You are on page 1of 161
[…] dition for the use and benefit of late comers, who by their labors and
industry may further develop our interests and resources."
Id.
COLORADO WATER LAW OVERVIEW, HOBBS 5/24/2007 10:18 AM

36 WATER LAW REVIEW [Volume 1

National Forest Organic Act of 1897

"All waters within the boundaries of national forests may be used for
domestic, mining, milling, or irrigation purposes, under the laws of the
State wherein such national forests are situated, or under the laws of
the United States and the rules and regulations established there-
under."
National Forest Organic Act of 1897, ch. 2, § 1, 30 Stat. 36 (1897)
(current version at 16 U.S.C. § 481 (1994).

Reclamation Act of 1902

§ 372. Water right as appurtenant to land extent of right.


"The right to the use of water acquired under the provisions of this Act
shall be appurtenant to the land irrigated, and beneficial use shall be
the basis, the measure, and the limit of the right."
Reclamation Act of 1902, ch. 1093, § 8, 32 Stat 390 (1902) (current
version at 43 U.S.C. § 372 (1994)).

§ 383. Vested rights and State laws unaffected.


"Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting or intended to af-