Professional Documents
[…] officials on litigation matters would weaken local governments and bring harm to the
people who rely on them. For these reasons, amici urge this Court to reject the rule
advocated by Proponents and answer the Certified Question in the negative.
II.
ARGUMENT
2
Med. Examiners, I 1 Cal.3 d l, 15 (1974) (call ing the Attorney General's obligation to
Initiative proponents are not granted similar executive authority, either by the
Constitution or by case law. The initiative power, while broad, is exclusively legislative.
Article IV, Section 1 of the Constitution, in which the initiative power is reserved by the
people, is entitled "Legislative Power." Cal. Const., art. IV, § 1. Article 2, Section 8(a)
confers on voters the authority to "propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution
and to adopt or reject them," functions that are clearly legislative in nature. Cal. Const.,
art. II. § 8(a), This Court's precedent confirms that initiative proponents act in a
legislative capacity when they exercise their authority under Article 2, Section 8(a). See,
e.g., Prof! Engineers in Cal. Gov 't v.