You are on page 1of 14
[…] manner that operates to render certain categories owner-occupants from personal liability on
of mortgage debt into nonrecourse debt, account of their mortgage debts.
regardless of the contractual terms.
Next, California insulates owner-occupants
As to the latter category — the functional of residences with fewer than four units by
effect of state law enforcement mechanisms and prohibiting deficiency judgments in judicial
limitations — myriad variations among the foreclosures with respect to purchase money
states make it difficult to generalize about obligations. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 580b. That
whether any particular mortgage-type obligation protection is also imperfect as the statute limits
is or is not nonrecourse debt in a functional it to financing "to secure repayment of a loan
sense. which was in fact used to pay all or part of the
purchase price" of the owner-occupied dwelling.
2 Id. (emphasis supplied). California courts
construe § 580b as narrowly limited to the
California law controls this case. What "standard purchase money transaction."
matters for present purposes is that, at least as a Compare Roseleaf Corp. v. Chierighino, 59 Cal.