You are on page 1of 24
[…] §§ 6363(c)(2)(A), (C). “At a minimum,” the panel must include three individuals selected by the

Secretary, three individuals selected by the National Institute for Literacy, three individuals

selected by the National Research Council of the National Academy of Sciences, and three

individuals selected by the National Institute of Child Health and Human Development. Id.

§ 6363(c)(2)(A).

Each SEA that receives a grant under the Reading First program “shall submit a progress

report to the Secretary” “[n]ot later than 60 days after the termination of the third year of the

grant period.” 20 U.S.C. § 6362(e)(1)(A). The progress report must include among other things

“information on the progress the [SEA] and local educational agencies within the State are

making in reducing the numbers of students served under this subpart in grades 1, 2, and 3 who

are reading below grade level.” Id. § 6362(e)(1)(B). The progress report must be reviewed by

the panel convened under § 6363(c)(2). Id. § 6362(e)(2). The Secretary may withhold further

3
Case 1:06-cv-02086-HHK Document 15 Filed 09/21/2007 Page 5 of 17