You are on page 1of 142
[…] intention within three business days for “compliance with the

provisions of [N.J.S.A. 19:27A-6].” N.J.S.A. 19:27A-7(a).

If the notice is found to be in compliance, the official

must imprint her approval and sign her name and office on the

notice, return a copy of the approved notice to the recall

committee, prepare an estimate of the cost of conducting the

recall election if a special election is requested, make the

notice available for public inspection, serve a copy on the

officer sought to be recalled, and publish the notice of

intention in a newspaper. N.J.S.A. 19:27A-7(a), (b). If the

notice “is found not to be in compliance, the recall election

official shall . . . return the notice, together with a written

statement indicating the reasons for that finding, to the recall

committee, which shall have the opportunity to file a corrected

notice of intention.” N.J.S.A. 19:27A-7(a).

7
If the notice of intention is accepted, the recall

committee must then submit a proposed recall petition to the

election official in a form consistent with the requirements

listed in N.J.S.A. 19:27A-8. The official’s approval of the