You are on page 1of 6
[…] lasts for 30 days and is subject to one 30-day renewal.

Texas and other states are clearly following the lead of the United States
Congress which has continuously since 9/11 expanded federal police
powers. For example, the FBI under the USA Patriot Improvement and
Reauthorization Act of 2005, 18 U.S.C. § 2709, is authorized to issue
“National Security Letters” (NSLs) requesting a range of information about
electronic communication service providers (ECSPs) subscribers and their
telephone or internet activities. See: Doe v. Gonzales, ___ F.Supp.2d ____,
2007 WL 2584559 (S.D.N.Y. 09/06/07)

18 U.S.C § 2709(a) provides that an ECSP “shall comply” with the FBI
request for “subscriber information and toll billing records information, or
electronic communication transactional records” made by the FBI. 18 §
2709(b) provides that before the FBI can request “the name, address, length
of service, and local and long distance toll billing records” of a person or an
entity, the FBI director (or his designee) must certify that the information
sought is “relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against
international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.” Doe v.
Gonzales, supra, at WL 2.

Earlier this year FBI Director Robert Mueller announced that his agency had
repeatedly abused its authority under the Patriot Act by gathering
information about American citizens that had nothing to do with terrorism
investigations.