You are on page 1of 25
[…] case arose under 5 USC 7503, as the Agency notes in AB2 @ 7. Cases arising under the former may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board or pursued through arbitration under 5 USC 7701, whereas cases arising under the latter may be pursued only through arbitration and thence to the Federal Labor Relations Authority under 5 USC 7122. See generally Elkouri & Elkouri, supra, @ 76-83. In US Dept of Justice, Fed Bur of Prisons, Fed Correctional Inst, Cumberland, Maryland and AFGE, Council of Prisons Local 4010, 53 FLRA No. 38 (1997),7 the FLRA explained the scope of review as follows: 5 U.S.C. 7503(a) states: "Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management [OPM], an employee may be suspended for 14 days or less for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The underscored language is not defined in 5 U.S.C. chapter 75, in the legislative history to 5 U.S.C. chapter 75, or in OPM's regulations. See 5 U.S.C. 7501; S. Rep.