You are on page 1of 15
[…] with appropriate local educational agencies (as defined
under section 9101 of the Elementary and Secondary
Education Act of 1965) to ensure that the child remains in
the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of
placement; or

“(II) if remaining in such school is not in the best interests


of the child, assurances by the State agency and the local
educational agencies to provide immediate and
appropriate enrollment in a new school, with all of the
educational records of the child provided to the school.

“B. The foster care plan shall describe in writing” (§ 16.1-281 B):

“(i) the programs, care, services and other support which will be
offered to the child and his parents and other prior custodians;

“(ii) the participation and conduct which will be sought from the
child's parents and other prior custodians;

“(iii) the visitation and other contacts which will be permitted


between the child and his parents and other prior custodians, and
between the child and his siblings;

“(iv) the nature of the placement or placements which will be


provided for the child;

139