You are on page 1of 20
[…] TEXAS EDUCATION CODE, 22.051(b) provides as follows:

Page 12 of 17

Case 7:11-cv-00260 Document 16

Filed in TXSD on 09/16/11 Page 13 of 17

(b)

The statutory immunity provided by this subchapter is in addition to and does not preempt the common law doctrine of official and governmental immunity.

TEXAS EDUCATION CODE 22.0511 provides statutory immunity from liability to Defendants ADRIANA VILLARREAL, Individually, RICARDO

VILLARREAL, Individually, and IRENE M. GARICA, Individually and In Her Capacity as Board President. Section 22.0511(a) provides as follows: (a) a professional employee of a school DISTRICT is not personally liable for any act that is incident to or within the scope of duties of the employee's position of employment and that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of the employee, except in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students.

The immunity provided by this statute is in addition to the immunity afforded to the Individual Defendants under state law, and under the Paul D. Coverdell Teacher Protection Act of 2001, 20. U.S.C. Section 6731, et seq., as amended. TEXAS EDUCATION CODE 22.0511(c). Section 22.0511(c) states

further that [n]othing in this subsection shall be construed to limit or abridge any immunity or protection afforded an individual under state law. It is uncontroverted that Individual Defendants, ADRIANA VILLARREAL and RICARDO VILLARREAL are certified administrators (supervisors) of the Defendant DISTRICT. Defendant, ADRIANA VILLARREAL is the Assistant RICARDO

Superintendent of Human Resources and Student Services.