You are on page 1of 37
[…] following are exempt from civil service: [¶] ... [¶] (f) State officers directly appointed by the
Governor with or without the consent or confirmation of the Senate ...."

Section 33143 reads: "In addition to the positions authorized by Section 2.1 of Article IX of the
California Constitution, the Governor, with the recommendation of the Superintendent of Public
Instruction, shall appoint three deputy superintendents of public instruction and three associate
superintendents of public instruction who shall be exempt from state civil service." (Italics
added.)

FN 24. Government Code section 19050.8 reads in part:

"The [State Personnel Board] may prescribe rules governing the temporary assignment or loan of
employees within an agency or between agencies for not to exceed two years or between
jurisdictions for not to exceed four years for any of the following purposes:

"(a) To provide training to employees.

"(b) To enable an agency to obtain expertise needed to meet a compelling program or


management need.

"(c) To facilitate the return of injured employees to work. ..."

FN 25. The text of Policy No. 2 appears in the appendix at pages 773-774, post.