You are on page 1of 27
[…] determination on the merits ofacriminalprosecution or acml lawsuit,
where the question ofwhether Section 501.203(1) conflicts with the
appellee's religiousfreedom must be answered. Therefore the First
Amendment freedom ofreligion clause is not abar to the Departments
issuance ofsubpoenas involved herein.
Id. at 865 (Emphasis added).
At issue in this case are transactions involving real estate, which easily fall
within the reach ofthe Act. "Trade or commerce" is broadly defined and must be
broadly construed to include such transactions. §§ 501.202* &-203(8)7, Fla. Stat,

6"Section 501.202. Purposes; rules ofconstruction


"The provisions ofthis part shall be construed liberally to promote the following
policies:
"(1) To simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing consumer protection,
unfair methods ofcompetition, and unconscionable, deceptive, and unfair trade
practices.
"(2) To protect the consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from
those who engage in unfair methods ofcompetition, or unconscionable, deceptive,
or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.
"(3) To make state consumer protection and enforcement consistent with