Professional Documents
[…] “investigative detention” authorized by the Supreme Court in Terry v. Ohio.
Terry allows law enforcement to briefly detain and question a person
concerning his identity, his purpose for being in a given area or location, and
to make other similar inquiries of an investigative nature.
The FLDS detentions, therefore, are “arrests” under state law – and it will be
state law that will decide the legality of those arrests. See: Milton v. State,
549 S.W.2d 190, 192 (Tex.Crim.app. 1977), In all likelihood, these arrests
were made without arrest warrants. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 14.03(a)(1)
authorizes a warrantless arrest of “persons found in suspicious places and
under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been
guilty of some felony.” This statute requires “the legal equivalent of
constitutional probable cause.” See: Amores, supra, at 413.
The Amores court then emphasized that “an anonymous phone call,”
standing alone, does not establish probable cause. Id., at 416. See also:
Royas v.