You are on page 1of 80
[…] See P.L. No. 106–81(2), § 5, 113 Stat. 1288 (Oct. 26, 1999) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 222).
186
47 U.S.C. § 201(b).
21 187
H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 458, 104th Cong., 2d Sess. 204 (1996) (Joint Explanatory Statement of
22 the Committee of Conference); see also H.R. Rep. No. 204, 104th Cong., 1st Sess. 91 (1995); id.
at 90 (explaining that section 222 balances “the need for customers to be sure that personal
23 information that carriers may collect is not misused” with customers’ expectation that “the
carrier’s employees will have available all relevant information about their service”).
24 188
47 U.S.C. § 222(a).
189
2007 CPNI Order ¶ 39.
25 190
See 47 U.S.C.A. § 206 (establishing that “[i]n case any common carrier shall do, or cause or
26 permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful,
or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done such common
27 carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages
sustained in consequence of any such violation of the provisions of this chapter[.]”)
28
– 44 –
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
Case 3:19-cv-04063 Document 1 Filed 07/16/19 Page 47 of 80

1 181. One type of data that carriers must protect is called customer proprietary network
2 information (“CNPI”). CPNI is defined as, inter alia, “information that relates to the . . .