You are on page 1of 81
[…] he/she becomes a family member. When a new family member
is added to your existing self and family enrollment, you do
not have to complete a new SF 2809 or other appropriate
request, but your carrier may ask you for information about
your new family member. You will send the requested
information directly to the carrier. Exception: if you want to
add a foster child to your coverage, you must provide
eligibility information to your employing office.

FEHB Handbook, Enrollment, Types of Enrollment (emphasis supplied).

259. According to 5 U.S.C. § 8901(5), “member of family” is defined,

in part, to “mean[] the spouse of an employee or annuitant and an

unmarried child,” provided the child meets an age limit, “including – a []

foster child but only if the child lives with the employee [] in a regular

parent-child relationship.”

- 58 -
260. Jerry sought to add his spouse John to his existing FEHB Self

and Family Plan on November 22, 2010, by calling his insurance company,

Anthem Blue Cross Blue Shield. Jerry spoke with Chris T. at Anthem Blue

Cross Blue Shield who informed Jerry that federal law precludes him from