You are on page 1of 27
[…] CaL4th 1169, 1183 (2006) (acknowledging that whether state agencies have an obligation
to defend laws that they believe are unconstitutional is an open issue); D'Amico v, Bd. of

2
Med. Examiners, I 1 Cal.3 d l, 15 (1974) (call ing the Attorney General's obligation to

protect the public interest his "paramount duty").

Initiative proponents are not granted similar executive authority, either by the

Constitution or by case law. The initiative power, while broad, is exclusively legislative.

Article IV, Section 1 of the Constitution, in which the initiative power is reserved by the

people, is entitled "Legislative Power." Cal. Const., art. IV, § 1. Article 2, Section 8(a)

confers on voters the authority to "propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution

and to adopt or reject them," functions that are clearly legislative in nature. Cal. Const.,

art. II. § 8(a), This Court's precedent confirms that initiative proponents act in a

legislative capacity when they exercise their authority under Article 2, Section 8(a). See,

e.g., Prof! Engineers in Cal. Gov 't v.