You are on page 1of 15
[…] agency, and, as appropriate, other representatives of the child provide
the child with assistance and support in developing a transition plan
that is personalized at the direction of the child, includes specific
options on housing, health insurance, education, local opportunities for
mentors and continuing support services, and work force supports and
employment services, and is as detailed as the child may elect.

• Providing for family and foster parent participation in the family


assessment and planning team (FAPT) (§ 2.2-5208).

“Every such team, in accordance with policies developed by the


community policy and management team, shall: …

“2. Provide for family participation in all aspects of assessment,


planning and implementation of services;

137
Virginia Department of Social Services Foster Care
November 2010 Volume VII, Section III, Chapter B SECTION 8