You are on page 1of 172
[…] As a result, the district court
judgment on the dormant Commerce Clause issues in
this case is affirmed.

IV. State Law Claims.


A. State Law Claim Under Iowa Code
Section 422.33.
In the alternative to its constitutional attack
under the dormant Commerce Clause, KFC argues
that the imposition of tax in this case is not author-
ized by the provisions of Iowa law and related admin-
istrative regulations that authorize the imposition of
income tax on corporations because of the lack of
physical presence within Iowa.
We do not agree. The applicable provision of the
Code, Iowa Code section 422.33(1) (1997), imposes an
income tax on each corporation “doing business in
this state, or deriving income from sources within
this state.” Iowa Code § 422.33(1). Iowa Code section
422.33(1) further provides that “income from sources
within the state” includes “income from real, tangible,
or intangible property located or having a situs in the
state.” Id. § 422.33(1)(d)[.] The reference to “intangible