You are on page 1of 109
[…] (Evid. Code, 1200.) By logical extension of defendants reasoning, any name of a person, place or thing would be inadmissible hearsay, including the testimony of his own witnesses regarding alternative sites for Airplane Hill. He cites no authority for the proposition, however, and the contrary appears supported by long-standing precedent. (See People v. Watson (1913) 165 Cal. 645, 651-652.) 5. Denial of Motion for Jury View of Scene Where Victim Halls Body Was Found Defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion, pursuant to section 1119,8 to transport the jury to the remote mountain area where the body of
8

At the time of defendants trial, section 1119 provided: When, in the opinion of the court, it is proper that the jury should view the place in which the offense is charged to have been committed, or in which any other material fact occurred, or any personal property which has been referred to in the evidence and cannot conveniently be brought into the courtroom, it may order the jury to be conducted in a body, in the custody of the sheriff, marshal or constable, as the case 71

Mark Hall was found.