You are on page 1of 37
[…] superintendents of public instruction appointed by the State Board of Education under Section
2.1 of Article IX of the Constitution of this state shall be such as are assigned to them by the
Superintendent of Public Instruction."

FN 29. Section 33331 provides: "The Department of Education may expend the moneys in any
appropriation heretofore or hereafter made for the support of the State Board of Education."

FN 30. The full text of the budget oversight provisions appears in the appendix, page 776, post.

FN 31. Government Code section 14615 states the Department of General Services "has general
powers of supervision over all matters concerning the financial and business policies of the state
in regard to the duties, powers, responsibilities, and jurisdiction specifically vested in the
department."

Public Contract Code section 10295 requires "[a]ll contracts entered into by any state agency
for ... (b) services, whether or not the services ... are performed by an independent contractor, ...
are void unless and until approved by the [Department of General Services]."