Professional Documents
[…] Postal Service used the parking lot for loading mail and staging its
mail trucks. . . . Given this usage of the parking lot by the Postal
Service as a place of regular government business, it falls under
the ‘sensitive places’ exception recognized by Heller.” 275 Third,
“the Postal Service was not obligated by federal law to provide
parking for its employees, nor did the Postal Service require
Dorosan to park in the lot for work. If Dorosan wanted to carry a
gun in his car but abide by the ban, he ostensibly could have
secured alternative parking arrangements off site.” 276
271. 39 C.F.R. § 232.1(l) (“no person while on postal property may carry
firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either openly or
concealed, or store the same on postal property, except for official purposes”).
272. United States v. Dorosan, No. CRIM. A. 08-042, 2008 WL 2622996 (E.D.
La. June 30, 2008).
273. Id. The facts of the case are summarized in United States v. Dorosan,
No. CRIM. A. 08-042, 2008 WL 2622996 (E.D. La. June 30, 2008).
274. Id. at 875.
275. Id.
276. Id. at 876.
274
277. Bonidy v.