You are on page 1of 23
[…] submit . . . a signed statement, either notarized or made under penalty of perjury,

authorizing and consenting to access by a designated person or persons. Such

requests shall be processed under the FOIA.”).

DHS’s regulations require that “[i]f you are making a request for records about

another individual, either a written authorization signed by that individual permitting

disclosure of those records to you or proof that that individual is deceased (for

example, a copy of a death certificate or an obituary) must be submitted.” 6 C.F.R.

§ 5.3(a); see also id. § 5.21(f ) (“If you are making a request for records concerning an

individual on behalf of that individual, you must provide a statement from the

individual verifying the identity of the individual as provided in paragraph (d) of this

section. You must also provide a statement from the individual certifying the

individual’s agreement that records concerning the individual may be released to

you.”).

These regulations reflect the FOIA’s balance between the public interest in

9
Case: 11-15094 05/23/2011 Page: 14 of 23 ID: 7761098 DktEntry: 9

disclosure and an individual’s right to privacy. The “sole cognizable public interest for