Professional Documents
[…] Id. at § 4(a). E.O. 12028 expressly authorizes OA’s director to “organize the [OA],” “employ
personnel,” “contract for supplies and services” and “do all other things that the President, as
In a subsequent executive order, President Carter reiterated this transfer of power from
the president to OA’s director and expanded the director’s power to include “perform[ing] the
functions of the President under Section 1071(b) of Title 3 of the United States Code” and
“appoint[ing] and fix[ing] the pay of employees pursuant to the provisions of Section 107(b) of
Title 3 of the United States Code.” Executive Order 12122 “E.O. 12122"), §§ 4(b), (c), 44 Fed.
Reg. 11197 (Feb. 26, 1979). OA’s director is not, however, “accountable for the program and
management responsibilities of units within the [EOP]”; responsibility for those functions
From its inception in 1977, OA has considered itself to be an agency subject to the FOIA
and acted accordingly. A June 28, 1978 White House memorandum concludes that because “OA