You are on page 1of 14
[…] clo
(735 ILCS 5/2-301(a), (a-5) (West 2006)).

The parties agree that we must consider whether the trial court properly determined that
re

defendant waived personal jurisdiction within the meaning of section 2-301 of the Illinois Code

of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-301(a), (a-5) (West 2006)). The parties also agree that this
Fo

issue presents a question of law. We review de novo such determinations. Higgins v. Richards,

401 Ill. App. 3d 1120, 937 N.E.2d 215, 219 (2010).


op

We begin by reviewing the provisions of Section 2-301(a) of the Illinois Code of Civil
St

Procedure which currently provides as follows:

“Objections to jurisdiction over the person.


w.

(a) Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other


ww

than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise

9
appear, a party may object to the court's jurisdiction over the party's

m
person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable to

co
process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of

process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to

d.
dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the

au
proceeding or by filing a motion to quash service of process. Such

a motion may be made singly or included with others in a

Fr
combined motion, but the parts of a combined motion must be

re
identified in the manner described in Section 2-619.1. Unless the

facts that constitute the basis for the objection are apparent from
su
papers already on file in the case, the motion must be supported by
clo
an affidavit setting forth those facts.

(a-5) If the objecting party files a responsive pleading or a


re

motion (other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or

otherwise appear) prior to the filing of a motion in compliance with


Fo

subsection (a), that party waives all objections to the court's

jurisdiction over the party's person.” 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a), (a-5)


op

(West 2006).
St

This statutory provision was amended in 2000. Before this amendment, a defendant

seeking to challenge personal jurisdiction was required to file a special and limited appearance
w.