Remodeled 3 bed-
room with 2 baths,
master bedroom
and laundry on 1st
floor. New siding
and shingles. New
kitchen. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3174
$99,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
AVOCA
FOR SALE BY OWNER.
Very nice split level
home. 3 bedrooms,
2 full baths with
over-sized jacuzzi.
Living room with
fireplace. Kitchen
with dining area,
family room, rec
room with pool
table. Garage with
opener. Central air.
3 season sun room,
deck, large fenced
lot with shed. In
great neighborhood.
$189,900
(570) 540-0157
BACK MOUNTAIN
133 Frangorma Dr
Bright & open floor
plan. 5 year old 2
story. 9' ceiling 1st
floor. Custom
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances. Family room
with 14' ceiling &
fireplace. Conve-
nient location.
MLS# 11-2572
$349,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
BACK MOUNTAIN
Enjoy this gracious
4 bedroom Tudor
home on 5+ acre lot
with mature land-
scaping. Hardwood
floors throughout, 4
fireplaces, built in
bookcases & Ameri-
can Chestnut doors
enhance this archi-
tecturally designed
home. The master
bedroom and bath
located on the first
floor with 3 addition-
al bedrooms, a sun-
room and 2 baths
on the second floor.
Lovely views over
look stone patio and
yard. MLS#10-3053
$549,000
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
BEAR CREEK
6650 Bear Creek Blvd
Well maintained
custom built 2 story
nestled on 2 private
acres with circular
driveway - Large
kitchen with center
island, master
bedroom with 2
walk-in closets,
family room with
fireplace, custom
built wine cellar - A
Must See property!
$299,900
MLS# 10-4312
Call Geri
570-696-0888
906 Homes for Sale
BEAR CREEK
VILLAGE
333 Beaupland
10-1770
Living room has
awesome woodland
views and you will
enjoy the steam/
sauna. Lake and
tennis rights avail-
able with Associa-
tion membership.
(membership
optional). Minutes
from the Pocono's
and 2 hours to
Philadelphia or New
York. $259,000
Maria Huggler
CLASSIC PROPERTIES
570-587-7000
BEAR CREEK VILLAGE
470 Lewis Drive
Great house in
great condition!
Unique 1 1/2 story
with 4 bedrooms &
2 1/2 baths on 2
acre wooded lot.
Fireplaces in living
room, dining room
& family room.
Modern kitchen
with stainless appli-
ances & breakfast
bar. Hardwood
floors. Flexible floor
plan. MLS#11-2408
$349,9000
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
BLAKESLEE
Quiet Country
Living
Impressive, well-
cared for, 4 Bed
Colonial on a beau-
tiful 2 Acre home
site, just 20 minutes
to W-B. Lots of
storage with a huge
basement and 3 Car
Garage. Enjoy
country living at its
best. $268,627
Call Betty
570-643-4842
570-643-2100
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
DALLAS
20 Fox Hollow Drive
Well maintained
two story with
fully finished lower
level awaits its
new family. 4-6
bedroom, 3.5 bath,
2 fireplaces. One
year home warranty
included. Wonderful
neighborhood.
$270,000
MLS #11-3504
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
210 42nd St. E
Beautiful 3300 sq.ft.
custom built Tudor
home on 3.7 +/-
acres with stream,
pond & gorgeous
landscaping in a
great country like
setting. A home
you'll be proud to
own. MLS#10-4516
$ 399,900
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
DALLAS
3 Crestview Dr.
Well-constructed
and maintained
sprawling multi-
level with 5,428
square feet of living
space. Living room
& dining room with
hardwood floors
& gas fireplace;
eat-in kitchen with
island; florida room.
5 bedrooms, 4
baths; 2 half-baths.
Lower level rec
room with wet bar
& fireplace. leads
to heated in-ground
pool. Beautifully
landscaped 2
acre lot.
$575,000
MLS# 11-1798
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
DALLAS
314 Loyalville Road
Very Nice 3 bed-
room, 2 bath dou-
blewide on 2 acres
with detached 2 car
garage and well
maintained yard.
Home has Anderson
Thermopane win-
dows, wood burning
fireplace in TV room,
walk-in closet, wall
heater in full base-
ment, 16x23.6 &
9.6x8.4 rear deck,
9.6x8.4 front deck,
glass sliding door in
kitchen, central air,
black walnut trees,
peach tree, paved
driveway etc.
MLS# 11-2679
REDUCED!!!
$165,000
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
DALLAS
56 Wyoming Ave
Well maintained 4
bed, 2 bath home
located on large .85
acre lot. Features
open floor plan,
heated 3 season
room with hot tub,
1st floor laundry, 2
car garage and
much more. 11-3641
Call Jim Banos
COLDWELL
BANKER RUNDLE
REAL ESTATE
570-991-1883
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
DALLAS
** OPEN HOUSE **
SUNDAY, NOV-13
12NOON-2PM
148 E Center Hill Rd.
Conveniently locat-
ed, roomy & com-
fortable 2 story
awaits your family.
3 bedrooms 1.5
bath, hardwood
floors, new deck,
pool & new win-
dows MLS#11-3815
$149,000
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
** OPEN HOUSE **
SUNDAY, NOV-6
12NOON-2PM
DRUMS
Sand Springs
12 Sand Hollow Rd.
Nearly new 3 bed-
room, 2.5 bath
town home. Huge
Master with 2 clos-
ets full bath. 1 car
attached garage,
wooded lot, end
unit. Cul-de-sac.
Great golf
community.
MLS 11-2411
$172,000
Call Connie
Eileen R. Melone
Real Estate
570-821-7022
906 Homes for Sale
DUPONT
167 Center St.
3 bedroom, 1.5 bath
2 story home with
garage and drive-
way. Newer kitchen
and bath. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3561
Price reduced
$64,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DUPONT
INVESTMENT
OPPORTUNITY
Single family home
with a separate
building containing
a 1 bedroom apart-
ment and 5 car
garage all on 1 lot.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2828
Price reduced
$82,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
DUPONT
Main Street
Commercial
Excellent corner
location. Approxi-
mate 200 road
frontage. 1st floor
offices. Large 2nd
floor apartment.
Detached 3 bay
garage. $225,000
Call Kathie
570-288-6654
DURYEA
548 Green St.
Are you renting??
The monthly mort-
gage on this house
could be under
$500 for qualified
buyers. 2 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, 1st
floor laundry. Off
street parking,
deep lot, low taxes.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3983
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DURYEA
619 Foote Ave.
Dont judge a book
by its cover! This is
a must see Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, 1 3/4 baths,
1 car garage, large
yard, finished lower
level. New kitchen
with heated tile
floors, granite
counter, stainless
appliances. Split
system A/C, gas
hot water base-
board. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4079
$159,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
805-807 Main
St.
Multi-Family.
Large side by
side double with
separate utili-
ties. 3 bed-
rooms each side
with newer car-
pet, replace-
ment windows
and newer roof.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3054
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
Blueberry Hill.
3 bedroom ranch.
Large lot with pool.
$339,500
No Realtors
For more details
call 570-406-1128
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
DURYEA
BLUEBERRY HILLS
108 Blackberry Ln.
Newer construc-
tion, 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, family
room with gas fire-
place. Formal dining
room. 2 car garage,
gas heat, large
deck, above ground
pool. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3858
$289,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
DURYEA
NOT IN FLOOD ZONE
319 Bennett Street
For Sale by Owner
Two story, 2-unit
home. Live in one
unit rent the other
to pay mortgage or
great investment
property. Small
fenced-in yard and
detached garage.
$65,000 Negotiable
Call Tara
570-430-1962
DURYEA
Not in Flood Zone
Single family house,
2 bedrooms, 2
bathrooms, oil heat,
unfinished base-
ment, small yard,
$35,000
Call 570-457-3340
DURYEA
PRICE REDUCED!
314 Bennett Street
Refashioned 3 or 4
bedroom, two full
modern baths. Two
story, 2300sf, with
level yard with love-
ly new landscaping
and 1 car garage.
New EVERYTHING
in this charming
must see property.
Custom blinds
throughout the
home. Great neigh-
borhood with Park
beyond the back-
yard. MLS# 11-3776
$174,900
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
DURYEA
REDUCED
1140 SPRING ST.
Large 3 bedroom
home with new
roof, replacement
windows, hardwood
floors. Great loca-
tion! For more infor-
mation and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2636
$99,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DURYEA
REDUCED
411 JONES ST.
Beautiful 2 story
English Tudor
with exquisite
gardens, sur-
rounding beauti-
ful in ground
pool, private
fenced yard
with a home
with too many
amenities to list.
Enjoy the sum-
mer here!
Screened in
porch and foyer
that just adds to
the great living
space
of the home
For more info
and photos:
visit:www.
atlasrealtyinc.co
m
MLS 11-2720
$229,900
Call Phil
570-313-1229
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
REDUCED!
38 Huckleberry
Lane
Blueberry Hills
4 BEDROOMS, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace, 2 car
garage, large yard.
Master bath with
separate jetted tub,
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and island,
lighted deck. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3071
$319,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
EDWARDSVILLE
274 Hillside Ave.
PRICED TO SELL.
THIS HOME IS A
MUST SEE. Great
starter home in
move in condition.
Newer 1/2 bath off
kitchen and
replacement win-
dows installed.
MLS 11-560
$52,000
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
EDWARDSVILLE
66 East Grove St.,
Looking for a bar-
gain? This half dou-
ble will meet your
needs! It will make
a great starter
home, nice size
rooms, eat-in
kitchen, some
replacement win-
dows, pull down
attic for storage.
Plus a fenced rear
yard. The owners
want this SOLD so
make your offer
today!
MLS#10-3582
$22,500
Jill Jones 696-6550
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
EDWARDSVILLE
9 Williams St.
Large 4 bedroom
home with nice rear
deck, replacement
windows, off street
parking. Possible
apartment in sepa-
rate entrance.
Loads of potential.
For more info and
pictures visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2091
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
EDWARDSVILLE
New Listing!
122-124 SHORT ST.,
OUT OF THE FLOOD
ZONE! Very nice
double-block on a
quiet street. Good
income property for
an investor or live in
one side and rent
the other to help
with a mortgage.
#122 has living
room, dining room,
kitchen, 2 bed-
rooms and a full
bath. #124 has living
room, dining room,
kitchen, 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths
and a family room
with free-standing
fireplace. Off-street
parking on one
side. Taxes are cur-
rently $1516 on
Assessed value of
$68,700. Motivated
Seller! Call today for
an appointment.
MLS#11-3694
$62,000
Mary Ellen &
Walter Belchick
570-696-6566
906 Homes for Sale
EXETER
105 Cedar Street
Price Reduced!
$50,000
Great starter home
in a great neighbor-
hood, off street
parking, upgraded
electric, newer roof,
replacement win-
dows & 2nd floor
laundry. MLS 10-4130
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday 12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna
Ave
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms and 1.5
baths, new rear
deck, full front
porch, tiled baths
and kitchen, granite
countertops, all
Cherry hardwood
floors throughout,
all new stainless
steel appliances
and lighting, new oil
furnace, washer
dryer in first floor
bath. Great neigh-
borhood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
EXETER
REDUCED
128 JEAN ST.
Nice bi-level home
on quiet street.
Updated exterior.
Large family room,
extra deep lot. 2
car garage,
enclosed rear
porch and covered
patio. For more
information and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-2850
$184,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
EXETER
REDUCED
908 Primrose Court
Move right into this
newer 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath Townhome
with many
upgrades including
hardwood floors
throughout and tiled
bathrooms. Lovely
oak cabinets in the
kitchen, central air,
fenced in yard, nice
quiet neighborhood.
MLS 11-2446
$119,900
Call Don Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
EXETER TWP.
311 Lockville Rd
Stately brick 2 story.
In-ground pool, cov-
ered patio, finished
basement, fireplace
& wood stove, 3 car
attached garage, 5
car detached
garage with apart-
ment above.
MLS# 11-1242
$719,000
Call Joe or Donna
570-613-9080
PAGE 8D MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
FORTY FORT
4 Sunset Court
Must see! Located
in a private cul-de-
sac. Large enclosed
front porch, 4 bed-
rooms, 2 baths, 2 car
garage. REDUCED!
$139,000
MLS 11-2824
Call Kathie
570-288-6654
FORTY FORT
70 Wesley Street
Very nice, move-in
condition or good
rental property. 1.5
double, 3 bedroom,
living room, kitchen,
dining room, base-
ment & full attic.
Great deal, must
sell, only $30,000.
Call (570) 762-5119
FORTY FORT
REDUCED!
1301 Murray St.
Very nice duplex,
fully rented with
good return in great
neighborhood. For
more information
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2149
$124,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
FORY FORT
Great Walnut street
location. 8 rooms, 4
bedrooms. wall to
wall carpet. Gas
heat. 2 car garage.
Deck & enclosed
porch. MLS 11-2833
$99,500
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
FRANKLIN TWP.
FOR SALE BY OWNER
Chalet style split
level in country set-
ting. 3 bedrooms,
den with wood
burning fireplace,
living room, dining
room, kitchen &
family room. Fin-
ished basement. 1
car attached
garage. Must see!
$189,900
Call (570) 333-4987
HANOVER TWP.
10 Lyndwood Ave
3 Bedroom 1.5 bath
ranch with new win-
dows hardwood
floors finished base-
ment 2 car garage
and a finished base-
ment. MLS 11-3610
$154,900
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
HANOVER TWP.
5 Raymond Drive
Practically new 8
year old Bi-level
with 4 bedrooms, 1
and 3/4 baths,
garage, fenced
yard, private dead
end street. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3422
$179,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HANOVER TWP.
577 Nanticoke St.
Well maintained 3
bedroom, 2 story
home in quiet
neighborhood. This
home features an
enclosed patio with
hot tub, enclosed
front porch, walk up
floored attic with
electric. 2 coal
stoves and much
more. All measure-
ments approximate.
MLS 10-4645
$80,900
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
8 Diamond Ave.
Dont worry
about winter in
this fully insulat-
ed home with
new windows. 3
floors of living
space lets you
spread out and
enjoy this
house. Large
family room
addition plus 4
bedrooms, 1 1/2
baths, 1st floor
laundry, large
corner lot. Mod-
ern kitchen with
granite coun-
ters. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #11-622
$119,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
HANOVER TWP.
94 Ferry Road
Nice vinyl sided 2
story situated on a
great corner fenced
lot in Hanover Twp.
2 bedrooms, 2
modern baths,
additional finished
space in basement
for 2 more bed-
rooms or office/
playrooms.Attached
2 car garage con-
nected by a 9x20
breezeway which
could be a great
entertaining area!
Above ground pool,
gas fireplace, gas
heat, newer roof
and All Dri system
installed in base-
ment. MLS #11-626
$119,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HANOVER TWP.
2 story in good con-
dition with 3 bed-
rooms, 1 full bath,
eat-in kitchen, 2 car
garage, fenced yard
& new gas heat.
$44,000
Call Ruth Smith
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5411
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
HARDING
310 Lockville Rd.
SERENITY
Enjoy the serenity
of country living in
this beautiful two
story home on 2.23
acres. Great for
entertaining inside
and out. 3 car
attached garage
with full walk up
attic PLUS another
2 car detached
garage. WOW! A
MUST SEE! For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS#11-831
$267,000
Call Nancy
570-237-0752
Melissa
570-237-6384
HARVEYS LAKE
143B GROVE ST.,
Like to entertain?
This floor plan lends
itself to that with a
large kitchen, formal
dining and living
rooms. A car enthu-
siast? This garage
will hold 4 cars
comfortable. Enjoy a
hot tub, this workout
room has one and
French doors open-
ing to the rear yard.
Spacious bed-
rooms, wood burn-
ing fireplace. The list
goes on and on! Did
I mention you are
just of a mile from
the lake?!
MLS#11-1994
$249,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
906 Homes for Sale
HARVEYS LAKE
6 Hemlock Gardens
Great neighborhood
only mile to War-
den Place at Harvey
Lake, access to
Harveys Lake
through the Beach
Club at Warden
Place. 8 rooms, 3
bedrooms, 2 baths,
garage, 18 x 36 in-
ground heated pool,
12x27 screened
porch, landscaped,
workshop, office in
lower level, 100x150
lot neat and clean
ready to move-in.
MLS#11-2357
$146,000
Bob Cook
570-696-6555
HARVEYS LAKE
POLE 265
LAKESIDE DRIVE
44 of lakefront!
This home offers
recently remodeled
kitchen with Cherry
cabinetry, granite
counters. Hard-
wood floors through
the kitchen and din-
ing area. Stone fire-
place, enclosed
porch to enjoy the
lake view! The
boathouse has a
second level patio,
storage area, plus
dock space. A must
see! MLS#11-2018
$369,900
Bob Cook
570-262-2665
HUGHESTOWN
304 Division St
Fix & make $$$! 1/2
double. 3 bed-
rooms. 11-2407
$22,900
Darcy J. Gollhardt,
Realtor
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-262-0226
HUGHESTOWN
REDUCED
189 Rock St.
Spacious home with
4 bedrooms and
large rooms. Nice
old woodwork,
staircase, etc. Extra
lot for parking off
Kenley St.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3404
$99,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
HUNLOCK CREEK
12 Oakdale Drive
Completely remod-
eled 3 bedroom, 1.5
bath home with
detached garage &
carport on approx
1.5 acres in a nice
private setting.
MLS# 11-1776
$129,900
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
JENKINS TWP
2 Owen Street
This 2 story, 3 bed-
room, 1 1/2 bath
home is in the
desired location of
Jenkins Township.
Sellers were in
process of updating
the home so a little
TLC can go a long
way. Nice yard.
Motivated sellers.
MLS 11-2191
$89,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
297 Susquehannock
Drive
A HOME FOR A HOME FOR
THE HOLIDA THE HOLIDAYS! YS!
Classic 2 story
home with 4 bed-
rooms, 2.5 baths, 2
car garage. Master
bedroom with walk-
in closet, private
yard with above
ground pool,
kitchen overlooks
large family room.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2432
$259,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP.
475 S. Main St.
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
2 story home with
vinyl replacement
windows, vinyl sid-
ing, large yard and
off street parking.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3545
Price reduced
$69,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
KINGSTON
Awesome Kingston
Cape on a great
street! Close to
schools, library,
shopping, etc.
Newer gas furnace
and water heater.
Replacement win-
dows, hardwood
flooring, recently
remodeled kitchen
with subway tiled
backsplash. Alarm
system for your
protection and
much more. MLS
#11-1577
$154,900.
Call Pat Busch
(570) 885-4165
KINGSTON
111 Church St.
Large 3 bedroom
completely updat-
ed. Big family room.
Detached garage.
Home warranty
included. Walk-up
attic. Replacement
windows.
$149,900
MLS #11-3598
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
KINGSTON
128 Vaughn St.
Beautifully main-
tained home shows
pride of ownership
for last 40 years.
Upgrades include
new kitchen with
Kraftmaid cabinets
and Corian counter,
new hardwood
floors, brand new
gas furnace, central
air and replacement
windows. 3 bed-
rooms, with 2 addi-
tional rooms (bed-
rooms) on finished
3rd floor. 1.5 baths
and bonus family
room in basement.
Fenced yard, deck,
garage and off
street parking.
MLS 11-3864
$149,900
Call Mark Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
129 S. Dawes
Ave.
4 bedroom, 1
bath, large
enclosed porch
with brick fire-
place. Full con-
crete basement
with 9ft ceiling.
Lots of storage, 2
car garage on
double lot in a
very desirable
neighborhood.
Close to schools
and park and
recreation. Walk-
ing distance to
downtown Wilkes-
Barre. Great fami-
ly neighborhood.
Carpet allowance
will be consid-
ered. For mor info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realty.inc.com
$129,900
MLS #11-1434
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
KINGSTON
171 Third Ave
So close to so
much, traditionally
appointed 3 bed-
room, 3 bath town-
home with warm
tones & wall to wall
cleanliness. Modern
kitchen with lots of
cabinets & plenty of
closet space
throughout, enjoy
the privacy of deck
& patio with fenced
yard. MLS 11-2841
$123,000
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
KINGSTON
29 Landon Ave N
Striking curb appeal
with charm to
spare! Hardwood
floors throughout
the first floor, beau-
tiful arched door-
ways, gas fireplace,
lots of closet
space, modern
kitchen and a large
updated main bath.
MLS#11-3075
$144,900
Call Mary Price
570-696-5418
570-472-1395
KINGSTON
549 Charles Ave.
A quality home in a
superior location!
Features: large
living room; formal
dining room with
parquet flooring;
oak kitchen with
breakfast area; 1st
floor master
bedroom & bath
suite; bedroom/
sitting room; knotty
pine den; half-bath.
2nd floor: 2
bedrooms & bath.
Finished room in
lower level with
new carpeting &
wetbar. Central air.
2-car garage. In-
ground concrete
pool with jacuzzi.
$324,900
MLS# 10-1633
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
KINGSTON
58 S. Welles Ave
Large charmer had
been extensively
renovated in the last
few years. Tons of
closets, walk-up
attic and a lower
level bonus recre-
ation room. Great
location, just a short
walk to Kirby Park.
MLS 11-3386
$129,000
Call Betty at
Century 21
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
ext 3559
or 570-714-6127
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
76 N. Dawes Ave.
DO THE MATH!
Qualified FHA buy-
ers could possibly
be paying less than
$900 per month for
mortgage, taxes
and insurance.
NOW is the time to
buy. Stop throwing
your money away
renting. Well cared
for 2 bedroom
home with private
yard, garage and
driveway. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2278
$129,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
KINGSTON
806 Nandy Drive
Unique 3 bedroom
home perfect for
entertaining! Living
room with fireplace
and skylights. Din-
ing room with built-
in china cabinets.
Lower level family
room with fireplace
and wetbar. Private
rear yard within-
ground pool and
multiple decks.
MLS#11-3064
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
KINGSTON
83 E. Vaughn St
Yes, its really true,
$109,900. From the
Room size entrance
foyer to every room
in the house, you
find PERFECTION.
Living Room, Dining
Room/Family Room,
Large Kitchen, But-
ler-style work area,
3 bedrooms, 1 1/2
bath, lovely
enclosed screened-
in porch. Off street
parking. Choice
location. 11-2155
MUST SELL
$109,900
Open to Negotiation
Joan Evans
Real Estate
570-824-5763
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
KINGSTON
Completely remod-
eled, mint, turn key
condition, 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
large closets, with
hardwoods, carpet
& tile floors, new
kitchen and baths,
gas heat, shed,
large yard.
$134,900, seller will
pay closing costs,
$5000 down and
monthly payments
are $995/month.
Financing available.
WALSH
REAL ESTATE
570-654-1490
KINGSTON
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday 12pm-5pm
46 Zerby Ave
Lease with option
to buy, completely
remodeled, mint,
turn key condition,
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, large
closets, with
hardwoods, carpet
& tile floors, new
kitchen and baths,
gas heat, shed,
large yard.
$134,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with
5% down; $6,750
down, $684/month)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
KINGSTON
SALE BY OWNER!
Charming, well
maintained. Front
porch, foyer,
hardwood floors,
granite kitchen, 4
bedrooms, living
room/large dining
room, 2 fire-
places, 2.5 baths,
sun room, base-
ment with plenty
of storage. Pri-
vate English style
back yard.
$195,000
570-472-1110
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
375 Warren Ave.
Motivated Sellers!
Selling below
appraised value!!!
2-story home with 3
bedrooms, full bath
and all appliances
included. Tons of
closet space includ-
ing cedar closet
and a basement
ready to be fin-
ished. Nice size
yard with a private
driveway located
near Wyoming Val-
ley West elemen-
tary and middle
schools. Call for an
appointment today!
MLS#11-1969
$94,500
Karen Altavilla
570-283-9100 x28
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
LAFLIN
210 Beechwood Dr
Rare brick & vinyl
tri-level featuring 8
rooms, 4 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
family room with
fireplace, rear
patio, sprinkler
system, alarm sys-
tem & central air.
MLS#11-2819
$199,000
CALL DONNA
570-613-9080
LAFLIN
24 Fordham Road
Lovely cedar shingle
sided home on large
corner lot in a great
development. 4 bed-
room, 2 1/2 baths, 1st
floor family room, fin-
ished lower level.
Hardwood floors
throughout, huge liv-
ing room & family
room. 1st floor laun-
dry room & office,
gas heat, nice deck,
above ground pool, 2
car garage. 11-3497
$295,000
Call Nancy Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
LAFLIN
5 Fairfield Drive
Motivated seller!
Move right in just in
time to entertain for
the holidays in this
3 bedroom 2.5 bath
home in a private
setting. Prepare for
the festivities in this
spacious gourmet
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and Subzero
refrigerator. Your
guests can enjoy
the spectacular
view of the West
mountains. Must
see to appreciate
all of the amenities
this home has
to offer. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1686
$314,900
Call Keri
570-885-5082
LAFLIN
TOWNHOUSE FOR
SALE BY OWNER
105 Haverford Drive
Move right into this
3 bedroom 1.5 bath
townhouse with
many recent
updates including
new bath room
/kitchen and finished
basement. $131,900
Call 570-903-6308
LAKE HARMONY
3A Ridgewood
Neat, clean and
updated! Spacious
rooms throughout.
Sunken living area
with accent wall for
fireplace. Large loft
with entertainment
area. Jacuzzi in
master bath/show-
er. New carpet.
Freshly painted. No
outside mainte-
nance. MLS 10-7583
$144,900
570-643-2100
C21poconos.com
906 Homes for Sale
LAKE NUANGOLA
Lance Street
Very comfortable
2 bedroom home in
move in condition.
Great sun room,
large yard, 1 car
garage. Deeded
lake access.
Reduced $119,000
Call Kathie
MLS # 11-2899
(570) 288-6654
LAKE SILKWORTH
Brand new Ranch,
approximately 50
yards from lake. 3
bedroom, 2 baths,
laundry room, full
basement. Deeded
lake access.
MLS 11-2346
$135,000
Barbara Strong
570-762-7561
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES
570-735-7494
LILY LAKE
Year-round beauty
featuring cedar and
stone siding, central
aid conditioning,
hardwood floors.
Modern kitchen with
granite island, 4
bedrooms, fireplace
in master, 2 baths.
Sunroom with glass
walls for great lake
views. Low taxes.
MLS#11-1753
Reduced to
$299,000 or
rent for $1,250/mos
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
LUZERNE
330 Charles St.
Very nice 2 bed-
room home in move
in condition with
updated kitchen
and baths. Nice
yard with shed and
potential off street
parking. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3525
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
LUZERNE
459 Bennett St.
Very nice 5 bed-
room, 2 story home
in nice area of
Luzerne. Off street
parking for 4 cars.
1st floor master
bedroom and laun-
dry. Replacement
windows on 2nd
floor. 5 year young
full bath. Modern
kitchen w/breakfast
bar and oak cabi-
nets. Basement
always DRY! All
measurements
approximate
MLS11-3745
$122,900
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LUZERNE
807 North Street
NEW LISTING
Lovely modern
large ranch with 4
or 5 bedrooms
including a master
suite with walk in
closet.Full finished
basement with a
separate room
presently used as a
functioning beauty
shop and 1/2 bath.
Beautiful back yard
with 2 covered
patios, one with hot
tub. Gas heat, all
hardwood floors on
first level, profes-
sional landscaping,
neutral decor, over-
sized 1 car garage,
lots of closets and
storage & much
more. MLS#11-3139
$172,000
(570) 237-1032
(570) 288-1444
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
130 CHURCH RD
Enjoy the fall foliage
right from your own
home! This colonial
style home offers
double entry doors
leading into the for-
mal living and dining
rooms. Spacious
kitchen - breakfast
area, family room
opening to the
fenced rear yard.
Large 3-season
room with cathedral
ceiling. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
recently remodeled
full and bath plus
2-car garage.
Located on 3+
acres.
MLS# 11-2600
$183,900
Call Jill Jones
570-696-6550
MOUNTAIN TOP
15 Albert Road
Home in good con-
dition! Nice rear
yard! Basement is
heated & semi fin-
ished! Hardwood
floors under carpet!
MLS#11-3703
$134,000
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
16 Hazlenut Drive
New granite count-
er tops/island! 3
zone heat, nice
lower level finished
with walkout, huge
inground pool,
fenced yard! Large
bedroom sizes.
Large family room
with fireplace & new
carpet. New garage
door! Hardwood in
living room & dining
room. MLS #11-2270
$389,000
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
3 story, 5 bedroom
home completely
remodeled in & out.
$245k with owner
financing with
20% down or will
lease with option
to purchase.
tj2isok@gmail.com
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
MOUNTAIN TOP
803 Aspen Drive
Brand new carpet in
lower level family
room! Hardwood on
1st floor dining
room, living room,
bedrooms & hall!
Large rear deck.
Master bedroom
opens to deck! Pri-
vate rear yard!
Basement door
opens to garage.
MLS #11-2282
$199,000
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
130 CHURCH ROAD
The feel of a true
colonial home with
double entry doors
off the foyer into the
living room and din-
ing room. Spacious
kitchen breakfast
area, family room
leading to a fenced
rear yard. 3-season
room with cathedral
ceiling. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
recently remodeled
2.5 bath and 2-car
garage. Located on
3.77 acres, all the
privacy of country
living yet conve-
niently located.
MLS#11-2600
PRICE REDUCED
$183,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
414 E. Grove Street
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
2 story with off
street parking,
backyard, new oil
furnace, windows,
wiring, kitchen,
bath, flooring &
paint. Excellent
condition. $89,500.
Seller Assist of $5,000
Call Bill Remey @
570-714-6123
NANTICOKE
Reduced - $89,000
25 Shea St
CAPE ANN: Large
& Bright, 3 bed-
rooms, eat-in
kitchen, Carrara
Glass Bathroom,
Finished Lower
Level, Family Room
(knotty pine) with
BAR. Oil heat, very
large lot. Estate.
View the mountains
from the front
porch. #11-2970
BIG REDUCTION!
NEW PRICE
$89,000
Go To The Top... Call
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
NANTICOKE
REDUCED!
Motivated Seller!
$116,900.
619 S. Hanover St
Nicely appointed
brick 2-family. 2nd
unit on 2nd and 3rd
floors has 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths -
currently at
$400/mos below
market value of at
least $600/mos.
Most windows
replaced through-
out. Heated 2-car
detached garage,
rear covered patio,
fenced-in side yard.
MLS#11-2538
Call Steve Shemo
(570) 288-1401
(570) 793-9449
PITTSTON
10 Garfield St.
Looking for a
Ranch???
Check out this
double wide
with attached 2
car garage on a
permanent foun-
dation. Large
master bedroom
suite with large
living room, fam-
ily room with
fireplace, 2 full
baths, laundry
room, formal
dining room,
vaulted ceilings
throughout and
MORE!
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 10-2463
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PITTSTON
168 Elizabeth Street
Sturdy ranch in Ore-
gon Section. 3/4
bedrooms, 2 baths.
Price $92,500.
Call Stephen
570-814-4183
PITTSTON
168 Mill St.
Large 3 bedroom
home with 2 full
baths. 7 rooms on
nice lot with above
ground pool. 1 car
garage. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3894
$89,900
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
Find a
newcar
online
at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL NNL NNNL NNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LLE LEEE LE DER D .
timesleader.com
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 PAGE 9D
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
OFFICENTERS - Pierce St., Kingston
Professional Ofce Rentals
Full Service Leases Custom Design Renovations Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial Utilities Parking Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call: 1-570-287-1161
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
31 Tedrick St.
Very nice 3 bed-
room with 1 bath.
This house was
loved and you can
tell. Come see for
yourself, super
clean home with
nice curb appeal.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3544
Reduced to
$84,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
of Times Leader
readers read
the Classied
section.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
91
%
What Do
You Have
To Sell
Today?
*2008 Pulse Research
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNNLL NNNNL NLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LE LE LE LE LE LEE LE LLEEEE DER DD .
timesleader.com
PITTSTON
44 Lambert Street
For Sal e or Rent!
Beautiful cozy
home! Upstairs
laundry, lots of clos-
et space. Tastefully
renovated. Extra
large driveway. Low
maintenance. Ther-
mostats in each
room. MLS#11-2210
$89,900
or $800/month
(570) 885-6731
(570) 288-0770
CROSSIN REAL ESTATE
PITTSTON
51 Plank St.
4 bedroom Vic-
torian home
completely
remodeled with
new kitchen &
baths. New
Berber carpet,
modern stain-
less steel appli-
ances in
kitchen. Private
yard, wrap
around porch,
corner lot with
off street park-
ing. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2864
$99,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
S
O
L
D
PITTSTON
82 Parsonage St
MOVE-IN CONDI-
TION! Good starter
home. 2 bedrooms,
2 1/2 baths.
Replacement win-
dows. Newer roof.
Freshly painted.
New carpet. Base-
ment with two lev-
els. Parking in front
of home. Priced to
sell! MLS 11-2508
$29,900
Joan Evans
Real Estate
570-824-5763
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
99 1/2 Pine St.
The owner of
this house took
pride in its
upkeep. It is
meticulous.
Home has 3
bedrooms, 1
bath, eat in
kitchen, living
room and dining
room. Walkout
basement with
paneled walls
and heat. Large
yard with newer
one car
detached
garage,
accessed from
rear alley. MLS
11-3555
$48,000
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON
Handyman Special
Pine Street
House, and/or sep-
arate corner lot
property $10,000.
each, or $15,000.
for both.
Call (215) 295-6951
PITTSTON
NEW PRICE!!
92 Tompkins Street
Totally remodeled
2-story; 7 rooms, 3
bedrooms, 2 baths,
2-car garage, deck,
rear fence.
MLS# 11-2770
$99,900
CALL JOE OR DONNA
570-613-9080
PITTSTON
REDUCED!
95 William St.
1/2 double home
with more square
footage than most
single family
homes. 4 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen and remod-
eled baths. Super
clean. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 11-2120
$59,000
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON TWP.
38 Frothingham St.
Four square home
with loads of poten-
tial and needs
updating but is
priced to reflect its
condition. Nice
neighborhood.
Check it out. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3403
$69,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON TWP.
754 Laurel St.
Absolutely beau-
tiful move in
condition. This 2
bedroom Ranch
home with fully
finished base-
ment is in excel-
lent condition.
Come and see
for yourself. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3796
$129,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PITTSTON TWP.
993 Sunrise Dr.
Horizon Estates
Fabulous end unit
townhome provides
luxurious, carefree
living. 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths with 1st
floor master suite.
Ultra kitchen with
granite and stain-
less appliances.
Dining room with
built in cabinet. 2
story living room
with gas fireplace
and hardwood. 2
car garage, mainte-
nance free deck,
nice yard that can
be fenced. Low
HOA fee for snow
removal and grass
cutting. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3488
$289,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
PITTSTON TWP.
REDUCED
10 Norman St.
Brick 2 story home
with 4 bedrooms, 3
baths, large family
room with fireplace.
Lower level rec
room, large drive-
way for plenty of
parking. Just off the
by-pass with easy
access to all major
highways. For more
info and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2887
$169,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PITTSTON TWP.
REDUCED
122 PARNELL ST.
Beautiful bi-level
home on corner lot.
7 rooms, 3 bed-
rooms, newer roof
and windows.
Fenced in yardFor
more info and phtos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.om
MLS 11-2749
$189,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON TWP.
STAUFFER POINT
42 Grandview
Drive
NEW PRICE
better than new
end unit condo,
with 1st floor
master bedroom
and bath, Living
room with gas
fireplace, hard-
wood floors in
living, dining
room & kitchen,
granite counter-
tops and crown
molding in
kitchen, with
separate eating
area, lst floor
laundry, heated
sunroom with
spectacular
view, 2 addition-
al bedrooms, full
bath and loft on
the 2nd floor, 2
car garage, gas
heat and central
air, priced to sell
$274,500 MLS
11-2324
call Lu-Ann
602-9280
additional pho-
tos and informa-
tion can be
found on our
web site, www.
atlasrealtyinc.co
m
S
O
L
D
PLAINS
2 bedroom, 2.5
bath. Luxury 1,950
sq ft end unit
Townhome in
sought after River
Ridge. Gas heat,
CAC, Hardwood &
wall to wall.
Marble tile master
bath with jetted
tub & seperate
shower. $199,500
Call 570-285-5119
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
PLAINS
3 bedroom, 2 bath
bi-level in good con-
dition with 2 car
garage, eat-in
kitchen and living
room/dining room
combo. Lower level
has framed out fam-
ily room with brick
fireplace. Very nice
lot. Electric base
board heat.
$139,900
Call Ruth Smith
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5411
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
PLAINS
74 W. Carey St.
Affordable home
with 1 bedroom,
large living room,
stackable washer
& dryer, eat in
kitchen. Yard
with shed.
Low taxes.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-4068
$37,500
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PLAINS
KEYSTONE SECTION
9 Ridgewood Road
TOTAL BEAUTY
1 ACRE- PRIVACY
Beautiful ranch 2
bedrooms, huge
modern kitchen, big
TV room and living
room, 1 bath, attic
for storage, wash-
er, dryer & 2 air
conditioners includ-
ed. New Roof &
Furnace Furnished
or unfurnished.
Low Taxes! New
price $118,500
570-885-1512
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
48 Woodcrest Drive
Great end unit
townhouse in
Woodcrest Estates!
Located within
walking distance to
Mohegan Sun and a
few minutes drive to
the Wyoming Valley
Mall and I-81. Low
HOA fees. New roof!
Dont miss an
opportunity to live
carefree & have
someone else shov-
el your snow & mow
your lawn! A great
price! MLS#10-4416
$119,900
Karen Bernardi
570-371-8347
Ray Bernardi
570-283-9100 x34
PLYMOUTH
Dont miss this spa-
cious 2 story, with a
17 x 11 Living room,
formal dining room,
eat in kitchen plus
bath on the first
floor & 2 bedrooms
& bath on 2nd floor.
Extras include an
enclosed patio and
a detached garage.
Reasonably priced
at REDUCED!
$34,900.
MLS 11-2653
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
PLYMOUTH
OUT OF FLOOD ZONE
North Street
Large raised ranch
with 2 car garage.
Modern kitchen, 3
bedrooms, living
room, family room,
3 season porch, fin-
ished lower level
with 1 bath & laun-
dry. $139,900
570-779-2424
PRINGLE
372 Hoyt Street
This two story home
has 4 bedrooms
with space to grow.
First floor has gas
heat and second
floor has electric
heat. Off street
parking for one in
back of home.
MLS 11-640
$59,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
SHAVERTOWN
1195 Sutton Road
Attractive, well-
maintained saltbox
on 2 private acres
boasts fireplaces in
living room, family
room & master
bedroom. Formal
dining room. Large
Florida room with
skylights & wet bar.
Oak kitchen opens
to family room. 4
bedrooms & 3 1/2
baths. Finished
lower level.
Carriage barn
$449,000
MLS# 10-3394
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
SHAVERTOWN
12 Windy Drive
New construction in
the exclusive
Slocum Estates.
Stone & Stucco
exterior. All the
finest appoint-
ments: office or 5th
bedroom, hard-
wood floors, crown
moldings, 9' ceil-
ings 1st & 2nd floor.
Buy now select
cabinetry & flooring.
MLS #11-1987
$499,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
Exquisite 4 bed-
room. Formal living
room, floor to ceiling
brick fireplace.
Formal dining room.
Beautiful eat in
kitchen, cherry cab-
inetry, granite coun-
ters, stainless steel
appliances. Master
suite, ash hardwood
floors, his/her clos-
ets and balcony.
Master bath, cherry
vanity and granite
counters. Spacious
24x28 family room,
entertainment unit &
bar. Office, built-ins.
Sunroom. Three car
garage. Completely
updated and well
maintained. This
home is convenient-
ly located on 2.5
park like acres just
minutes from Cross
Valley. MLS#11-2008
$519,000.
Call Ruthie
570-714-6110
Smith Hourigan Group
570-287-1196
SHAVERTOWN
Lovely 3 bedroom
2400 sf Cape Cod
with modern eat-in
kitchen, large sun-
room & family room.
Master bedroom
with master bath.
Central air, gas heat
& 2 car garage.
Very well land-
scaped with beauti-
ful paver sidewalks.
Quiet neighborhood.
Possible 6 month
rental for the right
tenant. $229,000
Call Ruth Smith
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5411
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
SHICKSHINNY
17 Main Road
REDUCED
Lovely Country set-
ting for the cute Bi-
Level on 5.34 acres.
Property features 4
bedrooms, 1.75
baths, living room,
kitchen, family room
& laundry room.
Plus 2 car attached
garage, 30' X 35'
detached garage
and 14' X 28' shed.
MLS 11-1335
$210,000
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
SHICKSHINNY
178 SWEET VALLEY RD
NEW Brick Ranch
on 1 acre. (11-4576)
$274,000
OBOYLE
REAL ESTATE LLC
570-586-2911
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
SHICKSHINNY
Completely remod-
eled 3 bedroom,
1.75 bath brick &
aluminum ranch on
over 4 acres with
Pond. New stainless
steel appliances, 2
car attached and 1
car built-in garage,
paved driveway,
open front porch, 3
season room, rear
patio, brick fireplace
& property goes to
a stream in the
back.
PRICE REDUCED
$179,900
MLS# 10-4716
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
SUGAR NOTCH
Woodland Road
Attractive 3 bed-
room ranch, central
AC, attached two
car garage. 9 years
young, large lot.
Call Jim for details.
Affordable at
$169,500
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-542-5708 or
570-735-8932
906 Homes for Sale
SWEET VALLEY
570 Grassy Pond Rd
Nice Country Bi-
Level on 40 acres
with 3 bedrooms,
1.5 baths, kitchen,
living room, family
room, office & laun-
dry room. Plus
attached oversized
2 car garage with
workshop, rear
deck & 3 sheds.
MLS 11-1094
$319,900
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
SWOYERSVILLE
120 Barber Street
Nice ranch home!
Great neighbor-
hood. MLS#11-3365
$109,000
(570) 885-6731
(570) 288-0770
CROSSIN REAL ESTATE
SWOYERSVILLE
33 Oliver St.
FOR FOR SALE SALE
BY BY OWNER OWNER
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
nice level yard,
wonderful neighbor-
hood completely
out of flood plane.
$66,900
570-472-3334
570-239-1557
SWOYERSVILLE
610 Church St.
Attractive cape cod
on a large, open lot
in a great neighbor-
hood. Bright, eat-in
kitchen, finished
lower level rec
room, updated gas
furnace and electri-
cal. MLS# 11-3562
PRICE REDUCED
$139,900.
Call Steve Shemo
(570) 288-1401
(570) 793-9449
SWOYERSVILLE
67 Watkins St
Large 4 bedroom
with many attractive
details emanating
from the French
door entrance foyer.
MLS#11-3962
$135,000
Call Al Clemont
570-371-9381
Smith Hourigan Group
570-714-6119
SWOYERSVILLE
Beautiful 2 story, 3
bedroom home.
Modern kitchen &
bath. Nice yard. Gas
heat. $69,900. Call
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
SWOYERSVILLE
PRICE REDUCED!!
Enjoy this charming
2 bedroom home
with recently updat-
ed tile kitchen and
bath, laminate floors
in bedrooms, large
yard, deck and stor-
age shed. MLS#11-
3231. $89,000
Call Matt
570-714-9229 or
Darlene
570-696-6678
There are many
great reasons to
consider
Team Belchick!
Mary Ellen & Walter
work together in a
unique approach
that guarantees
your real estate
needs are handled
immediately &
professionally.
Mary Ellen
696-6566
Walter 696-2600
ext 301
906 Homes for Sale
WANAMIE
987 Center St.
Country setting sur-
rounds this 4 year
old home featuring
a large modern
kitchen and break-
fast area with tile
flooring. 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
living room, family
room, 2 car garage,
front porch and
rear deck/
MLS 11-690
$154,900
Call Patty Lunski
570-735-7494
EXT 304
ANTONIK &
ASSOC.
570-735-7494
WANAMIE
Newport Twp
East Main Street
Handyman Special
Double Block
Two 2 story, 3-bed-
room units each
with attic, cellar,
bath and pantry.
Large 4 car garage.
Upper and lower
floors. As is for
$25,000. Call
570-379-2645
WAPWALLOPEN
359 Pond Hill
Mountain Road
4 bedroom home
features a great
yard with over 2
acres of property.
Situated across
from a playground.
Needs some TLC
but come take a
look, you wouldnt
want to miss out.
There is a pond at
the far end of the
property that is
used by all sur-
rounding neighbors.
This is an estate
and is being sold as
is. No sellers prop-
erty disclosure. Will
entertain offers in
order to settle
estate. MLS 11-962
$64,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WAPWALLOPEN
604 Lily Lake Road
3 bedroom home in
beautiful country
setting. Large 3
stall detached
garage. Priced to
sell. MLS#11-1046
$124,900
Aggressive Realty
570-233-0340 or
570-788-8500
WEST PITTSTON
16 Miller St.
4 bedroom Cape
Cod, one with hard-
wood floors. Cen-
tral air, nice yard in
Garden Village.
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3645
$129,900
Call Tom
Salvaggio
570-262-7716
WEST PITTSTON
321 Franklin St.
Great 2 bedroom
starter home in the
Garden Village.
Brand new flooring
throughout, fresh
paint, vinyl siding
and replacement
windows. Newer
electric service, eat
in kitchen w/break-
fast bar. 1st floor
laundry room and
off street
parking.
MLS 11-2302
$89,500
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSING REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
322 SALEM ST.
Great 1/2 double
located in nice
West Pittston
location. 3 bed-
rooms, new car-
pet. Vertical
blinds with all
appliances.
Screened in
porch and yard.
For more infor-
mation and pho-
tos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS#10-1535
$49,900
Charlie VM 101
S
O
L
D
WEST WYOMING
119 Lincoln Ave.
Perfectly remodeled
Cape in toy town.
Nothing to do but
move in. Newer
kitchen, bath, win-
dows, carpet, elec-
tric service and gas
hot air furnace.
Currently 2 bed-
room, 1 bath with a
dining room that
could be converted
back to a 3rd bed-
room. Low Taxes!
Great home for
empty nesters or
first time buyers.
MLS 11-1630
$105,000
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST WYOMING
438 Tripp St
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday 12pm-5pm
Completely remod-
eled home with
everything new.
New kitchen, baths,
bedrooms, tile
floors, hardwoods,
granite countertops,
all new stainless
steel appliances,
refrigerator, stove,
microwave, dish-
washer, free stand-
ing shower, tub for
two, huge deck,
large yard, excellent
neighborhood
$154,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with 5%
down; $7,750 down,
$785/month)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
WEST WYOMING
550 JOHNSON ST
For Sale By Owner
Beautiful Colonial
home with 4 bed-
rooms, 3.5 baths,
eat in kitchen & for-
mal dining room
located in a won-
derful neighbor-
hood. Home has tile
floors, ceiling fans,
first floor laundry
room, & lower level
rec room. Gas fur-
nace with base-
board hot water,
above ground pool
& hot tub.
$256,800
Call 570-693-3941
WHITE HAVEN
1303 Promontory Dr
Furnishings includ-
ed, ready to move
in. 3 bedroom, 2
bath ranch a block &
a half from the lake.
Well equipped
kitchen. Full base-
ment, extra large
family room with
storage room.
MLS 10-9719
$149,900
570-643-2100
C21poconos.com
WHITE HAVEN
135 Game Drive
Charming Pocono
style log home.
$5,000 acres of PA
Gamelands in your
backyard. 2,000 sq.
ft. decorated with
the latest Pocono
Mountain Themes
and is loaded with
extra features.
MLS 11-1539
$229,900
570-643-2100
C21poconos.com
906 Homes for Sale
WHITE HAVEN
412 Indian Lake
Lakefront. Enclosed
porch and lower
patio looking out
over the lake. 4
bedrooms, hard-
wood floors, master
bedroom with view.
Screen porch.
Basement that can
be finished.
MLS 10-9989
$225,000
570-643-2100
C21poconos.com
WHITE HAVEN
4628 State St
Colonial on double
lot. Desirable East
Side community in
carbon county.
Flawless rooms,
basement& garage.
Stone fireplace. Oil
heat. Central air.
Water filtration &
conditioner. Public
sewer. Rear deck.
Shed with power.
MLS 11-3156
$179,900
570-643-2100
C21poconos.com
WHITE HAVEN
66 Sunshine Drive
Subject to bank
short sale approval.
Cathedral ceilings. 2
sided L/P Gas Fire-
place, washer/dryer
bathroom combo.
Cozy well used
square footage.
Wrap deck. 2 utility
sheds for storage.
MLS 11-2528
$79,900
570-643-2100
C21poconos.com
WHITE HAVEN
28 S. Woodhaven Dr
Beautiful 4 bedroom
home. Peaceful sur-
roundings. Lake
view. 11-1253.
$179,000
Darcy J. Gollhardt,
Realtor
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-262-0226
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
100 Darling St
Nice tow bedroom
single, gas heat,
enclosed porch,
fenced yard. Close
to downtown & col-
leges. Affordable at
$42,500. Call
Town & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
WILKES-BARRE
100 Sheridan St.
Nicely maintained
home with fenced
yard and detached
garage. 3 bed-
rooms, 1/2 baths,
1st floor laundry
room. Nice porch,
ready to move in.
Near Little
Flower Manor.
MLS 11-1947
$69,900
Call Connie
EILEEN R.
MELONE REAL
ESTATE
570-821-7022
WILKES-BARRE
711 N. Washington St.
Recently remodeled
3 bedroom, hard-
wood floors, gas
heat, 1st floor laun-
dry room. MLS# 11-
2981. $69,000.
Call Geri
570-696-0888
PAGE 10D MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
116 Amber Lane
Very nice bi-level
home with newer
laminate floors,
vaulted ceiling, 2
large bedrooms.
Finished lower level
with 1/2 bath and
laundry room. Large
family room, built in
garage, and wood
pellet stove. No
sign, alarm system.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3290
$89,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
123 Dagobert St.
Immaculately kept 2
story, 3 bedroom
home in beautiful
neighborhood.
Home features
newer doors, dou-
ble hung E glass
windows through-
out. A/c & ceiling
fans in all rooms
except bathroom.
Beautiful year round
sunroom in rear.
Property includes
50x100 buildable
lot, 3 parcels on
one deed.
A must see!
MLS 11-2452
$119,500
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
164 Madison Street
Spotless 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath
home with hard-
wood floors, stained
glass, and modern
kitchen in move-in
condition. 11-2831
$79,900
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
WILKES-BARRE
185 West River St
Spacious, quality
home, brick - two
story with 6 bed-
rooms, 2 1/2 bath,
two fireplaces,
den, heated sun-
room off living
room, screened
porch off formal
dining room, mod-
ern eat-in kitchen,
garage. Many
extras... Sacrifice,
owner relocating
out of state
$125,000.
MLS 11-2474
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
WILKES-BARRE
231 Poplar St.
Rolling Mill Hill Section
Well-Maintained 3
bedroom home in
Move-in condition.
Hardwood floors,
upgraded appli-
ances & great stor-
age space. Private
driveway & nice
yard. MLS# 10-4456
$75,000
Barbara Young
Call 570-466-6940
COLDWELL BANKER,
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340
Ext. 55
WILKES-BARRE
29 Amber Lane
Remodeled 2
bedroom Ranch
home with new
carpeting, large
sun porch, new
roof. Move right
in! For more info
and photos
please visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-749
$79,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
35 Murray St.
Large well kept 6
bedroom home in
quiet neighborhood.
Off street parking,
good size back
yard. Owner very
motivated to sell.
MLS 10-3668
$79,900
Call Don Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lots of room in this
single with 3 floors
of living space. 3
bedrooms, 1 bath
with hardwood
floors throughout,
natural woodwork,
all windows have
been replaced,
laundry/pantry off of
kitchen. 4x10 entry
foyer, space for 2
additional bed-
rooms on the 3rd
floor. Roof is new.
MLS 11-325
$69,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
62 Schuler St
3 bedroom, 1 3/4
bath in very good
condition. Hard-
wood floors
throughout, updat-
ed kitchen and
baths, natural
woodwork, over-
sized yard on a dou-
ble lot. Off street
parking.
MLS 10-4349
$79,900
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
74 Frederick St
This very nice 2
story, 3 bedroom, 1
bath home has a
large eat in kitchen
for family gather-
ings. A great walk
up attic for storage
and the home is in
move-in condition.
MLS 11-1612
$63,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES-BARRE
NEW LISTING!
86 HICKORY ST.,
Cozy 2-unit apart-
ment with parking
for 3 vehicles, nice
enclosed rear yard,
rear shed, washer,
dryer, refrigerators
included. Can be
converted back to
single family
dwelling.
MLS#11-4047
$49,900
Louise Laine
570-283-9100 x20
WILKES-BARRE
Emergency
Liquidation
3 bedroom, single
home. $22,500.
Must Sell. Call
570-956-2385
WILKES-BARRE
Great 3 bedroom
home in mint condi-
tion. Hardwood
floors, fenced lot,
garage. MLS#11-2834
$83,900.
(570) 237-1032
(570) 288-1444
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Lot 39 Mayock St.
9' ceilings through-
out 1st floor, granite
countertops in
kitchen. Very bright.
1st floor master
bedroom & bath.
Not yet assessed.
End unit. Modular
construction.
MLS #10-3180
$179,500
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED!
191 Andover St.
Lovely single family
3 bedroom home
with lots of space.
Finished 3rd floor,
balcony porch off of
2nd floor bedroom,
gas hot air heat,
central air and
much more.
Must see!
MLS 11-59
$66,000
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
Parsons Manor
PRICE REDUCED!
184 Brader Drive
Large, fenced in
corner lot surrounds
this 3 bedroom, 1
1/2 bath ranch. Off
Dining Room, enjoy
a covered deck. All
electric home. AC
wall unit. Full base-
ment with 2 finished
r ooms. At t ached
garage. Shed.
Owner Re-locating
out of area.
MLS 11-2473
REDUCED!!!
$138,000
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
Price Reduced!
Why pay rent -
move right in to this
well maintained 2
bedroom home with
nice yard, privacy
fence and garage.
MLS# 11-2875
$57,500
Call Andrea
570-714-9244 or
Darlene
570-696-6678
WILKES-BARRE
To Settle Estate
$60,000
314 Horton Street
Wonderful Family
Home, 6 rooms (3
bedrooms), 1 1/2
baths, two-story,
Living room with
built-in Bookcase,
formal Dining Room
with entrance to
delightful porch.
Eat-in kitchen. Pri-
vate lot, detached
garage. A must see
home. MLS 11-2721
New Price $60,000
GO TO THE TOP...
CALL
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
WILKES-BARRE
MINERS MILLS
NEW LISTING!
Charming two-story
home with hard-
wood and pine
floors, modern
kitchen and baths,
formal living room
and dining room, 3
bedrooms, gas
heat, separate
330SF of office
space. Detached
garage and carport,
updated windows,
roof and furnace.
Zoned business
commercial.
MLS#11-1010
$99,900
Call Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
1007 Morgan Drive
Beautiful two-story
traditional home
located high & dry in
Pine Ridge Estates,
one of Wilkes-
Barres newest
developments. Fea-
tures 4 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, master
suite with walk-in
closet, 9 ceilings
and hardwoods on
1st floor, family room
with gas fireplace,
two-car garage and
deck. MLS#11-3479
$239,900
Karen Ryan
570-283-9100 x14
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
WYOMING
MOTIVATED SELLER!!
Nicely maintained
2-story traditional in
great neighbor-
hood. Modern oak
kitchen, open layout
in family room/den
with new floors,
above ground pool
in fenced rear yard.
1-car detached
garage with work-
shop area, all on a
nice wide lot.
MLS#11-2428
REDUCED TO
$139,900
Call Steve Shemo
(570) 288-1401
(570) 793-9449
WYOMING
Very nice ranch on
corner lot in great
neighborhood & out
of flood zone! Sharp
hardwood floors in 2
bedrooms & dining
room. Finished
basement with 3rd
bedroom. Relaxing
flagstone screened
porch. 1 car garage.
One block from ele-
mentary school plus
high school bus
stops at property
corner! MLS#11-3831
$139,500
Call Steve Shemo
(570) 288-1401
(570) 793-9449
YATESVILLE
PRICE REDUCED
12 Reid st.
Spacious Bi-level
home in semi-pri-
vate location with
private back yard. 3
season room. Gas
fireplace in lower
level family room. 4
bedrooms, garage.
For more informtion
and photos visit
wwww.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 10-4740
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
YATESVILLE
REDUCED!
61 Pittston Ave.
Stately brick
Ranch in private
location. Large
room sizes, fire-
place, central
A/C. Includes
extra lot. For
more informa-
tion and photos
visit www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-3512
PRICE REDUCED
$189,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
S
O
L
D
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
AVOCA
25 St. Marys St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
Reduced to
$89,000
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
EDWARDSVILLE
89-91 Hillside Ave.
Out of the flood
plain this double
has potential.
Newer roof and
some windows
have been
replaced. Property
includes a large
extra lot. Square ft.
approximate.
MLS 11-3463
$67,000
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
EDWARDSVILLE
Lawrence St.
Nice 3 unit property.
Lots of off street
parking and bonus 2
car garage. All units
are rented. Great
income with low
maintenance.
$139,900
MLS# 10-2675
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
HUGHESTOWN
165 Searle St.
Double block
home, great
investment
propPerty or live
in one side and
rent the other.
Two 3 bedroom,
6 room 1/2 dou-
bles . Great
walk up attic on
both sides.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3915
$49,900
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
JENKINS TWP.
1334 Main St.
1 story, 2,600 sq. ft.
commercial build-
ing, masonry con-
struction with
offices and ware-
housing. Central air,
alarm system and
parking. Great for
contractors or
anyone with
office/storage
needs. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3156
$84,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
KINGSTON
64-66 Dorrance St.
3 units, off street
parking with some
updated Carpets
and paint.
$1500/month
income from long
time tenants. W/d
hookups on site.
MLS 11-3517
$109,900
Call Jay A.
Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
LAFLIN
33 Market St.
Commercial/resi-
dential property
featuring Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, newly
remodeled bath-
room, in good con-
dition. Commercial
opportunity for
office in attached
building.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3450
Reduced
$159,000
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LUZERNE
High Traffic - Good
visibility. This 6,000
sq. ft. masonry
building is clear
span. Multiple uses
- professional -
commercial, etc. 18
storage/warehouse
units included.
MLS#11-2787
$325,000
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
NANTICOKE
39 W. CHURCH ST.
Formerly used as a
Personal Care
Home with 10 bed-
rooms and 4 baths.
Nice kitchen, 2nd
kitchen/laundry
area.
MLS 11-864
$190,000
Call Barb Strong
570-762-7561
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES
570-735-7494
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
NANTICOKE
423 E. Church
St.
Great 2 family in
move in condi-
tion on both
sides, Separate
utilities, 6
rooms each. 3
car detached
garage in super
neighborhood.
Walking dis-
tance to col-
lege. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1608
$123,000
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PITTSTON
113 S. Main St.
Newer multi level
commercial building
in center of down-
town Pittston. Many
possibilities. Parking
in rear. For addi-
tional info & photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3886
$200,000
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
PITTSTON
35 High St.
Nice duplex in great
location, fully occu-
pied with leases.
Good investment
property. Separate
utilities, newer fur-
naces, gas and oil.
Notice needed to
show. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3222
$89,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
94 Church St.
Spacious double
block, one with one
side owner occu-
pied, 2nd side
needs cosmetic
care. Off street
parking for 2 vehi-
cles, walking dis-
tance to the down-
town. Pool and
patio deck.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3292
$76,500
Call Bill Williams
570-362-4158
PITTSTON
Township Blvd.
MAKE AN OFFER!
Ideal location
between Wilkes-
Barre & Scranton.
Ample parking with
room for additional
spaces. Perfect for
medical or profes-
sional offices. Con-
tact agent to show.
Asking $945,000
Contact Judy Rice
570-714-9230
MLS# 10-1110
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
WEST WYOMING
331 Holden St
10-847
Many possibilities
for this building. 40 +
parking spaces, 5
offices, 3 baths and
warehouse.
$425,000
Maria Huggler
Classic Properties
570-587-7000
WEST WYOMING
379-381 Sixth St.
Perfect first home
for you with one
side paying most of
your mortgage.
Would also make a
nice investment
with all separate
utilities and nice
rents. Large fenced
yard, priced to sell.
Dont wait too long.
Call today to
schedule a tour.
MLS 11-1453
REDUCED!!
$84,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSS REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
101 Old River Road
Duplex - Todays
Buy, Tomorrows
Security Do you
appreciate the gen-
tle formality of
beamed ceilings,
French style doors
with beveled glass
& beautiful wood-
work? Each unit: 2
bedrooms, bath, liv-
ing room, dining
room, gas heat.
Spacious rooms.
Separate utilities. 2
car detached
garage. 10-0920
$89,900.
Joan Evans
Real Estate
570-824-5763
WILKES-BARRE
Stately brick building
in Historic district.
Wonderful 1st block
S Franklin. Formerly
Lane's. 5700sq ft +
full basement for
storage. Great pro-
fessional space.
Well maintained. Pri-
vate parking & gar-
den. MLS#11-345
$495,000
570-696-3801
Call Margy
570-696-0891
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WILKES-BARRE
Centrally located,
this triplex is fully
occupied and has 2
bedrooms in each
unit. Nicely main-
tained with one long
term tenant on 3rd
floor and off street
parking. An annual
income of $17,520
makes it an attrac-
tive buy. $79,000
MLS 11-825
Ann Marie Chopick
570-288-6654
570-760-6769
WYOMING
14 West Sixth St.
Former upholestry
shop. 1st floor in
need of a lot of
TLC. 2nd floor
apartment in good
condition & rented
with no lease. Stor-
age area. Off street
parking available.
PRICE REDUCED!
$65,000
Contact Judy Rice
714-9230
MLS# 11-572
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
285 Wyoming Ave.
First floor currently
used as a shop,
could be offices,
etc. Prime location,
corner lot, full base-
ment. 2nd floor is 3
bedroom apartment
plus 3 car garage
and parking for
6 cars. For more
information and
photos go to
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-4339
$169,900
Call Charlie
VM 101
912 Lots & Acreage
DALLAS
New Goss Manor
lots. Prices ranging
from $59,900 to
$69,900. Public
water, sewer, gas &
electric available.
Call Kevin Smith
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5420
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
DURYEA
44.59 ACRES
Industrial Site. Rail
served with all
utilities. KOZ
approved. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
$2,395,000
MLS#10-669
Call Charlie
EXETER
Ida Acres, Wyoming
Area School District.
6 lots remain, start-
ing at $38,000. Pri-
vate setting. Under-
ground utilities.
570-947-4819
EXETER
Out of flood area.
100x125ft. All utili-
ties in place. Build-
ing moratorium
does not apply to
this lot. $45,000
reduced to $42,000
Call 570-655-0530
HARDING
Mt. Zion Road
One acre lot just
before Oberdorfer
Road. Great place
to build your
dream home
MLS 11-3521
$29,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
912 Lots & Acreage
LAFLIN
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
BUILD YOUR
DREAM HOME
on one of the last
available lots in
desirable Laflin.
Convenient location
near highways, air-
port, casino &
shopping.
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 11-3411
$34,900
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
MOUNTAIN TOP
Crestwood Schools!
126 Acres for Sale!
Mostly wooded with
approx. 970 ft on
Rt. 437 in
Dennison Twp.
$459,000
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
Several building lots
ready to build on!
ALL public utilities!
Priced from
$32,000 to
$48,000! Use your
own Builder! Call
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
NEW PRICING!!!
EARTH
CONSERVANCY
LAND FOR SALE
*61 +/- Acres
Nuangola
$99,000
*46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.,
$79,000
*Highway
Commercial
KOZ Hanover Twp.
3 +/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
*Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional Land
for Sale at
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
NEWPORT TOWNSHIP
1 mile south of
L.C.C.C. 2 lots
available.
100 frontage
x 228 deep.
Modular home
with basement
accepted.
Each lot $17,000.
Call
570-714-1296
SHAVERTOWN
LAND
Harford Ave.
4 buildable residen-
tial lots for sale indi-
vidually or take all
4! Buyer to confirm
water and sewer
with zoning officer.
Directions: R. on
E. Franklin, R. on
Lawn to L. on
Harford.
$22,500 per lot
Mark Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
915 Manufactured
Homes
ASHLEY
MOBILE HOME
2 bedroom, fur-
nished, $23,000
(570) 655-9334
(570) 762-4140
DALLAS
Valley View Park
3 bedroom home,
end lot. Large deck.
Call 570-675-2012
930 Wanted to Buy
Real Estate
WE BUY HOMES
Any Situation
570-956-2385
938 Apartments/
Furnished
DALLAS
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
refrigerator, w/d
and stove provided,
off-street parking,
no pets. $650 per
month, plus utilities,
& security.
Call 570-674-7898
HANOVER TWP.
Carey Ave. Bridge
FULLY FURNISHED NEW
LOFT APARTMENT.
600 s/f. Includes all
utilities, stove, laun-
dry, fridge, micro,
dishwasher, dispos-
al, WIFI, cable, A/C,
granite, plasma TV,
hardwood, lovely
modern furniture,
large closets, pri-
vate entrance with
deck. Shared
inground pool, grill,
& off street parking.
Smoke on deck.
Pictures on request.
MUST SEE! 4 miles
to 81. $750/month.
570-332-8026
938 Apartments/
Furnished
WEST PITTSTON
Attractive 1 room
furnished efficiency.
Cherry kitchen cabi-
nets, granite bath,
built-ins, washer/
dryer. Security &
references. Non
smokers, no pets.
$625. Includes heat
& water.
570-655-4311
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
ASHLEY
1 BEDROOM 1 BATH
22 North Main St.
Available now. mod-
ern kitchen, off
street parking,
washer and dryer
included, no pets,
$400 per month
plus electric / $400
security, Call
901-356-4233
ASHLEY
1st floor, 2 bed-
room. Off street
parking. Washer
dryer hookup. Appli-
ances. Bus stop at
the door. $575.
Water Included.
570-954-1992
ASHLEY
1 or 2 bedroom apt.
$475 or $500 per
month. Off street
parking, stove,
refrigerator, sewer.
Porch/patio. Credit
check, No pets.
Call 570-715-7732
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
AVOCA
3 rooms. Incl. heat,
hot water, water,
garbage and sewer.
Appliances, off
street parking.
Security, no pets
$490 per month
570-655-1606
DALLAS
Modern 1st floor
with all appliances.
Off street parking.
No pets. $550 per
month + utilities.
570-639-1462
DALLAS TWP
CONDO FOR LEASE:
$1,800. 2 bedroom/
2 Bath. Call Us to
discuss our great
Amenity & Mainte-
nance program!
Call 570-674-5278
DALLAS
Large 3 bedroom
2nd floor. No pets.
Off street parking.
Call Joe570-881-2517
Dallas, Pa.
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,250.
570-675-6936,
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
DALLAS
Newberry Estates
Furnished or Unfur-
nished 3 bedroom,
2 bath completely
redone condomini-
um. Rent includes
maintenance fee
and country club
fee. $1500 per mo.
NO PETS.
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
DUPONT
2 BEDROOM-2ND FLOOR
Includes washer,
dryer, fridge, stove.
Sewer, refuge and
water included.
$525 + utilities.
570-466-2157
DUPONT
Completely remod-
eled, modern 2 bed-
room apartment.
Heat and sewer
included. Lots of
closet space, with
new tile floor and
carpets. Includes
stove, refrigerator,
washer, dryer. nice
yard and neighbor-
hood, no pets.
$795/month + $1000
deposit. Call
570-479-6722
DURYEA
Unique NY loft style
apartment. 2nd
floor. 1 bedroom. No
pets. All appliances
included. Washer,
dryer, etc. Water &
garbage included.
$750 + utilities.
570-237-5361
EDWARDSVILLE
APARTMENT FOR RENT
2 story, 2 bedroom,
modern kitchen &
bath. Hardwood
floors, full base-
ment. Gas heat, hot
water baseboard.
All appliances. No
pets. $525 + securi-
ty. 570-825-6259
EXETER
2 bedroom, modern
kitchen and bath,
Includes OSP
stove, fridge, heat,
water, sewer.
No Pets. $650.
570-693-1294
FORTY FORT
2 bedroom, 2nd
floor. $550 per
month + utilities.
No pets, call
570-239-5841
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 PAGE 11D
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
Immediate Occupancy!!
Efficiencies available
@30% of income
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
Affordable Senior Apartments
Income Eligibility Required
Utilities Included! Low cable rates;
New appliances; Laundry on site;
Activities! Curbside Public Transportation
Please call 570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
CEDAR
VILLAGE
Apartment
Homes
Ask About Our
Fall Specials!
$250 Off 1st Months Rent,
& $250 Off Security
Deposit With Good Credit.
1 bedroom starting @ $690
F e a t u r i n g :
Washer & Dryer
Central Air
Fitness Center
Swimming Pool
Easy Access to
I-81
Mon Fri. 9 5
44 Eagle Court
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18706 (Off Route 309)
570-823-8400
cedarvillage@
affiliatedmgmt.com
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
M ond a y - Frid a y 9 -5
Sa tu rd a y 1 0-2
W IL KE SW OOD
822-27 1 1
w w w .liv ea tw ilk esw ood .com
1 Bedroom Sta rting
a t$675.00
Includes gas heat,
w ater,sew er & trash
C onvenient to allm ajor
highw ays & public
transportation
Fitness center & pool
P atio/B alconies
P et friendly*
O nline rentalpaym ents
Flexible lease term s
APARTM E NTS
*RestrictionsAp p ly
CALL AN EXPERT
CALL AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory
1006 A/C &
Refrigeration
Services
STRISH HVAC
Installation, Service & Repair
Hot air furnaces,
steam/hot water
boilers and hot
water heaters.
Licensed & Insured
570-332-0715
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1st. Quality
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-299-7241
570-606-8438
ALL OLDERHOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / repair,
Windows
& Doors
Call the
Building
Industry
Association of
NEPA to find a
qualified mem-
ber for your
next project.
call 287-3331
or go to
www.bianepa.com
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-406-6044
ROOFING, SIDING,
DECKS, WINDOWS
For All of Your
Remodeling Needs.
Will Beat Any Price
25 Yrs. Experience
References. Insured
Free Estimates
570-899-4713
Shedlarski Construction
HOME IMPROVEMENT
SPECIALIST
Licensed, insured &
PA registered.
Kitchens, baths,
vinyl siding & rail-
ings, replacement
windows & doors,
additions, garages,
all phases of home
renovations.
570-287-4067
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
CAVUTO
CHIMNEY
SERVICE
& Gutter Cleaning
Free Estimates
Insured
570-709-2479
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
COZY HEARTH
CHIMNEY
Chimney Cleaning,
Rebuilding, Repair,
Stainless Steel Lin-
ing, Parging, Stuc-
co, Caps, Etc.
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
1-888-680-7990
570-840-0873
1048 Computer
Repairs
CB COMPUTER CARE
Virus, Spyware,
Malware & Worm
Removal. General
maintenance.
Loaners available.
Free Pick up &
delivery local area.
570-814-2365
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
A+ MASONRY
All aspects of
Masonry. Specializ-
ing in waterproofing
basements with
stone walls.
Lic. & insured.
570-468-3988
570-780-8339
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
MC GERARD & SONS
10% OFF
All Inside Work!
Basement water
proofing, concrete
floors, parging
foundation walls,
foundation repair
& rebuild, finish
basements.
PROMPT SERVICE
FREE ESTIMATES
QUALITY WORKMANSHIP
www.mcgerard.com
Licensed & Insured
570-941-9122
1057Construction &
Building
GARAGE DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-606-7489
570-735-8551
PRICE CONSTRUCTION
Full Service
General Contractor
BASEMENT > ROOFING
> KITCHENS > REMOD-
ELING > BATHROOMS
LJPconstructioninc.com
570-840-3349
1078 Dry Wall
DAUGHERTYS
DRYWALL INC.
Remodeling, New
Construction, Water
& Flood Repairs
570-579-3755
PA043609
MIKE SCIBEK DRYWALL
Hanging & finishing,
design ceilings and
painting. Free esti-
mates. Licensed &
Insured. 328-1230
MIRRA
DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
(570) 675-3378
1084 Electrical
GRULA ELECTRIC LLC
Licensed, Insured,
No job too small.
570-829-4077
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
1105 Floor Covering
Installation
KING GLASS & PAINT
1079 Main St, Swoyersville
Over 50 years experience!
Paints & supplies
for residential &
commercial.
Flooring: Carpet,
Vinyl, Ceramic tile,
Laminate, Hard-
wood and more.
Certified Installa-
tion Crews.
Specials:
Carpet starting at
82/sf
Ceramic &
Laminate starting
at $1.20/sf
Material only
Installation
available
Pittsburgh Interior
Paints: 14-110 Flat
$9.69/gal. 14-510
Semi Gloss
$12.99/gal.
14-310 Eggshell
$12.05/gal.
All materials plus tax
and freight when
applicable.
FREE ESTIMATES.
Store Hours
MONDAY-FRIDAY 7-5
SATURDAY 8-12:30
CLOSED SUNDAY
EVENING APPOINT-
MENTS AVAILABLE
UPON REQUEST.
570-288-4639
10% off our
everyday low
prices with
this ad!
We offer additional
discounts to all
Flood Victims.
Excludes specials.
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER 2 GO, INC.
PA#067136- Fully
Licensed & Insured.
We install custom
seamless rain
gutters & leaf
protection systems.
CALL US TODAY ABOUT
OUR 10% OFF WHOLE
HOUSE DISCOUNT!
570-561-2328
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning.
Regulars, storms,
etc. Pressure
washing, decks,
docks, houses,Free
estimates. Insured.
(570) 288-6794
Professional
Window & Gutter
Cleaning
Gutters, carpet,
pressure washing.
Residential/com-
mercial. Ins./bond-
ed. Free est.
570-283-9840
1132 Handyman
Services
ALL
MAINTENANCE
WE FIX IT
Electrical,
Plumbing,
Handymen,
Painting
Carpet
Repair
& Installation
All Types
Of Repairs
570-814-9365
DO IT ALL HANDYMAN
Painting, drywall,
plumbing & all types
of interior & exterior
home repairs.
570-829-5318
FLOOD VICTIMS
FOR
CONSTRUCTION
& DEMOLITION
CALL
LICENSED GENERAL
CONTRACTOR
Plumbing, heating
electrical, painting,
roofs, siding, rough
& finished carpentry
- no job too big or
small. Free Esti-
mates. Call anytime.
570-852-9281
RUSSELLS
Property Maintenance
LICENSED & INSURED
30+ years experi-
ence. Carpentry,
painting & gener-
al home repairs.
FREE ESTIMATES
570-406-3339
SOME ASSEMBLY
REQUIRED
Bought something
or thinking about
buying something
that needs assem-
bly or installation
but dont feel com-
fortable doing it?
Call 570-675-1839
or 570-855-2806.
Pick up & delivery
of item available.
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics,
cellars, garages.
Demolitions, Roofing
&Tree Removal.
FreeEst. 779-0918or
542-5821; 814-8299
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, were
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-822-4582
AAA Bob & Rays
Hauling: Friendly &
Courteous. We take
anything & every-
thing. Attic to base-
ment. Garage, yard,
free estimates. Call
570-655-7458 or
570-905-4820
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
DEMOLITION DEMOLITION
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
CASTAWAY
HAULING JUNK
REMOVAL
823-3788 / 817-0395
M&S HAULING
Clean outs. Metal &
appliances for free.
We do it all - no job
too small! FREE ESTI-
MATES. 570-239-5593
570-592-0504
Mikes $5 & Up
We do cleanups -
basements,
garages, etc. Yard
waste removal &
small deliveries
from Thrift shops,
homes & small
businesses.
SAME DAY SERVICE.
793- 8057 826- 1883
WILL HAUL ANYTHING
Clean cellars,
attics, yards &
metal removal.
Call John
570-735-3330
1147 Home
Restoration
A-1 REMODELING
ROOFING & SIDING
Garages, Additions,
Windows, Cement
work & Drywall
570-233-7788 or
570-455-5581
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
BRUSH UP TO 4
HIGH, MOWING,
EDGING, TRIMMING
SHRUBS, HEDGES,
TREES, MULCHING,
LAWN CARE, LEAF
REMOVAL, FALL
CLEAN UP. FULLY
INSURED. FREE
ESTIMATES
570-829-3261
TOLL FREE
1-855-829-3261
JOHNS
Landscaping/Hauling
Bobcat:Grading/
Stone. Snow Clearing
Shrub / Tree Trimming
Handyman - All types
7Holiday Lighting 7
& more! 735-1883
Patrick & Deb Patrick & Debs s
Landscaping Landscaping
Landscaping, basic
handy man, clean-
ing, moving & free
salvage pick up.
AVAILABLE FOR
FALL CLEAN UPS!
Call 570-793-4773
Tree Removal,
Stump Grinding, Haz-
ard Tree Removal,
Grading, drainage,
lot clearing, snow
plowing, stone / soil
delivery. Insured.
Reasonable Rates
570-574-1862
1189 Miscellaneous
Service
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BDMhel pers. com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
A+ CLASSICAL
All phases.
Complete int/ext
paint &renovations
Since 1990 Since 1990
Free Estimates
Licensed-Insured
570-283-5714
A QUALITY PAINTING
Interior specialist,
residential/commer-
cial. $0 money
down! Pictures &
references avail-
able! 570-328-2072
570-714-2202
House in Shambles?
We can fix it!
Cover All Painting & Cover All Painting &
General Contracting General Contracting
PA068287. Serving
Northeast PA &
North Jersey since
1989. All phases of
interior & exterior
repair & rebuilding.
Call 570-226-1944 Call 570-226-1944
or 570-470-5716 or 570-470-5716
Free Estimates
And yes, I am a
lead paint removal
certified contractor
JASON SIMMS PAINTING
Interior/Exterior
Free Estimates
21 Yrs. Experience
Insured
(570) 947-2777
JOHNS
PAINTING
INTERIOR/EXTERIOR
RELIABLE, NEAT, HONEST
WORKING WITH PRIDE
INSURED,FREEESTIMATES
570-735-8101
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
1213 Paving &
Excavating
EDWARDS ALL COUNTY
PAVING & SEAL COATING
Modified stone,
laid & compacted.
Hot tar and chips,
dust and erosion
control. Licensed
and
Insured.
Call Today
For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
1228 Plumbing &
Heating
EXPERT PLUMBING,
HEATING & ELECTRICAL
30 years experience
Free Estimates
570-824-1559
NEED FLOOD REPAIRS?
Boilers, Furnaces,
Air. 0% Interest 6
months.
570-736-HVAC
(4822)
1249 Remodeling &
Repairs
HOSIE HOSIE
CONSTRUCTION CONSTRUCTION
Free estimates,
interior and exterior
design. Licensed
and ins. No job too
big or small. Dry-
wall, siding & more
570-540-6597
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
1252 Roofing &
Siding
FALL
ROOFING
Special $1.29 s/f
Licensed, insured,
fast service
570-735-0846
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
FREE Estimates
*24 Hour Emer-
gency Calls*
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
FORTY FORT
Large, modern 2
bedroom, 2nd floor.
Eat in kitchen with
appliances. Dining
area. Spacious living
room, bath, A/C
units, laundry, off
street parking.
Great location. No
pets or smoking.
Garbage & water
included. $575 +
utilities. Call
570-714-9234
FORTY FORT
Newly renovated,
great neighbor-
hood. 2nd floor.
Non smoking. Oak
floors, new carpet
in master bed-
room. new win-
dows, 4 paddle
fans, bath with
shower. Stove &
fridge, dishwash-
er. Off street
parking, coin- op
laundry. $575 +
gas, electric &
water. References
required, no pets
570-779-4609 or
570-407-3991
FORTY FORT
SPACIOUS
Home, for lease,
available immedi-
ately, 1 bedroom, 1
bath room, washer
and dryer provided,
single car attached
garage, no pets,
$700/per month,
plus utilities. Call
570-287-1246
GLEN LYON
2 bedrooms, Sec-
tion 8 Accepted,
$450/per month,
water and sewer
paid. $450/security
deposit. Call
570-561-5836
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
1 bedroom, Tile
kitchen & bath, wall
to wall carpeting,
refrigerator & stove
provided, washer/
dryer hookup,
No Pets, $375/
month + utilities.
Available Dec-1st.
Call 570-824-5176
after 10 a.m.
HANOVER TWP
Rear Lee Park Ave.
3 bedroom. OSP,
References and
security required.
$600/month
917-225-9961 Mike
HANOVER TWP.
1 bedroom, 1 bath-
room, all appliances
provided, off-street
parking, no pets,no
smoking. Heat,
sewer, hot water
included, $550 per
month + 1st & last
month & $400 secu-
rity de-posit. Call:
570-852-0252
after 8:00 a.m.
HANOVER TWP.
1 bedroom. All
remodeled. Ceram-
ic & hardwood
floors. Fireplace.
$475/month + utili-
ties. No pets.
Call (570) 574-8863
HANOVER TWP.
1ST FLOOR APT.
1 or 2 bedrooms,
1 bath, no pets,
heat, hot water, &
garbage. $550. plus
1 months security
due at signing
deposit.
570-239-4360
HANOVER TWP.
3 bedrooms. 2nd
floor. Water, hot
water, sewer includ-
ed. Large rooms.
Washer/dryer, dish-
washer, stove &
fridge included. Off
street parking. No
pets. Section 8
Okay. $650/month.
Call (570) 677-2328
HANOVER TWP.
Out of flood zone.
Private, spacious
2nd floor, 3 bed-
room. Wall to wall
carpet, large living
room & kitchen,
2nd floor porch
with spectacular
views, washer/
dryer hookup.
Garbage & sewer
& cable included.
$650/ month +
utilities & security.
570-592-4133
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
HARVEYS LAKE
1 bedroom, LAKE
FRONT apartments.
Wall to wall, appli-
ances, lake rights,
off street parking.
No Pets. Lease,
security &
references.
570-639-5920
Harveys Lake
LAKE FRONT
Beautiful lake views!
Private Setting. Fully
furnished 2 bed-
room, 2 bath apart-
ment. Dock, ample
parking. $1500
includes cable, DVR,
high speed internet
and all utilities. Short
Term Lease Available
570-639-1469
Available Immediately
KINGSTON
1 BEDROOM
2 BEDROOM
WILKES-BARRE
2 BEDROOMS
All Apartments
Include:
Appliances &
Maintenance
R REFERENCES EFERENCES & &
L LEASE EASE R REQUIRED EQUIRED. .
570-899-3407
Tina Randazzo
Property Mgr
KINGSTON
1.5 bedroom, 1st
floor, washer/dryer,
porch, yard, park-
ing, No Pets,
Quiet/Convenient
Smoke Free Build-
ing. $475. + utilities.
Discount available.
Available 12/1
570-574-9827
KINGSTON
131 S. Maple Ave.
4 room apartment -
2nd floor. Heat &
hot water included.
Coin Laundry. Off
street parking. No
pets/smoking. $645
570-288-5600
or 570-479-0486
KINGSTON
1st floor, 2 bed-
rooms, private park-
ing, quiet neighbor-
hood, near colleges.
$600/month + utili-
ties, 1 month rent &
security.
AVAILABLE NOW!
570-656-7125
KINGSTON
2ND FLOOR APT
Available immedi-
ately, 2 bedrooms, 1
bath room, refriger-
ator and stove pro-
vided, off-street
parking, no pets,
$550/per month,
plus utilities, $550/
security deposit.
Call 570-574-9072
to set an
appointment
KINGSTON
2nd Floor. Avail-
able Nov. 1.
2 bedrooms, ren-
ovated bathroom,
balcony off newly
renovated kitchen
with refrigerator &
stove, central air,
newly painted, off-
street parking, no
pets. $600 per
month plus utili-
ties, & 1 month
security deposit.
570-239-1010
KINGSTON
3rd floor - living
room, eat in kitchen.
Heat included. One
bedroom & spare
room. Close to town
& Kingston Corners.
$550/month
631-821-8600 x103
KINGSTON
40 Pierce Street
3rd floor. 2 bed-
room. Heat, hot &
cold water, trash
included. $595.
Cats considered.
Call (570) 474-5023
KINGSTON
795 Rutter Ave
Screened porch,
kitchen downstairs
with appliances,
washer & dryer,
upstairs living room,
bedroom & bath-
room. $510/month +
utilities. No pets.
570-417-6729
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
Beautiful execu-
tive style apart-
ment in large his-
torical home. 2
bedrooms, 1 bath,
granite kitchen,
dining room, living
room, basement
storage, beautiful
front porch wash-
er/dryer. $1,100
monthly plus utili-
ties. No pets. No
smoking.
570-472-1110
KINGSTON
EATON TERRACE
317 N. Maple
Ave. Large Two
story, 2 bed-
room, 1.5 bath,
Central Heat &
Air, washer/dryer
in unit, parking.
$840 + utilities &
1 month security
570-262-6947
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
Kingston
A Place To
Call Home
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Apts
3 Bedroom
Townhomes
Gas heat included
FREE
24hr on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
Call Today
or stop by
for a tour!
570-288-9019
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
KINGSTON
SPACIOUS 1/2 DOUBLES
3 bedrooms, back
yard. Separate utili-
ties. No pets. Back-
ground & security.
$775/month.
570-242-8380
KINGSTON
Renovated 2 bed-
room townhouse.
Eat in kitchen, tons
of closet space.
Office. Front & side
porch. Off street
parking. Full base-
ment. $690
610-389-8226
KINGSTON
Very nice, 3 rooms
& bath. No pets.
Non-smoking. All
utilities included.
$575 / month. Call
570-287-3985
KINGSTON
West Bennett St.
Twinkle in Kingstons
Eye, 2nd floor, 1000
sq. ft. 2 bed, Central
Air, washer/dryer
and appliances. No
pets. Non-smoking.
1 car off street park-
ing. Available Nov-1.
$700/month + gas,
electric, 1 year lease
& security.
570-814-1356
KINGSTON
Wyoming Avenue
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room, appliances
included, no pets,
$425 + utilities. Call
570-287-9631 or
570-696-3936
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
LARKSVILLE
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
$775. With discount.
All new hardwood
floors and tile. New
cabinets / bath-
room. Dishwasher,
garbage disposal.
Washer/dryer hook-
up. Off street park-
ing. Facebook us at
BOVO Rentals
570-328-9984
LARKSVILLE
Very clean, 1st floor
3 Bedroom with
modern bath and
kitchen. New floor-
ing, large closets.
Off Street Parking,
fenced yard. Water
& garbage included.
Tenant pays electric
& gas service.
$545/month. No
pets. One year
lease.
570-301-7723
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin
laundry, water,
sewer & garbage
included. $495/
month + security
& lease. HUD
accepted. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
MOOSIC
4 rooms, 2nd floor,
heat, water, sewer
included. $695.
Security /references
570-457-7854
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 Bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
MOUNTAIN TOP
WOODBRYN
1 & 2 Bedroom.
No pets. Rents
based on income
start at $405 &
$440. Handicap
Accessible. Equal
Housing Opportuni-
ty. 570-474-5010
TTY711
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider and
employer.
Immediate Opennings!
NANTICOKE
1, 2, OR 3 BEDROOMS
AVAILABLE
1st month deposit
and rent a must.
570-497-9966
516-216-3539
Section 8 welcome
NANTICOKE
1125 S. Hanover St.
1 bedroom apart-
ment. 570-301-7725
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom, 1st
floor. Large eat in
kitchen, fridge,
electric stove,
large living room,
w/w carpeting,
master bedroom
with custom built
in furniture. Ample
closet space.
Front/back porch-
es, off street
parking, laundry
room available.
No dogs, smok-
ing, water, sewer,
garbage paid.
$550/mo + gas,
electric, security,
lease, credit,
background
check.
(570) 696-3596
NANTICOKE
2nd Floor apart-
ment for a tenant
who wants the
best. Bedroom, liv-
ing room, kitchen &
bath. Brand new.
Washer/dryer hook-
up, air conditioned.
No smoking or
pets. 2 year lease,
all utilities by ten-
ant. Sewer &
garbage included.
Security, first & last
months rent
required. $440.00
570-735-5064
NANTICOKE NANTICOKE
347 Hanover St.
Large 1 bedroom,
1st floor, wall to
wall carpet, eat-in
kitchen with appli-
ances, washer &
dryer hookup,
porch & shared
yard. $395/mo +
utilities & security.
New energy effi-
cient gas furnace.
Pet Friendly.
Call 570-814-1356
NANTICOKE
603 Hanover St
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room. No pets.
$500 + security, util-
ities & lease. Photos
available. Call
570-542-5330
NANTICOKE
Nice clean 1
bedroom. Heat, hot
water, garbage fee
included. Stove,
fridge, air-condition-
ing, washer/dryer
availability. Security.
$525 per month
Call (570) 736-3125
NANTICOKE
Spacious 1 bedroom
apartment. Washer
& dryer, full kitchen.
No pets. $465 +
electric. Call
570-262-5399
NANTICOKE
Very clean, nice, 2
bedroom. Water,
sewer, stove, fridge,
Garbage collection
fee included. W/d
availability. Large
rooms. Security,
$535/mo.
570-736-3125
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
PARSONS
4 bedroom, newly
renovated. w/d
hookups. No Pets.
Proof of employ-
ment and refer-
ences required.
$650/per month,
(570) 466-4619
PITTSTON
152 Elizabeth Street
Spacious 2 bed-
room apartment with
ample closet space.
Off street parking.
All utilities and appli-
ances included. No
pets. $795 + lease &
security. Call
570-510-7325
PITTSTON
2 bedroom, 1st &
2nd floor, $475.
2 bedroom, 2nd
floor, $550.
3 bedroom, 1st &
2nd floor, $650.
3 bedroom, 2nd
floor, $575.
Call Bernie
888-244-2714
ROTHSTEIN REALTORS
570-288-7594
PITTSTON
Completely renovat-
ed 1 bedroom effi-
ciency, 2nd floor.
Appliances & utili-
ties included except
electric. Off street
parking. Some pets
ok. $595.
570-969-9268
PITTSTON
EFFICIENCY
Unfurnished.
1 bedroom,
kitchen, living
room. All appli-
ances included.
$650/month.
814-2752
PITTSTON
Jenkins Twp.
Newly renovated, 4
bedrooms, 2 full
baths, living room,
kitchen, stove, &
fridge included
washer/dryer hook-
up, off-street park-
ing. Heat & water
included. $875. per
month + security
deposit. Credit
check & references.
Cell 917-753-8192
PLAINS
15 & 17 E. Carey St
Clean 2nd floor,
modern 1 bedroom
apartments. Stove,
fridge, heat & hot
water included. No
pets. Off street
parking. $490-$495
+ security, 1 yr lease
Call 570-822-6362
570-822-1862
Leave Message
PLAINS
1st floor. Modern 2
bedroom. Kitchen
with appliances.
Convenient loca-
tion. No smoking.
No pets.
$550 + utilities.
570-714-9234
PLAINS
2 bedroom, 1st
floor, off street
parking, large living
space. $400/mo +
utilities. No pets or
smoking. Call
570-820-8822
PLYMOUTH
Large, spacious 1 or
2 bedroom. Appli-
ances and utilities
included. Off street
parking. $600/per
month. Call
570-704-8134
PLYMOUTH
TOWNHOUSE
Convenient loca-
tion, very low
maintenance.
Total electric. Liv-
ing and dining
room, 1.5 baths. 2
large bedrooms.
Appliances, w/d
hookup included.
Very small yard.
Private parking
sewer paid, secu-
rity reference and
lease. Not section
8 approved. No
smoking or pets
$575 + utilities.
570-779-2694
SCRANTON
GREEN RIDGE SECTION
Large 1 bedroom.
Heat included.
Bathroom, eat in
kitchen, living room.
Off street parking.
$620/month
(631) 821-8600 x103
SWOYERSVILLE
26 Bohack St.
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor, heat, hot &
cold water included.
Updated & painted.
Off street parking.
Cats considered.
$575 + security &
lease. Call
570-474-5023
UPPER ASKAM
(Hanover SD)
2 bedrooms, 1 bath
w/d hookup, newly
remodeled, upgrad-
ed electrical, gas
heat. $600 month+
utilities, security
deposit/lease. Pet
friendly with owner
approval for addi-
tional $25/mo.
570-690-8669
WEST PITTSTON
2nd floor efficiency.
Includes stove,
refrigerator fur-
nished. Includes
heat, electric, water
& sewer. No wash-
er/dryer hook up.
Off street parking &
deck. $600/month.
Security required.
570-299-7153
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WEST PITTSTON
East Packer Avenue
2 bedroom Town-
house with full
basement, 1 bath,
off street parking.
$625/mo + utilities.
No Pets. 570-283-
1800 M-F, 570-388-
6422 all other times
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
West Pittston, Pa.
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,250.
570-655-6555,
8 am-4 pm,
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WEST WYOMING
MODERN
429 West Eighth St.
Available immedi-
ately, 2 bedrooms, 1
bath room, stove-
washer-dryer, off-
street parking, no
pets, Patio, $575.
/per month, Sewer
& Garbage, $575.
/security deposit.
Call 570-760-0459
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
We Need Your Help!
Anonymous Tip Line
1-888-796-5519
Luzerne County Sheriffs Ofce
PAGE 12D MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
962 Rooms 962 Rooms
Rooms starting at
Daily $39.99 + tax
Weekly $179.99 + tax
WiFi
HBO
Available Upon Request:
Microwave & Refrigerator
(570) 823-8027
www.casinocountrysideinn.com
info@casinocountrysideinn.com
Bear Creek Township
C
o
u
n
t
r
y
s
i
d
e
I
n
n
C
a
s
i
n
o
Rooms starting at
Daily $39.99 + tax
Weekly $179.99 + tax
WiFi
HBO
Available Upon Request:
Microwave & Refrigerator
(570) 823-8027
www.casinocountrysideinn.com
info@casinocountrysideinn.com
Bear Creek Township
C
o
u
n
t
r
y
s
i
d
e
I
n
n
C
a
s
i
n
o
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
WILKES-BARRE
135 Westminster
St., 2nd floor, 2 bed-
rooms, living room.
Laundry hookup.
Recently renovated.
Pet friendly. Section
8 Welcome. $495 +
utilities.
Call 570-814-9700
WILKES-BARRE
151 W. River St.
NEAR WILKES
1st floor. 2 bed-
rooms, carpet.
Appliances includ-
ed. Sewer & trash
paid. Tenant pays
gas, water & elec-
tric. Pet friendly.
Security deposit &
1st months rent
required. $600.
570-969-9268
WILKES-BARRE
22 Terrace Street
2 bedroom, 2nd
floor. Hardwood
flooring. Appliances,
heat, water, sewer
& trash included.
Pet friendly. $700 +
electric & natural
cooking gas.
570-969-9268
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
w/d hookup. Off
street parking for 2.
Gas heat. $660
plus utilities, securi-
ty and lease
deposit. Pet friendly
with owner
approval for addi-
tional $25/month.
570-690-8669
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
* WILKES-BARRE *
3 bedroom. Heat &
hot water included.
Rent based on
income.
Call 570-472-9118
WILKES-BARRE
447 S. Franklin St.
Must see! 1 bed-
room, study, off
street parking,
laundry. Includes
heat and hot
water, hardwood
floors, appliances,
Trash removal.
$575/mo Call
(570)821-5599
WILKES-BARRE
AMERICA REALTY
RENTALS
ALL UNITS
MANAGED
1 block WB
General
Hospital
1-2 bedrooms
$465. & Up
+ utilities
Remodeled,
appliances,
laundry, park-
ing. Employ-
ment applica-
tiopn, lease.
NO PETS/
SMOKING
288-1422
WILKES-BARRE
Barney Street
3rd floor, 2-3 bed-
room attic style
apartment. Eat in
kitchen, private
entrance. Includes
hot water & free
laundry. Pets ok.
$450 / month. Secu-
rity, references.
570-237-0124
WILKES-BARRE
Clean, 2 bedroom,
duplex. Stove,
hookups, parking,
yard. No pets/no
smoking.
$495 + utilities.
Call 570-868-4444
WILKES-BARRE
In desirable area.
2 bedrooms,
newly renovated,
close to public
transportation.
$500/month
+ utilities.
973-216-9174
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
MAYFLOWER AREA
1 bedroom with
appliances on 2nd
floor. Nice apart-
ment in attractive
home. Sunny win-
dows & decorative
accents. Off street
parking. No pets, no
smoking. Includes
hot water.
$400 + utilities
570-824-4743
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower Section
1 bedroom apart-
ment available. Nice
Area. Duplex (1 unit
ready now). Heat
and hot water. Rent
with option to buy. No
pets. Call
570-823-7587
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments.
Starting at $440
and up. References
required. Section 8 ok.
570-332-5723
WILKES-BARRE
South Welles St.
1 bedroom, 3rd
floor. Covered back
porch. Heat, hot
water, sewer &
garbage included.
$425 + security.
Section 8 Welcome.
570-589-9767
WILKES-BARRE TWP
A must see newly
remodeled 4
rooms. Smoke free,
pet free, ceiling
fans & smoke
detectors through-
out, stove included.
Sewer paid. Clean
quiet setting.
$575/month + utili-
ties & security.
Available Dec 1st.
Can be seen now.
570-822-6115
Leave message.
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
water included
1 bedroom
efficiency water
included
2 bedroom
single family
3 bedroom
single family
HANOVER
4 bedroom
large affordable
2 bedroom
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom
large, water
included
PITTSTON
Large 1
bedroom water
included
PLAINS
1 bedroom
water included
KINGSTON
3 Bedroom Half
Double
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-821-1650
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
WILKES-BARRE/NORTH
1 & 2 BEDROOM
APARTMENTS
AVAILABLE NOW!!
Recently renovated,
spacious, wood
floors, all kitchen
appliances included,
parking available.
1 bedroom $530 all
utilities included.
2 bedroom $500 +
utilities.
Call Agnes
347-495-4566
WYOMING
BLANDINA
APARTMENTS
Deluxe 1 & 2 bed-
room. Wall to Wall
carpet. Some utili-
ties by tenant. No
pets. Non-smoking.
Elderly community.
Quiet, safe. Off
street parking. Call
570-693-2850
WYOMING
Corner of Wyoming
Ave and 6th St. 2nd
floor, 1 bedroom,
non smoking apart-
ment. Parking.
Includes heat, water
sewer & garbage.
No pets. $600 + util-
ities & security.
Available 12/1. Call
570-430-8000
WYOMING
Recently remodeled
2nd floor, 3 bed-
room. Carpet, wood
& tile. Oak kitchen.
Washer, dryer,
fridge & stove. Deck
$650 + utilities &
security. Call
570-237-0965
WYOMING
Updated 1 bedroom.
New Wall to wall
carpet. Appliances
furnished. Coin op
laundry. $550. Heat,
water & sewer
included. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
944 Commercial
Properties
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315
1,700 - 2,000 SF
Office / Retail
4,500 SF Office
Showroom,
Warehouse
Loading Dock
Call 570-829-1206
944 Commercial
Properties
FORTY FORT
Free standing build-
ing. Would be great
for any commercial
use. 1900 sq. ft. on
the ground floor
with an additional
800 sq. ft in finished
lower level. Excel-
lent location, only 1
block from North
Cross Valley
Expressway and
one block from
Wyoming Ave (route
11) Take advantage
of this prime loca-
tion for just $895
per month!
570-262-1131
OFFICE OR STORE
NANTICOKE
1280 sq ft. 3 phase
power, central air
conditioning. Handi-
cap accessible rest
room. All utilities by
tenant. Garbage
included. $900 per
month for a 5 year
lease.
570-735-5064.
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
PROFESSIONAL
COMMERCIAL SPACE
West Pittston
Village Shop
918 Exeter Ave
Route 92
1500 sq. ft. &
2,000 sq. ft.
OUT OF FLOOD ZONE
570-693-1354 ext 1
315 PLAZA
900 & 2400 SF
Dental Office -
direct visibility to
Route 315 between
Leggios & Pic-A-
Deli. 750 & 1750 SF
also available. Near
81 & Cross Valley.
570-829-1206
WAREHOUSE/LIGHT
MANUFACTURING
OFFICE SPACE
PITTSTON
Main St.
12,000 sq. ft. build-
ing in downtown
location. Ware-
house with light
manufacturing.
Building with some
office space. Entire
building for lease or
will sub-divide.
MLS #10-1074
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
WILKES-BARRE/ SOUTH
Best Lease Any-
where
9,000 sq. ft.
@ $1.00/sq. ft.
&
6,000 sq. ft.
@ $1.25/sq. ft.
Gas heat, overhead
doors, sprinklered.
Can Be Combined
Call Larry at
570-430-1565
947 Garages
KINGSTON
Garage for Rent.
Clean car storage
only, $65/month
Call 570-696-3915
WEST PITTSTON
5 locking garages/
storage units for
rent. 9x11 & 9x14.
$60/month.
Call 570-357-1138
950 Half Doubles
ALDEN / NANTICOKE
Modern, 3 Bed-
rooms, Gas Heat,
Hookups. No Pets.
Group Income,
$500/week helps.
$545 + utilities &
$300 security.
570-824-8786
ASHLEY
4 rooms, 2
bedrooms, wall to
wall carpet, wash-
er/dryer hook-up,
heat & hot water
included. Porch,
yard, $550/
month + security.
570-825-8326
EDWARDSVILLE
Available immedi-
ately, large EIK, 3
bedrooms, 2nd floor
bath, washer/dryer
hookup, stove &
refrigerator, living
room, dining room,
walk-up attic, no
pets, one year
lease, $600/per
month, plus utilities,
& security deposit.
Call 570-262-1196
EDWARDSVILLE
NICE NEIGHBORHOOD
564 Garfield St.
For lease, available
12/1/11, 3 bedrooms,
1 bath room, refrig-
erator & stove pro-
vided, washer/dryer
hookup, no pets,
fenced yard on cor-
ner lot. $575./per
month, plus utilities,
$575./security
deposit. Call
(570) 542-4904
before 7:00 p.m. to
set an appointment
or email
obuhosky@epix.net.
950 Half Doubles
FORTY FORT
1/2 double.
3 bedrooms. Stove,
refrigerator,
dishwasher. Washer
/dryer hookup.
Newly painted.
Off street parking.
$675 + utilities.
570-814-0843
570-696-3090
GLEN LYON
* Renovated Apartment *
3 bedroom. Wash-
er/dryer hook up.
Off street parking.
New furnace. Yard.
Application process
required. Tenant
pays utilities & secu-
rity. $500/mos
570-714-1296
HANOVER TWP.
Completely remod-
eled 2 bedroom, 1
bath, wall to wall
carpet. Stove,
washer/dryer hook
up. Off street park-
ing. $750/month +
first, last & security.
Includes water,
sewer & trash. No
pets. No smoking.
References & credit
check.
570-824-3223
269-519-2634
Leave Message
KINGSTON
Newly remodled
modeled 2 bed-
room, dining & living
room, off street
parking. All new
appliances. $630/
month + utilities,
security & refer-
ences. Water &
sewer included.
Absolutely No Pets.
Call 570-239-7770
KINGSTON
Two bedrooms,
newly remodeled,
hardwood floors,1
ceramic bath and
kitchen, oak cabi-
nets, refrigerator,
stove and dish-
washer, off-street
parking, no pets, no
smoking. $750/per
month, security &
references.
Call 570-417-4821
PITTSTON
HALF DOUBLE
3 bedrooms, wash-
er/dryer hookup,
heat, hot water, &
garbage included.
No pets. $600/per
month, plus 1
months security de-
posit due at signing.
Call 570-239-4360
PLAINS
3 bedroom half dou-
ble. New flooring &
bathroom. Nice
yard. Appliances
included. $650/mo +
utilities, security &
references. No pets
570-905-7066
PLAINS TWP.
2 bedroom, 1/2
double with eat in
kitchen, including
stove and refrigera-
tor, washer & dryer
hook-up, plenty of
off street parking,
large yard. Sewer
and refuse includ-
ed. Lease, NO PETS
$550 + utilities
570-829-1578
PLYMOUTH
2 bedrooms, 1 bath-
room,washer/dryer
hook-up, enclosed
porch, off-street
parking, no pets,
$475/month + Secu-
rity + utilities.
Call (570) 821-9881
PLYMOUTH
223 Gardner Ave
3 bedroom, kitchen
appliances, yard,
parking, very clean.
$600/month. Call JP
570-592-1606
570-283-9033
PLYMOUTH
6 room, 3 bedroom.
Laundry hookup.
Stove, fridge, dish-
washer & sewage
included. Section 8
welcome. $625 +
security & utilities.
570-262-0540
WEST PITTSTON
Exeter Ave.
3 bedroom. $650
plus utilities
570-299-5471
WEST PITTSTON
MAINTENANCE FREE!
2 bedroom.
Off street parking.
No smoking. $600
+utilities, security
& last month.
570-885-4206
WILKES-BARRE
176 Charles St
TOWNHOUSE STYLE, 2
bedroom, 1.5 bath,
Not Section 8
approved. $550/
month + utilities. Ref-
erences & security
required. Available
12/1. 570-301-2785
WILKES-BARRE
Completely remod-
eled, 3 bedroom
half double. Attic
with walk in closet.
Hardwood floors
throughout. Black
marble fireplace.
Sun room. Front &
back porches. Nice
yard. Fridge, stove,
dishwasher includ-
ed. Washer/dryer
hookup. $695 +
security. Tenant
pays all utilities.
A Must See. Call
(570) 824-7251
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
Beautiful, clean 1/2
double in a quiet
neighborhood. 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, full base-
ment, fenced in
yard, 3 porches.
New insulation &
energy efficient win-
dows. Washer/
Dryer hookup, dish-
washer $650 + utili-
ties. 570-592-4133
950 Half Doubles
WYOMING
3 bedrooms, 1 bath,
gas heat, new car-
peting, range & laun-
dry hook ups. Credit
check required.
$750/month + utilities
& security.
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan Group
570-474-6307
953Houses for Rent
BEAR CREEK
3 bedrooms, 2.5
baths. Kitchen/din-
ing, living room, fin-
ished lower level,
deck. Very
private.Surrounded
by over 100 acres
of wooded land
$1000 month plus
utilities.
570-299-5471
DALLAS
GREENBRIAR
Well maintained
ranch style condo
features living room
with cathedral ceil-
ing, oak kitchen,
dining room with
vaulted ceiling, 2
bedrooms and 2 3/4
baths, master bed-
room with walk in
closet. HOA fees
included. $1,200 per
month + utilities.
MLS#11-4063.
Call Kevin Smith
570-696-5422
SMITH HOURIGAN
570-696-1195
DRUMS
SAND SPRINGS GOLF
COMMUNITY
Townhome in Sand
Hollow Village 3
bedroom, 2 1/2
bath, one car
garage conveniently
located near I80/I81
& Rt309.
References, credit
check, security
required
Dee Fields,
Associate Broker
570-788-7511
deefieldsabroker@gmail.com
FORTY FORT
3 bedrooms, 2 bath,
hardwood floors,
appliances included.
Small sun room.
Garage & yard.
$875/month plus
utilities. No pets.
(570) 287-9631 or
(570) 696-3936
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
2 story home with
beautiful wood
work. 3 bedrooms. 1
bath. Living room,
dining room, den,
modern kitchen.
Gas heat. Small
yard. Private Drive.
$700/month + utili-
ties & security.
Optional 3rd floor
area (2 rooms & full
bath) for additional
$100/month.
Contact Linda at
(570) 696-5418
(570) 696-1195
HARVEYS LAKE
HOME FOR LEASE
Lakefront home,
remolded, FULLY
FURNISHED, lease
for 8-10 months,
$1,500/mo+ utilities.
Call Deb Rosenberg
570-714-9251
HARVEYS LAKE
Small 3 bedroom
Victorian home on
large lot. New fur-
nace. 1 block from
Warden Place.
Large yard. Water
included. Credit ref-
erences, $690
month + utilities & 1
month security.
Call 570-714-1296
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
HAZLETON
THE "TERRACE" SECTION
Located very near
Hazleton Hospital.
Residential home,
Ranch style rental
with garage. $1200
a month includes
heat & utilities con-
veniently located
near I80.
References, credit
check, security
required
Dee Fields,
Associate Broker
570-788-7511
deefieldsabroker@gmail.com
JENKINS TOWNSHIP
Spacious single
family 3 bedroom, 1
bath home. Nice
neighborhood. Flex-
ible lease terms for
flood victims.
Garbage & sewer
by landlord. $685 +
utilities, security &
references. Call
570-885-3590
953Houses for Rent
KINGSTON
Completely remod-
eled Large 2 story, 3
bedrooms, 2 baths,
single family home
including refrigera-
tor, stove, diswash-
er & disposal. Gas
heat, nice yard,
good neighbor-
hood,. Off street
parking. Shed. No
pets. $995. month.
570-479-6722
MOUNTAIN TOP
Rent to Own - Lease
Option Purchase 5
bedroom 2 bath 3
story older home.
Completely remod-
eled in + out! $1500
month with $500
month applied
toward purchase.
$245K up to 5 yrs.
tj2isok@gmail.com
MOUNTAINTOP
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, large eat in
kitchen. Garage.
Huge deck over-
looks woods.
Washer/dryer, dish-
washer, fridge,
sewer & water
included. Credit
check. $1,100 +
security, No pets,
no smoking. Proof
of income required.
Call (570) 709-1288
NANTICOKE
Desirable
Lexington Village
Nanticoke, PA
Many ranch style
homes. 2 bedrooms
2 Free Months With
A 2 Year Lease
$795 + electric
SQUARE FOOT RE
MANAGEMENT
866-873-0478
PITTSTON
ROW HOUSE
FOR RENT
Available Nov. 15, 2
bedrooms, 1 bath
room, all appliances
provided, washer/
dryer on premises,
$600./per month,
plus utilities, $600./
security deposit.
Call 570-881-2101
PLYMOUTH
417 E. Main St
2 story, 3 bedroom
house for rent. New
Kitchen with stove,
dishwasher, washer
dryer hookup. New
wall to wall carpet.
Small back yard and
deck. $675 + utilities
& security. Call
570-270-3139
POCONOS
Beautiful Chalet.
1,500 sq. ft., 3 bed-
room, 2 bath. Easy
access. Appliances
included. Washer/
Dryer. Stone fire-
place. Great school
district. Hardwood
floors. Available
now. $1,295. Good
credit? 1 month free!
Merry Christmas!
831-206-5758
SHAVERTOWN
Near Burger King
3 bedroom, 1-1/2
bath, 3 season
room, hardwood
floors, off street
parking & gas
heat. 1 year Lease
for $900/month
+ 1 month security.
Garbage, sewer,
refrigerator, stove,
washer/dryer &
gas fireplace
included.
Rent to Own Option Available!
(570) 905-5647
TRUCKSVILLE
2 to 3 bedrooms,
1.5 bathrooms, fully
renovated,
gas/electric heat,
offstreet parking,
washer/dryer
hookup, no pets,
$850/per month,
plus utilities,
security, and lease
required.
Call 570-675-5916
WEST PITTSTON
TOWNHOUSE
Available 12/1/11. 2
bedrooms, 1.5 bath-
rooms, wall to wall
carpeting, living/din-
ing combo, refriger-
ator & stove, wash-
er/dryer hookup,
off-street parking,
no pets. Front and
back porches, full
basement. $625/
per month, + utilities
& security deposit.
Call 570-655-8928
953Houses for Rent
WILKES-BARRE
711 N. Washington St.
Recently remodeled
3 bedroom, hard-
wood floors, gas
heat, 1st floor laun-
dry room. Pets
allowed. $750 per
month + utilities.
MLS# 11-2981.
Call Geri
570-696-0888
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedrooms with
lots of storage.
Hardwood floors. 5
minute walk to Gen-
eral Hospital. $670.
+ utilities.
570-814-3838
WILKES-BARRE
NEAR GENERAL
HOSPITAL
Single family, 3 bed-
rooms, new carpet-
ing, large back yard,
on dead end street,
no pets. $700/per
month, plus utilities.
Security & lease.
Credit and back-
ground check.
Call 570-709-7858
WILKES-BARRE
Three 3 Bedrooms
$625, $675, $700
All clean & beautiful.
Tenant pays all utili-
ties. References &
security. No pets.
570-766-1881
962 Rooms
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $315.
Efficiency at $435
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
WILKES-BARRE
1 or 2 rooms. Secu-
rity deposit
required, back-
ground check.
$350 and $400.
347-693-4156
965 Roommate
Wanted
ROOMMATE WANT-
ED - Wilkes-Barre.
$275 + 1/2 utilities,
furnished.
570-262-5202
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
To share 3 bed-
room apartment. All
utilities included.
$300/month
570-212-8332
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
FLORIDA
Boca Raton
Beautiful 5 room
home with Pool.
Fully furnished. On
canal lot. $600
weekly. If interest-
ed, write to:
120 Wagner St.
Moosic, PA 18507
974 Wanted to Rent
Real Estate
HUNTING CABIN
Looking to partici-
pate in hunting
cabin membership
in Luzerne, Lack-
awanna, Wyoming
or Susquehanna
county. Responsible
single adult. Call
570-388-3039 or
570-239-4790
Local news
National news
Sports
Weather
andmuchmore.
Plus, report your own news tips,
photos and video directly
to our newsroom!
All directly from
your mobile device.
AVAILABLE FOR
iPHONE, iPAD & ANDROID
ITS FREE!
Get The
Times
Leader
App.