You are on page 1of 35
[…] is required to make an information return reporting a payment to
Q in the amount of $140,000.

Example 2. Assume the same facts as in Example 1, except


that R issues a check to Q for $100,000 and a separate check to P
for $40,000. R is required to make an information return
reporting a payment to Q in the amount of $140,000.

* * * * *

(j) Effective date. The provisions of paragraphs (b), (c),

(e), and (f) apply to payments made on or after the beginning of

the first calendar year that begins after these regulations are

published in the Federal Register as final regulations.

§1.6041-3 [Amended]
Par. 3. Section 1.6041-3, as in effect on January 1, 2001, is

amended as follows:

1. In paragraph (d), removing the language "(but the agent is

subject to the requirements of paragraph (a)(1)(ii) and (2)(ii)

of §1.6041-1)@ and adding the language "(but the agent is

required to report payments of rent to the landlord in accordance

with §1.6041-1)(a)(1)(i)(B) and (2)@ in its place.

2. Removing paragraph (n) and redesignating paragraphs (o)


23

through (q) as paragraphs (n) through (p).

Par. 4. Section 1.6045-1, as in effect on January 1, 2001, is

amended as follows:

1. Revising paragraph (a) introductory text.

2. Revising paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4).