You are on page 1of 22
[…] methods for assessing that learning and its application, report assessment results to all citizens of
New Hampshire, help to provide accountability at all levels, and use the results, at both the State
and local levels, to improve instruction and advance student learning. RSA 193-C:3, I(a)-(e). The
department of education pamphlet describes NHEIAP as the "cornerstone of the state’s
initiatives to continuously improve education for all students."

The responsibility for administering NHEIAP lies with the department of education. RSA 193-
C:3. The commissioner of education is charged with "develop[ing] and implement[ing] this
program in conjunction with the state board of education and the legislative oversight
committee." Id. In fulfilling its duty pursuant to the statutory framework that makes up NHEIAP,
the department of education is directed to develop a program that consists of three interlocking
components. See RSA 193-C:3, I. The first component is a set of educational standards, RSA