You are on page 1of 161
[…] Priority 12 water to lawn irrigation.”
Id. at 255-56.

City of Thornton v. City and County of Denver


“Section 37-92-305(3) expressly requires augmentation plans
be made with due regard for the rights of other appropriators of the
same water source. A water court proceeding for approval of an aug-
mentation plan is mandatory and can be approved only if there is “no-
injurious effect” to a vested water right. Where injury is likely to oc-
cur, terms and conditions may be included in decrees for augmenta-
tion plans to prevent injury. § 37-92-305(3), (4). If the substituted
water is “of a quantity and quality so as to meet the requirements for
which the water of the senior appropriator has normally been used”,
the proposed substitution must be accepted. § 37-92-305(5).”
City of Thornton v. City and County of Denver, 44 P.3d 1019, 1025
(Colo. 2002) (citations omitted).
COLORADO WATER LAW OVERVIEW, HOBBS 5/24/2007 10:18 AM

132 WATER LAW REVIEW [Volume 1