You are on page 1of 33
[…] 1. failing to reveal that they were not licensed to act as employment agencies under
New York Law, and thus were unlawfully engaging in the procurement of employment; and

1. failing to disclose that the 20% commissions that Defendants charged were
excessive and unlawful under GBL §§ 170 - 190.

1. Defendants have also breached their fiduciary duties to Plaintiffs by misallocating the
monies that they receive on behalf of Plaintiffs. Specifically, Defendants have used a portion of the
model's compensation to subsidize their own advertising and administration costs in violation of GBL §
187, which states that an "employment agency shall not engage in any of the following activities or
conduct: …(10) Require applicants for…employment to subscribe to any… incidental service or
contribute to the cost of advertising."

2. Defendants also violate GBL § 187(8) by requiring Plaintiffs to pay for the cost of
advertising the agency's models under contract. Defendants regularly pass on to Plaintiffs other
expenses that should be borne by the agency, such as: (1) the cost of the modeling bag, which contains