You are on page 1of 81
[…] status.

83. According to the FEHB Handbook, “Self and Family”

enrollment is described as follows:

Self and Family

A self and family enrollment provides benefits for you and


your eligible family members. All of your eligible family
members are automatically covered, even if you didn’t list
them on your Health Benefits Election Form (SF 2809) or other
appropriate request. You cannot exclude any eligible family
member and you cannot provide coverage for anyone who is
not an eligible family member.

FEHB Handbook, Enrollment, Types of Enrollment.

84. According to 5 U.S.C. § 8901(5), “member of family” is defined,

in part, to “mean[] the spouse of an employee or annuitant and an

unmarried child,” provided the child meets an age limit.

- 21 -
85. Within the 60-day period in which to request a change in

enrollment following her December 22, 2008 marriage, Joanne telephoned

her insurer, Blue Cross Blue Shield, to inform the insurer of her marriage to