You are on page 1of 32
[…] 6 such term under subchapter VI of chapter 7 of title 11.

7 SEC. 737. CHAPTER 1 OF THE BANKRUPTCY CODE.-

8 (a) Section 101(6) of chapter 1 of title 11 of the United States Code is amended by inserting

9 "swap clearer," after "means".

10 (b) Section 109( d) of chapter 1 of title 11 of the United States Code is amended by striking

11 "or a commodity broker" and inserting ", a commodity broker, or a non-cleared swap dealer as

12 defined in section la of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. la)".

13 SEC. 738. SUBCHAPTER IV OF CHAPTER 7 OF THE BANKRUPTCY CODE.-

14 (a) Section 761 of subchapter IV of chapter 7 of title 11 of the United States Code is amended

15 by-

16 (1) in paragraph (4) by-

17 (A) amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:

18 "(A) with respect to a futures commission merchant, contract for the purchase

19 or sale of a commodity for future delivery on, or subject to, the rules of a contract

20 market;";

21 (B) redesignating subparagraphs (B) through (1) as subparagraphs (C) through

22 (K);

23 (C) inserting after subparagraph (A) the following:

CFTC-CREW-0571
1 "(B) with respect to a swap clearer, a swap that is submitted to a derivatives