You are on page 1of 22
[…] According to the State, "it has given detailed curriculum instruction to schools and school
boards, created a test to measure student performance, empowered State agencies to review and
improve school performance, and enacted literally thousands of pages of other statutes,
regulations, and rules to deliver an adequate education."

The starting point for analyzing the system is RSA 21-N:1, II(c) (2000), which states that "[t]he
paramount goal of the state shall be to provide an adequate education for all school-age children
in the state, consistent with RSA 193-E." RSA 193-E:1, I, provides:

It is the policy of the state of New Hampshire that public


elementary and secondary education shall provide all students with
the opportunity to acquire the knowledge and skills necessary to
prepare them for successful participation in the social, economic,
scientific, technological, and political systems of a free
government, now and in the years to come; an education that is
consistent with the curriculum and student proficiency standards
specified in state school approval rules and New Hampshire
curriculum frameworks.

RSA 193-E:2 sets forth the criteria for an adequate education as follows: