You are on page 1of 21
[…] transaction activities within the range of conduct they cover. 23

19
Id., at 3-4.
20
Id., at 4-5.
21
For a compilation of the remedies available under the various state UDAP laws, see Carter & Sheldon, supra note
15, at Appendix A.
22
Stafford v. Cross Country Bank, 262 F. Supp. 2d 776, 792 (W.D. Ky 2003)(holding that not only under
Kentucky’s UDAP statute does extending a mortgage qualify as the sale of a service but also that “nearly every state
court deciding this question in similar contexts has also reached this outcome.”).
23
See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.02(A)(“No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in
connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this
section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.”)(emphasis added); Carter & Sheldon, supra note
15, at § 2.2.3.

.10
Although there are many similarities among the various states’ UDAP statutes, there are
also many differences and variations.