You are on page 1of 168
[…] To do this,
we first examine the nature of the obligations the Health
8a

Impact Fee legislation imposed on respondents. Second, we


look to the settlement agreement to determine, as a matter of
contract interpretation, whether Health Impact Fee obligations
are among those the state released.
A.
We first consider what obligations, if any, the
enactment of the Health Impact Fee imposed on respondents.
As we have noted, Minn. Stat. § 256.9658 imposes a Health
Impact Fee of 75 cents on each pack of cigarettes sold in
Minnesota after July 31, 2005. See Act of July 14, 2005, ch.
4, art. 4, § 2, 2005 Minn. Laws 1st Spec. Sess. at 2541-42.
Minnesota Statutes § 256.9658, subd. 4, requires that cigarette
distributors pay the Health Impact Fee to the state “at the
same time and in the same manner as provided for payment of
tax under chapter 297F.” Minnesota Statutes §§ 297F.08-.09
(2004 & Supp. 2005), in turn, require that cigarette
distributors remit cigarette taxes and fees to the state by
purchasing tax stamps, which are then affixed to each pack of
cigarettes sold in the state.
The Minnesota Unfair Cigarette Sales Act, Minn. Stat.