You are on page 1of 2

Blood 2.

Which of the following is the most abundant in a


1. peripheral smear of blood?
Which leukocyte is the second most abundant in
a. Neutrophils
a peripheral smear of blood?
a. Lymphocytes b. Basophils
b. Basophils c. Erythrocytes
c. Neutrophil d. Leukocytes
d. Monocytes e. Platelets
e. Eosinophils Answer: c
Answer: a
3.
2. Which leukocyte is the least abundant in a
Which of the following is a granulocyte? peripheral smear of blood?
a. Lymphocyte a. Lymphocytes
b. Neutrophil b. Basophils
c. Monocyte c. Neutrophil
d. Erythrocyte d. Monocytes
e. Thrombocyte
e. Eosinophils
Answer: b
3. Answer: b
Which leukocyte has orange-pink granules?
a. Neutrophil 4.
b. Lymphocytes Which of the following is not a granulocyte?
c. Monocytes a. PMN
d. Eosinophil b. Basophils
e. Basophils
c. Neutrophil
Answer: d
d. Monocytes
4. e. Eosinophils
What is another term for a red blood cell? Answer: d
a. Thrombocyte 5.
b. Monocyte Which of the following is a granulocyte?
c. Lymphocyte
a. Thrombocyte
d. Basophil
e. Erythrocyte b. Monocyte
Answer: e c. Lymphocyte
5. d. Basophil
Which of the following is described as a e. Erythrocyte
"biconcave disc"? Answer: d
a. Platelets 6.
b. Erythrocytes
Which of the following is described as having a
c. Leukocytes
d. Monocytes "central pallor"?
e. Eosinophils a. Leukocytes
Answer: b b. Monocytes
6. c. Eosinophils
Which is the largest leukocyte? d. Platelets
a. Neutrophil e. Erythrocytes
b. Lymphocytes
Answer: e
c. Monocytes
d. Eosinophil 7.
e. Basophils Which is the smallest leukocyte?
Answer: c a. Neutrophil
b. Lymphocytes
c. Monocytes
1. d. Eosinophil
Approximately what percentage of the volume e. Basophils
of blood do the formed elements comprise? Answer: b
a. 5
b. 25 8.
c. 45 Which leukocyte usually has a bi-lobed nucleus?
d. 75 a. Neutrophil
e. 90 b. Lymphocytes
Answer: c c. Monocytes
d. Eosinophil 5.
e. Basophils Which of the following is not a granulocyte?
Answer: d a. Lymphocytes
9. b. Neutrophil
What is the buffy coat? c. PMN
a. Leukocytes d. Eosinophils
b. Platelets e. Basophils
c. Erythrocytes Answer: a
d. Plasma 6.
e. Both a and b Which of the following is a granulocyte?
Answer e: a. Thrombocyte
10. b. Lymphocyte
What is another term for a platelet? c. Eosinophil
a. Thrombocyte d. Monocyte
b. Monocyte e. Erythrocyte
c. Lymphocyte Answer: c
d. Basophil
e. Erythrocyte 7.
Answer: a Which of the following is NOT a term used for a
neutrophil?
a. Polymorphonuclear neutrophils
b. Poly's
1. c. PMN
Which of the four basic tissue types does blood d. NP
belong to? e. Polymorph
a. Epithelium Answer: d
b. Connective tissue 8.
c. Muscle Which leukocyte has a multi-lobed (3-5 lobes)
d. Nervous tissue nucleus?
e. Blood a. Neutrophil
Answer: b b. Lymphocytes
2. c. Monocytes
Which of the following formed elements do not d. Eosinophil
contain a nucleus? e. Basophils
a. Platelets Answer: a
b. Erythrocytes 9.
c. Leukocytes Which cell has large blue granules, often
d. Monocytes obscuring the nucleus?
e. Both a and b a. Neutrophil
Answer: e b. Lymphocytes
3. c. Monocytes
What comes from a megakaryocyte? d. Eosinophil
a. Lymphocytes e. Basophils
b. Basophils Answer: e
c. Erythrocytes 10.
d. Monocytes Which of the following is not considered a
e. Platelets "formed element"?
Answer: e a. Plasma
b. Erythrocytes
4. c. Platelets
Which leukocyte is the most abundant in a d. Leukocytes
peripheral smear of blood? e. Red blood cells
a. Lymphocytes Answer: a
b. Basophils
c. Neutrophil
d. Monocytes
e. Eosinophils
Answer: c