You are on page 1of 161
[…] State wherein such national forests are situated, or under the laws of
the United States and the rules and regulations established there-
under."
National Forest Organic Act of 1897, ch. 2, § 1, 30 Stat. 36 (1897)
(current version at 16 U.S.C. § 481 (1994).

Reclamation Act of 1902

§ 372. Water right as appurtenant to land extent of right.


"The right to the use of water acquired under the provisions of this Act
shall be appurtenant to the land irrigated, and beneficial use shall be
the basis, the measure, and the limit of the right."
Reclamation Act of 1902, ch. 1093, § 8, 32 Stat 390 (1902) (current
version at 43 U.S.C. § 372 (1994)).

§ 383. Vested rights and State laws unaffected.


"Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting or intended to af-
fect or to in any way interfere with the laws of any State or Territory
relating to the control, appropriation, use or distribution of water used
in irrigation, or any vested right acquired thereunder, and the Secre-
tary of the Interior, in carrying out the provisions of this Act, shall
proceed in conformity with such laws, nothing herein shall in any way
affect any right of any State or of the Federal government or of any
landowner, appropriator, or user of water, in, to, or from any interstate
stream or the waters thereof."
Reclamation Act of 1902, ch. 1093, § 8, 32 Stat 390 (1902) (current
version at 43 U.S.C. § 383 (1994)).

Adjudication Act of 1903

Section 1.
"That the owner or owners of any water rights derived from any natu-
ral stream, water-course or any other source, acquired by appropria-