Professional Documents
[…] 20071 THE JURISPRUDENCE OF PUNISHMENT 1811
Two features [of the arbitrator's authority] stand out. First, the
arbitrator's decision is for the disputants a reason for action.
They ought to do as he says because he says so. But this reason
is related to the other reasons which apply to the case. It is not
just another reason to be added to the others, a reason to stand
alongside the others when one reckons which way is better
supported by reason. The arbitrator's decision is meant to be
based on the other reasons, to sum them up and to reflect their
outcome.58
Raz continues:
64. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a) (1994) ("Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being
with malice aforethought.").
65. See, e.g., Bernard E. Gegan, More Cases of Depraved Mind Murder: The Problem of
Mens Rea, 64 ST. JOHN'S L. REV. 429, 437 (1990) (summarizing the history of depraved-mind
murder).
66. See, e.g., MODEL PENAL CODE § 210.6(3)(h) (1962).
67. See, e.g., id. § 210.2(1)(b).