You are on page 1of 37
[…] this state ... for its own government" (§ 33031) includes the authority to obtain outside counsel
when necessary. Clarification of governance issues is a matter which relates directly to the Board's
"government." As we stated, our review of Board policies is limited to the question whether the
Board " 'reasonably interpreted the legislative mandate.' " (Hartzell v. Connell, supra, 35 Cal.3d at
p. 914.)

However, the Board president may not negotiate and sign a legal services contract without
following established procedures. Public Contract Code section 10295, subdivision (b), requires
"[a]ll contracts entered into by any state agency for ... (b) services, whether or not the services ...
are performed by an independent contract ... are void unless and until approved by the
[Department of General Services]." The Superintendent correctly advised Carrabino the Board
should request independent counsel through him.

Under section 33111, the Superintendent has a duty to "execute, under direction of the State