Professional Documents
[…] an investment adviser to any investment company registered under [the
Investment Company Act]."36 The SEC had interpreted this provision to
only count the limited partnerships themselves, and not the actual limited
partners, as "clients."37 Even the largest hedge fund managers usually ran
fewer than fifteen hedge funds and were, therefore, exempt.
38
A. The Previous Scheme for SEC Regulation of Hedge Funds
32
Registration Under the Advisers Act of Certain Hedge Fund Advisers, 69 Fed. Reg.
72,054 (Dec. 10, 2004) (codified at 17 C.F.R. pts. 275, 279 (2007)).
33
17 C.F.R. § 275.203(b)(3)-2(a) (2007).
34
See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(11) (2001) (defining "investment adviser" as one who "for
compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or
writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling
securities"); Abrahamson v. Fleschner, 568 F.2d 862, 869-71 (2d Cir. 1977) (holding that hedge
fund general partners are "investment advisers"), overruled in part on other grounds Transamerica
Mortgage Advisors, Inc. v. Lewis, 444 U.S. 11 (1979).
35
15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(b)(3) (2001).
36
Id.
37