You are on page 1of 33
[…] that they have to pay non-competitive prices for Defendants' services in the form of commissions above
10%.

7. Defendants' standardization practices constitute a violation of Section 1 of the


Sherman Antitrust Act. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 15(a), Plaintiffs are therefore entitled to recover treble
their actual damages caused as a result of Defendants' unlawful price-fixing and such other and further
relief as permitted by law, their attorneys fees and the costs of this action.

FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION

(Violations of GBL §§ 170 – 190)

1. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations of Paragraphs 1 through 85 as if set forth fully
herein.

2. GBL § 186 provides in relevant part, "Any employment agency which collects, receives or
retains a fee or other placement contrary to or in excess of the provisions of this article shall return the
fee" no matter how they characterize themselves.

3. Because Defendants more than incidentally procure employment for Plaintiffs,


Defendants are employment agencies within the meaning of GBL § 171(2) and do not fall within the
exclusionary provision of GBL § 171(8).