You are on page 1of 27
[…] Objections to Change of Venue

Page 11 of 27

(2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated, or (3) a judicial district in which any defendant may be found, if there is no district in which the action may otherwise be brought.

51. 28 U.S.C. 47 states, as a matter of the personal jurisdiction of appellate judges, that "No judge
shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.". See 5 of the Complaint on page -11-.

52.

See Khanh Phuong Nguyen v. U.S., 539 U.S. 69, 70, 80 (2003), relying upon Moran v

Dillingham, 174 US 153 (1899), and basing the decision on, in part, the federal quorum statute, 28 U. S. C. 46(d), cited at page -47- of the Complaint.