You are on page 1of 9
[…] (f) If an immigration judge issues an alternate order of removal in
connection with a grant of voluntary departure, upon overstay of the
voluntary departure period except where the respondent has filed a
timely appeal with the Board. In such a case, the order shall
become final upon an order of removal by the Board or the Attorney
General, or upon overstay of any voluntary departure period granted
or reinstated by the Board or the Attorney General. (But see Section
VI, infra, discussing cases invalidating this subsection of the
regulation).

In addition, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39 addresses the finality of an IJ decision. It reads:

Except when certified to the Board, the decision of the Immigration Judge
becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time to
appeal if no appeal is taken whichever occurs first.

Although modified slightly, this regulation has existed since 1987.

II. Prematurely Filed Petitions for Review


(Filed Before the BIA has Ruled on an Appeal)

Most circuit courts will dismiss a petition for review that is filed after IJ’s decision but
before the BIA has ruled on an appeal.