You are on page 1of 37
[…] appropriation heretofore or hereafter made for the support of the State Board of Education."

FN 30. The full text of the budget oversight provisions appears in the appendix, page 776, post.

FN 31. Government Code section 14615 states the Department of General Services "has general
powers of supervision over all matters concerning the financial and business policies of the state
in regard to the duties, powers, responsibilities, and jurisdiction specifically vested in the
department."

Public Contract Code section 10295 requires "[a]ll contracts entered into by any state agency
for ... (b) services, whether or not the services ... are performed by an independent contractor, ...
are void unless and until approved by the [Department of General Services]."

FN 32. See footnotes 6, 7 and 18 at pages 736, 737, and 749, ante.

FN 33. See discussion at pages 759-763, ante.

FN 34. The cover letter states the Superintendent's belief he is specifically prohibited from