Professional Documents
[…] “meeting minutes and supporting memos”;3 and because the ESS is the custodian of the official
records of FDIC Board of Directors meetings, in each instance the ESS was the most likely place
Each of the Board actions that was the subject of a FOIA request by Plaintiff involved a
recommendation to the Secretary of the Treasury that he make a determination under the
“systemic risk exception,” which would allow the FDIC to exercise powers that are normally
limited by statute. The relevant portion of the systemic risk provision, 12 U.S.C.
§ 1823(c)(4)(G)(i), is set out at ¶ 3 of the FDIC’s Statement of Material Facts Not In Dispute.
The provision specifies that the recommendation to the Secretary is made by “the Board of
Directors (upon a vote of not less than two-thirds of the members of the Board of Directors).”
Such an action cannot be taken by the Chairman of the FDIC, or by a senior executive or other
staff of the FDIC, or by any office or division of the FDIC. It can only be taken at a Board
3
One of the three requests, no. 09-1976 (Citigroup) contained additional descriptive information not