You are on page 1of 29
[…] Reading First Initiative as an amendment to the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of

1965, 20 U.S.C. §§ 7801 et seq. (“ESEA”). See 20 U.S.C. § 6362. The purpose of the initiative

was “[t]o provide assistance to State educational agencies and local educational agencies in

establishing reading programs . . . that are based on scientifically based reading research.” 20

U.S.C. § 6361(1).

The legislation required the Secretary of Education to create a panel to evaluate state

Reading First grant proposals and recommend to the Secretary whether or not to approve

funding. Id. at § 6363(c). The statute specified that the panel was, “at a minimum” to “include

5
three individuals selected by the Secretary, three individuals selected by NIFL [National Institute

for Literacy], three individuals selected by the National Research Council of the National

Academy of Sciences and three individuals selected by the National Institute of Child Health and

Human Development.” Id.

In response, DOED established an expert review panel with the statutorily mandated

composition, but then transferred the entire work of the panel to 16 subpanels of five panelists

each. Final Inspection Report of the Department of Education’s Office of Inspector General,