Professional Documents
[…] Section 722
addresses partnership basis, stating:
The basis of an interest in a partnership acquired by a contribution of property, including money, to
the partnership shall be the amount of such money and the adjusted basis of such property to the
contributing partner at the time of the contribution … .
At issue here is whether each Ervin LLC was required to reduce its basis in its partnership interest by the
sold option assumed by Jade, or whether this type of “liability” was too uncertain to fit within the parameters
of a “liability” within the meaning of section 752. The statute itself does not define liability or address this
issue in haec verba. Section 752(b) states:
Any decrease in a partner's share of the liabilities of a partnership, or any decrease in a partner's
individual liabilities by reason of the assumption by the partnership of such individual liabilities, shall be
considered as a distribution of money to the partner by the partnership.
4. The Only Transaction to Be Analyzed for Economic Substance Is the One That Gave Rise
to the Tax Benefit
Plaintiffs characterize the Ervins' investment in Jade as a bet that the euro would rise. This is an inaccurate
picture of what Jade did.