You are on page 1of 33
[…] 2. These and other of Defendants' practices described herein are exactly the types of "extortionate
overcharges" 1 that the New York State Legislature long ago declared unlawful, enacting Article 11 of
the New York General Business Law ("GBL"), §§ 170–90, which set forth specific and clear rules
regulating employment agencies. Among other things, that statute requires employment agencies to be
licensed, limits their fees, and prohibits the operation of other business on the same premises as the
employment agency.

3. Specifically, GBL § 171 defines an "employment agency" as any individual or company "who, for a
fee, procures or attempts to procure employment or engagements for…modeling or other
entertainments or exhibitions or performances." The statute excludes from the definition of
"employment agency" "the business of managing…where such business only incidentally involves the
seeking of employment." This exception to GBL § 171 is commonly known as the "incidental booking