You are on page 1of 142
[…] Simply

put, we cannot force the State to apply its imprimatur to a

process that may contravene the Federal Constitution while

ignoring the very constitutional questions necessary to resolve

the case.

The Committee also maintains that the Secretary of State

lacked discretion to decline to carry out ministerial acts under

section 7 of the UREL. But she did not act alone. In light of

doubts about the constitutionality of the recall statute, which

she still harbors, she properly sought counsel from the State’s

chief legal advisor -- the Attorney General. See N.J.S.A.

52:17A-4(b), (e) (listing among powers and duties of Attorney

General, acting through Division of Law, responsibility to give

to State officers and departments “legal advice on such matters

as they may from time to time require[,] . . . interpret all

20
statutes and legal documents, . . . and otherwise control their

legal activities”); see also Paff v. Div. of Law, 412 N.J.

Super. 140, 151 (App. Div. 2010) (recognizing as “well-settled

that there exists an attorney-client relationship between the

Division [of Law] and the state agencies to which it provides

legal advice”), certif. denied, 202 N.J. 45 (2010).