You are on page 1of 25
[…] 1 Puc 2500
NEW HAMPSHIRE CODE OF ADMINISTRATIVE RULES

(b) For an electric generation facility that has repowered as a renewable energy source, the date that
the facility or a capital addition thereto, for the purpose of repowering to renewable energy, is first placed in
service as a repowered facility and as a capital asset for the purpose of beginning depreciation under the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
Source. #9037, INTERIM, eff 11-27-07, EXPIRED: 5-25-08
New. #9169, eff 6-3-08
Puc 2502.04 “Biomass fuels” means “biomass fuels” as defined in RSA 362-F:2, II, namely “plant-
derived fuel including clean and untreated wood such as brush, stumps, lumber ends and trimmings, wood
pallets, bark, wood chips or pellets, shavings, sawdust and slash, agricultural crops, biogas, or liquid biofuels,
but [not] any materials derived in whole or in part from construction and demolition debris.”
Source. #9037, INTERIM, eff 11-27-07, EXPIRED: 5-25-08
New. #9169, eff 6-3-08
Puc 2502.05 “Capital investment” means investment in new plant and equipment directly related to
restoring generation or increasing generating capacity including department permitting requirements for new