You are on page 1of 16
[…] decline indicating the suggesting success of such programs like the
Innocence Lost National Initiative, Trafficking Victims Protection Act of
2000 (produced a 405% increase in trafficking indictments by the Justice
Department), and the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006
which increased to a maximum of 20 years the penalty for sex offenders who
do not register with the National Sex Offender Registry.

There are primarily four federal statures U.S. Attorneys utilize to prosecute
sex trafficking offenses involving adult and juvenile victims: 18 U.S.C. §
2421, § 2422, § 2423, and § 1952.

18 U.S.C. § 2421 provides:

“Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign


commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent
that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for
which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do
so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or
both.”

§ 2421 is a derivative of the White-Slave Traffic Act (more commonly


known at the Mann Act passed by Congress in 1910. The law prohibited the
interstate transportation of females for “immoral purposes.” The primary