You are on page 1of 24
[…] In each

case, a Union official’s right to attend a particular meeting depends upon his

Agency workload. Absent a work conflict, he may attend the meeting. Given

a conflict, he must attend to Agency work and let another Union official

attend the meeting in his place, as ultimately happened in this case.

The Statutory Provisions Governing Federal Disciplinary Actions

The Agency’s actions must be judged against the provisions of the

CBA and the statutory scheme for federal disciplinary actions set forth in

Title 5, Chapter 75 of the United States Code. Section 7512 provides:

12
This subchapter applies to -

(1) a removal;

(2) a suspension for more than 14 days;

(3) a reduction in grade;

(4) a reduction in pay; and

(5) a furlough of 30 days or less;

but does not apply to -

(A) a suspension or removal under section 7532 of this title,

(B) a reduction-in-force action under section 3502 of this title,

(C) the reduction in grade of a supervisor or manager who has


not completed the probationary period under section 3321(a)(2)
of this title if such reduction is to the grade held immediately
before becoming such a supervisor or manager,

(D) a reduction in grade or removal under section 4303 of this


title, or

(E) an action initiated under section 1215 or 7521 of this title.

Thus, 5 USC § 7512 does not apply to this arbitration, because the offense

charged involved a suspension of 14 days or less. However, many of the

authorities cited by the parties arose under that section.

The section that does apply is 5 USC § 7503, which provides: