You are on page 1of 36
[…] provider discounts, are from a collateral source, and the

tortfeasor, VOA, may not use them to reduce its liability.

Tucker’s healthcare providers billed $74,242 for their

services in treating his injuries. Because Tucker had purchased

a health insurance policy, his insurance company, Aetna,

satisfied his medical debts with a payment of $43,236.

Moreover, Tucker’s purchase of insurance meant that he could not

be billed the difference between the amounts billed by his

healthcare providers and his insurer’s actual payments. See

§ 10-16-705(3), C.R.S. (2010) (“Every contract between a carrier

and a participating provider shall set forth a hold harmless

provision specifying that covered persons shall, in no

circumstances, be liable for money owed to participating

12
providers by the plan and that in no event shall a participating

provider collect or attempt to collect from a covered person any

money owed to the provider by the carrier. Nothing in this

section shall prohibit a participating provider from collecting

coinsurance, deductibles, or copayments as specifically provided

in the covered person's contract with the managed care plan.”).

By agreeing to a provider contract with Aetna and accepting

payment on Tucker’s behalf, the healthcare providers gave up the

right to seek compensation from Tucker for the amount billed.

Tucker was thereby fully indemnified for the medical expenses