You are on page 1of 24
[…] otherwise would have been the responsibility of the Old Panel. In addition, defendants have

produced the records concerning the old panel that plaintiff requested pursuant to FACA § 10(b).

Because of the chartering of the New Panel and the production of the responsive records, this

case should be dismissed as moot.

THE STATUTORY SCHEME

A. The No Child Left Behind Act of 2001 (NCLBA), Pub. L. No. 107-110, 115 Stat.
1425 (2002), and the Reading First Program

NCLBA amended Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, 20

U.S.C. § 6301, et seq., to “ensure that all children have a fair, equal, and significant opportunity

to obtain a high-quality education and reach, at a minimum, proficiency on challenging State

academic achievement standards and [S]tate academic assessments.” NCLBA § 101, tit. I,

§ 1001, 115 Stat. 1439 (2002). The Reading First program, 20 U.S.C. §§ 6361-6368, was

created by Part B, Subpart 1, of the amended Title I. The purposes of the Reading First program