Professional Documents
[…] The reason is obvious – alternative dispute resolution procedures take the pressure off
of the courts, which are already overloaded, especially in the larger counties. Texas has specifically
provided for a number of alternative methods of dispute resolution in Title 7 of the Civil Practice
and Remedies Code, several provisions of which are discussed in greater detail later in this paper.
Congress has also authorized the arbitration process in the Federal Arbitration Act, which is found
in Title 9 of the U.S. Code.
II. MEDIATION
A. What is mediation?
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 154.023(a) defines mediation as “a
forum in which an impartial person, the mediator, facilitates communication between
parties to promote reconciliation, settlement, or understanding among them.”
The mediation process is notable for its flexibility. There are no hard and fast rules for
the procedures that are involved in mediation. It can be conducted in a single session
over the course of a few hours or it can be conducted in stages broken out over the course