You are on page 1of 81
[…] he/she becomes a family member. When a new family member
is added to your existing self and family enrollment, you do
not have to complete a new SF 2809 or other appropriate
request, but your carrier may ask you for information about
your new family member. You will send the requested
information directly to the carrier. Exception: if you want to
add a foster child to your coverage, you must provide
eligibility information to your employing office.

FEHB Handbook, Enrollment, Types of Enrollment (emphasis supplied).

167. According to 5 U.S.C. § 8901(5), “member of family” is defined,

in part, to “mean[] the spouse of an employee or annuitant and an

unmarried child,” provided the child meets an age limit.

168. Because the cost of their two Self-Only plans – one as a retiree

and one as an employee – exceeds the cost of one Self and Family plan

covering both of them, Lynda and Raquel seek to change from “Self-Only”

coverage to “Self and Family.”