You are on page 1of 6
[…] The following sections of the Wisconsin Constitution and Wisconsin Statutes relate to the
publication of the laws of the state.

One East Main Street, Suite 401 • P.O. Box 2536 • Madison, WI 53701-2536
(608) 266-1304 • Fax: (608) 266-3830 • Email: leg.council@legis.state.wi.us
http://www.legis.state.wi.us/lc
-2-

Wisconsin Constitution
Wisconsin Constitution, art. IV, s. 17, states, in part:

(2) No law shall be enacted except by bill. No law shall be in force until
published.

(3) The legislature shall provide by law for the speedy publication of all
laws.

Wisconsin Statutes

Section 13.92 (1) (b), Stats.


Section 13.92 (1) (b) (intro.) and 4., Stats., states:

Drafting section. The legislative reference bureau shall provide drafting


services equally and impartially and to the limits of its facilities and staff.
In the performance of its drafting services, the bureau shall:

4. Publish each act on its date of publication. Upon receipt of notice from
the secretary of state under s. 14.38 (10) (a), the bureau shall enter the act
number, date of enactment and date of publication of each act on the