You are on page 1of 27
[…] fees, pursuant to the provisions of Section 702 of the Civil Service Reform

Act, in any case in which it is warranted.” Grievant is to be placed in the

same position he would have occupied had the Board correctly concluded

that he was not guilty of sexual harassment. He is entitled to back pay,

uninterrupted benefits, and all other incidents of employment which he

would have enjoyed had the Board acted properly.

25
Under 5 USC § 5596(b)(2), Grievant is entitled to interest on all “pay,

allowances, or differentials” owed him. In particular, 5 USC § 5596(b)(2)(B)

provides:

Such interest—

(i) shall be computed for the period beginning on the effective date of
the withdrawal or reduction involved and ending on a date not more
than 30 days before the date on which payment is made;

(ii) shall be computed at the rate or rates in effect under section


6621(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 during the period
described in clause (i); and

(iii) shall be compounded daily.

Because the arbitrator finds that the Agency’s unconscionable

treatment of Grievant “was clearly without merit,” Grievant is entitled to

reasonable attorney’s fees in accordance with standards established under 5

USC § 7701(g). See 5 USC § 5596(b)(1)(A)(ii). Payment by the Agency is