Professional Documents
[…] 2. (U) The total number of such-orders either granted, modified, or denied, and
3. (U) The total number of PR/TT devices whose installation and use was authorized by the
Attorney General on an emergency basis and the total number of subsequent orders
approving or denying the installation and use of such PR/TT devices.
11.11.9,
I A
VYtn
,- '
1
orrr.
b2
b7E
b7E
(U//FOUO) The definition of both a pen register device and a trap and trace device
provides that the information collected by these devices "shall not include.the contents of
any communication." 18 U.S.C. 3127. In addition, 18 U.S.C. 3121(c) makes explicit
the requirement to "use technology reasonably available" that restricts the collection of
information "so as not to include the contents of any wire or electronic communications."
"Content" includes any information concerning the substance, purpose, or meaning of a
communication. 18 U.S.C. 2510(8). When the pen register definition is read in
conjunction with the limitation provision, however, it suggests that although a PR/TT