Professional Documents
[…] Ruthv-
'ruerkheimer
me g
WATERGATE SPECIAL PROSECUTION FORCE DEPARTMENT OF jCSTICE
Memorandum
TO
Peter Kreindler DATE: l1ay 30, 1975
FROM Kenneth Geller Kf('
SUBJECT: Administration of oath to Richard Nixon
Here are my preliminary findings on the question
of who ,..,ould be authorized to administer an oath to
Richard Nixon in the proposed deposition in California.
Statutes of the United States authorize various
officers to administer oaths in certain types of pro-
ceedi ngs. The only statutes which would appear ap-
plicable to this situation are the following:
(2)
1. United States magistrates. 28 U.S.C. 636(a)
2. Justices and judges of the United States. 28
U.S.C. 459.
3. Each federal clerk of court and his deputies.
28 U.S.C. 959.
4. The Vice President of the United States. 5
U.S.C. 2903 (c) (1).
5. "An individual authorized by local law to
administer oaths in the State, District, or territory
or possession of the United States where the oath is
administered." 5 U.S.C. 2903(c) (2). I have not yet
checked California law but I would assume this category
would include California judges and notaries public.
Several other provisions which would be nice to
use do not seem applicable . Rule 6(c) of the Criminal