You are on page 1of 24
[…] not completed the probationary period under section 3321(a)(2)
of this title if such reduction is to the grade held immediately
before becoming such a supervisor or manager,

(D) a reduction in grade or removal under section 4303 of this


title, or

(E) an action initiated under section 1215 or 7521 of this title.

Thus, 5 USC § 7512 does not apply to this arbitration, because the offense

charged involved a suspension of 14 days or less. However, many of the

authorities cited by the parties arose under that section.

The section that does apply is 5 USC § 7503, which provides:

(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel


Management, an employee may be suspended for 14 days or less for
such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service (including
discourteous conduct to the public confirmed by an immediate

13
supervisor's report of four such instances within any one-year period
or any other pattern of discourteous conduct).

(b) An employee against whom a suspension for 14 days or less is


proposed is entitled to -

(1) an advance written notice stating the specific reasons for


the proposed action;

(2) a reasonable time to answer orally and in writing and to


furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of
the answer;

(3) be represented by an attorney or other representative; and

(4) a written decision and the specific reasons therefor at the


earliest practicable date.

(c) Copies of the notice of proposed action, the answer of the


employee if written, a summary thereof if made orally, the notice of
decision and reasons therefor, and any order effecting the suspension,
together with any supporting material, shall be maintained by the
agency and shall be furnished to the Merit Systems Protection Board
upon its request and to the employee affected upon the employee's
request.

Cases arising under 5 USC § 7512 may be appealed to the Merit

Systems Protection Board or pursued through arbitration under 5 USC §

7701, whereas cases arising under 5 USC § 7503 may be pursued only

through arbitration and thence to the Federal Labor Relations Authority

under 5 USC § 7122. See generally Elkouri & Elkouri, How Arbitration

Works (ABA/BNA 5th ed 1997) @ 76-83. As a result, FLRA precedents

carry great weight with the arbitrator.

14
In US Dept of Justice, Fed Bur of Prisons, Fed Correctional Inst,

Cumberland, Maryland and AFGE, Council of Prisons Local 4010, 53

FLRA No. 38 (1997),3 the FLRA explained the scope of review as follows:

5 U.S.C. § 7503(a) states: "Under regulations prescribed by the Office


of Personnel Management [OPM], an employee may be suspended for
14 days or less for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the
service . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The underscored language is not
defined in 5 U.S.C. chapter 75, in the legislative history to 5 U.S.C.
chapter 75, or in OPM's regulations. See 5 U.S.C. § 7501; S. Rep. No.
95-969, at 47 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2723, 2769; 5